Gay and Lesbian Overstock Sale

Spring/Summer 2012

Take 50% off price listed below

 

TERMS:  We reserve titles ordered by phone, fax or email for 10 days.  Individuals can remit by check, Visa, MasterCard, American Express or Discover (Novus).  Credit cards are accepted for phone orders; please have your card number and expiration date available when ordering.  Catalog prices do not include postage.  Please add $11.35 for a Priority domestic flat rate; UPS charges begin at $10.50/lb. If you prefer media mail, add $3.50 for the first book and $1.00 per book thereafter. Foreign first class international and priority shipping will be billed at cost.  California customers please add applicable sales tax.  Institutions can be billed. Foreign customers may remit in US dollars with a check drawn upon a US-based bank, or by credit card. All listings are subject to prior sale.

 

CONDITION:  Unless otherwise noted, all described titles are in very good or better condition.  Private owners’ signatures or bookplates are not generally noted, but the presence of former library stamps, card pockets, and/or call numbers are described as ‘ex libris’. Any additional blemishes will be described.  Books may be returned for any reason.

 

OUR web site www.bolerium.com  has a new, upgraded search engine, secure ordering, and free email lists of our recent acquisitions.  You can sign up for our email new arrival notification  at the web site,  where you can choose your  subject areas for updates, or contact us at the store if you need assistance to register.

 

1.      1984 International Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade & celebration; San Francisco, 24 June 1984. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1984. 88p., illus., 10.5x14 inches, wraps. The parade program.     15.00

2.      4 from the circle; short stories and poems reprinted from DER KREIS (THE CIRCLE), Zurich, original drawings by J. Colton, San Francisco - London. San Francisco, Pan-Graphic Press, 1959. 52p., 5.5x8.5 inches very good first edition in stiff paper wraps and camp pictorial dj with drawings by J. Colton.      50.00

3.     "An all star benefit show" for the AIDS Emergency Fund at the Mint ... May 31, 1991, 8-11 PM. San Francisco, The Tavern guild, 1991. 8.5x11 inch yellow and black flyer for the event, hosted by Mr. Tavern Guild (Michael Vaticano) and Ms. Tavern Guild (Hel'n Back).         15.00

4.      And God bless Uncle Harry and his roommate Jack, who we're not supposed to talk about; cartoons from Christopher Street. New York, Avon Books, 1978. [74]p., wraps. Paperback original.        18.00

5.      Becoming visible: the legacy of Stonewall, an exhibition on the history of New York's lesbian and gay communities, June 18-September 24, 1994. New York, The New York Public Library, 1994. [12]p., illustrations, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.           12.00

6.      Beyond sexuality. London, Phoenix Press, 1992. 115p., wraps. On bisexuality.  17.00

7.      Castro sweep police riot; October 6, 1989. San Francisco, Castro Sweep Project, 1999. 4p. pamphlet, 5.5x8.5 inches, for the exhibition "marking the 10th anniversary of the Castro Sweep police riot ... the single most massive official attack on queer human rights in the history of San Francisco" - p. 2, very good in pictorial self-wraps.     12.00

8.      Catalyst: a socialist journal of