The American
Communist Party before 1940
Bolerium
Books, ABAA/ILAB
2141
Mission,
1.800.326.6353
or 415.863.6353. Fax 415.255.6499
email:
reds@bolerium.com
TERMS: We reserve titles ordered by phone, fax or email for 10 days. Individuals can remit by check, Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover (Novus). Credit cards are accepted for phone orders; please have your card number and expiration date available when ordering. Catalog prices do not include postage. Media mail, the cheapest and slowest within the US, is only $3.50 per order, no matter how many books are ordered – this rate only available for prepaid orders. Faster methods are available at cost. Foreign surface post, air and express mail will be billed at cost. California customers please add applicable sales tax. Institutions can be billed. Foreign customers may remit in US dollars with a check drawn upon a US-based bank, or by credit card. All listings subject to prior sale.
CONDITION: Unless otherwise noted, all described titles are in very good or better condition. Presence of former library stamps, card pockets, and/or call numbers are described as ‘ex library’. Any additional blemishes will be described. Books may be returned for any reason.
OUR web site www.bolerium.com has a new, upgraded search engine, secure ordering, and free email lists of our recent acquisitions. You can sign up for our email new arrival notification at the web site, where you can choose your subject areas for updates, or contact us at the store if you need assistance to register.
1. Agricultural Workers Industrial Union no. 110, IWW. A call to action! To all agricultural workers. N.pl., the Union, [1936?]. Leaflet, 7x9.375 inches, paper slightly browned, printed on both sides. *Miles 3977. 45.00
Discusses the failure of the AFL in the lettuce districts of Watsonville, Salinas and the Imperial Valley of California and attacks the 'Communist-controlled' CIO.
2. Allen, James S. Negro liberation. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 46p., wraps worn at top. (International pamphlets no. 29) 12.00
Reflects the shift to the popular front and the union of all progressive elements against reactionary forces as the vehicle of liberation. *Seidman A25.
3. Allen, James S. Negro liberation. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 46p., wraps. (International pamphlets no. 29) 15.00
Reflects the shift to the popular front and the union of all progressive elements against reactionary forces as the vehicle of liberation. *Seidman A25.
4. Allen, James S. Reconstruction; the battle for democracy, 1865-1876. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 256p., spine slightly faded. 12.00
5. American Artists' Congress. Artists against war and fascism; papers of the First American Artists' Congress. Introduction by Matthew Baigell [and] Julia Williams. New Brunswick, New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, 1986. xii, 310p., illus., reprint of 1936 edition. 10.00
6. American Artists' Congress. First American Artists' Congress 1936. New York, 1936. 104p., wraps a bit worn with chipping at head and tail of spine, first edition. 125.00
Presentations by Lewis Mumford, Stuart Davis, Rockwell Kent, Aaron Douglas, Margaret Bourke-White, Lynd Ward, Max Weber, Meyer Schapiro, Louis Lozowick, Hugo Gellert, Jose Clemente Orozco, David A. Siqueiros and others, from the Congress' proceedings.
7. American Artists' Congress. First American Artists' Congress 1936. New York, 1936. 104p., wraps with traces of handling wear, first edition. 150.00
Presentations by Lewis Mumford, Stuart Davis, Rockwell Kent, Aaron Douglas, Margaret Bourke-White, Lynd Ward, Max Weber, Meyer Schapiro, Louis Lozowick, Hugo Gellert, Jose Clemente Orozco, David A. Siqueiros and others, from the Congress' proceedings.
8. American Civil Liberties Union. The Bill of Rights 150 years after; the story of civil liberty, 1938-1939. New York, American Civil Liberties Union, 1939. 79p., wraps. Includes sections on labor's rights, Jersey City, political prisoners, religious liberties, rights of Communists, rights of German-American Nazis, Negroes, American Indians and other topics. 25.00
9. American Civil Liberties Union. Death for inciting insurrection in Georgia! New York, A.C.L.U., May 1932. 10p., wraps slightly browned. Case of 6 Communist Party members indicted for insurrection in Georgia. 35.00
10.American Civil Liberties Union. The right to advocate violence. New York, American Civil Liberties Union, 1931. Six panel brochure, rear panel slightly browned, 6x8.25 inches. Makes reference to cases involving the IWW and the CPUSA. 20.00
11.American Civil Liberties Union. The shame of Pennsylvania. The story of how Pennsylvania leads the states in police violence and brutality, prosecutions for opinion, and war on strikers and radicals. New York, The American Civil Liberties Union, 1928. 21p., wraps a bit browned and stained. Discussion of the role of the Coal & Iron Police, use of criminal syndicalism and trials of various Workers Party (CPUSA) members. 45.00
12.American Civil Liberties Union. Still the Fish Committee nonsense! The answer of the press to the Fish Committee proposals to outlaw free speech for Communists. New York, American Civil Liberties Union, 1932. 8p., wraps slightly browned on the edges. 25.00
13.American Committee for Struggle Against War. The World Congress Against War. 2,196 delegates from 27 countries representing 30,000,000 people. Report on the Congress, opening address by Romain Rolland and the manifesto adopted at Amsterdam, August 27-29, 1932. New York, the Committee, 1932. 31p., wraps edge worn, old sticker and stamp of the Los Angeles Daily Worker Book Shop on the front wrap. *Seidman A104. 20.00
Members included, Malcolm Cowley, Sherwood Anderson, Ella Reeve Bloor, Franz Boas, John Dos Passos, W.E.B. Du Bois, Michael Gold, Sidney Hook, Felix Morrow, Scott Nearing, Upton Sinclair, Lincoln Steffens, and Thornton Wilder.
14.American Federation of Labor Trade Union Committee for Unemployment Insurance and Relief. Behind the scenes of the Fifty-Third Annual Convention of the A.F.L. (The Fifty-Third Annual Convention of the A.F. of L. was held in Washington, D.C., October 2-10, 1933). New York, The Committee, 1934. 48p., wraps. 25.00
"A denunciation of the 1933 AFL convention, which praised the NRA, honored government officials, and ejected a delegation sent by the Second A.F. of L. Rank and File Conference." *Seidman 108.
15.The American labor year book, 1925, by the Labor Research Department of the Rand School of Social Science. New York, Rand School of Social Science, 1925. 488p., [xiv]p., tables, cover faded, front hinge cracked. *Miles 184. (Vol. 6) 12.00
16.The American labor year book, 1928; political issues facing American labor, by the Labor Research Department of the Rand School of Social Science. New York, Rand School of Social Science, 1928. [viii], 265p., cover faded with white ink on front cover. (Vol. 9) 20.00
17.The American labor year book, 1929. By the Labor Research Department of the Rand School of Social Science. New York, Rand School of Social Science, 1929. 302p., original red cloth frayed at head and tail of the faded spine, corners bumped. (Vol. 10) 20.00
18.The American labor year book, 1929. By the Labor Research Department of the Rand School of Social Science. New York, Rand School of Social Science, 1929. 302p., original red cloth slightly rubbed, edge worn dj. (Vol. 10) 30.00
19.The American labor year book, 1931. By the Labor Research Department of the Rand School of Social Science. New York, Rand School Press, 1931. 337p., tables, original red cloth binding lightly soiled. (Vol. 12) 25.00
20.American League Against War and Fascism. American League Against War and Fascism; how it developed....its distinctive character, program.....activities. New York, the League, January 1936. 6 panel brochure, very minor browning and creasing. 25.00
21.American League Against War and Fascism. American League Against War and Fascism; how it developed....its distinctive character, program.....activities. New York, the League, January 1936. 6 panel brochure, light browning, damp stained in upper margin, heavily creased. 15.00
22.American League Against War and Fascism. Capone, Karpis, Luciano... convicted! How much longer will this vilest racketeer of all get away with it?. New York, The League, 1936. 14p., wraps. 20.00
"An attack by a Party front organization on William Randolph Hearst, called a warmonger and supporter of Hitler, whose papers never tell the truth. A boycott of the Hearst press is called for." *Seidman A120.
23.American League Against War and Fascism. Proceedings Third U.S. Congress Against War and Fascism. United against fascism and for peace. Cleveland, Ohio, January 3-5, 1936. New York, The League, 1936. 60p., wraps a bit soiled. *Seidman A121. 20.00
24.American League Against War and Fascism. A program against war and fascism. [cover title]. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1936. 26p., wraps. *Not in Seidman. 20.00
25.American League for Peace and Democracy. 7 1/2 million. Over seven and a half million people sent their delegates to the American Congress for Peace and Democracy held in Washington, D.C., on January 6, 7, 8, 1939. We present here an outline of their discussions, plans and aspirations. [Introductory essay by Harry F. Ward]. New York, American League for Peace and Democracy, January, 1939. 52p., wraps. *Seidman A123. 18.00
26.American League for Peace and Democracy. People's program for peace and democracy. New York, the League, 1938. 22p., wraps. 25.00
27.American League for Peace and Democracy. Why and how to boycott goods "made in Japan." Questions and answers. New York, the League, 1938. 19p., wraps slightly chipped, later printing. 18.00
28.American Legion. National Americanism Commission. Ism's; a review of revolutionary communism and its active sympathizers in the United States. Indianapolis, Indiana, National Americanism Commission of the American Legion, 1936. 207p., illus., first edition. 25.00
29.American Legion. National Americanism Commission. Isms; a review of alien Isms, revolutionary communism and their active sympathizers in the United States. 2nd edition. Indianapolis, Indiana, National Americanism Commission of the American Legion, 1937. 287p., illus. 20.00
30.[American Student Union]. The dismissal of Bob Burke. Heidelberg comes to Columbia [sub-title from front wrap]. [New York], The Burke Defense Committee, American Student Union, The American Civil Liberties Union, [1936]. 19p., wraps a bit worn and stained, some internal staining. Case of a student leader of the ASU expelled from Columbia for leading "a demonstration protesting Columbia's acceptance of an invitation to the Heidelberg anniversary ceremonies.". 25.00
31.American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. Russia after ten years; report of the American Trade Union Delegation to the Soviet Union. New York, International Publishers, 1927. 96p., tan original wraps preserved in a recent library style boards with plastic lamination, front., map, probable first printing. *Seidman A146. 15.00
Delegates included James H. Maurer (Chairman), John Brophy, Frank L. Palmer, James William Fitzpatrick.
32.American Union Against Reaction [and] Marine Workers' Committee. Spring varieties, Mecca Temple, May 19, 1935. New York, 1935. Four page program for the production, creased horizontally. Albert Maltz was the master of ceremonies, the program featured the New Dance Group, songs by Hans Eisler & Eli Siegmeister, a monodrama by Clifford Odets and a one act play by the Group Theater (The tide rises, by Art Smith). 25.00
33.American Youth Congress. Continuations Committee. Program of American Youth Congress, adopted by delegates from 79 organizations with total membership of 1,700,000. Held in New York City, August 15, 16 and 17, 1934. New York, the Committee, 1934. 16p., worn wraps slightly chipped, some internal soiling, 4.25x6 inches. 15.00
"Called by the Central Bureau for Young America, under the leadership of Vila Ilman, the Congress rejected the program proposed by the Central Bureau in favor of one opposing war and fascism, and favoring a cooperative world and a social order based on production for use rather than profit. Delegates from communist organizations were elected to the Continuations Committee, along with socialists and others." *Seidman 150.
34.Amter, Israel. A labor party for New York Workers. New York, New York District, Communist Party, 1935. 15p., wraps. *Seidman A182. 15.00
35.Amter, Israel. A labor party for New York Workers. New York, New York District, Communist Party, 1935. 15p., wraps, damp stained. *Seidman A182. 10.00
36.Amter, Israel. May Day, 1939. For labor unity, for social and national security. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 14p., wraps, some foxing, paper browned. 12.00
37.Amter, Israel. Social security in a Soviet America. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 47p., wraps slightly worn along the spine. *Seidman A183. 20.00
38.Amter, Israel. Working class unity or fascism?. New York, New York District, Communist Party, 1935. 16p., wraps. 15.00
"A call for the united front of all workers and workers' organizations, particularly the Socialist Party..." *Seidman A184.
39.Archer, Gleason L. On the cuff. Boston, Suffolk University Press, 1944. 249p., original blue cloth slightly edge worn, inscribed by Archer on the title page. Anti-Communist opposition to the New Deal, 'radical' labor, and deficit spending. *Seidman A252. 15.00
40.Are you one of the 5 million? New York, Daily Worker, [1937?]. 10p., illustrated wraps, illus. Promotional pamphlet for the Communist Party's Daily Worker. 20.00
"Five million Americans are swallowing poison each day. They are swallowing it not through their mouths, but through their eyes. They are the five million readers of the Hearst newspapers." p. 3.
41.ARTEF Jubilee Committee. Ten Years ARTEF. New York, the Committee, 1937. 24, 172p., fake suede wraps edge worn, illus., 24p. In English, 172p. In Yiddish. Contributions in English by Joseph Freeman, John Howard Lawson and Emanuel Eisenberg. 95.00
"[A] Yiddish workers' theater company existing from 1925 to 1940, combined left-wing politics, Soviet-inspired aesthetics, and Jewish folk culture into innovative productions that drew large Jewish immigrant audiences while influencing the New York theatrical scene of that period." *Encyclopedia p. 68.
42.Bardi, Gino. Are we Aryans? New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 46p., wraps a bit worn. First published in Italian by the IWO. 20.00
"... designed to counteract anti-Semitism among Italian-Americans." *Seidman B43.
43.Barnett, John. The farmers' way out; life under a workers' and farmers' government. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 31p., wraps. *Seidman B56. 20.00
44.Baron, Rose. They gave their freedom! New York, International Labor Defense, 1935. 30p., wraps. 25.00
"An appeal for financial and moral support of the Prisoners' Relief Department of ILD..." *Seidman B59.
45.Barrett, James R. William Z. Foster and the tragedy of American radicalism. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1999. xiii, 352p., first edition, dj. (The working class in American history) 20.00
46.Barton, Ann. Mother Bloor. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 24p., wraps, second printing *Buhle 340. 17.00
"A biographical sketch of a woman who had been part of the fiber and legend of the Communist Party since its founding in Chicago in 1919." *Seidman B70.
47.Barton, Ann. Mother Bloor. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 24p., wraps, first printing *Buhle 340. 20.00
"A biographical sketch of a woman who had been part of the fiber and legend of the Communist Party since its founding in Chicago in 1919." *Seidman B70.
48.Bedach, Max, ed. The Communist, a theoretical magazine for the discussion of revolutionary problems. Vol. 6, no. 5, July-August, 1927. Chicago, The Communist, 1927. [257]-334p., wraps, cover tears developing, slightly browned and chipped, paper browned with some chipping in the text but margins only. Complete issue. 18.00
Partial contents: The new president of Mexico by Ella G. Wolfe, A program for a period of prosperity by Bertram D. Wolfe, Perspectives for our party by Jay Lovestone, Literature and economics by V.F. Calverton.
49.Bedacht, Max. Unity of the workers fraternal movement, a speech. New York, Cultural Committee of the International Workers Order, 1936. 24p., wraps slightly edge worn, staples rusted, minor damp stains. *Not in Seidman. 20.00
50.Bedacht, Max, ed. The workers monthly. A Communist magazine. Vol. 5, no.6, April, 1926. Chicago, The Daily Worker Society, 1926. Pp. 241-282, slightly soiled wraps partly detached, wraps chipped along the edges, a few corners removed (no text affected), illustrated. Complete issue. 20.00
Includes John Pepper [Pogany] on the International Labor Movement, Jay Lovestone on the present political situation, Engdahl on foreign born workers, Martin Abern on the work of the organization conference, Bertram D. Wolfe on worker's education and other articles.
51.Bein, Albert. Let freedom ring, a play in three acts. Based on the Grace Lumpkin novel "To make my bread." Foreword by Don West. New York, Samuel French, 1936. ix, 170p., front., illus., original cloth binding slightly frayed at top of spine, inscribed "For Myra Page, in friendship, Albert Bein," dated Feb, 1938. 45.00
52.Bendiner, Robert. Just around the corner; a highly selective history of the thirties. New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1967. 268p., first edition, shelf worn dj. Includes an account of his nine months on the editorial board of the New Masses. 12.00
53.Berger, Meta. I saw Russia; socialism in the making, by Mrs. Victor Berger. New York, American Friends of the Soviet Union, [1935?]. 23p., wraps. 22.00
54.Bernstein, Irving. The lean years; a history of the American worker, 1920-1933. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1972. xi, 577p., wraps slightly faded, previous owner's stamp on half-title and foredge. (Sentry edition 73) 10.00
55.Bittelman, Alex. How to win social justice, can Coughlin and Lemke do it? [sub-title from cover]. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps. *Seidman B239. 25.00
56.Bittelman, Alexander. The Communist Party in action. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 48p., wraps. First revised edition. *Seidman B220. 15.00
57.Bittelman, Alexander. The Communist Party in action. You have joined the revolutionary party of the American proletariat. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 48p., wraps. *Seidman B220. 15.00
58.Bittelman, Alexander. Fifteen years of the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 52p., wraps. *Seidman B223. 12.00
59.Bittelman, Alexander. Going left; the left wing formulates a "draft for a program for the Socialist Party of the United States.". New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 46p., wraps. 20.00
"An analysis of the draft program of the left wing of the Socialist Party, in an attempt to intervene in the factional struggle in that party. the author seeks to channel the socialist leftward movement toward the Communist Party rather than toward the Trotskyists, while preparing the left socialists for the popular-front line." *Seidman B338.
60.Bittelman, Alexander. Milestones in the history of the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 92p., wraps soiled. *Seidman B242. 15.00
61.Bittelman, Alexander. Milestones in the history of the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 92p., wraps, staples rusting, minor foxing. *Seidman B242. 10.00
62.Bittelman, Alexander. Problems of party building; speech delivered at a meeting of Communist Party functionaries in New York, August, 1937. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 30p., wraps. *Seidman B243. 25.00
63.Bittelman, Alexander. Problems of party building; speech delivered at a meeting of Communist Party functionaries in New York, August, 1937. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 30p., chipped wraps, penciling on front wrap. *Seidman B243. 12.00
64.Bittelman, Alexander. The Townsend Plan; what it is and what it isn't. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 46p., wraps. *Seidman B240. 18.00
65.Bittelman, Alexander. Trotsky the traitor. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 31p., wraps. *Seidman B244. 20.00
66.Bittelman, Alexander. Trotsky the traitor. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 31p., wraps slightly chipped. *Seidman B244. 12.00
67.Bittelman, Alexander and V.J. Jerome. Leninism the only Marxism today; a discussion of the characteristics of declining capitalism. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 64p., wraps. *Seidman B227. 15.00
A negative review of Lewis Corey's "The decline of American capitalism".
68.Bittelman, Alexander and V.J. Jerome. Leninism the only Marxism today; a discussion of the characteristics of declining capitalism. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 64p., wraps a bit worn and stained, with minor pen marks on front wrap. *Seidman B227. 10.00
A negative review of Lewis Corey's "The decline of American capitalism".
69.Blankfort, Michael. The crime. Preface by John Howard Lawson. New York, A New Theatre League Publication, 1936. 62p., wraps, first edition. Proletarian play about a strike. 75.00
70.Bloor, Ella Reeve. We are many; an autobiography. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 320p., front., spine slightly faded with minor soiling, inscribed by Bloor and dated in 1941. *NAWM. Johnpoll. Buhle 279. Seidman B317. 45.00
71.Bloor, Ella Reeve. We are many; an autobiography. Introduction by Elizabeth Gurley Flynn. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 320p., front., first edition, signed by Bloor, spine faded. 25.00
72.Blumenfield, Frank B. A blueprint for Fascism; an analysis of the Industrial Mobilization Plan. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1937. 23p., wraps separating along the spine. 18.00
73.Blumenfield, Frank B. A blueprint for Fascism; an analysis of the Industrial Mobilization Plan. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1937. 23p., wraps a bit soiled. 20.00
74.Bobinska, Helena and Casimir Hertel. Revenge of the Kabunauri. Translated from the Polish by L. Iankowska (E. Ivanson). New York, International Publishers, 1935. 268p., illus., slightly edge worn dj. First American edition, International was the publishing arm of the Communist Party, USA. Young adult literature. 45.00
75.Bonosky, Phillip. Brother Bill McKie; building the union at Ford. New York, International Publishers, 1953. 197p., slightly shelf worn wraps, signed by Bonosky. Rideout author. 12.00
"A communist interpretation of the unionization of the Ford Motor Company, emphasizing the key role of the Party in the organization of the auto industry. A portrait is given of Bill McKie, an important leader in the struggle who finally joined the Party." *Seidman B337.
76.Bornet, Vaughn Davis. Labor politics in a democratic republic; moderation, division, and disruption in the presidential election of 1928. Washington, D.C., Spartan Books, 1964. xiii, 376p., illus. 25.00
77.Boyd, Thomas. In time of peace. New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1935. 309p., second edition, ex library. *Rideout novel. Egbert p. 482. Hanna 400. 20.00
"The story of an unsophisticated white-collar worker who loses his naiveté and his job, and ends up by joining a communist demonstration. He then realizes that one must prepare for class war, to fight against injustice and oppression." *Seidman B375.
78.Boyd, Thomas. In time of peace. New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1935. 309p., second printing, spine faded. *Rideout novel. Egbert p. 482. Seidman B375. 25.00
"A veteran of World War I becomes a journalist in the Midwest and fights injustice and economic inequity." *Hanna 400.
79.Boyd, Thomas. In time of peace. New York, Minton, Balch & Company, 1935. 309p., third printing, dj with minor chipping along the edges and some soiling. *Rideout novel. Egbert p. 482. Hanna 400. Seidman B375. 45.00
80.Brandon, Joseph. Workers Party vs. Socialist Labor Party. New York, Socialist Labor Party, 1925. 32p., wraps, 3.5x6.25 inches, wraps slightly stained and worn. (Arm & Hammer pamphlets, no. 8) 20.00
81.Braun, R. Fascism, make or break? German experience since the 'June Days.' Translated by Michael Davidson. New York, International Publishers, 1935. 133p., heavily chipped dj. 20.00
82.Bready, Charles J. Red alley. Cedar Rapids, IA, The Torch Press, 1938. 351p., first edition, front hinge cracked, signed by Bready, minor edgewear, worn and chipped dj. 35.00
"Labor troubles in a New England textile town." *Hanna 424.
83.Bready, Charles J. Red alley. Cedar Rapids, IA, The Torch Press, 1938. 351p., first edition, signed by Bready on the title page, dj chipped and a bit worn along the edges. Anti-Communist novel. 45.00
"Labor troubles in a New England textile town." *Hanna 424.
84.Briggs, H.E. "New Deal" for the vets. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 16p., wraps, paper browned, small sticker on front wrap. 4.5x6 inches. 20.00
85.Briggs, H.E. The veterans fight for unity. New York, American League of Ex-Servicemen, 1935. 47p., wraps. 25.00
86.Another copy, wraps, ex library 17.00
"The history and program of this communist front group." *Seidman B410.
87.Brody, Alter. The U.S.S.R. and Finland, historical, economic, political, facts and documents. New York, Soviet Russia Today, 1939. 64p., wraps. 15.00
Brody, a Yiddish poet and playwright active in the 1910s and 1920s, here writes apologetics about the Soviets in Finland for the CPUSA.
88.Browder, Earl. The 1940 elections, how the people can win. This pamphlet is the text of a report delivered at the meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party held in New York City, May 6 to 8, 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 47p., wraps. *Seidman B542. 12.00
89.Browder, Earl. The 1940 elections, how the people can win. This pamphlet is the text of a report delivered at the meeting of the National Committee of the Communist Party held in New York City, May 6 to 8, 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 47p., wraps slightly stained and worn. *Seidman B542. 10.00
90.Browder, Earl. Build the united people's front; report to the November Plenum of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 70p., wraps. *Seidman B495. 15.00
91.Browder, Earl. Class struggle vs. class collaboration. A study of labor banks, the B. & O. Plan, insurance schemes, and "workers education". Chicago, Published for the Workers Party of America by the Daily Worker Publishing Co., [1924?]. 31p., worn wraps, paper browned and chipped in the margins. *Seidman B429. (The little red library, no. 2) 15.00
92.Browder, Earl. Communism in the United States. Introduction by Alexander Bittleman. Second printing. New York, International Publishers, 1935. 352p., front blank endpaper missing, remains of dj present. Includes a chapter on San Francisco General Strike and another chapter on the General Textile Strike. *Seidman B482. 10.00
93.Browder, Earl. Communism in the United States. Introduction by Alexander Bittleman. New York, International Publishers, 1935. 352p., second printing, slightly edge worn. Includes a chapter on San Francisco General Strike and another chapter on the General Textile Strike. *Seidman B482. 12.00
94.Browder, Earl. The Communist position in 1936. Radio speech broadcast over the coast-to-coast network of the Columbia Broadcasting System, March 5, 1936. New York, Workers Library, 1936. 15p., wraps. *Seidman B496. 18.00
95.Browder, Earl. Concerted action or isolation: which is the road to peace?. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 64p., wraps. *Seidman B521. 12.00
Two speeches on his passport violation case. *Seidman B556.
96.Browder, Earl. Concerted action or isolation: which is the road to peace?. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 64p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman B521. 10.00
Two speeches on his passport violation case. *Seidman B556.
97.Browder, Earl. Democracy or fascism; Earl Browder's report to the Ninth Convention of the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps slightly chipped. *Seidman B497. 9.00
98.Browder, Earl. The Democratic Front; for jobs, security, democracy and peace. Report to the Tenth National Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. on behalf of the National Committee, delivered on Saturday, May 28, 1938 at Carnegie Hall, New York. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 95p., wraps. *Seidman B522. 15.00
99.Another copy, wraps slightly worn, ex library. 10.00
100. Browder, Earl. Hearst's "secret" documents in full. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 22p., wraps, paper slightly browned. *Seidman B498. 25.00
101. Browder, Earl. Hearst's "secret" documents in full. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 22p., wraps slightly stained, small hole in upper left margin, paper browned. *Seidman B498. 15.00
102. Browder, Earl. A message to Catholics. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 15p., wraps, paper slightly browned. *Seidman B523. 15.00
103. Browder, Earl. New steps in the United Front. Report on the Seventh World Congress of the Communist International delivered at Madison Sq. Garden in New York City. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 31p., wraps. See Seidman B493 referring to the original article in the November 1935 issue of the Communist. 15.00
104. Browder, Earl. The people's front. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 354p., front., long gift inscription dated in 1938 to a comrade in the CP's "State Training School" on front blank endpaper, dj edge worn and faded on the spine. 20.00
105. Browder, Earl. Religion and Communism (discussion with a group of students of the Union Theological Seminary on the question of religion and Communism, led by comrade Browder, on February 15, 1935). New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps. *See Seidman B489. 10.00
106. Browder, Earl. Religion and Communism. [T]he text of the address of Earl Browder, General Secretary of the Communist Party, U.S.A., delivered at the regular morning service of the Community Church in Boston on March 5, 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 15p., wraps. *Seidman B543. 10.00
107. Browder, Earl. Report of the Central Committee to the Eighth Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. held in Cleveland, Ohio, April 2-8, 1934, delivered by Earl Browder. New York, Workers Library, 1934. 128p., wraps. Cover title: Report to the 8th Convention Communist Party. *Seidman B475. 20.00
108. Browder, Earl. Report of the Central Committee to the Ninth National Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps. Cover title: Earl Browder reports to the 9th Convention.... *Seidman B497. 15.00
109. Browder, Earl. Report to the Tenth National Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. on behalf of the Central Committee. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 96p., wraps slightly soiled, first edition preceding the general trade edition. "Special edition for the delegates to the Tenth National Convention". 15.00
110. Browder, Earl. Socialism, war, and America. Speech delivered in Madison Square Garden, New York City, November 13, 1939, before 22,000 people, on the occasion of the twenty-second anniversary of the Socialist Revolution in Russia. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 15p., wraps edge worn, paper browned. Speech done two months after the Hitler-Stalin pact. *Seidman B544. 18.00
111. Browder, Earl. Stop the war. Speech delivered at Symphony Hall, Boston, November 5, 1939, on the occasion of the twenty-second anniversary of the Socialist Revolution in Russia. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 15p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman B545. 15.00
112. Browder, Earl. Theory as a guide to action. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 15p., wraps. 12.00
"Address at the fifteenth anniversary of the Party's Workers School, calling for an overhauling of the Party's educational system." *Seidman B546.
113. Browder, Earl. Traitors in American history: lessons of the Moscow trials. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 31p., wraps, rear wrap slightly soiled. *Seidman B528. 15.00
114. Browder, Earl. Traitors in American history: lessons of the Moscow trials. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 31p., wraps, small sticker on front wrap. *Seidman B528. 15.00
115. Browder, Earl. Trotskyism against world peace. Speech by Earl Browder, General Secretary of the Communist Party, at Madison Square Garden, February 5, 1937. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 15p., wraps, paper lightly browned. *Seidman B511. 15.00
116. Browder, Earl. Unemployment insurance; the burning issue of the day. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps slightly worn, second printing. 20.00
117. Another copy, wraps foxed, first printing. 15.00
"In the three speeches contained in this pamphlet, the author denounces the Wagner-Lewis bill, endorses instead H.R. 2827 (the workers' unemployment and social insurance bill) as the only one which gives workers real social insurance, and predicts that failure to pass the latter will pave the way for a new government representing socialism" * Seidman B484.
118. Browder, Earl. Unemployment; why it occurs and how to fight it. Chicago, Literature Department, Workers Party of America, 1924. 14p., wraps lightly browned, stamp of the Library of the Central Committee of the CPUSA on the front wrap. *Seidman B430. 20.00
119. Browder, Earl. Unity for peace and democracy. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 95p., wraps. 12.00
"The text of the report by the general secretary of the Party to an enlarged meeting of its national committee, September 1-3, 1939, the week after the announcement of the Nazi-Soviet pact. Browder called for moral and economic help to the Polish people, under attack from Hitler, and for an embargo in Japan and Germany. He urged support of the peace policy of the USSR, unity of the American people around the New Deal, and a people's democratic front to defeat reaction in 1940." *Seidman B547.
120. Browder, Earl. What every worker should know about the N.R.A. Speech delivered at the Worker's School Forum, New York, September 17, 1933. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 23p., wraps, browned, minor marginal chipping, 4.5x6 inches. . 15.00
"Denunciation of the National Recovery Act, during the Party's ultra-leftist 'third period' ..." *Seidman B469.
121. Browder, Earl. What is Communism? New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 254p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman B502. 10.00
122. Browder, Earl. What is Communism? New York, The Vanguard Press, 1936. 254p., first edition, bright dj with original price intact. *Seidman B502. 60.00
123. Browder, Earl. What is Communism? New York, The Vanguard Press, 1936. 254p., first edition, bright red dj with minor edge wear, rear panel slightly soiled with a few closed tears. *Seidman B502. 50.00
124. Browder, Earl. What is the New Deal? New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 23p., wraps, paper browned, 4.5x5.75 inches, second printing. Written during the Communist Party's third period. *Seidman B469. 25.00
125. Browder, Earl. Who are the Americans?. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 14p., wraps slightly foxed, paper browned, portrait of Browder. Campaign pamphlet, reprinted from Browder's works. Most notable for the cover slogan: Communism is the Americanism of the twentieth century. 15.00
126. Browder, Earl. Whose war is it? Speech delivered at Town Hall, Philadelphia, September 29, 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1939]. 16p., wraps, paper browned. 25.00
"Denunciation of the war as an imperialist one, for which both sides are equally guilty. The Soviet Union's march into Poland is seen as defensive, redeeming the Poles from Nazi rule." *Seidman B548.
127. Browder, Earl. Zionism; address at the Hippodrome meeting June 8, 1936. New York, Jewish Bureau of the Central Committee of the Communist Party, USA, 1936. 24p., wraps slightly worn, ex library, 4x6.125 inches. Publishers listed on front wrap: Yidburo Publishers. *Seidman B503. 20.00
128. Browder, Earl [and] Jack Stachel. How do we raise the question of a labor party?. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps. *Seidman B483. 12.00
129. Browder, Earl and James W. Ford. Acceptance speeches; Communist candidates in the presidential elections. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 15p., wraps, paper browned and slightly foxed. "The speeches in this pamphlet were delivered at the National Nominating Convention of the Communist Party, held at Madison Square Garden in New York City, June 28, 1936" - p. 2 . 20.00
130. Browder, Earl and John Arnold. The meaning of the Palestine Partition. New York, New York State Jewish Buro, Communist Party, 1937. 32p., wraps with a trace of soiling, 4.5x6.25 inches. Includes a statement by the Communist Party of Great Britain. *Seidman B509. (Jewish Life pamphlet no. 1) 20.00
131. Brown, F. Who are the Communists and what do they stand for? New York, Communist Party, [1936?]. 13p., wraps, paper lightly browned. Popular Front piece aimed at a general audience. *Seidman B656. 15.00
132. Brown, William Montgomery. Aliens and criminals. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., [1932]. 58p., wraps. (Heresy, "Bad Bishop Brown's" quarterly lectures, no. 10) 25.00
133. Brown, William Montgomery. Can the old church adapt itself to the new world. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1932. 61p., wraps. (Heresy, 'Bad Bishop Brown's' quarterly lectures, no. 8) 30.00
134. Brown, William Montgomery. Communism, the new faith for a new world. Bishop Brown's appeal to Chicago's World Parliament of Religion [sub-title from cover]. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1935. 42, [x]p., wraps. 25.00
135. Brown, William Montgomery. The Fascist and Communist dictatorships. Galion, OH, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1937. 104, [vi]p., wraps slightly worn, a few pages creased, later printing, neatly ex libris. (Bishop Brown's lectures, no. 14) 20.00
136. Brown, William Montgomery. The Godly Bishops and Godless Bolsheviks. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1930. 40p., wraps, later printing, paper slightly browned. (Heresy, 'Bad Bishop Brown's' quarterly lectures, no. 4) 25.00
137. Brown, William Montgomery. The Godly Bishops and Godless Bolsheviks. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1930. 40p., wraps, later printing. (Heresy, 'Bad Bishop Brown's' quarterly lectures, no. 4) 30.00
138. Brown, William Montgomery. Modern science and materialism. Galion, OH, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1932. 68p., wraps. (Heresy, "Bad Bishop Brown's" quarterly lectures no. 9) 35.00
139. Brown, William Montgomery. Science and history for girls and boys. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Company, 1932. 329p., slightly worn wraps, front of 'Bad Bishop Brown' in full regalia [no other illustrations]. 40.00
140. Brown, William Montgomery. The science of Moscow and the superstition of Rome. Galion, OH, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1934. 39p., wraps, later printing. (Heresy. "Bad Bishop Brown's" quarterly lectures, no. 3) 25.00
141. Brown, William Montgomery. The science of Moscow and the superstition of Rome. Galion, OH, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1932. 39p., wraps, later printing, ex libris. (Heresy. "Bad Bishop Brown's" quarterly lectures, no. 3) 20.00
142. Brown, William Montgomery. The war-vampire and the churches. Galion, Ohio, The Bradford-Brown Educational Co., 1931. 36p., wraps slightly worn. (Heresy, "Bad Bishop Brown's" quarterly lectures, no. 6) 30.00
Episcopal priest Brown used his Ohio pulpit to fulminate against racism. He became a militant supporter of the Communist Party, and was expelled from his Church by the US House of Bishops in 1925 on charges of heresy.
143. Browne, Stuart [pseud]. A professor quits the Communist Party. Reprint from Harper's Magazine, July, 1937. San Francisco, Industrial Association of San Francisco, [1937?]. 12p., wraps, creased, 7x10.25 inches. 15.00
144. Budenz, Louis Francis. Red baiting: enemy of labor. With a letter to Homer Martin by Earl Browder. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 23p., wraps . 25.00
"Vitriolic communist attack on William Green, the Liberty League, Homer Martin (then president of the United Automobile Workers), and others who draw sinister inferences from communist backing of labor unions." *Seidman B692.
145. Buhle, Paul M. A dreamer's paradise lost; Louis C. Fraina/Lewis Corey (1892-1953) and the decline of radicalism in the United States. Atlantic Highlands, Humanities Press, 1995. x, 192p. (Revolutionary studies) 25.00
146. Buhle, Paul M. A dreamer's paradise lost; Louis C. Fraina/Lewis Corey (1892-1953) and the decline of radicalism in the United States. Atlantic Highlands, Humanities Press, 1995. x, 192p., wraps. (Revolutionary studies) 15.00
147. Bukharin, Nikolai. Culture in two worlds, the crisis of capitalist culture and the problems of culture in the U.S.S.R. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 31p., wraps slightly browned. (International pamphlets no. 42) 20.00
148. Burnham, Grace M. Social insurance. New York, International Publishers, 1932. 31p., wraps, minor edge wear. Includes a proposal for unemployment insurance. *Seidman B736. (International pamphlets no. 11) 15.00
149. Burnham, Grace M. Social insurance. New York, International Publishers, 1932. 31p., wraps slightly chipped and a bit soiled. Includes a proposal for unemployment insurance. *Seidman B736. (International pamphlets no. 11) 12.00
150. Burnham, James. The people's front; the new betrayal. New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1937. 64p., soiled wraps. . 18.00
"A Trotskyite pamphlet condemning the people's front as a means of preparing the masses for national unity in support of the coming war..." *Seidman B737.
151. Burnham, James. The people's front; the new betrayal. New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1937. 64p., wraps a bit worn and heavily chipped along the spine. 15.00
"A Trotskyite pamphlet condemning the people's front as a means of preparing the masses for national unity in support of the coming war..." *Seidman B737.
152. Cadden, Joseph. Spain 1936; findings of an International Youth Commission. New York, Joseph Cadden, 1936. 24p., wraps, photographs. 30.00
The Commission's members included Joseph Cadden, Margaret Crang, Roy Davies, Gil Green, William Kashton, James Lerner, Carlos March, Waldo McNutt, Elizabeth Scott and Edward Strong.
153. Calhoun, Arthur W. The worker looks at government. New York, International Publishers, 1927. 176p., lower right corners bumped. Calhoun taught at both Brockwood Labor College and the CP's Workers School. 45.00
154. Cameron, Donald A. Chemical warfare; poison gas in the coming war. New York, International Pamphlets, 1930. 31p., wraps slightly worn, minor foxing, last few pages and rear wrap lightly damp stained, second printing. 10.00
155. Cameron, Walt, ed. Red cartoons from the Daily Worker, 1928. Drawn by Fred Ellis, Jacob Burck, Wm. Siegel, Wm. Gropper, Don Brown, M.P. (Hay) Bales, Hugo Gellert, Maurice Becker, K.A. Suvanto. New York, The Daily Worker, 1928. [64p.], wraps with minor soiling and a few small stains, full page illus., 9.25x12 inches. 350.00
156. Cameron, Walt, ed. Red cartoons from the Daily Worker, 1928. Drawn by Fred Ellis, Jacob Burck, Wm. Siegel, Wm. Gropper, Don Brown, M.P. (Hay) Bales, Hugo Gellert, Maurice Becker, K.A. Suvanto. New York, The Daily Worker, 1928. [64p.], wraps soiled with minor stains and worn along the spine, minor interior staining, center gathering pulled out from staple binding but present, full page illus., 9.25x12 inches. 175.00
157. Camp, Helen C. Iron in her soul, Elizabeth Gurley Flynn and the American left. Pullman, WA, Washington State University Press, 1995. xxviii, 396p., remainder mark on bottom edge, dj. 12.00
158. Campion, Martha, ed. New Pioneer story book. Introduction by Max Bedacht. New York, New Pioneer Publishing Co., 1935. 110p., rebound in red cloth with illustrated wraps bound in, ex library with the usual markings, illus. Stories and illustrations from the New Pioneer, monthly organ of the children's group of the Communist Party (see Goldwater no. 184). Seidman C41. 95.00
Children's stories by Ben Blake, M.J. Olgin, James Lerner, Myra Page, and others, with illustrations by Hugo Gellert, William Gropper, Lydia Gidson, etc.
159. Cannon, James P. The first ten years of American Communism, report of a participant. New York, Lyle Stuart, 1962. 343p., first edition, stamp on front blank end paper, edge worn dj. 25.00
160. Cannon, James P. James P. Cannon and the early years of American Communism; selected writings and speeches, 1920-1928. New York, Prometheus Research Library, 1992. xvi, 624p., illus., wraps. 14.00
161. Carsel, Wilfred. A history of the Chicago Ladies' Garment Workers' Union. With an introduction by Paul Douglas. Chicago, Normandie House, 1940. xxiv, 323p., illus. *Seidman C82. 30.00
162. Carter, Dan T. Scottsboro; a tragedy of the American south. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, 1969. xiii, 431p. + 16p. photographs, second printing, dj. 30.00
163. Casey, James. The crisis in the Communist Party. New York, Three Arrows Press, [1937]. 23p., wraps. *Seidman C88. 20.00
Casey, a former managing editor of the CP's Daily Worker, here writes for the Socialist Party.
164. Casey, James. Hearst labor's enemy no. 1. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 22p., wraps slightly browned. 20.00
"A picture of William Randolph Hearst as the chief mouth-piece of fascist forces, and imperialist warmonger, and the arch enemy of labor." *Seidman C87.
165. Cayton, Horace R. and George S. Mitchell. Black workers and the new unions. Chapel Hill, The University of North Carolina Press, 1939. xviii, 473p., first edition, spine lettering darkened, minor handling wear. Much on the role of the Communist Party. 45.00
166. Chambers, Robert William. The crimson tide, a novel. Illustrated by A.I. Keller. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1919. 367p., front., illus., first edition, dj slightly chipped along the top edge. 200.00
"An American girl fights against Bolshevism in New York following World War I." *Hanna 652.
167. Charney, George. A long journey. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1968. xii, 340p., shelf worn dj. 20.00
Includes material on the internal life of the Communist Party in the 30s and 40s. Charney was associated with Party reformer John Gates.
168. Charney, George. A long journey. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1968. xii, 340p., worn dj. 12.00
Includes material on the internal life of the Communist Party in the 30s and 40s. Charney was associated with Party reformer John Gates.
169. Charney, George. A long journey. Introduction by Michael Harrington. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1968. xii, 340p., first edition, six line inscription by Charney [signed George] to Doxey & Yolanda [Wilkerson], shelf worn dj. 35.00
Includes material on the internal life of the Communist Party in the 30s and 40s. Charney was associated with Party reformer John Gates.
170. Chemadanov, V. Building a new world. Foreword by George Soule. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps, illus. Oh! What a wonderful place the USSR is for children and youth, one illustration of uniformed youth marching. 20.00
171. Cheyney, Ralph and Jack Conroy. Unrest; the rebel poets' anthology for 1929. London, Arthur H. Stockwell, 1929. 128p., first British edition, red cloth covers a bit stained and soiled. 75.00
172. Cheyney, Ralph and Jack Conroy, eds. Unrest; the rebel poets' anthology for 1930. London, 'Studies' Publications [distribute by] Braithwaite and Miller Ltd., 1930. 102p., first and only edition, original red cloth binding with very slight edge wear, frontispiece in colors of Louis Lozowick's book-jacket design (no jacket present on this copy). Poets include Jack Conroy, Harry Crosby, Sara Bard Field, Louis Ginsberg, Michael Gold, H.H. Lewis, James Rorty, Henry George Weiss, Gale Wilhelm, Charles Erskin Scott Wood and others. 150.00
173. Chiang, Hsi-Tseng. And China has hands, by H. T. Tsiang [pseud.]. New York, Robert Speller, 1937. 164p., first edition, inscribed by Chiang (as Tsiang), endpapers slightly browned, small closed tear in front endpapers, dj chipped along the edges, dj spine faded and worn. Rear panel and flap of the dj includes a biography of the author, including a short summary of his immigration status and the role of the ILD and ACLU in defending his right to be in America. 225.00
"[T]he story of a Chinese laundryman in New York, his adventures in business, racketeering, gambling and--love! Quite possibly you have been in the front part of a Chinese laundry; now, with this book, step past the counter and into another world beyond." - dj front flap.
174. Chiang, Hsi-Tseng. China red (a novel) by H.T. Tsiang [pseud.]. New York, the author, 1932. 155p., wraps chipped on edges and spine, second printing, signed by Chiang as Tsiang in English and Chinese, ex libris Herbert Aptheker with his ownership signature on the title page. Blurbs on preliminary page by Theodore Dreiser, Moscow News and John Cowper Powys. 95.00
175. Chiang, Hsi-Tseng. the hanging on union square, by H.T. Tsiang [pseud.] With a foreword by Waldo Frank. New York, the author, 1935. 222p., first printing, original binding of stiff yellow paper with overlapping edges slightly worn, spine darkened and lightly creased. Cover title: Yes the cover of a book is more of a book than the book is a book, I say no, so. 95.00
"A satirical account of the conversion of one American to Communism and its consequences" *Hanna 681.
176. Chiang, Hsi-Tseng. the hanging on union square, by H.T. Tsiang [pseud.] With a foreword by Waldo Frank. New York, the author, 1935. 222p., second printing, original binding of stiff yellow paper with overlapping edges worn, spine darkened and worn, inscribed (as Tsiang) "To Dr. Howard Selsam -- faithfully yours, H.T. Tsiang, Jan. 14th 1943," also signed by him in Chinese. Cover title: Yes the cover of a book is more of a book than the book is a book, I say no, so. 65.00
"A satirical account of the conversion of one American to Communism and its consequences" *Hanna 681.
177. Clark, Joe C. Life with a purpose; why you should join the Young Communist League. New York, National Committee of the Young Communist League, [193-?]. 15p., wraps. *Seidman C191. 20.00
178. Clark, Joseph C. We, the people. New York, New Age Publishers, 1937. 31p., wraps. *Seidman C192. 15.00
179. Clifford, Arthur. The truth about the American Youth Congress. Detroit, Committee of 76, American Youth Congress, 1935. 32p., wraps. 25.00
"An official history of the AYC..." *Seidman C209.
180. Cohen, Elliot E. The yellow dog contract. New York, International Pamphlets, 1932. 15p., wraps, minor creasing. Seidman C222. Cohen later founded the journal Commentary. (International Pamphlets no. 21) 25.00
181. Cohen, Robert. When the old left was young; student radicals and America's first mass student movement, 1929-1941. New York, Oxford University Press, 1993. xx, 432p., slightly shelf worn dj. 25.00
182. Coleman, Jerry. A square deal for the farmer. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 15p., wraps. 25.00
"A communist defense of the Agricultural Adjustment Administration during the popular front period. Asserting that the New Deal is working in the interests of the small farmers, the author urges support of Roosevelt's progressive farm program." *Seidman C231.
183. Collins, Mary. The fight for recovery; stop the sit-down strike of big business in the 1938 elections. New York, Published for the National Campaign Committee of the Communist Party, 1938. 23p., wraps lightly chipped, paper browned. 12.00
184. Colman, Louis. Night riders in Gallup. New York, New York District International Labor Defense, 1935. 14p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman C239. 25.00
In defense of 10 Gallup New Mexico mine workers framed on murder charges.
185. Colman, Louis. Night riders in Gallup. New York, New York District International Labor Defense, 1935. 14p., wraps, ex library. *Seidman C239. 20.00
In defense of 10 Gallup New Mexico mine workers framed on murder charges.
186. Colman, Louis, comp. 'Equal justice,' year book of the fight for democratic rights, 1936-1937. Introduction by Anna Damon. New York, International Labor Defense, 1937. 104p., ex library, head and tail of spine frayed, illus. ILD annual report. 30.00
ILD annual report, with statistical and other information on political repression in the US. Including a list of long-term political prisoners, a section on vigilantes, reports on various defense cases (Herndon, Mooney, et al). One chapter is devoted to trade union issues and cases.
187. Colmann, Louis, comp. 'Equal justice,' year book of the fight for democratic rights, 1936-1937. Introduction by Anna Damon. New York, International Labor Defense, 1937. 104p., original gray cloth binding slightly soiled, corners bumped, illus. 80.00
188. Another copy, wraps, ex library 30.00
ILD annual report, with statistical and other information on political repression in the US. Including a list of long-term political prisoners, a section on vigilantes, reports on various defense cases (Herndon, Mooney, et al). One chapter is devoted to trade union issues and cases.
189. Commemorate International Labor Day May Day celebration. San Diego, Workers' Club, [193-?]. Small ticket, 2.75x4.5 inches, slightly worn. Program featured Winifred Carr, Stanley Hancock, Paul Alexander, New Theatre Group of Hollywood. Not stated, but clearly sponsored by the San Diego Communist Party. 25.00
190. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 16, no. 1 to 6, January to June, 1937. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1937. 576p., bound in slightly soiled blue buckram, some underlining in pencil, a few checkmarks in ink. Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by Earl Browder, James W. Ford, Harry Gannes, Roy Hudson, Clarence Hathaway, Anna Damon, William Schneiderman, and others. 75.00
191. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 16, no. 7 to 12, July to December, 1937. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1937. pp. 579-1168, bound in slightly soiled blue buckram, some internal damp staining, a few pages with insect damage. Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by Earl Browder, Israel Amter, Robert Minor, Clarence Hathaway, James W. Ford, William Z. Foster, Roy Hudson, V.J. Jerome and others. 75.00
192. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 14 no. 7 to 12, July to December, 1935. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1935. pp. 579-1200, bound in slightly soiled blue buckram, underlining & marginalia on a few pages. Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by Earl Browder, Clarence A. Hathaway, Alexander Bittelman, V.J. Jerome, Joseph Freeman, William Patterson, Robert Minor, Georgi Dimitroff, Blas Roca, James W. Ford and others. 85.00
193. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 15 no. 7 to 12, July to December, 1936. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1936. pp. 579-1184, bound in slightly soiled blue buckram, masthead of first issue removed, cutting into pp. 579-80 which is complete, but repair with tape. Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by V.J. Jerome, Grace Hutchins, Harrison George, Morris Childs, Clarence Hathaway, Louis F. Budenz, William L. Patterson, William Z. Foster, Ben Davis, Jr., and others. 75.00
194. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 15 no. 1 to 6, January to June, 1936. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1936. 576p., bound in slightly soiled blue buckram, corner removed on pp. 179-180 and pp. 165-166 with substantial loss of text, mastheads removed from a number of issues . Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by V.J. Jerome, Grace Hutchins, Harrison George, Morris Childs, Clarence Hathaway, Louis F. Budenz, William L. Patterson, William Z. Foster, Ben Davis, Jr., and others. 60.00
195. The Communist; a magazine of the theory and practice of Marxism-Leninism. Vol. 16, no. 7 to 12, July to December, 1937. New York, Communist Party, USA, 1937. pp. 579-1168., bound in heavily edge worn brown buckram, front cover partly detached, hinges cracked. Complete run of 6 issues, bound without the covers. Articles by Earl Browder, Israel Amter, Robert Minor, Clarence Hathaway, James W. Ford, William Z. Foster, Roy Hudson, V.J. Jerome and others. 30.00
196. Communist International. Bericht über die Tätigkeit des Präsidiums und der Exekutive der Kommunistischen Internationale, für die Zeit vom 6 März bis 11. Juni 1922. Hamburg, Verlag der Kommunistischen Internationale, 1922. vi, 141p., chipped wraps, paper browned. 35.00
197. Communist International. Capitalist stabilization has ended; thesis and resolutions of the twelfth plenum of the Executive Committee of the Communist International. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 48p., wraps with remains of old stickers along the spine and wraps. 12.00
198. Communist International. Program of the Communist International, together with its constitution. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 94p., wraps, third edition. First published 1929. 12.00
199. Communist International. Program of the Communist International, together with the statutes of the Communist International. Adopted at the Forty-Sixth Session of the Sixth World Congress of the Communist International, September 1, 1928. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 96p., wraps, 4.5x6 inches, second edition. 12.00
200. Communist International. Programme of the Communist International, together with the statutes of the Communist International. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1929. 93p., wraps . 20.00
201. Communist International. Programme of the Communist International, together with the statutes of the Communist International. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1929. 93p., wraps slightly worn, mailing label glued to front wrap. 12.00
202. Communist International. The struggle against imperialist war and the tasks of the Communists. Resolution of the VI World Congress of the Communist International, July-August, 1928. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 63p., wraps, neatly ex libris. 15.00
203. Communist International. The struggle against imperialist war and the tasks of the Communists. Resolution of the VI World Congress of the Communist International, July-August, 1928. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 63p., wraps, minor creasing. 18.00
204. Communist International. Theses and resolutions adopted at the Third World Congress of the Communist International (June 22nd--July 12th, 1921). New York, Contemporary Publishing Association, 1921. 199p., wraps browned (text block white) and taped along spine, front wraps and first few pages water stained. 20.00
205. Communist International. Theses and resolutions adopted at the Third World Congress of the Communist International (June 22nd--July 12th, 1921). New York, Contemporary Publishing Association, 1921. 199p., wraps browned (text block paper still fresh) and quite edge worn and soiled, upper wrap beginning to detach. 20.00
206. Communist International. Theses and statutes of the Third (Communist) International. Adopted by the Second Congress, July 17th--August 7th, 1920. [Chicago?], United Communist Party of America, [1920?]. 85p., wraps, paper browned with a few slight marginal tears. First published in Moscow by the Communist International in 1920. 45.00
207. Communist International. Theses and statutes of the Third (Communist) International. Adopted by the Second Congress, July 17th--August 7th, 1920. N.pl., Central Executive Committee of the Communist Party of America, [1921]. 79p., wraps detached and heavily chipped. First published in Moscow by the Communist International in 1920. 20.00
208. [Communist International]. Thčses présentées au Deuxičme Congrčs de L'Internationale Communiste. (Petrograd -- Moscou, 18 juillet 1920). Petrograde, L'Internationale Communiste, 1920. 88p., worn wraps, one staple starting to rust, top margin has clipped, 4.5x7 inches. (Éditions de L'Internationale Communiste no. 64) 75.00
209. Communist International, Executive Committee. Fifteen years of the Communist International, theses for instructors. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1934]. 51p., wraps a bit worn, ink marks on first page. "This pamphlet contains the theses of the Agitprop of the Executive Committee of the Communist International, prepared in connection with the Fifteenth Anniversary of the Communist International." - p. 2. 12.00
210. Communist International. Executive Committee. The Communist international. Vol. 12, no. 1, January 5, 1935 to vol. 12, no. 4, February 20, 1935. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 164p., bound in green buckram, original wraps bound in, ex library with all the usual markings, some internal tape repairs, a few internal closed tears. 25.00
211. Communist International. Executive Committee. The Communist international. Vol. 12, no. 5, March 5, 1935 to vol. 12, no. 14, July 20, 1935. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. Pp. 167-972, bound in green buckram, original wraps bound in, ex library with all the usual markings, some handling wear. 45.00
212. Communist International. Executive Committee. The Communist International. Vol. 16, no. 1, January, 1939 to vol. 16, no. 6, June 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 512p., bound in green buckram, original wraps bound in, ex library, a few tape repairs, pages 501-2 have a crude repair blanking out part of the text. Includes reports from Spain, an attack on the POUM, editorial on Pogroms against the Jews, etc. 45.00
213. Communist International. Sixth World Congress. The Revolutionary movement in the colonies and semi-colonies. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 63p., slightly worn wraps. The Congress was in 1928, this pamphlet was first published in 1929. 17.00
214. Communist Party. The Communist position on the Negro question: self-determination for the Black Belt. New York, Workers Library, 1934. 64p., slightly worn wraps, third printing, first published 1928, some internal foxing. Cover slogan: "Equal rights for Negroes, self-determination for the Black Belt" on red background with map of US showing the Black Belt. * Seidman C417. 25.00
The Party's position, expressed at the height of its acceptance of the Black Nation thesis, includes two articles by Browder, one each by C.A. Hathaway and Harry Haywood, and the appropriate Comintern resolutions.
215. Communist Party. Central Committee. For a powerful united A.F. of L. New York, District 2, Communist Party, 1936. 15p., wraps. Also published in the March 1936 Communist. *Seidman C469. 12.00
216. Communist Party. Central Committee. The LaFollette third party: will it unite or split the progressives forces? New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 31p., wraps chipped, paper browned. *Seidman C487. 12.00
217. Communist Party. Central Committee. An open letter to all members of the Communist Party, adopted by the Extraordinary National Conference of the Communist Party of the U.S.A., held in New York City, July 5-10, 1933. New York, the Committee, 1933. 23p., wraps, paper browned and lightly foxed, 4.5x6 inches. 15.00
"An expression of concern with attempts to turn the Party to mass work during a period of economic crisis, war preparations, and renewed attacks on the workers. The Party's policy is declared to be correct, but execution of it is faulty. The united front, under Party initiative, is to be the organizing tactic." *Seidman C420.
218. Communist Party. District 8. National Nominating Convention of the C.P.U.S.A., souvenir book. Revolutionary greetings to delegates. . [Chicago], the District, [1932]. [24p.], worn red illustrated wraps, illus. 35.00
219. Communist Party. Election Campaign Committee. Socialist Party: words and deeds. New York, Election Campaign Committee, Communist Party, [1933?]. 15p., wraps, paper browned, Bronx Workers Book Shop stamp on front wrap, 4.5x6 inches. Local, New York City campaign, Robert Minor for Mayor, Ben Gold & Williana Burroughs for other local offices. 25.00
220.
Communist Party (Majority Group). The crisis in the Communist Party of the
United States of America; statement of principles of the Communist Party
(Majority Group). New York, Revolutionary Age, 1930.
. 77p., wraps torn along spine and partly detached. 20.00
"Lovestoneite analysis of the current crisis in the Comintern and in the Communist Party, USA." *Seidman C373.
221. Communist Party. National Campaign Committee. Communist election platform: against imperialist war--for jobs and peace. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 16p., wraps, paper slightly browned. William Z. Foster for president and James W. Ford for vice-president. *Seidman C406. 25.00
222. Communist Party. National Campaign Committee. The election platform of the Communist Party. Ratified at the National Nominating Convention of the Communist Party, U.S.A., held at Madison Square Garden, New York City, June 28, 1936. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 14p., wraps, paper browned and slightly chipped. Cover title: The Communist election platform, 1936. Small photos of the two candidates (Browder & Ford) on the cover. Cover slogan: For a free, happy and prosperous America. 12.00
223. Communist Party. National Campaign Committee. The election platform of the Communist Party. Ratified at the National Nominating Convention of the Communist Party, U.S.A., held at Madison Square Garden, New York City, June 28, 1936. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 14p., wraps, paper browned. Cover title: The Communist election platform, 1936. 18.00
224. Communist Party. National Committee. Organizational-Educational Commission. How to organize mass meetings. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 48p., wraps, illus. 25.00
"Instructions to Party units on the preparations for and organization of large meetings. Topics include date of meeting, location of hall, admission fee, publicity, entertainment, conducting the meeting, selling literature, open-air meetings, and use of radio and films." *Seidman C493.
225. Communist Party. New York District. Communist election program; against hunger, wage cuts, speed-up & war. New York Elections, 1931: vote as you strike--Communist. New York, the District, 1931. 25p., wraps detached and chipped on edges, front wrap soiled, minor damp stains. *Seidman C399. 12.00
226. Communist Party. New York District. Communist election program; against hunger, wage cuts, speed-up & war. New York Elections, 1931: vote as you strike--Communist. New York, the District, 1931. 25p., wraps worn and repaired with clear tape, ex library. *Seidman C399. 12.00
227. Communist Party. New York State. Proceedings 10th Convention, Communist Party New York State, May 20-23, 1938. New York, New York State Committee, Communist Party, 1938. 329p. Includes discussion, reports and convention decisions. *Seidman C489. 35.00
228. Communist party. New York State Committee. Education Department. A manual for unit educational directors. New York, Communist party, New York State Committee. Education Department, 1937. 15p., slightly worn wraps, remains of sticker on front wrap. *Seidman C478. 25.00
229. Communist Party. New York State. Election Campaign Committee. Platform of struggle for urgent needs of toilers. Election platform of the Communist Party New York State, 1934. New York, the Committee, 1934. 23p., wraps (rear wrap slightly chipped), paper browned. 20.00
230. Communist Party. New York State. Election Campaign Committee. Platform of struggle for urgent needs of toilers. Election platform of the Communist Party New York State, 1934. New York, the Committee, 1934. 23p., wraps (rear wrap slightly chipped), paper browned, cover stained. . 15.00
231. Communist Party of America. Manifesto and program, constitution, report to the Communist International. Chicago, Communist Party of America, 1919. 40p., wraps detached and chipped along the edges, staples rusted. Includes a report by Louis C. Fraina. Early work by one of the groups that went on to form the CPUSA. *Seidman C377. (Pamphlet no. 1) 45.00
232. Communist Party of Ireland. Ireland's path to freedom. Manifesto of the Communist Party of Ireland (Adopted at the inaugural congress, June 3-4, 1933). With an introduction by Sean Murray. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 12p., wraps slightly browned. 10.00
233. Communist Party of Massachusetts. Unity of the people for peace, democracy - security - jobs. Boston, Communist Party of Massachusetts, [Sept.? 1939]. 4p. brochure a bit creased, 6 x 9.5 inches. Published after the Hitler-Stalin Pact, opposes the Nazi invasion of Poland and supports aid to Polish freedom fighters. 25.00
234. Communist Party of Massachusetts. State Committee. A confession of faith. We state our case to the Legislative Committee. Boston, State Committee, Communist Party of Massachusetts, 1937. 32p., wraps, lightly creased vertically. *Seidman C475. 30.00
Protesting the Special Legislative Committee to Investigate Communist, Fascist and Nazi Activities and Propaganda in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts investigation in the Communist Party. In the form of a letter to the Committee, including a list of suggested targets of investigation.
235. Communist Party (Opposition). Where we stand. Programmatic documents of the Communist Party (Opposition), volume 4. New York, The Communist Party (Opposition), [1934]. 50p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches, mimeographed on one side only. 45.00
Includes a resolution on the present situation and the tasks of the Communists, a report on the San Francisco General Strike, resolution on the changes in Comintern tactics and the tasks of the CPO, and it also reprints the complete correspondence between the CPUSA and the CPO in negotiations for Communist unity.
236. Communist Party. Publicity Department. Tell it to millions!. New York, CP Publicity Dept., [1938]. 31p., wraps, rear wrap chipped. Public relations for Communists. Not found in Seidman. 25.00
237. Communist Party, U.S.A. Central Committee. Shop paper manual. A handbook for comrades active in shop paper work. New York, Central Committee Communist Party, U.S.A., [1931?]. 42p., wraps chipped & partly detached. *Seidman C401. 15.00
238. Communist Party, U.S.A. Central Committee. Shop paper manual. A handbook for comrades active in shop paper work. New York, Central Committee Communist Party, U.S.A., [1931?]. 42p., wraps. *Seidman C401. 30.00
239. Communist Party, USA. Another war coming and the workers pay its price. New York, Communist Party of the United States, [1930]. 31p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman C393. 20.00
240. Communist Party, USA. Appeal to Socialists. New York, CPUSA, [1936?]. 15p., wraps, 8.5 x 11 inches, some creasing. Contributions by Earl Browder, Jack Stachel, M.J. Olgin, Israel Amter, A.B. Magil and Harry Gannes. 25.00
"Communist Party leaders warn the Socialist Party against Trotskyite influence, and invite socialists to collaborate in a people's front." *Seidman C465.
241. Communist Party, USA. The constitution and by-laws of the Communist Party of the United States of America. Adopted by the Tenth National Convention, 1938. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 31p., wraps lightly soiled. . 20.00
"The constitution of the Communist Party, USA, during the popular front period. The preamble pledges the Party's defense of the U.S. Constitution and of the immediate interests of the workers..." *Seidman C484.
242. Communist Party, USA. For united action against fascism. New York, CPUSA, 1933. 16p., wraps a bit soiled. "Editorial from the April, 1933 issue of The Communist reprinted especially for Madison Square meeting against Fascism, April 5, 1933." - p. 2. 15.00
243. [Communist Party, USA]. Hitler against the world, the world against Hitler. The Nuremberg Fascist Party Congress unmasked. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 46p., wraps slightly worn. 20.00
244. Communist Party, USA. On the road to Bolshevization. New York, Workers Library, 1929. 46p., wraps with penciling on front wrap, extensive pencil underlining in text. Occasioned by the expulsion of the Trotskyists and followers of Jay Lovestone. *Seidman C388. 12.00
245. Communist Party, USA. On the road to Bolshevization. New York, Workers Library, 1929. 46p., wraps, ex library. Occasioned by the expulsion of the Trotskyists and followers of Jay Lovestone. *Seidman C388. 15.00
246. Communist Party, USA. Race hatred on trial. New York, CPUSA, [1931?]. 47p., wraps. *Seidman C400. 95.00
Abridged proceedings of the CP's trial of member August Yokinen for race hatred before 1500 people in Harlem. This case was a turning point for the CP's work in the Black community, because the CP used this trial to show its willingness to fight white racism even in its own ranks.
247. Communist Party, USA. Resolutions; Ninth Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 64p., wraps, previous owners name on front wrap. . 15.00
"The Party position early in the popular front period." *Seidman C468.
248. Communist Party, USA. Struggles ahead! Thesis on the economic and political situation and the tasks of the Communist Party. Adopted by the Seventh National Convention, June 20-25, 1930. New York, Communist Party, USA, [1930]. 32p., wraps slightly worn and browned, corner on rear wrap clipped off. 15.00
249. Communist Party, USA. Tim Holmes Brigade news. Communist Party USA, Section 24, 12th A.D. Oct. 19, 1937, no. 3. [New York?], Communist Party, 1937. Four panel newsletter, 8.5x11 inches folded size, illus. Devoted to a recruiting members to the CPUSA (part of an area wide drive). 20.00
250. Communist Party, USA. The way out; a program for American labor. Manifesto and principal resolutions adopted by the Eight Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A., held in Cleveland, Ohio, April 2-8, 1934. Introduction by M.J. Olgin. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 99p., wraps slightly soiled. 22.00
251. Communist Party, USA. The way out; a program for American labor. Manifesto and principal resolutions adopted by the Eight Convention of the Communist Party of the U.S.A., held in Cleveland, Ohio, April 2-8, 1934. Introduction by M.J. Olgin. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 99p., rebound in red buckram, original wraps removed. 15.00
252. Communist Party, USA. Why every worker should join the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1929?]. 31p., wraps worn and soiled, 4.25x5.5 inches. 12.00
253. Communist Party, USA. Why every worker should join the Communist Party. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1929?]. 31p., wraps, 4.25x5.5 inches. 17.00
254.
Communist
255.
Communist
256.
Communist
257.
Communist
"A collection of documents exchanged between the Communist and Socialist Parties of this country between March 1933 and October 1934, relating to united front activities..." *Seidman C429.
258.
Communist
259.
Communist
260.
Communist
261.
Communist
262.
Communist
263.
Communist
264.
Communist
265.
Communist
266.
Conroy, Jack. A world to win.
267.
Conroy, Jack. A world to win.
268. Conroy, Jack and Curt Johnson, ed. Writers in revolt; the Anvil anthology. New York, Lawrence Hill and Company, 1973. xxi, 234p., first edition, paper slightly browned, dj. 25.00
269.
Conroy, Jack and Walter Snow, eds. The Anvil, March-April, 1935. No. 10.
Contributions by Erskine Caldwell, Jack Conroy, Josephine W. Johnson, H.H. Lewis, and others; woodcuts by Dan Rico.
270.
Consumers' Research. The strike at Consumers' Research.
271.
Corey, Lewis. The crisis of the middle class.
Corey, also known as Louis C. Fraina, was one of the founders of the American Communist Party.
272.
Corey, Lewis. The crisis of the middle class.
Corey, also known as Louis C. Fraina, was one of the founders of the American Communist Party.
273.
Corey, Lewis. The crisis of the middle class.
Corey, also known as Louis C. Fraina, was one of the founders of the American Communist Party.
274.
Corey, Lewis. The decline of American capitalism.
275. Corey, Lewis, ed. The proletarian revolution in Russia, by N. Lenin and Leon Trotzky. Edited, with an introduction, notes and supplementary chapters by Louis C. Fraina [pseud.]. New York, The Communist Press, 1918. xix, 453p., first edition, red cloth binding with edgewear and spine darkened, text block paper is still white. 200.00
276. Another copy, ex library, hinges cracked, paper very browned. 35.00
"The first collection of writings by Lenin and Trotzky published in this country. The volume was important in the crystallization of the left-wing of the Socialist Party here from which the communist movement emerged." *Seidman L171.
277. Cowl, Margaret. Women and equality. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 15p., slightly soiled wraps, previous owner's name on front wrap, 4.5x6 inches. 15.00
278. Cowl, Margaret. Women and equality. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 15p., wraps, 4.5x6 inches. *Buhle 346. Seidman C657. 20.00
279. Crook, Wilfrid H. Communism and the general strike. Hamden, CT, The Shoe String Press, 1960. xii, 483p., original black cloth, spine is dulled and there's a frayed chip at the head of the spine. Includes two chapters on the San Francisco General Strike (about 30+ pages). 45.00
280. Cruden, Robert L. The end of the Ford myth. New York, International Pamphlets, 1932. 15p., wraps with minor soiling, first printing, one illus. by Jacob Burke. *Seidman C694. Rideout author. 50.00
281. Cruden, Robert L. The end of the Ford myth. New York, International Pamphlets, 1932. 15p., wraps slightly browned and chipped, one illus. by Jacob Burke. *Seidman C694. Rideout author. 25.00
282. Cuthbert, Clifton. Another such victory. New York, Hillman-Curl, 1937. 281p., first edition, inscribed "For Jack Rittenhouse, from Clifton Cuthbert, Feb., 1937," slight fading of cover corresponding with chips on edges of dj which has been 'repaired' on verso with brown paper tape. *Rideout novel. 125.00
"A pedestrian unsubtle account of a violent strike in a New England textile mill. The bosses are frivolous wastrels and callous exploiters, the workers are their serious and highly moral victims. Under the leadership of Communist organizer Ed Hurley, the strikers learn both class consciousness and strike tactics. The strike is lost and the union destroyed, but Hurley has gained a few new recruits for the Communist Party who will undoubtedly ensure that the next industrial clash will be fought on a higher political level." *Blake p. 258.
283. Czobel, A. and C. Kahn. Karl Marx as labor defender (1848-1871). New York, Labor Defender, [1932?]. 62p., wraps slightly chipped, a few pages lightly creased. 15.00
284. Dann, Jim. In the Great Depression, 1930-1940, Communists try to organize 'factories in the fields.' Organizing California migrant workers. Boston, New England Free Press, 1969. pp. 72-96, wraps, 8.5x11 inches. This article is reprinted from the February 1969 issue of PL, the national magazine of the Progressive Labor Party. 15.00
285. Dann, Jim. In the Great Depression, 1930-1940, Communists try to organize 'factories in the fields.' Organizing California migrant workers. Boston, New England Free Press, 1969. pp. 72-96, wraps, 8.5x11 inches, old archive stamp on front wrap This article is reprinted from the February 1969 issue of PL, the national magazine of the Progressive Labor Party. 12.00
286. Darcy, Sam. An eye-witness at the wreckers' trial. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 63p., wraps. *Seidman D27. 18.00
287. David, Rex. Schools and the crisis. Prepared under the direction of Labor Research Associates. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 46p., wraps. *Seidman D34. (International pamphlets no. 39) 25.00
288. Davis, Horace B. Shoes the workers and the industry. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 256p., illus., ex library. 15.00
"...describes the depressed conditions of the shoe industry, the personnel policies followed by the shoe companies, and their use of violence and spies to defeat unionism." *Seidman D68.
289. Davis, Horace B. Shoes the workers and the industry. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 256p., illus., dj edge worn with an old sticker on the spine. 20.00
"...describes the depressed conditions of the shoe industry, the personnel policies followed by the shoe companies, and their use of violence and spies to defeat unionism." *Seidman D68.
290. De Caux, Len. Labor radical; from the Wobblies to CIO, a personal history. With an introduction by Staughton Lynd. Boston, Beacon Press, 1970. 557p., first edition, signed by De Caux, cloth backed boards in dj. 45.00
291. De Caux, Len. Labor radical; from the Wobblies to CIO, a personal history. With an introduction by Staughton Lynd. Boston, Beacon Press, 1970. 557p., wraps, paper slightly browned. 10.00
292. Dennett, Eugene V. Agitprop; the life of an American working-class radical; the autobiography of Eugene V. Dennett. With a preface by Jeremy R. Egolf. Albany, State University of New York, 1990. xxiv, 270p. (SUNY series in American labor history) 15.00
"Dennett's autobiography is one of the very few we have from regional left-wing Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) leaders who possessed their own mass bases. Dennett was barely thirty years old in 1938, when he was elected the founding executive secretary of the Washington State CIO Council. His candid personal history of Pacific Northwest labor and left-wing organizing is full of the texture, immediacy and complexity of the grassroots working-class left..." p. ix.
293. Denning, Michael. The cultural front; the laboring of American culture in the Twentieth Century. London, Verso, 1996. xx, 556p., dj lightly shelf worn. 20.00
294. Dilling, Elizabeth. The red network; a "who's who" and handbook of radicalism for patriots. Kenilworth, IL, the Author, 1934. 352p., later printing. *Seidman D200. 10.00
295. Dimitroff, G. Spain and the people's front. New York, Workers Library , 1937. 32p., wraps. 18.00
296. Dlugin, Sam. Blood on the sugar (the terror in Cuba). New York, New York District, International Labor Defense, [1935]. 14p., wraps, rear wrap soiled, creased. 25.00
297. Doran, Dave. Get wise - organize. What every young steel worker should know. With an introduction by William Z. Foster. New York, National Committee of the Young Communist League, [1937?]. 22p., wraps slightly worn, creased, ex library. Doran, a Young Communist organizer, first in the South and then in basic industry where he wrote this pamphlet, became a political commissar in the International Brigades and was killed in Spain fighting for the Republic. 15.00
298. Doran, Dave. The highway of hunger; story of America's homeless youth. New York, Young Worker, 1933. 14p., wraps, paper browned, edges slightly chipped. 25.00
299. Dos Passos, John. Adventures of a young man. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. 322p., first edition, slightly shelf worn dj. *Seidman D233. 75.00
"The young man is Glenn Spotswood who proceeds from his courses at Columbia University to a career as a Communist labor organizer. He works with striking pecan pickers in Texas, then with striking Appalachian coal miners. As he becomes aware of the cynical double-dealing of the Communists during both strikes, his disenchantment with the Party grows. He escapes his expulsion from the Party by volunteering for the Loyalist forces in the Spanish Civil War, but the Communists coldbloodedly arrange for his death in a suicide mission at the front." *Blake p. 264.
300. Douglas, Jack. Veterans on the march. Foreword by John Dos Passos. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. viii, 376p., illus., spine a bit worn and slightly soiled, head of spine faded. 35.00
"An account of the veterans' bonus march on Washington in 1932, told from the point of view of the Party-led Workers Ex-Servicemen's League." *Seidman D236.
301. Draper, Harold, ed. Out of their own mouths. A documentary study of the new line of the Comintern on war. New York, Young People's Socialist League, Greater New York Federation, [1936?]. 39p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman D248. 45.00
302. Draper, Harold, ed. Out of their own mouths. A documentary study of the new line of the Comintern on war. New York, Young People's Socialist League, Greater New York Federation, [1936?]. 39p., wraps slightly chipped, paper browned, upper right hand corner creased. *Seidman D248. 30.00
303. Draper, Harold, ed. Out of their own mouths. A documentary study of the new line of the Comintern on war. New York, Young People's Socialist League, Greater New York Federation, [1936?]. 39p., wraps slightly chipped, paper browned, penciling on front wrap *Seidman D248. 18.00
304. Draper, Theodore. American Communism and Soviet Russia; the formative period. New York, The Viking Press, 1960. xii, 558p., first edition, shelf worn dj. 20.00
305. Draper, Theodore. American Communism and Soviet Russia; the formative period. New York, The Viking Press, 1960. xii, 558p., wraps slightly shelf worn. 12.00
306. Draper, Theodore. The roots of American Communism. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. x, 498p., illus., original cloth binding edge worn, ex libris Herman Benson with his ownership signature, notes and underlining (in pencil). Benson in 1930s and 1940s was a member of the Trotskyist movement and in the 1940s with Max Shachtman's group, he went on to found the Association for Union Democracy. (Communism in American life) 15.00
The basic work on early American Communism. *Seidman D251. Miles 56.
307. Dunn, Robert W. The Americanization of labor; the employers' offensive against the trade unions. With an introduction by Scott Nearing. New York, International Publishers, 1927. 272p., worn covers, front hinge weak, ex library . 18.00
308. Dunn, Robert W. Company unions employers' "industrial democracy." With an introduction by Louis F. Budenz. New York, Vanguard Press, 1927. xvi, 206p., first edition, original red cloth binding with minor wear at head and tail of spine, small sticker on spine, ex libris Stan Weir with his ownership signature. *Seidman D283. 25.00
309. Dunn, Robert W. Company unions employers' "industrial democracy." With an introduction by Louis F. Budenz. New York, Vanguard Press, 1927. xvi, 206p., first edition, red cloth slightly frayed and head and tail of spine. *Seidman D283. 30.00
310. Dunn, Robert W. Company unions employers' "industrial democracy." With an introduction by Louis F. Budenz. New York, Vanguard Press, 1927. xvi, 206p., first edition, dj with a one inch and a three inch tear on the spine. 45.00
311. Dunn, Robert W. Labor and automobiles. New York, International Publishers, 1929. 224p., front., illus., front cover illustrated by Louis Lozowick, ex library, corners bumped. (Labor and industry series) 12.00
312. Dunn, Robert W. Labor and automobiles. New York, International Publishers, 1929. 224p., front., illus., original plain black cloth binding a bit soiled. (Labor and industry series) 15.00
313. Dunn, Robert W. Soviet trade unions. New York, Vanguard, 1928. xv, 238p., original orange cloth slightly edge worn. 12.00
314. Dunn, Robert W. What war means to the workers. Answering the question: will war bring back prosperity?. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 23p., wraps, revised edition (first published 1933), paper browned and slightly chipped on edges. 25.00
315. Dunn, Robert W. What war means to the workers. Answering the question: will war bring back prosperity?. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 23p., wraps chipped, paper browned. 12.00
316. Dunn, Robert W. and George Wallace. Life and labor in the Soviet Union. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 45p., wraps, glue residual on front wrap from label removal, staples beginning to rust. (International pamphlets no. 52) 12.00
317. Dunn, Robert W. and Jack Hardy. Labor and textiles; a study of cotton and wool manufacturing. New York, International Publishers, 1931. 256p., front., illus., original black cloth binding, minor stain on front panel, remains of erased pencil notes on front blank endpaper. (Labor and industry series) 30.00
318. Dunn, Robert W. and Jack Hardy. Labor and textiles; a study of cotton and wool manufacturing. New York, International Publishers, 1931. 256p., front., illus., cover shelf worn, spine faded, corners bumped. (Labor and industry series) 25.00
319. Dunn, Robert W. and Jack Hardy. Labor and textiles; a study of cotton and wool manufacturing. New York, International Publishers, 1931. 256p., front., illus., minor edge wear, original illustrated boards (also issued in black cloth with dj) by Louis Lozowick, previous owner's name on front blank end paper, spine lightly faded. (Labor and industry series) 25.00
320. Dunn, Robert W., ed. The Palmer raids. New York, International Publishers, 1948. 80p., wraps. *Miles 60. 10.00
"A detailed account of the round-up of communists and anarchists in January 1920..." *Seidman D293.
321.
Dunn, Robert W., ed. The Palmer raids.
"A detailed account of the round-up of communists and anarchists in January 1920..." *Seidman D293.
322.
Dunne, William F. Gastonia, citadel of the class struggle in the New South.
323. Another copy, wraps slightly darkened and soiled, minor chipping along the spine 65.00
"A description by a veteran Party editor and labor leader, of the strife in Gastonia, N.C., growing out of a strike led by the Party-controlled National Textile Workers Union. The killing of the local chief of police resulted in the arrest of 13 union members on murder charges; besides defending them, the pamphlet describes the "reign of terror" by the company and the police that led to the strike." *Seidman D314. This strike inspired six proletarian novels.
324.
Dunne, William F. The great San Francisco General Strike. The story of the West Coast
Strike--the Bay Counties' General Strike and the Maritime Workers' Strike.
325. Another copy, worn wraps a bit soiled, title page has one open tear in upper margin. 25.00
326.
Dunne, William F. The Supreme Court's challenge to labor; the N.I.R.A. decision a
signal for intensified attacks on the works.
"Although opposed to the National Industrial Recovery Act on principle, this communist pamphlet assails the U.S. Supreme Court's declaration of its unconstitutionality as the opening gun in the new offensive against the working class by the trusts and monopolies." *Seidman D326.
327. Dunne, William F. The threat to the labor movement; the conspiracy against the trade unions. N.pl., [Communist Party?], [1927?]. 40p., wraps, glue residue on front wrap from removal of a 3.5x1 inch sticker. Contains "The drive on militant trade unionism in the U.M.W.A." 4p. insert printed on blue paper. *Seidman D309. 75.00
328.
Dunne, William F. Why Hearst lies about Communism; three open letters to William
Randolph Hearst.
329.
Dunne, William F. Worker correspondents.
"Instructions on news stories and interpretive articles are given, and the importance of factory and job news is emphasized." *Seidman D305.
330.
Dyche, John A. Bolshevism in American labor unions; a plea for constructive
unionism. With an introduction by Julius Henry Cohen.
"A critical view of the ILGWU by a former leading officer of the union who for the past ten years had been an employer in the industry." *Seidman D331.
331.
Dyche, John A. Bolshevism in American labor unions; a plea for constructive
unionism. With an introduction by Julius Henry Cohen.
"A critical view of the ILGWU by a former leading officer of the union who for the past ten years had been an employer in the industry." *Seidman D331.
332.
Eastman, Max. Artists in uniform; a study of literature and bureaucratism.
333.
Eastman, Max and Crystal Eastman, eds. The liberator, August, 1919. Vol. 2,
no. 8 (serial no. 18).
334.
Eastman, Max and Crystal Eastman, eds. The liberator, June 1920. Vol. 3, no.
6, serial no. 27.
Articles
by Robert Minor, Louise Bryant, William F. Dunne (on the copper wars in
335.
Eastman, Max and Crystal Eastman, eds. The liberator, September, 1920. Vol. 3,
no. 9, serial no. 30.
Articles by Max Eastman, Mary Heaton Vorse, Charles Erskine Scott Wood, Floyd Dell, Louis Untermeyer, and others. Illustrations by Maurice Becker, Cornelia Barns, Art Young, Boarman Robinson (centerfold), and others.
336.
Eisler, Hanns. The crisis in music.
337.
Eisman, Harry. An American boy in the
"An enthusiastic report on the USSR by a young communist who describes his travels and observations in the Soviet Union, his work and education in the factory school, his reprimand for not behaving properly as a Comsomol, and the process of socialist competition." *Seidman E41.
338. Eliel, Paul. The Waterfront and General Strikes, San Francisco, 1934, a brief history. San Francisco, Hooper Printing Company, 1934. 256p., in original black cloth, spine dulled. Eliel was the director of the Industrial Relations Department, Industrial Association of San Francisco. *Slobodek p. 37. 50.00
339. Ellis, Fred, et al. Red cartoons; from The Daily Worker, The Workers Monthly and The Liberator -- Communist publications. Drawn by Fred Ellis, Maurice Becker, Lydia Gibson, Wm. S. Fanning, Hay Bales, Juanita Preval, Rober Minor, William Gropper, Clive Weed, G. Piccoli, K.A. Suvanto, O. R. Zimmerman (O'Zim), Art Young, Adolph Dehn, Hugo Gellert, A.L. Pollock, F. Kluge. Chicago, The Daily Worker, 1926. [64p.], wraps worn and chipped with minor soiling, staplebound, staples begun to rust slightly, 9x12.875 inches. Introduction "Art is a weapon" by Michael Gold. 350.00
340.
Endore, Guy. Babouk.
"His
most explicitly revolutionary work, Babouk (1934), a masterful narrative set in
the early period of the Haitian slave revolution..." - Alan M. Wald,
Exiles from a future time, the forging of the Mid-Twentieth-Century literary
left.
341.
Engels,
Engels' original draft of the Communist Manifesto.
342.
Epstein, Melech. The Jew and communism; the story of early Communist victories and
ultimate defeats in the Jewish community,
343.
Epstein, Melech. May Day 1934.
"A
May Day pamphlet by a staff member of 'Freiheit,' Yiddish Party paper in
344.
Farmers National Committee for Action. Farmers plan united action; proceedings
of the Farmers Emergency Relief Conference,
345.
Farrell, James T. A note on literary criticism.
Chapter headings include: Left-wing dualism; Marx on the relative aesthetic validity of literature; and Individualism and the class struggle. "...a hot polemic against the narrow "leftism" which made a fetish of proletarian literature...." *Egbert p. 470.
346.
Feely, Raymond T. Morals and
347. Flores, Angel, ed. Literature and Marxism, a controversy by Soviet critics. New York, Critics Group, 1938. 95p., shelf worn wraps, rear wrap chipped. (Critics Group series, no. 9) 12.00
348.
Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley. Debs, Haywood, Ruthenberg.
349.
Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley. Sabotage, the conscious withdrawal of the workers' industrial
efficiency.
350.
[Foley, Robert]. Program of the Workers United Front candidate for Alderman of the 46th
Ward. Vote for Robert Foley, February 26th.
"Robert
Foley was born in San Francisco, 1905, of working class parents. He is auto
mechanic by trade but has worked in saw mills of
351.
Foner, Philip S. Labor and World War I, 1914-1918.
352.
Foner, Philip S. The T.U.E.L. 1925-1929.
353.
Foner, Philip S. The T.U.E.L. 1925-1929.
354.
Foner, Philip S., ed. The Bolshevik revolution; its impact on American radicals,
liberals, and labor. A documentary study.
355.
Foner, Philip S., ed. The Bolshevik revolution; its impact on American radicals,
liberals, and labor. A documentary study.
356. Ford, Earl C. and William Z. Foster. Syndicalism. A reprint of the original 1912 edition with a new introduction by James R. Barrett. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1990. xi, 47p., original brown cloth binding. *Seidman F46 for original edition. 25.00
The
authors outline the history of syndicalism, call for boring from within the
established AFL unions and criticize the IWW for its dual union policy.
Included is a recruitment pitch for the Syndicalist League of
357.
Ford, James W. The Negro people and the Farmer - Labor Party; speech delivered at
the November plenum of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the
United states of America.
358.
Ford, James W. The Negro people and the Farmer - Labor Party; speech delivered at
the November plenum of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the
United states of America.
359.
Ford, James W. and Harry Gannes. War in
360.
Ford, James W. and James S. Allen. The Negroes in a Soviet
361.
Ford, James W. and James S. Allen. The Negroes in a Soviet
362.
Ford, James William. The Negro and the democratic front. Introduction by A.W. Berry.
363.
Ford, James William. The Negro and the democratic front. Introduction by A.W. Berry.
364.
Foster, William Z. Fight against hunger, statement drafted by C.P.U.S.A. and presented
to Fish Committee by William Z. Foster.
"The Fish Committee is investigating communists, he says, in order to bolster the waning power of the AFL, an instrument of the capitalist class." *Seidman F297.
365.
Foster, William Z. From
"An account of Foster's experiences in union organization and left-wing politics." *Seidman F317. "Includes memories of Foster's days as an IWW member." *Miles 71.
366.
Foster, William Z. Industrial unionism.
367.
Foster, William Z. Little brothers of the big labor fakers (Report of a speech against
the Conference for Progressive Labor Action, made in New Star Casino, New York
City on May 10, 1931).
368.
Foster, William Z. Little brothers of the big labor fakers (Report of a speech against
the Conference for Progressive Labor Action, made in New Star Casino, New York
City on May 10, 1931).
369.
Foster, William Z. A manual of industrial unionism: organizational structure and
policies.
370.
Foster, William Z. Misleaders of labor. [
371.
Another copy, signed by Foster and dated
372. Yet Another copy, rebound, ex library with many markings. 17.00
"A denunciation of the class collaboration policies of the reactionary AFL leadership, and an exposure of graft in the building trades unions, the plundering of union treasuries, the autocratic control of unions, the use of 'tainted' labor journalism, and the development of trade-union capitalism to swindle the workers." *Seidman F279.
373.
Foster, William Z. Organizing methods in the steel industry.
"The leader of the 1919 steel strike outlines organizing methods to be followed in the steel industry. He deals with union structure and functions, mass agitation and mass organization, special group work, company unions, and special organization work outside the union itself." *Seidman F314.
374.
Foster, William Z. Organizing the mass production industries.
375.
Foster, William Z. Pages from a worker's life.
376.
Foster, William Z. Pages from a worker's life.
377.
Foster, William Z. Pages from a worker's life.
378.
Foster, William Z. Questions and answers on the Piatakov-Radek trial.
379.
Foster, William Z. Questions and answers on the Piatakov-Radek trial.
380.
Foster, William Z. Railroad workers forward!.
381.
Foster, William Z. The railroaders' next step.
382.
Foster, William Z. The revolutionary crisis of 1918-1921 in
383.
Foster, William Z. The Russian revolution.
"A
report of Foster's 14-week stay in
384.
Foster, William Z. Russian workers and workshops in 1926.
385.
Foster, William Z. Strike strategy.
"An important pamphlet by the Party's leading union expert, classifying strikes into types determined by the state of capitalist development, and specifying the correct strike strategy for each. He lists three strike prerequisites: the development of worker solidarity, the building of a well-organized and militant group leadership, and a Marxian analysis of the problem. He discusses a number of strike issues, including the organization of peripheral activities, principles to hold to in a strike settlement, and post-strike follow-up action." *Seidman F274.
386.
Foster, William Z. Unionizing steel.
387.
Foster, William Z. What means a strike in steel.
388.
Foster, William Z. What means a strike in steel.
389.
Foster, William Z. Wrecking the labor banks; the collapse of the labor banks and
investment companies of the Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers.
390.
Foster, William Z. Your questions answered, on politics, peace, economics, fascism,
anti-semitism, race prejudice, religion, trade unionism, Americanism,
democracy, socialism, communism.
391.
Foster, William Z., Alex Bittelman, James W.
Ford [and] Charles Krumbein. Party
building and political leadership.
392.
Foster, William Z. and Benjamin Gitlow. Acceptance speeches; William Z. Foster,
candidate for president and Benjamin Gitlow, candidate for vice-president of
the Workers (Communist) Party.
393.
Foster, William Z. and Benjamin Gitlow. Acceptance speeches; William Z. Foster,
candidate for president and Benjamin Gitlow, candidate for vice-president of
the Workers (Communist) Party.
394.
Foster, William Z. and Benjamin Gitlow. Acceptance speeches; William Z. Foster,
candidate for president and Benjamin Gitlow, candidate for vice-president of
the Workers (Communist) Party.
395.
Frank, Waldo. Dawn in
396.
Franklin, John. National defense.
397.
Freeman, Joseph. An American testament; a narrative of rebels and romantics.
"The book is valuable for its description of early Party life and leaders, and for its insights into the attitudes of young poets who joined the Party in the 1920's." *Seidman F542.
398.
Freeman, Joseph. An American testament; a narrative of rebels and romantics.
"The book is valuable for its description of early Party life and leaders, and for its insights into the attitudes of young poets who joined the Party in the 1920's." *Seidman F542.
399.
Freeman, Joseph. The Soviet worker; an account of the economic, social and cultural
status of labor in the U.S.S.R.
400.
Friends of the
401.
Friends of the
402.
Frost, Richard H. The Mooney case. Stanford,
"Scholarly account of the fate of Tom Mooney, once a member of the IWW." *Miles 75.
403.
Fuernberg, F. Where to begin? How to build a mass Young Communist League.
"A 'self-critical' pamphlet analyzing the reasons why the Young Communist League has not been more successful..." *Seidman F555.
404.
Funaroff, S. The spider and the clock, poems.
405.
Funaroff, S. The spider and the clock, poems.
406.
Funaroff, S. The spider and the clock, poems.
407.
Funaroff, S. The spider and the clock, poems.
408.
Furriers Progressive League. For one union in the fur industry. [
409.
Gall, Gilbert J. Pursuing justice, Lee Pressman, the New Deal and the CIO.
410.
Gannes, Harry. Graft and gangsters.
411.
Gannes, Harry.
412.
Gannes, Harry. When
413.
Gannes, Harry and Theodore Repard.
The authors frame the conflict as "the first social conflict in modern times in which the organized forces of reaction and the most powerful vested interests were forced into a position where they had no other resort than to take up arms against the legally established government.".
414.
Gannes, Harry, ed. The economic crisis. An analysis of the course of the crisis up to
415. Garlin, Sender. Charles P. Steinmetz: scientist and socialist (1865-1923). Including the complete Steinmetz-Lenin correspondence. New York, American Institute for Marxist Studies, 1977. 42p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches. (AIMS occasional paper no. 22) 15.00
416.
Garlin, Sender. The real Huey P. Long.
417.
Garlin, Sender. The real Huey P. Long.
418.
Gates, John. The story of an American Communist.
"Gates
was on the national committee from 1946 and editor-in-chief of the "Daily
Worker" from 1947 until he left the Party, after the leading the internal
struggle against the Foster group to democratize the Party and establish its independence
of the communist movement abroad. He calls for democratic socialism, an end to
sectarianism, democracy in the
419.
Gellert, Hugo. Aesop said so.
420.
Gellert, Hugo. Comrade Gulliver; an illustrated account of travel into that
strange country the
421.
Gellert, Hugo. Karl Marx' 'Capital' in lithographs.
422.
Gilbert, James Burkhart. Writers and partisans; a history of literary radicalism in
423.
Goff, Dorothy. Up from the red miry clay.
Goff grew up in a family active in the Milwaukee Socialist Party, in the 1930 she joined the Communist Party. Included her experiences in a department store strike, acting as a conduit for false passports (for comrades to go to fight in the Spanish Civil War) and her meeting of Kenneth Goff and their marriage. Includes some personal details and of course her conversion experience to a militant anti-Communist Protestantism. Kenneth Goff, her husband, was notable for his mixture of anti-communism and anti-Semitism.
424.
Gold, Ben. The
storm in Riverville (a novel).
Novel
by the founder of the Fur & Leather Workers
425.
Gold, Michael. Change the world! Foreword by Robert Forsythe.
426.
Gold, Michael. Change the world! Foreword by Robert Forsythe.
427.
Gold, Michael. Change the world! Foreword by Robert Forsythe [pseud. of Kyle
Crichton].
428.
Goldberger, Alexander. The Communist Party; a manual on organization, by J. Peters
[pseud.]
"The
definitive Party handbook, written by a Comintern representative in the
429.
Goldberger, Alexander. The Communist Party; a manual on organization. by J. Peters
[pseud.]
"The
definitive Party handbook, written by a Comintern representative in the
430.
Gordon, Eric A. Mark the music; the life and work of Marc Blitzstein.
431.
Gorky, Maxim. To American intellectuals.
432.
Gorky, Maxim. To American intellectuals.
433.
Grant, David. A worker looks at Jesus.
434.
Green, Gil. Facing
the 8th Convention of the Young Communist League; report to the National Conference
of the Young Communist League delivered
435.
Green, Gilbert. Make your dreams come true; report to the Eighth National
Convention of the Young Communist League, U.S.A., New York, May 2, 1937.
436.
Green, Gilbert. United we stand, for peace and freedom. Report on the Sixth World
Congress of the Young Communist International.
437.
Green, Gilbert. Young Communists and unity of the youth. Speech delivered at the
Seventh World Congress of the Communist International.
438.
Haldane, J.B.S. The Marxist philosophy and the sciences.
439.
440.
441.
Hall, Rob Fowler. This 4th of July, 1776-1939.
442.
Hardy, Jack. The clothing workers; a study of the conditions and struggles in
the needle trades.
443. Another copy, no dj. 25.00
"A procommunist account of unionization in the needle trades.... [G]iving the left wing version of the right-left struggle within the ILGWU during the 1920's." *Seidman H54.
444.
Hart, Harold. The cry for peace.
445.
Hart, Henry, ed. American Writers' Congress.
Contributions by Waldo Frank, Edward Dahlberg, Louis Aragon, Joseph Freeman, Malcolm Cowley, John Dos Passos, Jack Conroy, Kenneth Burke, Edwin Seaver, James T. Farrell, Meridel Le Sueur, Langston Hughes, and others.
446.
Hart, Henry, ed. The writer in a changing world.
447. Another copy, previous owner’s name, very worn & chipped dj. 65.00
Papers and minutes of the Second American Writers Congress, with contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Donald Ogden Stewart, Archibald MacLeish, Malcolm Cowley, Joseph Freeman, etc. Last book published by Lynd Ward's press.
448.
Hartmann, Jacob Wittmer, ed. Soviet
449.
Hathaway, Clarence A. The people vs. the Supreme Court.
450.
Hathaway, Clarence A. Who are the friends of the Negro people?.
451.
Hathway, Marion T. Trade union organization for professional workers.
452.
Haywood, Harry and Milton Howard. Lynching, a weapon of national
oppression.
453.
Heller, A.A. The industrial revival in Soviet
454.
Heller, A.A. One hundred years in ten; Soviets continue advance.
"A.A.
Heller, born in Russia, earned millions in
455.
Heller, A.A. Who wants war?
456. Herbst, Josephine. The executioner waits. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1934. 371p., first edition, previous owner's bookplate on front paste down, dj is edge worn with chipping at head and tail of spine to depth of 0.375 inches, paper is a bit browned and spine of dj is slightly rubbed. *Rideout novel. Miles 4999. Hanna 1673. 325.00
"... Herbst's merciless examination of the middle class is almost too much for the average reader. Courageous, even remorselessly patient in her descriptions, Herbst created a literary monument that is almost forbidding." *Buhle 398.
457.
Herbst, Josephine. Nothing is sacred.
458.
Herbst, Josephine. Nothing is sacred.
459.
Herndon, Angelo. Let me live.
460.
Herrick, William. Jumping the line; the adventures and misadventures of an American
radical. With an introduction by Paul Berman.
461.
Herrmann, John. The salesman; a novel.
462. Another copy, first edition, heavily chipped dj. 75.00
463.
Herrmann, John. Summer is ended.
464.
Hicks, Granville. Granville Hicks in the New Masses. Edited by Jack Alan Robbins.
465.
Hicks, Granville. I like
466.
Hicks, Granville. John Reed, the making of a revolutionary. With the assistance of
John Stuart.
467.
Hicks, Granville. Only one storm.
"The story of a New Englander who returns to his home town in 1937 to operate a printing press. A novel of ideas, the book represents the author's effort to reconcile his leanings toward communism with the course of history in the late 1930's." *Seidman H216.
468.
Hicks, Granville, Michael Gold, Isidore
Schneider, Joseph North, Paul Peters [and] Alan Calmer. Proletarian literature in the
469. Another copy, later printing, slightly soiled, no dj. 20.00
470.
Hill, Sidney. Housing under capitalism.
471.
Hillman,
472.
Himelstein, Morgan Y. Drama was a weapon; the left-wing theatre in New York, 1929-1941.
With a foreword by John Gassner.
473.
Hinckle, Warren. The big strike; a pictorial history of the 1934 San Francisco
General Strike. Introduction by Harry Bridges, narrative Warren Hinckle, photo
research by Lisa Rubens, designed by Denis Menard.
474.
475.
Hoffman, Clare E. Communism's iron grip on the CIO. A study and analysis of the
Committee for Industrial Organization. Taken from a speech by Hon. Clare E.
Hoffman, congressman from
476.
Homberger, Eric. John Reed.
477.
Honig, Nathaniel. The Trade Union Unity League today; its structure, policy, program
and growth. Revised edition.
478.
Honig, Nathaniel. The Trade Union Unity League today; its structure, policy, program
and growth.
479.
Honig, Nathaniel. The trade unions since the N.R.A.; the A.F. of L.--company unions,
T.U.U.L. unions--independent unions.
480.
Howard,
481.
Hudson, Hosea. Black worker in the deep South; a personal record.
482. Another copy, wraps, later printing, not inscribed. 10.00
483.
Hudson, Hosea. Black worker in the deep South; a personal record.
484.
Hudson,
"A communist recruiting pamphlet, addressed to seamen and longshoremen..." *Seidman H349.
485.
Hughes, Langston. A new song. Introduction by Michael Gold, [cover illus.] by Joe
Jones.
486.
Hughes, Langston. A new song. Introduction by Michael Gold, [cover illus.] by Joe
Jones.
487.
Humphries, Wilfred R. The structure of Soviet
488.
Hunton, Dorothy. Alphaeus Hunton: the unsung valiant.
489.
Hutchins, Grace. Children under capitalism.
490.
Hutchins, Grace.
491.
Hutchins, Grace. What every working woman wants.
"A plea for medical information and help for working-class women. The workers' bill for unemployment insurance is explained." *Seidman H403.
492.
Hutchins, Grace. Women who work.
"...
a classic document of the Third Period. It has a dual purpose: to attack the
'bourgeois' feminist concepts of freedom and equality; and to present an
alternative vision as illustrated by the emancipated position of women in the
493.
Hutchins, Grace. Women who work.
494. Another copy, wraps soiled and heavily chipped. 10.00
495.
Hutchins, Grace. Women who work.
"...
[A] classic document of the Third Period. It has a dual purpose: to attack the
'bourgeois' feminist concepts of freedom and equality; and to present an
alternative vision as illustrated by the emancipated position of women in the
496.
[Il Popolo]. Italians don't hate Jews! Come to the protest meeting against the
anti-Semitic laws of the Italian government! Speakers, Congressman Vito
Marcantonio, Dr. Bella Visano Dodd of Teachers Union, Councilman Salvatore
Ninfo, Arturo Giovannitti, Director, Italian Labor Education Bureau, Giovanni
Sala, General organizer, Amalgamated Clothing Workers, Prof. Guido Ferrando of
Vassar College.
497.
498.
Ilma, Viola. And now youth!
"The
founder of the American Youth Congress analyzes youth problems in the
depression, urging youth to support
499.
International Communist Opposition. The road to communism. Vol. 1, no. 1,
May - July, 1934.
500.
International Communist Opposition. The road to communism. Vol. 2, no. 2,
Spring 1935.
501. International Council of Trade and Industrial Unions. American Bureau. Gompers and the Soviets. N.pl., the Bureau, [1921?]. [4p.] brochure, 6.25 x9.5 inches, slight browning of paper. 45.00
"Workers
of
502.
International Labor Defense. Charles Krumbein, no. 2379, political
prisoner.
"An appeal for support for a prominent Party and trade union leader, sentenced for passport violations and denied parole." *Seidman I16.
503.
International Labor Defense. Equal Justice; The Bill of Rights,
1939-1941. A survey of civil and democratic rights in the
504. Another copy, wraps slightly chipped, not touched by Herbert. 35.00
505.
International Labor Defense. Ernst Thaelmann, fighter against war and
fascism. Introduction by Anna Damon.
"The story of the leading German communist, imprisoned by the Nazis, is presented as an example of the fascist terror against which the ILD is waging a world-wide fight." *Seidman I17.
506.
International Labor Defense. I.L.D. National Conference,
"Excerpts from and resumés of speeches made at panels on civil rights, Negro people's rights, prison conditions, aid to refugees from fascist oppression, fascist organizations in the U.S. and Puerto Rico. Congressman Vito Marcantonio delivered the keynote address and Anna Damon ILD national secretary, reported on activities since 1937." *Seidman I20.
507.
International Labor Defense. Under arrest! Workers' self-defense in
the courts.
508.
International Labor Defense. Voices from prison, monthly bulletin
issued by the National Prisoners Relief Dept., International Labor Defense.
[July, 1936].
509.
International Labor Defense. What is the I.L.D.?
"Its
program, membership, and activities are described." *Seidman I15.
510.
International
literature, organ of the International Union of Revolutionary Writers, no.
6, 1934.
511.
International pamphlets; a series of
pamphlets on current economic, social and political topics by authorities in
each field. Numbers 21-33.
A collection of 13 pamphlets issued by the Communist Party publishing house in a period of growing Communist influence. Titles bound in include: "The yellow dog contract," by Elliot E. Cohen; "The end of the Ford myth," by Robert L. Cruden; "Lynching," by H. Haywood and M. Howard; "Can you hear their voices?" by Whittaker Chambers; "The Bonus March," by Felix Morrow; "One the chain gang" by John L. Spivak and others. *Seidman many citations.
512.
International Workers Order. Protection for the whole family.
Fraternalism, insurance, sick benefits.
513.
International Workers Order. Protection for the whole family. Here's
insurance you can afford - in an organization you can call your own....
514.
Is
atheism inherent in socialism? Answered by Socialists.
515.
Jensen, Vernon H. Nonferrous metals industry unionism, 1932-1954; a story of
leadership controversy.
"A study of the Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, and of the steps by which left-wing leadership gained control of the union." *Seidman J33.
516.
Jensen, Vernon H. Nonferrous metals industry unionism, 1932-1954; a story of
leadership controversy.
"A study of the Mine, Mill and Smelter Workers, and of the steps by which left-wing leadership gained control of the union." *Seidman J33.
517.
Johns, Orrick. Blindfold.
518.
Johns, Orrick. Time of our lives; the story of my father and myself.
"The
former director of the WPA Federal Writers' Project in
519.
Johnson, Christopher H. Maurice Sugar; law, labor, and the left in
520.
Johnson, Oakley C. The day is coming; life and works of Charles E. Ruthenberg
1882-1927.
521.
Johnson, Oakley C. The day is coming; life and works of Charles E. Ruthenberg
1882-1927.
522. Another copy, shelf worn wraps 10.00
523.
Johnson, Tom. The Reds in
Includes
sections on the
524.
Jones, Hays. Seamen and longshoremen under the red flag.
525. Another copy, label in middle of front wrap, disrupting the rather nice cover photo. 12.00
526.
Kalinin, Mikhail. World peace or war?
527.
Katz, M. The
assassination of
"The
assassin is linked to the former Zinoviev-Trotzky opposition, White Guard
elements, and foreign goverments. Trotzkyites and Musteites in the
528.
Kaye, Martin and Louise Perry. Who fights for a free
529.
Kealey, Gregory S. and Reg Whitaker, ed. R.C.M.P. security bulletins; the early
years, 1919-1929.
530.
Keller, Jim. A veteran Communist speaks. With a preface by the Political Bureau
of the Communist Labor Party of the United States of North America. Chicago,
Workers Press, 1975. 41p., wraps. Cover sub-title:
531.
Kelley, Robin D.G. Hammer and hoe; Alabama Communists during the Great Depression.
532.
Kirchwey, George Washington. A survey of the workings of the criminal
syndicalism law of
533.
Klehr, Harvey. The heyday of American Communism; the depression decade.
534.
Klehr, Harvey. The heyday of American Communism; the depression decade.
535.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 2, no. 10, October, 1935.
Includes Ben Golden on Children's theatre, Albert Bein, and others. The New League originated as The League of Workers’ Theatres which published a newsletter/magazine called Workers’ Theatre, renamed New Theatre in 1934.
536.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 2, no. 6, June, 1935.
Articles by John Howard Lawson, Paul Strand, and others.
537.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 2, no. 7, July 1935: Negro number.
Articles by Langston Hughes (Trouble with the angels), Herbert Kline, Eugene Gordon, Edwin Rolfe, Paul Robeson, and others.
538.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol.2, no. 9, September, 1935.
Includes Charmiion Von Wiegand on Eugene O'Neill, articles by Edward Dahlberg and others.
539.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 3, no. 1, January, 1936.
Articles by Clifford Odets, Paul Green, Harold Clurman and others.
540.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 3, no. 11, November, 1936: Kids learn fast, a
one-act play by A. B. Shiffrin.
First complete appearance in print of Shiffrin's play. John Groth cover and interior illustrations. Spanish Civil War editorial.
541.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 3, no. 2, February, 1936.
Includes Clifford Odet's monologue 'I Can't Sleep,' Philip Sterling on Vaudeville, Herbert Klein on the Drama of Negro Life, Emanaul Eisenberg on Edie Cantor, Lewis Jacobs on the films of Rene Clair, Langston Hughes and more.
542.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 3, no.3, March, 1936.
543.
Kline, Herbert, editor. New Theatre: vol. 2, no. 2, February, 1935: Drama, film, dance:
Waiting for Lefty issue.
This is the first publication of the play. The photos accompanying are of members of the original Group Theatre production which opened in March. The play was published later that year as part of Three Plays by Clifford Odets, first by Covici-Friede then by Random House using the C-F plates.
544.
Kling, Jack. Where the action is; memoir of a U.S. Communist.
545.
Knight, Damon. The Futurians; the story of the science fiction "family"
of the 30's that produced today's top SF writers and editors.
"The
Futurian Society of
546.
Kraus, Henry. The many & the few; a chronicle of the dynamic auto workers.
Introduction by George F. Addes and R.J. Thomas.
"The
stories of the organizing drive in
547.
Kraus, Henry. The many & the few; a chronicle of the dynamic auto workers.
Introduction by George F. Addes and R.J. Thomas.
548.
Kraus, Henry. The many & the few; a chronicle of the dynamic auto workers.
Second edition, with an introduction by Neil O. Leighton, William J. Meyer, and
Nan Pendrell.
549.
Kravif, Hy. Tel
and Tel; the telephone and telegraph workers.
550. Another copy, wraps, minor foxing. 15.00
551.
Kun, Bela. The
Second International in dissolution.
552.
Kuusinen, O. Youth and fascism; the youth movement and the fight against fascism
and the war danger.
553.
Labor Research Association. Arsenal of facts.
554.
Labor Research Study Group. The law of social revolution. A co-operative study... lead by Scott
Nearing, director.
Articles
by Scott Nearing, Jack Hardy,
555.
Lamb, Edward. No Lamb for slaughter; an autobiography. Foreword by Estes
Kefauver.
556. Another copy, not signed, shelf worn dj. 20.00
"The autobiography of a liberal lawyer and business man, who had represented unions during the depression years and helped organize the National Lawyers Guild. Chapter 10, "McCarthyism in Flower" (pp.123-36), tells of charges during the McCarthy period that Lamb had been a communist, and of his troubles in getting approval from the Federal Communications Commission of applications relating to his television interests. The FTC hearings, which ended in a victory for Lamb, are described in chapters 11-13." *Seidman L41.
557.
Lamont, Corliss. On understanding Soviet
558.
Lamont, Corliss. Socialist planning in Soviet
559.
Lamont, Corliss. Soviet
560.
Lamont, Corliss. The story of Soviet progress.
561.
Lamont, Corliss, ed. The John Reed Centenary.
562.
Lang, P. Peace
versus war; the Communist position.
563.
Lang, P. Trotskyism
and fascism. The anti-communist trial in
564. Another copy, wraps worn, later printing. 12.00
565.
Langer, Elinor. Josephine Herbst.
566.
Lapin, Adam. The un-American Dies Committee.
567.
Lash, Joseph P. The campus: a fortress of democracy.
"Report
to the third annual convention of the American Student Union by its national
secretary. The most controversial issue was the
568.
Lash, Joseph P. The campus strikes against war. Foreword Louis Hay.
569.
Lash, Joseph P. Toward a 'closed shop' on the campus. A report to the Second Annual
Convention of the American Student Union.
570.
Lash, Joseph P. and James A. Wechsler. War our heritage. Introduction by Bruce
Bliven.
"An antiwar book by leaders of the American Student Union." *Seidman L101.
571.
Lasswell, James. Shovels and guns; the CCC in action.
"An attack on the New Deal's Civilian Conservation Corps during the Party's ultramilitant 'third period' as a means of cutting wage rates and militarizing civilians." *Seidman L117.
572.
Lawson,
573.
Lawson,
"An exposé of the activities of the Willmark Service System, Inc., of New York City, the largest agency spying on employees in the service industries." * Seidman L131.
574.
Lawson, John Howard. Loud speaker a farce. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. A new
Playwrights' Theatre production.
575.
Lawson, John Howard. Roger Bloomer; a play in three acts. Foreword by John Dos Passos,
illustrations by Roland Young.
576.
Lawson, John Howard. Success story; a play.
577.
Lawson, John Howard. Success story; a play.
578.
League of American Writers. Anti-war bibliography, prepared by the Keep-America-Out-of-War
Committee of the League of American Writers.
579.
League of American Writers.
580.
League of Professional Groups for Foster and
Ford. Culture and the crisis; an
open letter to the writers, artists, teachers, physicians, engineers,
scientists and other professional workers of
Signed in print by Sherwood Anderson, Erskine Caldwell, Robert Cantwell, Lewis Corey, Malcolm Cowley, Countee Cullen, John Dos Passos, Waldo Frank, Langston Hughes, Lincoln Steffens, Edmund Wilson and others.
581.
Lenin, Nikolai. The Soviets at work. The international position of the
582.
Lenin, V.I. The
proletarian revolution and Kautsky the renegade.
583.
Lenin, Vladimir Il’ich. Political parties in
584.
Lerner, James. 20 years after, 1914-1934.
585.
Lerner, James. Youth demands peace.
586. Another copy wraps slightly soiled and chipped along the spine. 20.00
"Young people are urged to join the antiwar movement, to support neutrality legislation and student strikes against war, to stop shipments of war material, and to oppose military training in schools." *Seidman L182.
587. Levitt, Morris. We strike and On the Bowery, two one-act plays. For the Workers Dramatic Groups. New York, October Branch, International Workers Order, 1931. 61p., wraps, rear wrap lightly creased else fine. *Egbert p. 486. 195.00
588. [Lewis, John L., Francis Gorman, et al.]. American labor turns a new page. John L. Lewis, Francis Gorman and other delegates on industrial unions, Labor Party, organizing the unorganized [and] trade union democracy, at 55th annual convention American Federation of Labor, Atlantic City, October, 1935. San Francisco, Workers Library Publishers, West Coast Branch, 1935. 31p., wraps. The other contributors are Charles Howard, Philip Murray, Howard Lawrence and A. Phillip Randolph. 20.00
589. Another copy, worn wraps. 12.00
590. Lin, Chen. China's fight for national liberation. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 62p., wraps, first edition. 15.00
591. Little, John. Life for America's sons and daughters. New York, New York State Young Communist League, 1939. 46p., worn wraps, darkened spot from sticker on front wrap. 25.00
"This keynote speech at the second convention of the New York State Young Communist League, February 1939, presents the Communist Party's program for youth." *Seidman L251.
592. Litvinov, M.M. Soviet dumping fable. Speech of Soviet Commissar of Foreign Affairs, Litvinov, in European Commission May 18, 1931. New York, Published for Daily Worker by Workers Library Publishers, [1931]. 31p., wraps, front wrap lightly chipped, paper browned, 4.25x5.75 inches. 12.00
593. Losovsky, A. Lenin and the trade union movement. Foreword by William Z. Foster. Chicago, Trade Union Educational League, [1924]. 36p., red wraps Losovsky was the pseudonym of S. A. Dridzo. *Seidman L277. 25.00
594. Losovsky, A. Lenin, the great strategist of the class war. Translation and introduction by Alexander Bittelman. Chicago, The Trade Union Educational League, [1924]. 44p., red wraps, minor handling wear. *Seidman L278. (Labor Herald library no. 13) 15.00
595. Losovsky, A. Lenin, the great strategist of the class war. Translation and introduction by Alexander Bittelman. Chicago, The Trade Union Educational League, [1924]. 44p., red wraps a worn, some staining. *Seidman L278. (Labor Herald library no. 13) 10.00
596. Losovsky, A. [S.A. Dridzo]. The International Council of Trade and Industrial Unions. New York, Union Publishing Association, [1920]. 64p., wraps. 20.00
597. Another copy, chipped wraps. 15.00
598. Love - family life - career, behind the Soviet law limiting abortions and increasing aid to mothers. New York, Woman Today Publishing Company, [1938]. 14p., wraps, lightly damp stained in lower margins. 15.00
599. Lovestone, Jay. 1928, the presidential election and the workers. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1928. 46p., wraps. *Seidman L309. (Worker's library no. 4) 30.00
600. Lovestone, Jay. America prepares the next war. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1928. 20p., wraps, rear wrap soiled. (Worker's library no. 10) 25.00
601. Lovestone, Jay. The government -- strikebreaker; a study of the role of the government in the recent industrial crisis. New York, Workers Party of America, May 1, 1923. 371p., original red cloth, first edition, spine slightly darkened, corners slightly bumped, ex libris Albert Glotzer with his ownership signature dated 12/25/24 and noting his membership in the Chicago Local of the Young Workers League. (Workers Party library, vol. 2) 95.00
602. Another copy, cover edge worn, front hinge weak, no Glotzer. 80.00
603. Another Copy, red wraps worn and slightly soiled. 35.00
"A communist study of government intervention in the 1921-22 strike wave." *Seidman L289.
604. Lovestone, Jay. Pages from party history. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1929]. 36p., wraps slightly soiled. 30.00
605. Another copy, wraps, ex library 25.00
"A factional document criticizing the Foster group within the Party for its incorrect policies." *Seidman L320.
606. Lovestone, Jay. The people's front illusion; from "social fascism" to the "people's front". New York, Workers Age Publishers, 1937. 86p., wraps. *Seidman L328. 25.00
607. Another copy, wraps, ex library. 12.00
608. Lovestone, Jay. Press release. For release Monday, September 20, 1937. New York, Independent Communist Labor League, 1937. 2p. press release, 8.5 x 11 inches. 25.00
"The following statement by Jay Lovestone, Secretary of the Independent Communist Labor League, is in answer to an 'open letter' addressed by Mr. Earl Browder, Secretary of the Communist Party, to Mr. Homer Martin, President of the United Automobile Workers of America, in regard to the disruptive activities of the Communist Party in that union." - p. 1.
609. Lowenfels, Walter. Episodes & epistles by W.L. New York, Thomas Seltzer, 1925. 80p., first edition, Lowenfels first book, original boards bumped on the corners and slightly darkened with minor stains. 150.00
610. [Lowenfels, Walter]. U S A with music, operatic tragedy. Paris, Carrefour Editions, 1930. 120p., wraps partly detached and chipped along the spine, off-setting on two pages from news article [removed], minor foxing of endpapers, Lowenfels name written in pen on title page, ownership signature of C.B. Lowenfels in pencil on front blank endpaper, no. 25 of 400 copies. 95.00
611. [Lowenfels, Walter]. U S A with music, operatic tragedy. Paris, Carrefour Editions, 1930. 120p., wraps partly detached and chipped at the head of the spine, second printing. 60.00
612. Lucas, Eric. Corky; stories & pictures. Adventure stories for young people [second sub-title from front wrap]. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 63p., vignette b&w decorations, wraps chipped and torn along the edges with an inch-long strip gone at the tail of the spine, generally browned and mildly soiled, several small splash stains in text. 125.00
Communist Party children's book, written for ages 10 to 15 (approx.) Rear wrap has blurbs by Jack Dempsey, Michael Quill, Angelo Herndon, Max Bedacht, Mike Gold and M. J. Olgin.
613. Lumpkin, Grace. A sign for Cain. New York, Lee Furman, 1935. 376p., first edition, dj worn on edges with a few closed tears on front panel. *Rideout novel. Hanna 2248. 225.00
"...deals with the contemporary suppression of Negro rights in the American South through economic exploitation, Jim Crow, and lynchings..." *Rideout p. 194.
614. Lumpkin, Katharine DuPre and Dorothy Wolff Douglas. Child workers in America. New York, International Publishers, 1937. xiv, 321p., head and tail of spine slightly frayed, second edition. *Seidman L359. 10.00
615. Lyons, Eugene. The life and death of Sacco and Vanzetti. New York, International Publishers, 1927. 208p., front., illus., first edition, front hinge intact but tender, spine label a bit worn, minor edge wear of original black cloth binding. 45.00
616. Another copy, spine faded, with a one inch tear (partly repaired) in the cloth binding at the foot of the spine. 20.00
617. Lyons, Eugene. The Red decade; the Stalinist penetration of America. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1941. 423p., first edition, original black decorated cloth with minor edge wear, minor browning on a few pages. 15.00
618. Lyons, Paul. Philadelphia Communists, 1936-1956. Philadelphia, Temple University Press, 1982. xii, 244p., first edition, review copy with press release laid in, dj with trivial shelf wear. 45.00
619. Madden, David, ed. Proletarian writers of the thirties. With a preface by Harry T. Moore. Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, 1970. xlii, 278p., wraps. (Arcturus paperbacks AB146) 10.00
620. Magil, A.B. The real Father Coughlin. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 31p., wraps, second printing. *Seidman M19. 15.00
621. Magil, A.B. The truth about Father Coughlin. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 47p., wraps, paper slightly browned *Seidman M15. 15.00
622. Another copy, wraps edge worn and torn along the spine. 12.00
623. Magnus, Edward. Professionals in a Soviet America. New York, Workers' Library Publishers, 1935. 38p., wraps. 15.00
"A picture of Utopia for professionals in a Soviet America, with a cultural and professional upsurge, public welfare and housing, and justice in the courts for all." *Seidman M37.
624. Maltz, Albert. The way things are and other stories. With an introduction by Michael Gold. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 218p., first edition, frayed head and tail, shelf worn dj chipped along the edges and at the bottom of the spine (removing some text). 65.00
"Short stories of the plight of American workers in the Depression, from the Marxist point of view." *Hanna 2360.
625. Maltz, Albert. The way things are and other stories. With an introduction by Michael Gold. New York, International Publishers, 1938. 218p., first edition, minor soiling. 20.00
"Short stories of the plight of American workers in the Depression, from the Marxist point of view." *Hanna 2360.
626. Mangione, Jerre. An ethnic at large; a memoir of America in the thirties and forties. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. 378p., first edition, inscribed "For my friend and comrade Ralph Fasanella - with admiration and affection - Jerre Mangione," dated in 1986, light stain on fore edge, worn and soiled dj. 45.00
Mangione was active in the WPA Federal Writers Project.
627. Manuilsky, D. Z. Social Democracy -- stepping stone to fascism... or Otto Bauers' latest discovery. Address delivered to Executive Committee of the Communist Youth International, Dec. 1932. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1933?]. 64p., original red wraps, 4x6.25 inches, paper slightly browned, stamp of the Los Angeles Daily Worker Book Shop on title page. Classic third period document. 15.00
628. Manuilsky, D.Z. The world Communist movement; report of the delegation of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (Bolsheviks) in the Executive Committee of the Communist International to the Eighteenth Congress of the C.P.S.U.(B.) Delivered March 11, 1939. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 61p., wraps slightly soiled, previous owners stamp on a few pages. 10.00
629. Marcantonio, Vito. I vote my conscience; debates, speeches and writings of Vito Marcantonio, 1935-1950. With a brief introductory account of Vito Marcantonio--Congressman and excerpts from four of his major civil liberties cases. Edited by Annette T. Rubinstein and Associates. New York, The Vito Marcantonio Memorial, 1956. [x], 494p., illus., original blue cloth slightly edge worn, heavily chipped dj. 30.00
630. Another copy, shelf worn wraps. 20.00
"The most electorally successful radical American politician in the twentieth century..." *Encyclopedia p. 447.
631. Marcantonio, Vito. Labor's martyrs: Haymarket, 1887, Sacco and Vanzetti, 1927. Introduction by William Z. Foster. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 15p., wraps slightly soiled. *Seidman M65. 20.00
632. Marcantonio, Vito. We accuse! The story of Tom Mooney. New York, International Labor Defense, 1938. 31p., wraps, minor foxing. *Seidman M66. (Pamphlet no. 1, 1938 series) 25.00
633. Another copy wraps slightly worn, three binder holes punched in left margin, with taped reinforcement. 15.00
634. Marine Workers Industrial Union. The Bargeman. New York, Marine Workers Industrial Union, [1934?]. 4p., 8.5x11 inches, mimeographed, paper browned and slightly chipped on edges. 35.00
635. Martin, Jack. On relief in Illinois. Chicago, Chicago Pen and Hammer, [1934?]. [30p.], wraps slightly stained. 30.00
"An account of the inadequate relief payments in Illinois during the depression, of the social-work system, and of the struggles of the Unemployment Council." *Seidman M103.
636. Martin, James. United front or fascism. We EPICS must choose. [San Francisco?], EPIC Committee for the United Front, [1935?]. 13p., wraps, paper slightly browned. Polemic against Upton Sinclair's control of the EPIC Campaign in California. 35.00
637. Mason, Leonard J. We want to live. New York, Young Communist League, [1938?]. 31p., worn wraps, library label on front wrap, some internal creasing . 15.00
"A presentation of the YCL position on the issues of war, peace, neutrality, the Oxford Pledge, ROTC, etc." *Seidman M116.
638. Mason, Leonard J. We want to live. New York, Young Communist League, [1938?]. 31p., wraps. 20.00
"A presentation of the YCL position on the issues of war, peace, neutrality, the Oxford Pledge, ROTC, etc." *Seidman M116.
639. Massing, Hede. This deception; the story of a woman agent. With an introduction by Morris L. Ernst [sub-title from dj]. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1951. xiii, 335p., later printing, edge worn cloth boards in a badly chipped dj. 20.00
"The experiences of a woman, Austrian by birth, who served Soviet espionage both in Europe and in America, until her break with communism in 1937. The wife, first of Gerhart Eisler, a leading German communist who was a Comintern representative to the American party in the early 1930's, and then of Paul W. Massing, German Party sympathizer, she throws light on the attractions of the movement in 1920's and 1930's.... A witness at the second Hiss trial, she was the only one other than Chambers whose testimony connected Hiss with Soviet espionage." *Seidman M133.
640. Max, Alan. May Day, 1938 for democracy, jobs, security, peace!. New York, Workers Library, 1938. 15p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman M159. 12.00
641. McConnell, Dorothy. Women, war and fascism. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1935. 18p., wraps. *Buhle 372. 20.00
642. Another copy, wraps soiled with a label on the front wrap. 15.00
"A protest against the use of women as cheap labor in factories and offices, in the U.S. as well as in the fascist states. Munitions plants employ women at dangerous tasks, with long hours and low wages. Discriminatory laws against women should be defeated and women's wages made equal with men's for equal work." *Seidman M182.
643. McCormick, Charles H. Seeing reds; federal surveillance of radicals in the Pittsburgh Mill district, 1917-1921. Pittsburgh, University of Pittsburgh Press, 1997. x, 244p., dj. 15.00
644. Another copy, no dj. 10.00
645. McKay, Claude. Harlem glory, a fragment of Aframerican life. Preface by Carl Cowl. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr Publishing Company, 1990. 112p., front., first edition. 20.00
646. Menaker, Fred and Franklin Folsom. The life of the party; fifty sure-fire ways of having fun. New York, Leisure League of America, 1934. 93p., slightly soiled wraps, first edition. In the 1930s Folsom was a leader of the League of American Writers and closely associated with the Communist Party. This is his first book. (Leisure League little book no. 11) 25.00
647. Mereto, Joseph J. The red conspiracy. New York, The National Historical Society, 1920. xii, 398p. 45.00
"An account of the socialist and communist movements abroad and in the U.S., stressing the development of American communism out of the socialist left wing, the revolutionary nature of the IWW, the red terror of the Bolsheviks in Russia, and the threat of the red conspiracy here to established government, religion, the family, and the race." *Seidman M250.
648. Milton, David. The politics of U.S. labor from the Great Depression to the New Deal. New York, Monthly Review Press, 1982. 189p., worn dj. 20.00
649. Minor, Robert. The struggle against war and the peace policy of the Soviet Union. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps. *Seidman M318. 20.00
650. Another copy, wraps slightly stained, minor foxing. 12.00
651. Minor, Robert [and] Joseph Freeman Executive Editors. The Liberator. Vol. 6, no. 2 (serial no. 58). February, 1923. New York, Liberator Publishing Company, 1923. 34p., wraps slightly worn on edges, paper browned with. Powerful anti-war cover illustration by Frank Walts, poetry by Simon Felshin, articles by Robert Minor, C.E. Ruthenberg, Rose Pastor Stokes, Floyd Dell, and others, cartoons by William Gropper, Art Young, Lydia Gibson, and others. 75.00
652. Minton, Bruce [pseud. for Richard Bransten]. The Fascist menace in the U.S.A. San Francisco, Underhill Publishing Co., 1934. 16p., wraps, paper browned. "The author of this pamphlet is a member of no political party and has never been interested in propaganda." - p. 2. For further reading the author recommends The Western Worker, The Daily Worker and The New Masses. 25.00
653. Mitchell, H.L. Mean things happening in this land; the life and times of H.L. Mitchell, co-founder of the Southern Tenant Farmers Union. Foreword by Michael Harrington. Montclair, Allanheld, Osmun, 1979. xiv, 358p., inscribed by Mitchell, small presentation leaflet (5.5x8.5 inches) laid in noting that this is an autographed copy, printed newsletter (8.5x14 inches printed on both sides, folded) from Mitchell dated in 1979 laid in, first edition, dj. 35.00
654. Molotov, V.M. The developing crisis of world capitalism, the revolutionary crisis and the tasks of the Comintern. Report of the delegation of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union in the Executive Committee of the Communist International. Report and concluding speech delivered at the XVI Congress of the C.P.S.U., Moscow, July 5-7, 1930 [sub-titles from cover]. New York, Workers' Library Publishers, [1930]. 55p., wraps slightly soiled. 20.00
655. Montana Workers Alliance. Membership book, Montana Workers Alliance, affiliate of the Workers Alliance of American. Great Falls, MT, Montana Workers Alliance, [1937]. 12p., worn wraps, 2.75x5 inches, much internal wear and creasing, filled out for a member in Cascade, Montana in 1937, three dues stamps pasted in. 45.00
656. Mooney, Tom. Mother Mooney in life and in death [cover title]. [San Francisco?], n.pub., 1934. Four panel brochure, paper slightly browned, a bit creased, 8.5x11 inches folded size. Prints an open letter from Tom Mooney on the death of his mother, dated 10-18-34, from San Quentin. He also announces his support of Upton Sinclair's campaign for governor. 35.00
657. Morgan, Dwight C. The foreign born in the United States. New York, American Committee for Protection of Foreign Born, 1936. 82p., wraps. 30.00
658. Another copy, chipped wraps a bit soiled. 15.00
659. Morris, George. The Black Legion rides. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 47p., wraps. 35.00
"A communist pamphlet exposing the fascistic Black Legion of Michigan, the northern equivalent of the Ku Klux Klan." *Seidman M379.
660. Mortimer, Wyndham. Organize! My life as a union man. Edited by Leo Fenster. Boston, Beacon Press, 1971. xxvi, 274p., illus., dj with traces of edge wear and soiling. 20.00
661. Another copy, worn dj faded. 15.00
662. Murphy, Paul L. The Passaic textile strike of 1926. With Kermit Hall and David Kiaassen. Belmont, California, Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1974. 185p., wraps. (The American history research series) 25.00
663. Murray, Sean. Ireland's fight for freedom and the Irish in the U.S.A. New York, Published for the Irish Workers' Club by Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 16p., wraps, three binder holes punched in left margin. *Seidman M442. 12.00
664. Naison, Mark. Communists in Harlem during the Depression. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1983. xxi, 355p., dj slightly shelf worn. 30.00
665. National Committee of Unemployed Councils. Poverty midst riches, why we demand unemployment insurance. The damning indictment of mass starvation and the program for unemployment relief and insurance. As presented to Congress by the historic National Hunger March on December 7th, 1931 and read into Senate Records December 30th, 1931. New York, National Committee of Unemployed Councils, 1931. 46p., worn wraps, 1x4 inch sticker on front wrap. 15.00
666. Another copy, worn wraps, a few pages creased. 15.00
667. National Federation for Constitutional Liberties. Investigating Committees and civil rights. Washington, National Federation for Constitutional Liberties, 1941. 23p., wraps. *Seidman N27. 25.00
668. Another copy, wraps worn and abraded along the spine with some glue remains. 17.00
669. National Joint Action Committee for Genuine Social Insurance. We are for H.R. 2827. Report of the Committee on Labor to the United States Congress on the Workers Unemployment, Old Ages, and Social Insurance Bill. Introduction by Herbert Benjamin. New York, National Joint Action Committee for Genuine Social Insurance, 1935. 14p., wraps lightly foxed. 12.00
670. National Maritime Union. We don't want to strike----but on September 30th the shipowners may force us to do so. New York, National Maritime Union, 1939. Leaflet, 8.5 x 11 inches, mimeographed on one side only, all text. At head of leaflet: To: Our friends, the people of the city of New York. 25.00
671. National Student League. Building a militant student movement; program of the National Student League. New York, National Student League, [1935?]. 26p., wraps. *Seidman N49 showing 23p. 25.00
672. National Student League. Students fight war. New York, National Student League, 1935. 31p., wraps. 30.00
673. Another copy, wraps slightly browned, ex library. 15.00
"An antiwar pamphlet the Party-controlled student organization, criticizing U.S. higher education for its support of war and the ROTC." *Seidman N50.
674. National Unemployment Council. Constitution and regulations of the National Unemployment Council of the U.S.A. Foreword by Herbert Benjamin. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 24p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman N51. (Unemployment series no. 10) 25.00
675. Nearing, Scott. An ABC of Communism. Ridgewood, N.J., the author, [1933?]. 28, [ivp.], blank red wraps. 25.00
676. Nearing, Scott. The decisive year, 1931. Capitalism, imperialism, Sovietism before the bar of history. New York, Urquhart Press, 1931. 30, [ii]p., wraps, first edition. Done just after Nearing was publicly expelled from the Communist Party in 1930. Here he takes, as usual, a pro- Soviet viewpoint. 15.00
677. Nearing, Scott. Europe - West and East. Ridgewood, the author, [1934?]. 54p., wraps, CP bookstore stamp on front wrap, previous owners name and address on p. 54. 18.00
678. Another copy, wraps foxed. 18.00
679. Nearing, Scott. Whither China? An economic interpretation of recent events in the Far East. New York, International Publishers, 1927. 225p., original black cloth, first edition, dj slightly soiled along the spine with a small spot from sticker removal, minor edge wear. 75.00
680. Another copy, cloth a bit edge worn and soiled, hinges weark. 20.00
681. Nearing, Scott. World labor unity. New York, Social Science Publishers, 1926. 31p., wraps. 25.00
"World labor has broken into three camps: the Red International of Labor Unions, the International Federation of Trade Unions (Amsterdam International), and the Pan-American Federation of Labor. Tracing the causes of this division, which include the Russian Revolution, the author calls for uniting the scattered trade union forces of the world into one federation." *Seidman N54.
682. Nelles, Walter. Seeing red, civil liberty and law in the period following the war. New York, American Civil Liberties Union, 1920. 11p., wraps slightly worn, small chip on last few pages, glue remains from removed sticker on front wrap. *Miles 3799. 25.00
683. Nelles, Walter, ed. Law and freedom bulletins. New York, American Civil Liberties Union, 1920. 4p., mimeographed on one side only, stapled in upper left hand corner with rust stains, first page detached, water stains along left margins, some horizontal creases, 8.5 x 14 inches. Cases covered included the Haywood/IWW appeals from the trial in Chicago (3.25 pages) and the Martin Abern case related to his role in the Communist Party (0.75 page). (November 29, 1920, bulletin no. 8 noted on first page, bulletin no. 9 on others, text continuous) 45.00
684. Nelson, Steve. The volunteers. New York, Masses & Mainstream, 1953. 192p., first printing, original black cloth binding. 30.00
685. Nelson, Steve. The volunteers. New York, Masses & Mainstream, 1953. 192p., wraps slightly worn, spine sloped. 9.00
686. New Masses, September, 1926. Vol. 1, no. 5. New York, New Masses, 1926. 31p., wraps partly detached and chipped, horizontal fold with a closed 1.5 inch tear extending into text, 10.75x13.75 inches, illus. Cover illus by Frank Walts. Illustrations by William Gropper, Louis Lozowick, Art Young, Maurice Becker and others. Contributions by Robert Dunn, Alexander Pushkin, Kenneth Fearing, Whittaker Chambers, Samuel Ornitz, Edwin Seaver, John Dos Passos and others. 25.00
687. New Masses, vol. 13, no. 1, October 2, 1934 to vol. 13, no. 13, December, 1934. New York, New Masses, 1934. Bound volume of the weekly literary magazine, various pagination, bound in red cloth with some water stains, the issues are intact but the paper is brown with minor chipping and a few minor closed tears. 150.00
Contributions by Granville Hicks, John L. Spivak, William Saroyan, Theodore Draper, Kenneth Patchen, Edward Newhouse, Kenneth Fearing, and many others.
688. New Masses. Vol. 7, no. 9, February, 1932. New York, New Masses Inc., 1932. 31p., wraps slightly chipped with closed tears along the spine, paper browned. 45.00
Features Sherwood Anderson's article Let's have more criminal syndicalism and also includes a story by Mike Gold, 1919 by John Dos Passos, and The case of Diego Rivera by Robert Evans.
689. Newhouse, Edward. This is your day. New York, Lee Furman, 1937. 313p., first edition, minor browning of endpapers, dj edge worn with chipping at head of the spine and some soiling of back panel. *Rideout novel. Blake p. 297. Hanna 2627. 400.00
"[V]ivid rendering of the daily life of a young Communist organizing rural workers..." *Encyclopedia, p.603.
690. Newhouse, Edward. This is your day. New York, Lee Furman, 1937. 313p., first edition, review copy with slip tipped in, orginal cloth slightly edge worn, spine darkened, text paper lightly browned. 45.00
691. Noble, Elizabeth. Billions for bullets. Cover design and decorations by Joseph Kaplan. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1937. 23p., wraps, slight foxing. 15.00
"An attack on the Administration's peace time military budget, as well as on the ROTC, the CCC, and the use of the military against workers." *Seidman N140.
692. O'Connor, Richard and Dale L. Walker. The lost revolutionary; a biography of John Reed. New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. 328p., first edition, worn dj. 12.00
693. Odets, Clifford. Golden boy; a play in three acts. New York, Random House, 1937. 228p., front., illus., first edition, spine gilt a bit dull. 25.00
694. Odets, Clifford. Three plays; Awake and sing, Waiting for Lefty, Till the day I die. New York, Random House Publishers, 1935. xi, 15-114,, 54, 74p., edition not stated [Covici-Friede was the true first], dj with a large piece missing from the top of spine and several smaller chips along the edges. Includes introductions and production notes. 35.00
Playwright/novelist Irwin Shaw's copy with his facsimile signature-stamp on free endpaper and his actual signature on the paste-down. .
695. Odets, Clifford. Three plays; Awake and sing, Waiting for Lefty, Till the day I die. New York, Covici Friede Publishers, 1935. xi, 15-114,, 54, 74p., first edition, near fine. Includes introductions and production notes. 30.00
696. Another copy, cloth slightly soiled, minor foxing, previous owner’s namte. 15.00
697. Odets, Clifford. Waiting for Lefty; a play in six episodes. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1937. 48p., wraps slightly chipped at head and tail of spine. (Left Book Club edition) 45.00
698. Olgin, Moissaye J. The Socialist Party; last bulwark of capitalism. New York, Published for the Communist Party U.S.A. by Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 32p., wraps with minor marginalia on front wrap, paper browned. *Seidman O34. 18.00
699. Another copy, worn wraps, pencil marginalia in text, paper browned. 10.00
700. Olgin, Moissaye J. The Socialist Party; last bulwark of capitalism. New York, Published for the Communist Party U.S.A. by Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 32p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman O34. 20.00
701. Olgin, Moissaye J. That man Browder, Communist candidate for president. New York, National Campaign Committee of the Communist Party by Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps, front wrap with a minor chip in the lower margin, paper lightly browned. Campaign biography of Browder. *Seidman 037. 20.00
702. Olgin, Moissaye J. Trotskyism; counter-revolution in disguise. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 160p., wraps slightly chipped. 12.00
703. Another copy, wraps rebound in red library buckram, ex library. 12.00
704. Olgin, Moissaye J. Why Communism? Plain talks on vital problems. First revised edition. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1934. 96p., wraps. Early and larger edition of Seidman O36. 15.00
705. Olgin, Moissaye J. Why Communism? Plain talks on vital problems. Second revised edition. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 72p., wraps, paper slightly browned. *Seidman O36. 12.00
706. Olgin, Moissaye J. Why Communism? Plain talks on vital problems. With the 1934 election platform. Special election campaign edition. San Francisco, Western Worker Publishers, 1934. 96p., wraps, paper browned. Early and larger edition of Seidman O36, this edition published for the CP's campaign in California. 25.00
707. Oneal, James. American Communism; a critical analysis of its origins, development and programs. New York, Rand Book Store, 1927. 256p., ex library, head of spine slightly frayed. 30.00
708. Oneal, James. American Communism; a critical analysis of its origins, development and programs. New York, Rand Book Store, 1927. 256p., ex libris Albert Glotzer, with his underlining and marginalia, and two of his note cards laid in. Glotzer was a founding member of the Communist Party and later the Socialist Workers Party. He was closely associated for many years with Max Shachtman. 40.00
709. Oneal, James. American Communism; a critical analysis of its origins, development and programs. New York, The Rand Book Store, 1927. 256p., head of spine badly frayed, spine soiled and stained. 10.00
710. Oneal, James. Socialism versus Bolshevism. New York, Rand School Press, 1935. 27p., wraps, minor penciling. *Seidman O52. 15.00
711. Oneal, James and Robert Minor. Resolved: that the terms of the Third International are inacceptable to the Revolutionary Socialists of the world. Being the record of a debate, held in Star Casino, New York City, Sunday, January Sixteenth, 1921. Affirmative James Oneal vs. negative Robert Minor. Temporary chairman George H. Goebel, permanent chairman Benjamin Glassberg. New York, Academy Press, 1921. 32p., wraps worn and soiled, minor internal soiling, some handling wear. *Seidman O41. 40.00
712. ORGWALD. Tactical and organizational questions of the Communist Parties of India and Indo-China. In question and answers. N.pl., The Pan-Pacific Worker, 1933. 93p., wraps slightly chipped and a bit soiled. 20.00
713. Oulianow, Vladimir (N. Lenin). Lessons of the revolution. San Francisco, The People's Institute, [1918]. 34p., worn wraps a bit torn along the spine. Includes an ad for The People's Institute at 1256 Market St. One of the last ecumenical pamphlets from the period with Lenin, ads for the Socialist Party newspapers and for the IWW's monthly The One Big Union. (Russian revolutionary pamphlets) 25.00
714. Padmore, George. The life and struggles of Negro toilers. London, Published by the R.I.L.U. Magazine for the International Trade Union Committee of Negro Workers, 1931. 126p., first edition, damp stain visible on front pastedown causing a very slight rippling in text, minor spotting on foredges, original cloth binding (flecked open-weave linen over boards), original dj with only minor edge wear but some darkening along rear edges. *Seidman P5. 150.00
"...[D]estined to become a classic of the anti-imperialist cannon... trailblazing attempt to apply the theory of class to the concrete conditions obtaining in Africa." *Johnpoll.
715. Padmore, George. The life and struggles of Negro toilers. Hollywood, Sun Dance Press, 1971. 126p., originally published by the R.I.L.U. Magazine for the International Trade Union Committee of Negro Workers in 1931. *Seidman P5. 15.00
716. Page, Dorothy Myra. Gathering storm; a story of the Black belt. Illustrations by Juanita Preval. London, Martin Lawrence, 1932. 374p., first British edition, printed by the Co-operative Society of Foreign Workers in the USSR (as was the American edition), illus., dj very heavily chipped and soiled, partly separated along the folds. *Rideout novel. Prestridge 68. Blake p. 250. 85.00
"Black and white textile workers in North Carolina, the Gastonia strike, and communist efforts to organize the workers." *Hanna 2764.
717. Page, Dorothy Myra. Moscow Yankee. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. 292p., first edition, endpapers slightly browned, remains of dj present. 50.00
718. Page, Dorothy Myra. Southern cotton mills and labor. With an introduction by Bill Dunne. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1929. 96p., wraps slightly worn with minor soiling, illus. (including one of the Armed Workers' Defense Corps). Includes much on the attempts at interracial organizing during the strike. This strike was inspiration for at least six proletarian novels. *Rideout author. 125.00
"The author describes oppression in the Southern mill town, the exploitation of the mill hands, and the repeated failure of unionism until 1928, when the Party-led National Textile Workers Union entered the Southern field. She contrasts the heroic activity of the NTWU with the 'sell-out' tactics of the United Textile Workers." *Seidman P7.
719. Page, Dorothy Myra. Soviet Main Street. Photography by Abram Pogovsky. Moscow, Co-operative Publishing Society of Foreign Workers, 1933. 108p., wraps, front., illus., first edition, cover slightly soiled. *Rideout author. 95.00
720. Page, John. Drouth. Philadelphia, Farmers National Committee for Action, 1935. 31p., wraps browned. *Seidman P11. 35.00
721. Partisan review; a bi-monthly of revolutionary literature. Vol 1., no. 3, June-July 1934. New York, John Reed Club of New York, 1934. 64p., wraps a bit soiled with minor handling wear. Contributors include Philip Rahv, John Wexley, Joseph Freeman, Genevieve Taggard, Herman Spector, Edward Newhouse, Alfred Hayes, Jack Conroy and others. 75.00
722. Partisan review; a bi-monthly of revolutionary literature. Vol 1., no. 4, September-October 1934. New York, John Reed Club of New York, 1934. 64p., wraps a bit soiled with minor edge wear. Contributors include Tillie Lerner, Edwin Rolfe, Louis Aragon, Nelson Algren, Alfred Hayes, Kenneth Fearing, Wallace Phelps, William Rollins, Jr. and others. 85.00
723. Partisan review; a bi-monthly of revolutionary literature. Vol 1., no. 2, April-May 1934. New York, John Reed Club of New York, 1934. 64p., wraps, mild handling wear, but overall a nice copy of this seminal journal Contributors include Tillie Lerner, Alfred Hayes, Georg Lukacs, Isidor Schneider, Philip Rahv and others. 90.00
724. Patterson, Haywood and Earl Conrad. Scottsboro Boy. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1950. viii, 309p., first edition, dj with small closed tear. 25.00
725. Patterson, Haywood and Earl Conrad. Scottsboro Boy. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1950. viii, 309p., first edition. 17.00
726. Pell, Mike. Six seamen, different men under different systems. New York, International Publishers, 1933. 71p., slightly worn wraps, minor stain on fore edge, light foxing. Fictional stories of seamen in American, Russia, Soviet Union, and England. 60.00
727. Pells, Richard H. Radical visions and American dreams; culture and social thought in the Depression years. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. xv, 424p., slightly edge worn and price clipped dj. 15.00
728. Pen and Hammer. Don't take it lying down. Issued by National Committee Unemployed Councils. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 23p., wraps, paper lightly browned, minor foxing, book store stamp on front wrap. 20.00
729. Pendrell, Nan and Ernest Pendrell. How the rich live (and whom to tax). New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 31p., wraps soiled. Seidman P62. 10.00
730. Peters, Paul and George Sklar. Stevedore a play in three acts. New York, Covici Friede, Publishers, 1934. 123p., first edition, endpapers browned, dj heavily chipped along the edges and a bit shelf worn. 60.00
"...solidarity between Negro and white longshoremen in New Orleans...." *Egbert p. 486.
731. Peters, Paul and George Sklar. Stevedore a play in three acts. New York, Covici Friede, Publishers, 1934. 123p., first edition, endpapers browned, original red cloth binding darkened along the spine and frayed at head and tail of spine. 25.00
"...solidarity between Negro and white longshoremen in New Orleans...." *Egbert p. 486.
732. Petersen, Arnold. Communist Jesuitism. Communist Party dishonesty exposed. New York, New York Labor News Company, 1939. 110p., wraps, front., illus. 15.00
733. Another copy, wraps slightly soiled. 10.00
734. Petersen, Arnold. W.Z. Foster -- renegade or spy? New York, New York Labor News Co., 1932. 39, [9]p., wraps. *Seidman P115. 12.00
735.
[Piatakov, Georgii Leonidovich, Karl Radek, et
al., defendants]
Traitors accused; indictment of the
Piatakov-Radek Trotskyite group.
New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 23p., wraps. 20.00
736. Piatnitsky, O. The Bolshevization of the Communist Parties by eradicating the social-democratic traditions. 2nd reprint from the "Communist International." Revised. - Note: only correct rendering. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1932]. 87p., wraps a bit worn and soiled, 3.75x4.75 inches. 15.00
737. Plavner, Murray. Here are the facts; is the American Youth Congress a Communist front? Its history, what it is, how it works. Foreword by Homer L. Chaillaux, David Hinshaw, Victor F. Riddeer, Michael Schaap, John M. Schiff, Gene Tunney, sponsoring Committee. New York, the author, 1939. 93p., worn wraps a bit creased, illus. 60.00
738. Pogany, Josef. American Negro problems, by John Pepper [pseud.]. Belmont, MA, American Opinion, [196-?]. 16p., wraps. Cheap right-wing reprint of the 1928 edition published by the Workers Library Publishers. Original series: Workers Library no. 9. 10.00
739. Pogany, Josef. For a labor party; recent revolutionary changes in American politics, by John Pepper [pseud.]. New York, Workers Party of America, [1923]. 86p., third edition, soiled wraps. *Seidman P64 (for all three editions, each reflecting changes in the line). 25.00
740. Pogany, Josef. "Underground radicalism;" an open letter to Eugene V. Debs and to all honest workers within the Socialist Party, by John Pepper [pseud.]. New York, Workers Party of America, [1923?]. 48p., wraps. 25.00
"An attack upon the Socialist Party for opportunism and treachery combined with an appeal for a united front for concrete actions." *Seidman P65.
741. Pogany, Josef. "Underground radicalism;" an open letter to Eugene V. Debs and to all honest workers within the Socialist Party, by John Pepper [pseud.] New York, Workers Party of America, [1923?] 48p., worn wraps, remains of stickers on rear wrap. 15.00
"An attack upon the Socialist Party for opportunism and treachery combined with an appeal for a united front for concrete actions." *Seidman P65.
742. Porter, Paul. Which way for the Socialist Party? Milwaukee, State Executive Board, Socialist Party of Wisconsin, 1937. 47p., wraps. 17.00
"Has comments on sectarianism, the Popular Front, and the class composition of the [Socialist] party." *Egbert p. 287.
743. Potamkin, Harry Alan. The compound cinema; the film writings of Harry Alan Potamkin. Selected, arranged, and introduced by Lewis Jacobs. New York, Teachers College Press, 1977. xliii, 640p., illus. (Studies in culture & communication) 25.00
One of the best and earliest American Marxist film critics.
744. Potamkin, Harry Alan. The eyes of the movie. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 31p., wraps edge worn and a bit soiled, penciling, front. *Seidman P184. (This pamphlet is one of a series sponsored by the Film and Photo League) 15.00
"Perhaps the sharpest American Marxian film critic...." *Egbert p. 501.
745. Preis, Art. Labor's giant step; twenty years of the CIO. New York, Pioneer Publishers, 1964. xvi, 538p., minor pencil markings, shelf worn dj. 20.00
746. Preparing for October. The sixth congress of the Bolshevik Party, August, 1917. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [193-?]. 71p., wraps, illus. 12.00
747. Price, George M. Labor protection in Soviet Russia. With an introduction by Alice Hamilton. New York, International Publishers, 1928. 128p., dj chipped at head and tail of spine. 75.00
748. Price, M. Philips. The Soviet, the terror and intervention. Brooklyn, Socialist Publication Society, [1919?]. 24p., wraps lightly chipped on edges and spine, glue residual on front wrap from a removed label, a few pen notes on front wrap, stamp of "Workers School Library" also on front wrap. 20.00
749. Pritt, Denis Nowell. At the Moscow trial. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 31p., wraps. 15.00
750. Another copy, wraps, ex library, two small holes in left margin. 10.00
751. Progressive Building Trades Worker. What's wrong in the carpenters' union? The story of administration corruption and expulsion of militants in the Carpenters' Union. Chicago, Progressive Building Trades Worker, 1925. 54p., wraps. 85.00
"An account by a Trade Union Educational League affiliate of corruption in the Carpenters Union under the Hutcheson administration." *Seidman P201.
752. Proletarian Party. Manifesto and program of the Proletarian Party. Chicago, Proletarian Party of America, [circa 1922-29]. Four panel brochure, 6x9 inches, foxed, penciling, minor marginal chipping. Calls for support of the Communist International and the International of Red International of Labor Unions. 35.00
753. Pyros, John. Mike Gold; dean of America proletarian writers. New York, Dramatika Press, 1979. x, 218p., wraps slightly worn, front., some pencil marginalia and underlining. 15.00
754. Radek, Karl. The architect of socialist society. New York, International Publishers, 1935. 47p., wraps slightly worn. 12.00
755. Railroad Brotherhoods Unity Movement. Revolt in the railroad unions. Chicago, Railroad Brotherhoods Unity Movement, [1935]. 36p., wraps, minor foxing. 25.00
"A critical account of wage cuts, disappearing jobs, and accidents on the railroads. Conservative craft unions are charged with sell outs, cooperation with management to speed up production, discrimination against Negroes, and raiding sister unions. The unity movement seeks one union in the industry, along with protection of jobs and wages." *Seidman R7.
756. Red International of Trade Unions. Resolutions and decisions, Third World Congress of the Red International of Labor Unions, held in Moscow, July, 1924. Chicago, Trade Union Educational League, 1924. 78p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman R45. (Labor Herald library, no. 12) 45.00
757. Reed, John. Daughter of the revolution and other stories. Edited, with an introduction by Floyd Dell. New York, Vanguard Press, 1927. xi, 164p., second printing, worn dj. 25.00
758. Reed, John. The education of John Reed; selected writings. With an introductory essay by John Stuart. New York, International Publishers, 1955. 224p., front., worn dj. 20.00
759. Reed, John. The education of John Reed; selected writings. With an introductory essay by John Stuart. New York, International Publishers, 1982. 224p., wraps. First published 1955. 10.00
760. Reed, John. Tamburlaine and other verses. Riverside, Connecticut, Hillacre, July, 1917. 41p., first edition, minor fading of cover, else fine condition, partly unopened. One of 450 copies on utopian laid paper. 275.00
761. Reed, Thomas. The odyssey of a fellow traveler: Robert Cantwell and the Marxian literary movement of the nineteen thirties. Presented to the Department of History and the Graduate School of the University of Oregon in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts. [Eugene?], the author, 1978. 144p., text block 8.5x11 inches, bound in dark blue pebbled cloth without lettering, letter from author laid in. 30.00
762. Report of the first American rank & file labor delegation to Soviet Russia. New York, International Publishers, 1928. 48p., wraps edge worn and lightly abraded. Harvey O'Connor was the research director of the delegation. 15.00
763. Republican National Committee. Labor Division. Reds and radicals are promoting John L. Lewis' C.I.O., president of Committee of Industrial Organization now heads Communist forces he fought in 1924. New York, Republican National Committee, Labor Division, [1936]. Six panel brochure, 4x8.75 inches folded size, rear panel browned, handling wear. 20.00
764. Rochester, Anna. Why farmers are poor; the agricultural crisis in the United States. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 317p., illus., tables., previous owner's name on front blank endpaper, worn dj, *Seidman R147. 20.00
765. Rochester, Anna. Why farmers are poor; the agricultural crisis in the United States. New York, International Publishers, 1940. 317p., illus., tables. *Seidman R147. 10.00
766. Rochester, Anna. Your dollar under Roosevelt. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1933. 22p., wraps slightly chipped along spine, paper browned. 15.00
767. Rochester, Anna and Pat Toohey. The miners' road to freedom, in a soviet America. [sub-title from front wrap]. New York, Workers Library Publishers, July, 1935. 47p., wraps, a few minor internal markings, cover photo by Ewing Galloway. *Seidman R144. 25.00
768. Another copy, wraps, staples slightly rusted. 25.00
769. Rolfe, Edwin. To my contemporaries, poems. New York, Dynamo, 1936. 64p., no.457 of 1,000 copies printed, ex library with the usual markings. 18.00
770. Rosenstone, Robert A. Romantic revolutionary; a biography of John Reed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. xiv, 430, xiii p., illus., first edition, worn dj. 12.00
771. Ross, Malcolm. Machine age in the hills. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1933. x, 248p., front., illus., first edition, dj with very minor chipping and a slightly darkened spine. 75.00
772. Another copy, endpaper a bit browned, edge worn dj with a few closed tears. 65.00
"An examination of technological unemployment in coal mining areas, with attention to efforts by the National Miners Union to organize Harlan County." *Seidman R207.
773. Rossi, Carlo. In the dungeons of Mussolini. Including a message to Americans by Aladino Bibolotti. New York, Italian Pastronati, 1936. 31p., wraps. Prints an introductory letter by Mike Gold. 20.00
774. Rosswurm, Steve, ed. The CIO's left-led unions. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1992. xviii, 250p., wraps. 10.00
775. Rubin, Charles. The log of Rubin the sailor. New York, International Publishers, 1973. 358p., wraps. 10.00
776. Ruthenberg, Charles E. Communist Party of America. To all branches and locals:. Chicago, Communist Party of America, 1919. Printed letter, dated Oct. 7, 1919 on the split between the CPA and the Communist Labor Party, 8.5x11 inches, stamped signature of Ruthenberg. Also included are a one-page mimeographed letter from October 15, 1919 with Ruthenberg's stamped signature on literature distribution, and a subscription sheet for "The Communist, " official organ of the Communist Party of America, edited by Louis C. Fraina - both 8.5x11 inches and printed on one side only. All three items in very good condition with minor creasing. Letter includes references to the split at the Chicago convention of the Socialist Party. 65.00
777. Ruthenberg, Charles E. The Farmer-Labor United Front. Chicago, Literature Department, Workers Party of America, 1924. 29p. [+ ads], wraps a bit soiled, with a few pen markings and closed tear on the front wrap, minor internal damp staining. 75.00
"The limits of the Workers Party united-front policy in politics. In Minnesota Party candidates must announce themselves as communists, even if this endangers the united front. In Michigan communists must oppose a Republican candidate, even though this splits the united front. Where there is a third party, as in the case of La Follette on the national scene, with farmer and industrial worker support, the Workers Party will endorse him." *Seidman R252.
778. Ryan, Paul William. The big strike by Mike Quin [pseud.] Post script by Harry Bridges, title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Olema, California, Olema Publishing Company, 1949. 259p., illus., cover soiled, book is slightly musty. *Seidman Q5. 25.00
"A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934." *Slobodek p. 40.
779. Ryan, Paul William [as Michael Quin]. The C.S. case against labor. The story of the Sacramento criminal syndicalism railroading. [San Francisco?] International Labor Defense, Northern California District, 1935. 31p., wraps creased, minor stain on rear wrap and last few pages. *Slobodek p. 165. 20.00
"An account of a 1935 trial of 18 communists and members of the Cannery and Agricultural Workers' Industrial Union under the California criminal syndicalist law. In the background were successful agricultural strikes, the growing power of the Unemployed Council, and agricultural worker support of the San Francisco maritime strike of 1934." *Seidman 393.
780. Ryan, Paul William [as Mike Quin]. The big strike by Mike Quin [pseud.] Post script by Harry Bridges, title page drawing by Rockwell Kent, illustrations by Bits Hayden. Olema, California, Olema Publishing Company, 1949. 259p., wraps a bit soiled and worn, paper lightly browned. *Seidman Q5. 15.00
"A panoramic treatment of the west coast strikes of the mid-thirties, with particular emphasis on the San Francisco Bay Area general strike of July 1934." *Slobodek p. 40.
781. Ryan, Paul William [as Mike Quin]. The Yanks are not coming. San Francisco, Keep America Out of War Committee, District Council no. 2, Maritime Federation of the Pacific, 1939. 15p., wraps, paper browned, ex library. 10.00
782. Salzman, Jack and Leon Zanderer, eds. Social poetry of the 1930s, a selection. N.pl., Burt Franklin & Co., 1978. 334p., minor penciling. Poetry by Stanley Burnshaw, Joy Davidman, Kenneth Fearing, Joseph Freeman, Michael Gold, H.H. Lewis, Kenneth Patchen, Edwin Rolfe, John Wheelwright, Richard Wright and others. (Social writings of the 1930s: poetry) 30.00
783. Sanford, John B. The old man's place. New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1935. 263p., first edition, closed tear in blank rear endpaper, beautiful and bright 1930s style dj with only traces of edge wear. Novel with American working class characters, not in Hanna. 75.00
784. Saposs, David J. Left wing unionism; a study of radical policies and tactics. New York, International Publishers, 1926. 192p., ex library with lots of the usual sins, spine worn. A basic reading copy only. 12.00
785. Saroff, Sophie. Stealing the state; an oral history. New York, Community Documentation Workshop, 1983. 38p., wraps. Saroff was active in the Socialist Party in 1910s, went to the Rand School and was active in the ILGWU. In later years she was around the Communist Party and worked at Camp Unity. 12.00
786. Schneider, Isidor. Comrade: mister, poems. Two pen drawings by Gyula Zilzer. New York, Equinox Cooperative Press, 1934. [88p.], first edition, 500 copies printed, chipped dj. *Egbert p. 491. Rideout author. 40.00
787. Schneider, Isidor. Comrade: mister, poems. Two pen drawings by Gyula Zilzer. New York, Equinox Cooperative Press, 1934. [88p.], first edition, 500 copies printed, previous owner's name on endpaper, minor foxing. *Egbert p. 491. Rideout author. 25.00
788. Schneider, Isidor. From the kingdom of necessity. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1935. 450p., first edition, original yellow cloth binding, spine faded, previous owner's name on front blank endpaper. *Rideout novel. 75.00
789. Schneider, Isidor. The temptation of Anthony; a novel in verse and other poems. New York, 1928. viii, 141p., first edition, publishers photo of Schneider laid in, slightly chipped dj, review of the book pasted on front flap of the dj. *Rideout author. 75.00
790. Schneider, Isidor. The temptation of Anthony; a novel in verse and other poems. New York, Boni and Liveright, Publishers, 1928. viii, 141p., first edition, dj with a darkened spine and split along the spine. *Rideout author. 45.00
791. Schneiderman, William. The Pacific Coast Maritime Strike. San Francisco, Western Worker Publishers, March 1937. 31p., wraps, paper browned. *Seidman S58. Slobodek p. 41. 35.00
792. Schwartz, Nancy Lynn. The Hollywood writers' wars. Completed by Sheila Schwartz. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. 333p., first edition, dj. 15.00
793. Schwartz, Stephen. From West to East; California and the making of the American mind. New York, The Free Press, 1998. 566p., dj. 10.00
794. Sennett, William. Communist functionary and corporate executive; an oral history conducted 1981 and 1982 by Marshall Windmiller, Regional Oral History Office, The Bancroft Library. Berkeley, University of California, 1984. 401p., front., bound in blue wraps, 8.5x11 inches, "Bill Sennett" written in pen on bottom fore edge. Sennett served with the Lincoln Brigade in Spain. 30.00
795. Shaw, Bernard. A little talk on America [caption title]. What Bernard Shaw told the Americans about Russia! [cover title]. New York, Friends of the Soviet Union, 1932. 14p., wraps browned and edge worn with a few closed tears, paper slightly browned, fourth printing. First published in 1931. Cover illustration by William Gropper titled "Look, you boob...!" 17.00
796. Shover, John L. Cornbelt rebellion; the Farmers' Holiday Association. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1965. vi, [ii], 239p., illus., dj. 20.00
"The Farmers' Holiday, 1923-37, was a depression protest movement of unusual intensity--perhaps the most aggressive agrarian upheaval of the twentieth century." - dj.
797. Silver, Adolph. De Leonism versus burlesque Communism. New York, Socialist Labor Party, 1929. 45p., wraps, 3.5x6.25 inches, minor foxing. (Arm & hammer pamphlets no. 13) 15.00
798. Silverman, Harriet. J. Louis Engdahl; revolutionary working class leader. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 31p., wraps. 35.00
"A memorial pamphlet to the national secretary of the International Labor Defense, who died in Moscow while on a European tour on behalf of the Scottsboro defendants. A member of the left wing of the Socialist Party which evolved into the communist movement, Engdahl served the latter as editor and official of the ILD until his death." *Seidman S199.
799. Silverman, Harriet. J. Louis Engdahl; revolutionary working class leader. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 31p., wraps worn and detached but present, some internal handling wear. 12.00
"A memorial pamphlet to the national secretary of the International Labor Defense, who died in Moscow while on a European tour on behalf of the Scottsboro defendants. A member of the left wing of the Socialist Party which evolved into the communist movement, Engdahl served the latter as editor and official of the ILD until his death." *Seidman S199.
800. Sirkin, A.M. Youngville, U.S.A. American youth tells its story. New York, The American Youth Congress, [1937]. 64p., wraps. 30.00
"Contains a picture of the social and economic conditions of American youth during the depression, a discussion of the Civilian Conservation Corps and the National Youth Administration, a short history of the American Youth Congress, and the text and a defense of its proposed American Youth Act designed to solve the youth problem." *Seidman A153.
801. Sirkin, A.M. Youngville, U.S.A. American youth tells its story. New York, The American Youth Congress, [1937]. 64p., wraps a bit soiled. 25.00
"Contains a picture of the social and economic conditions of American youth during the depression, a discussion of the Civilian Conservation Corps and the National Youth Administration, a short history of the American Youth Congress, and the text and a defense of its proposed American Youth Act designed to solve the youth problem." *Seidman A153.
802. Slesinger, Zalmen. Education and the class struggle. A critical examination of the liberal educator's program for social reconstruction. New York, Covici Friede, 1937. vii, 312p., spine rubbed and slightly darkened. 35.00
"A Marxist evaluation of the educational philosophy of a group of liberal educators, including George S. Counts, William H. Kilpatrick, and the Progressive Education Association, advocates of social reconstruction through democratic means." *Seidman S224.
803. Slide, Anthony. Filmfront; a reprint edition annotated by Anthony Slide. With a new introduction by David Platt. Metuchen, N.J., The Scarecrow Press, 1986. vii, 146p., reprint of Filmfront issues, 1934-1935. 25.00
804. Slochower, Harry. Three ways of modern man. With a foreword by Kenneth Burke. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 240p., original blue cloth, shelf worn dj chipped along the edges. Left-wing literary criticism, including a critique of Thomas Mann's The Magic Mountain. 45.00
805. Small, Sasha. 20,000 unknown soldiers. New York, International Labor Defense, 1936. 14p., wraps. 25.00
"A denunciation of political persecution in this country, and an appeal for financial and moral support of the ILD. Case histories are cited of working class families that lack food and support because their heads are in prison for loyalty to their beliefs" *Seidman S320.
806. Small, Sasha. Women in action. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1935. 15p., wraps (cover illus. from a nice photo of women with clubs attacking the police), 4.5x6 inches. *Seidman S228. 25.00
"A Third-Period document, this pamphlet emphasizes the role women have played in working-class struggles. The author lists scores of strikes that garnered women's energies, in part to dispel the prevailing myth that women's place is in the home." *Buhle 380.
807. Small, Sasha. You've got a right; defending democracy. New York, International Labor Defense, 1938. 31p., wraps slightly worn, illus. *Seidman S232. (Pamphlet no. 2, 1938 series) 20.00
808. Another copy, worn wraps a bit chipped. 12.00
809. Smedley, Agnes. Two short stories from Agnes Smedley's "China's Red Army marches". New York, International Publishers, [1934?]. 16p., wraps, paper browned. Promotional for the book. 18.00
810. Smerkin, George and Sol Larks. From Young Socialists to Young Communists. New York, Young Worker, 1934. 30p., wraps slightly chipped on edges, paper browned. 20.00
811. Smith, Vern Ralph. The frame-up system. New York, International Pamphlets, 1930. 31p., wraps slightly soiled and torn along the spine. (International pamphlet no. 8) 15.00
"An exposé of the 'frame-up' used by employers when it is inexpedient to use violence. The author cites outstanding cases of frame-ups in American history...." *Seidman S253.
812. Smith, Wendy. Real life drama; the Group Theatre and America, 1931-1940. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. xi, 482p., dj spine slightly faded. 12.00
813. Smith, William J. American or Communist? You can't be both. Brooklyn, NY, International Catholic Truth Society, 1938. 31p., wraps. 20.00
814. [Socialist Labor Party]. Who are the falsifiers? Documentary evidence proving correctness and authenticity of the S.L.P. translation of Frederick Engels' introduction to 'Class Struggles in France' by Karl Marx, and --- an exposure of the 'Communist' or burlesque Bolsheviki falsification and garbling of that same introduction. New York, New York Labor News Co., 1926. 28p., wraps with minor wear and staining, frontis portrait of Engels. 20.00
815. Socialist Party. New York State. The following Resolution was adopted by the State Committee of the Socialist Party, New York State, at the annual meeting held at Albany, April 13, 1919. [Albany?], Socialist Party, New York Sate, 1919. One page resolution, 8.5x11 inches, printed, a bit edge worn. Resolution expelling the Left Section of the Socialist Party. 30.00
816. Socialist Publication Society. New York. Education and art in Soviet Russia, in the light of official decrees and documents. With a foreword by Max Eastman. New York, Socialist Publication Society, [1919?]. 64p., wraps slightly soiled. 50.00
817. Solow, Herbert. Union-smashing in Sacramento; the truth about the criminal syndicalism trial. With prefatory notes by Samuel S. White and Travers Clements. New York, National Sacramento Appeal Committee, 1935. 31p., wraps slightly soiled, with a few minor tears. *Miles 3851. 20.00
This
defense committee was organized by the IWW, the Socialist Party, and others;
included in the pamphlet is a two-page statement of their differences with the
Communist Party and the ILD. *Slobodek p. 165.
818. Songs for America; American ballads, folk songs, marching songs, songs of other lands [subtitle from cover]. Compiled and edited by Miriam Bogorad, Gertrude Burke, D. Huns McCurdy and Earl Robinson. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1939. 64p., wraps slightly browned. 35.00
819. Another copy, wraps browned and chipped. 25.00
820. Soule, Isobel Walker. The vigilantes, hide behind the flag. Introduction by Vito Marcantonio. New York, International Labor Defense, 1937. 31p., wraps, ex library with a label on the front wrap that partly obscures the cover illus. by Rockwell Kent. 17.00
"An account of vigilante and antilabor activities in the U.S., including the "Mohawk Valley Formula," the Silver Shirts, and the Black Legion." *Seidman S288.
821. Soule, Isobel Walker. The vigilantes, hide behind the flag. Introduction by Vito Marcantonio. New York, International Labor Defense, 1937. 31p., wraps slightly browned, creased vertically, cover illus. by Rockwell Kent. 30.00
"An account of vigilante and antilabor activities in the U.S., including the "Mohawk Valley Formula," the Silver Shirts, and the Black Legion." *Seidman S288.
822. Spartakusbund (Germany); Kommunistische Partei Deutschlands. The German Spartacists, their aims and objects. Official declaration of the Spartacus Union. American edition. Chicago, The Great Western Publishing Company, [1919]. 13p., wraps partly detached, worn and a bit soiled, some creasing. 18.00
823. Spector, Herman, et al. We gather strength: poems by Herman Spector, Joseph Kalar, Edwin Rolfe [and] S. Funaroff. Introduction by Michael Gold. n.pl., Liberal Press, 1933. 63p., wraps with traces of soiling and a minor chip at the head of the spine. Proletarian poetry. 150.00
824. Another copy, wraps slightly darkened, minor edge wear, small previous owners book plate on half-title page, first edition. 125.00
825. Spiro, George. Earl Browder, Communist or tool of Wall Street: Stalin, Trotsky or Lenin, by George Marlen [pseud.] New York, the author, 1937. 493p., wraps shelf worn and chipped at the head of spine, some penciling. 20.00
"A onetime member of each of the following groups--CPUSA, Communist League of America (Trotskyites), and Revolutionary Workers League-- condemns them all, either for adherence to or misunderstanding of the Stalinist line." *Seidman M92.
826. Spiro, George. The road; a romance of the proletarian revolution, by George Marlen [pseud.] New York, Red Star Press, 1933. x, 623p., second printing, minor edgewear. *Rideout novel. Hanna 3308. Seidman M91. 75.00
"It is tempting to describe at length George Marlen's incredible The Road...--the rescue of the wealthy, blue-eyed Vera from a runaway automobile by a young left-wing Socialist on a bicycle, remarkably like the rescue in Gene Stratton-Porter's Freckles, or the Socialist's golden dream of the future classless society where morning music has displaced the jangle of that capitalist product, the alarm clock--but fortunately the book, even to its stilted prose, is an unrepresentative anachronism." *Rideout p. 211.
827. Spivack, Robert C. The lesson of Czechoslovakia. New York, The American League for Peace and Democracy, 1938. 30p., wraps. 17.00
828. Stalin, Joseph. From socialism to Communism in the Soviet Union. Report on the work of the Central Committee to the Eighteenth Congress of the C.P.S.U. (B.), delivered March 10, 1939. New York, International Publishers, [1931?]. 62p., wraps. 10.00
829. Stalin, Joseph. The Soviets and the individual. New York, International Publishers, [1935?]. 13p., wraps. 12.00
830. Stalin, Joseph. Stalin's speeches on the American Communist Party. Delivered in the American Commission of the Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International, May 5, 1929 and in the Presidium of the Executive Committee of the Communist International on the American Question, May 14th, 1929. San Francisco, Proletarian Publishers, 1975. 38p., wraps, old grease pencil price on front wrap. 15.00
831. Stalin, Joseph. The theory and practice of Leninism by I. Stalin. Chicago, Published for the Workers Party of America by the Daily Worker Publishing Co., [192-?]. 78p., wraps slightly soiled. 25.00
832. Steele, Al. Lenin, Liebknecht, Luxemburg. New York, Youth Publishers, 1934. 31p., wraps, paper browned, some foxing, 4.5x6 inches. Published for the Young Communist League, USA. 15.00
833. Stevens, Bennett. The church and the workers. New York, International Publishers, 1931. 31p., wraps, first edition. Includes sections on Protestant, Catholic and Jewish religions. Pseud. of Bernard Stern. *Seidman S410. (International pamphlets, no. 15) 18.00
834. Stewart, Ray. War in China. New York, International Pamphlets, 1932. 31p., wraps, rear wrap lightly foxed. (International Pamphlets no. 19) 15.00
835. Strachey, John. Why Fascism leads to war. New York, The American League Against War and Fascism, 1935. 19p., wraps slightly worn. 12.00
836. Another copy, wraps slightly worn and soiled. 10.00
837. Strong, Anna Louise. Dictatorship and democracy in the Soviet Union. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 23p., wraps slightly soiled. (International Pamphlets no. 40) 15.00
838. Strong, Anna Louise. Modern farming-- Soviet style. New York, International Pamphlets, 1930. 31p., wraps, first edition. (International pamphlets, no. 1) 25.00
839. Strong, Anna Louise. Modern farming-- Soviet style. New York, International Pamphlets, 1930. 31p., wraps, second edition which includes an additional one page addendum by Strong. (International pamphlets, no. 1) 25.00
840. Strong, Anna Louise. The Soviet Union and world peace. New York, International Publishers, 1935. 30p., wraps, minor foxing. (International pamphlets no. 48) 12.00
841. Sugar, Maurice. The Ford hunger march. Foreword by Attorney Ernest Goodman. Berkeley, Meiklejohn Civil Liberties Institute, 1980. 146p., wraps slightly shelf worn. (Meiklejohn Civil Liberties Institute case studies on law and social change no. 1) 10.00
842. Sullivan, Edward Dean. This labor union racket. New York, Hillman-Curl, 1936. 311p., head and tail of spine slightly frayed. 12.00
"A view that racketeers, with communist-participation, have usurped power in the American labor movement, with AFL leaders sitting by." *Seidman S466.
843. Teachable facts about Bolshevism and Sovietism. New York, Institute for Public Service, 1919. 30p., wraps a bit soiled. (Educational review of reviews no. 115) 25.00
844. Teachers Union of New York. The press on the Lusk Laws. New York, The Teachers Union of New York, 1922. 16p., wraps worn and detached, partly disbound but complete. 15.00
845. Technical, Editorial & Office Assistants Union, AFL Local 20055. The strike at Consumers' Research, the unions reply to the management's statement. Washington, NJ, the Union, 1935. Four page brochure, 8.5x11 inches folded size, paper browned. 45.00
846. Tecle Hawariate, Begerondi. War on Ethiopia, an interview with Tecle Hawariate, Ethiopian Ambassador. New York, Harlem Section, Communist Party, [1936?]. 7p., 7x5 inch wraps bearing a photographic portrait of the ambassador, front wrap foxed on the edges, minor handling wear. 95.00
847. Thomas, Norman and Earl Browder. Debate: Which road for American workers--Socialist or Communist? Norman Thomas vs. Earl Browder. Madison Square Garden, New York, November 27, 1935 . New York, Socialist Call, 1936. [xvi], 29, [xvix]p., wraps a bit worn and chipped. 20.00
848. Thompson, William O. and Mary van Kleeck. NRA from within. The Communist position by Earl Browder. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 23p., wraps. *Seidman T62. (International Pamphlets, no. 41) 12.00
849. Thorez, Maurice. Catholics and Communists. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1938. 23p., wraps slightly worn. 20.00
850. Thorne, P.T. Free Mooney! A political prisoner for 20 years on July 27, 1936. Sydney, Australia, The Forward Press, [1936?]. 19p., edge worn wraps partly detached and chipped along the spine, staples rusted. Subtitle from cover: Labor's champion. A complete story of the outrageous Mooney-Billings frame-up and the twenty-years' struggle against their continued incarceration. 25.00
851. Tippett, Tom. When Southern labor stirs. New York, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 1931. xvi, 348p., first edition, slightly shelf worn dj, spine of dj slightly darkened. 85.00
"A description of several Southern textile strikes in 1929, all with violence and severe anti-union measures by employers. The methods of the communist-affiliated National Textile Workers Union, which led the strike in Gastonia, N.C., are compared with those of AFL United Textile Workers, which led the other major strikes." *Seidman T76.
852. Todes, Charlotte. The injunction menace. New York, International Pamphlets, 1932. 15p., wraps *Seidman T78. (International Pamphlets no. 22) 15.00
853. Todes, Charlotte. Labor and lumber. New York, International Publishers, 1931. 208p., front., illus, dj bright with only a trace of wear. Dj illustrated by Louis Lozowick. *Seidman T77. (Labor and industry series) 65.00
"A history of lumberworkers that includes the story of the IWW lumberjacks in the Northwest and the Brotherhood of Timber Workers in the South. Centralia and the Everett Massacre are described." *Miles 215.
854. Trachtenberg, Alexander. History of May Day. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 31p., wraps, front wrap illustrated, illus., sixth edition. See Seidman T91, referring to the 1930 edition. (International Pamphlets no. 14) 12.00
855. Trachtenberg, Alexander. History of May Day. New York, International Pamphlets, 1933. 31p., wraps, illus., fifth printing. See Seidman T91, referring to the 1930 edition. (International Pamphlets no. 14) 12.00
856. Trade Union Unity League. The Trade Union Unity League, affiliated to R.I.L.U. Its program, structure, methods and history. New York, the League, [1929?]. 46p., slightly worn and stained wraps. Not found in Seidman, which does show a later edition (T103) with 29 pages. 30.00
857. Trade Union Unity League. The Trade Union Unity League, affiliated to R.I.L.U. Its program, structure, methods and history. New York, the League, [1929?]. 46p., wraps, ex library. Not found in Seidman, which does show a later edition (T103) with 29 pages. 15.00
858. Trease, Geoffery. Red comet, a tale of travel in the USSR. Illustrated by Fred Ellis. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 221p., original orange cloth binding with only a trace of edge wear, original illustrated dj heavily chipped (spine & rear panel at top and bottom and one tear in the center of the front panel), illustration is of an airplane. It may have also been issued in a plain glassine dj. Published by International Publishers using the sheets from the Moscow edition of 1936. OCLC shows only one holding of the International Publishers edition (University of Alberta), and 16 holdings for the Moscow edition, no listings in OCLC of the British edition - but according to the British Library it was also published from the Moscow sheets. 85.00
Trease, a British writer, was known in this period for his radical children's books.
859. Trotsky, Leon. Der Krieg und die Internationale. Chicago, Deutschen Sprachgruppe der Sozialistiscen Parte: der vereinigten Staaten, 1918. xi, 85p., wraps slightly stained. "Nach dem nussischen Manuskript ins Deutsche übertragen von M. Kleiner." (Sozialistischen Arbeiter-Bibliothek 9) 95.00
860. Turner, James B. Socialism marches on in the Soviet Union. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 47p., wraps. (International pamphlets no. 53) 15.00
861. Tyler, Gus. Youth fights war! Chicago, Young People's Socialist League, [1936?]. 23p., wraps slightly chipped on edges, paper browned. 25.00
"A socialist criticism of the communist line on war..." *Seidman T124.
862. United Labor Press Association. Industrial peace; a text book for American workers. Cincinnati, the Association, [1931?]. 32p., wraps. A compilation of jokes, cartoons and short essays on industry and labor. Anti-Communist pamphlet that extols the virtues of Cincinnati as a model of industry peace, taking special note of the low number of recent immigrants in Cincinnati. Not found in OCLC. 35.00
863. Varney, John. First wounds, a story in five chapters of verse. New York, Francesco Bianco, 1926. [viii], 126p., original cloth binding is edge worn, both hinges are cracked --front hinge badly--, one of five hundred copies. Proletarian poet and pro-Communist professor at New York University. 295.00
Included with this book is a small two page manuscript letter to William York Tindall dated in 1929, a one page typed article with a few corrections titled "Arms for Spain," a two page typed poem (Magainma Oasis) inscribed by Varney to Tyndall and dated in 1932, one page typed poem Easter dated 1930 inscribed to Tyndall (free thought theme with reference to the anarchist Modern School), two page typed article Lenin Blesses with hand corrections dated in 1931, seven page typed article "Poet and change, end poem of a verse novel," dated 1934, eleven pages of mimeographed writings of Varney and a few of the original envelopes from Varney addressed to Tindall.
864. Vyshinsky, A.Y. Trotskyism; in the service of fascism against socialism and peace. From the court proceedings in the case of the Trotsky-Zinoviev terrorist center. [Cover title]. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1936. 67p., wraps. 25.00
865. Wade, Martin Joseph. "Down with the Constitution!" Here! Don't hit him! No one was ever converted with a brick nor with a bayonet. Davenport, IA, American Citizen Publishing Company, 1924. 95p., wraps, paper browned. Judge Wade writes on the Constitution and how to deal with agitators. 35.00
866. Walker, George L. Capitalism vs. Bolshevism. Boston, The Boston Commercial, 1919. 147p., original brown cloth a bit soiled, spine darkened, inscribed by Walker, minor internal soiling. 30.00
867. War in the coal fields; the Northern fields, 1931. As reported at the time in the Labor Defender & Labor Age. Huntington, WV, Appalachian Movement Press, 1972. [12p], wraps, 8.5x11 inches, illus. Reprints of articles. 15.00
868. Ward, Estolv Ethan. The gentle dynamiter; a biography of Tom Mooney. Palo Alto, Ramparts Press, 1983. 302p., illus., first edition, dj. 15.00
869. Ward, Harold. National defense for whom? New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1935. 18p., wraps torn along the spine, ex libris Hal Draper, with his pencil marginalia and underlining. *Seidman W21. 35.00
870. Ward, Harold. National defense for whom? New York, The American League Against War and Fascism, 1935. 18p., wraps slightly browned and creased. *Seidman W21. 20.00
871. Ward, Lynd. One of us the story of John Reed. In lithographs by Lynd Ward, narrative by Granville Hicks. New York, Equinox Cooperative Press, 1935. [33 leaves], 30 full-page illus., first edition, newspaper picture of Lynd Ward tipped in on front blank endpaper along with previous owner's name, dj lacking original lamination and unevenly browned from remaining glue and with minor wear at the head of spine. 85.00
872. Another copy, first edition, bookplate, dj with original cellophane lamination browned, beginning to loosen and slightly chipped on the top edge of the front panel. 95.00
873. Watts, Theodore F., comp. The new masses index, 1926-1933. Foreword by Richard Samuel West. East Hampton, MA, Periodyssey Press, 2002. 155p., wraps, color-laser frontispiece showing four of the cover illustrations, 8.5x11 inches. (Radical magazines of the twentieth century series) 20.00
874. Watts, Theodore F., comp. The new masses index, 1934 and 1935. Silver Spring, MA, Phoenix Rising, 2004. Various pagination, wraps, 8.5x11 inches. (Radical magazines of the twentieth century series) 20.00
875. Weedon, Ann. Hearst, counterfeit American. New York, American League Against War and Fascism, 1936. 23p., illustrated wraps partly obscured by a mailing label on front wrap. *Seidman W60. 12.00
876. Weinman, Samuel. Hawaii; a story of imperialist plunder. New York, International Pamphlets, 1934. 31p., wraps. *Seidman W65. (International pamphlets no. 37) 45.00
877. Weinstone, William. The great sit-down strike. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1937. 45p., wraps, first edition. 25.00
"An enthusiastic account of the successful 44-day sit-down strike in the automobile industry, written by the secretary of the Michigan District of the [Communist] Party." *Seidman W75.
878. Weisbord, Albert. The conquest of power liberalism, anarchism, syndicalism, socialism, fascism and communism. New York, Covici-Friede Publishers, 1937. 2 vols., first edition, djs. *Egbert pp. 190-191, 218, 224. 150.00
"An analysis of the history, philosophy, and characteristics of various social and political systems by the leader of the Passaic textile strike of 1926, the first successful mass action of American communists. Weisbord, who was briefly a Trotskyist after his expulsion from the Party, formed his own splinter group in 1931." *Seidman W88.
879. Weisbord, Albert. Passaic reviewed. San Francisco, Germinal Press, 1976. 38p., wraps, rear slightly soiled. 35.00
880. Weisbord, Albert. Passaic, the story of a struggle against starvation wages and for the right to organize. Chicago, Publisher for the Workers (Communist) Party by the Daily Worker Publishing Co., 1926. 64p., wraps slightly chipped, map, chart, first edition. *Seidman W81. 75.00
881. Weisbord, Albert. Passaic, the story of a struggle against starvation wages and for the right to organize. San Francisco, Germinal Press, 1976. 64p., wraps with a trace of soiling, map, chart. First published in 1926. *Seidman W81 for the 1926 edition. 15.00
882. Weiss, Max. In Flanders Field. New York, Youth Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps. Anti-war pamphlet promoting membership in the Young Communist League. 25.00
883. Weiss, Max. "In Flanders Field where poppies grow" The truth about decoration day. New York, Youth Publishers, 1935. 23p., wraps, ex library, paper browned. *Seidman W91. 20.00
884. Wexley, John. They shall not die; a play. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1934. 191p., first edition, previous owner's name on front blank endpaper, cover slightly edge worn, dj edge worn with a few small chips on the edges including one chip partly taking out the e in They on the front panel. Play based on the Scottsboro case and trials. 90.00
885. Williams, Albert Rhys. The Bolsheviks and the Soviets. The present government of Russia, what the Soviets have done, difficulties the Soviets faced, six charges against the Soviets, the Soviet leaders and the Bolsheviks, the Russians and America. New York, Rand School of Social Science, [1919]. 48p., wraps slightly soiled. At head of front wrap: 76 questions and answers. 25.00
886. Williams, Albert Rhys. Soviet Russia and Siberia. From an Address at the Ashland Auditorium and an article in the New Republic. Chicago, Charles H. Kerr and Company, 1919. 58p., wraps a bit worn, paper browned. 15.00
887. Wilson, Walter. American legion and civil liberty. New York, American League Against War Fascism, 1936. 32p., wraps, two holes punched in margins. *Seidman W273. 18.00
888. Wilson, Walter. Forced labor in the United States. With an introduction by Theodore Dreiser. New York, AMS Press, 1971. 192p., reprint of 1933 edition. 12.00
889. Wilson, Walter. Forced labor in the United States. With an introduction by Theodore Dreiser. New York, International Publishers, 1933. 192p., illustrated boards slightly edge worn and a bit faded. 20.00
890. Winston, Henry. Character building and education in the spirit of socialism. New York, New Age Publishers, 1939. 31p., slightly worn and discolored wraps. Winston's report to the 9th national convention of the Young Communist League. 25.00
891. Wolfe, Bertram D. A life in two centuries; an autobiography. Introduction by Leonard Shapiro. New York, Stein and Day, Publishers, 1981. 728p., illus., inscribed by Ella Wolfe [Bertram's wife], shelf worn dj. 30.00
892. Another copy, not inscribed, shelf worn dj. 15.00
893. Wood, Charles G. Reds and lost wages. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1930. xv, 280p., first edition, chipped dj. *Egbert p. 294. 35.00
894. Another copy, first edition, spine faded, corners bumped, no dj. 22.00
"A discussion of strikes in specific industries, such as textiles and shoes, in which the author had been involved as Commissioner of Conciliation for the Department of Labor." *Seidman W344.
.
895. Workers (Communist) Party. The platform of the class struggle. National Platform of the Workers (Communist) Party. New York, Published for the National Election Campaign Committee by Workers Library Publishers, 1928. 64p., wraps slightly worn. *Seidman W383. 15.00
896. Another copy, wraps chipped, detached and 'repaired' with clear tape, some internal wear, minor stain in lower margins. A reading copy only. 10.00
897. Workers (Communist) Party of America. The Fourth National Convention of the Workers (Communist) Party of America. Report of the Central Executive Committee to the 4th National Convention, held in Chicago, Illinois, August 21st to 30th, 1925. Resolutions of the Parity Commission and others. Chicago, Daily Worker Publishing Co., 1925. 166p., wraps a bit worn and soiled, ex library. 45.00
"Following a Comintern decision, the Foster group received minority representation on the Party's leading committees, while the Ruthenberg group retained majority control. Despite this decision, the convention was dominated by factional battles. The main issues dividing the two groups related to the farmer-labor party question. Other major problems included reorganization into shop and street nuclei, centralization, and liquidation of language federations as necessary to the bolshevization of the Party." *Seidman W381.
898. Workers (Communist) Party of America. The Party organization. Introductions by Jay Lovestone and C.E. Ruthenberg. Chicago, Published for the Workers (Communist) Party of America, by the Daily Worker Publishing Co., [1925]. 48p., slightly chipped wraps, charts. *Seidman W382. 30.00
899. Workers [Communist] Party of America. The White terrorists ask for mercy. A comparison of the persecution of revolutionists by the White Terror and the treatment of counter-revolutionists in Soviet Russia. Chicago, Daily Worker Publishing Co., 1925. 15p., wraps, paper lightly browned. 50.00
900. Workers Ex-Servicemen's League. Veterans -- close ranks! Fight for the Bonus! Statement, Workers Ex-Servicemen's League to the Ways and Means Committee of the House of Representatives of the 72nd Congress. New York, Workers Library Publishers, 1932. 31p., wraps, illus. *Seidman W360. (Workers Ex-Servicemen's League series, no. 1) 20.00
901. Another copy, wraps worn along the spine, ex library. 15.00
902. Workers Party of America. Program and constitution. Adopted at National Convention, New York City, December 24-25-26-27, 1921. Amended at National Convention, Chicago, Ill., December 30-31, 1923, and January 1, 1924. Chicago, Literature Department, Workers Party of America, 1924. 16p., wraps. 35.00
903. Workers Party of America. Program and constitution, Workers Party of America. Adopted at National Convention New York City, December, 24 - 25 - 26 - 1921. New York, Lyceum and Literature Department, Workers Party, 1921. 31p., wraps slightly soiled with minor handling wear. 65.00
"The first program and constitution of the legal political party established by American communists following their underground ventures." *Seidman W372.
904. World-wide unemployment, 20,000,000 unemployed. [sub-title from cover]. New York, Workers Library Publishers, [1930]. 30p., wraps a bit worn. 15.00
905. Yaroslavsky, E. History of anarchism in Russia. Experiences of the anarchist movement from Bakunin through the Russian revolution in relation to anarchism in Spain today [sub-title from front wrap]. New York, International Publishers, 1937. 127p., wraps slightly worn and soiled. 10.00
906. Yaroslavsky, E. Religion in the USSR. New York, International Publishers, 1934. 64p., wraps slightly worn. 10.00
907. Yarotsky, V. [and] N. Yekovsky. Constitution of the U.S.S.R. [with] Rights of the trade unions in the U.S.S.R. by V. Yarotsky [and] Social insurance in the U.S.S.R. by N. Yekovsky. Chicago, Daily Workers Publishing Company, [1926?]. 39p., slightly worn wraps, 4x5.75 inches. (The little red library, no. 10) 25.00
908. Young Communist International. Programme of the Young Communist International. New York, Young Communist League of America, [1929]. 83p., wraps. 30.00
"The world youth program of the Young Communist International in the militant period preceding the rise of fascism. The YCL tasks are to struggle energetically against all bourgeois youth organizations, and to eliminate social-democratic, syndicalist, and anarchist influences over youth." *Seidman Y18.
909. Young Communist League. Fix bayonets--against whom? What a young worker learned about the National Guard. New York, the League, 1933. 39p., wraps. *Seidman Y23. 25.00
910. Young Communist League. Young Ford worker; issued by young Ford workers of the Young Communist League. Vol. 1, no. 1, July, 1932. Detroit, the League, 1932. Newspaper, one sheet folded, four pages, 5.75x8.75 folded size. 95.00
911. Young Communist League. National Committee. Y.C.L. builder, vol. 2, no. 3, 1936. New York, National Committee, Young Communist League, 1936. 47p., wraps, 5x7.375 inches, illus. Includes articles on May Day, construction work, CCC, building the YCL in Minnesota, the YWCA and more. 30.00
912. Young Communist League of San Francisco. AAA-1 priority for the war dance to swing open the Western Front. Saturday, July 18th -- 9:00 P.M. to 1:00 A.M., Sokol Hall -- 739 Page Street... San Francisco, Young Communist League of San Francisco, [1942]. Small ad card, 5.5x3.5 inches, printed on one side, with a small illustration promoting the second Front. A classic call by the Party to Party. 20.00
913. Young Communist League of the U.S.A. Constitution of the Young Communist League of the U.S.A., adopted at its ninth national convention, New York, May 11 to 15, 1939. New York, New Age Publishers, 1939. 12p., wraps. *Seidman Y33. 25.00
914. Young Communist League of the U.S.A. We take our stand; declaration of principles and by-laws of the Young Communist League of the U.S.A. New York, the League, 1937. 22p., wraps. For ages 16 to 30. 25.00
915. Another copy, wraps, ex library. 15.00
916. Young Communist League of USA. A program for American youth; manifesto and resolutions of Seventh National Convention, Young Communist League of U.S.A. (June 22-27, 1934). New York, Youth Publishers, 1934. 32p., wraps slightly browned. Includes the Resolution on Children's Work. 45.00
917. Young Communist League, USA. Towards a mass Young Communist League. Resolutions adopted by the July plenum of the Young Communist League, U.S.A. New York, Youth Publishers, [1933]. 16p., slightly worn wraps. 25.00
918. Young Workers League. The youth and the Russian Revolution. New York, Young Workers League, [1927]. 15p., worn wraps abraded along the spine from tape removal, some underlining in red pencil. 10.00
919. Yvon, M. What has become of the Russian revolution. Translated by Interger. New York, International Review, 1937. 64p., wraps shelf worn. 12.00
920. Zaitzev, Vladimir. Youth in the Soviet Union. New York, International Publishers, 1934. 61p., wraps a bit soiled, illus. 25.00
921. Zetkin, Clara. Lenin on the woman question. New York, International Publishers, 1934. 31p., 8x5.3 inch staplebound text in printed wraps; a little browned and edge worn. 12.00
922. Zinovieff, G. Nicolai Lenin, his life and work. Cleveland, Ohio, Toiler Publishing Association, [1918]. 48p., wraps chipped, minor pencil underlining. 17.00
923. Zinoviev, G. and V.I. Lenin. Socialism and war. New York, International Publishers, 1933. 48p., wraps, minor foxing, light damp stain on title page. (Little Lenin library vol. 3) 10.00
924. Zucker, Dora. Young Communists at work. New York, Youth Publishers, 1934. 31p., wraps, paper slightly browned, 5.5x6 inches. 50.00
"A fictionalized version of the experiences of four unemployed young workers and an organizer for the Young Communist League, dealing with the economic crisis..." *Seidman Z21.
925. Zucker, Dora. Young Communists at work. New York, Youth Publishers, 1934. 31p., wraps a bit chipped, an inch-long tear affects titling, paper slightly browned, 5.5x6 inches. 35.00
"A fictionalized version of the experiences of four unemployed young workers and an organizer for the Young Communist League, dealing with the economic crisis..." *Seidman Z21.
926. Zugsmith, Leane. L is for labor, a glossary of labor terms. New York, League of Women Shoppers, [1937?]. 20p., wraps slightly worn, signatures of Ann Rivington & Oakley Johnson on front wrap. Rideout author. 35.00
927. Zugsmith, Leane. A time to remember. New York, Random House, 1936. 352p., second printing. *Rideout novel. Blake p. 260. 30.00
"Workers in a New York department store and a strike" *Hanna 3943.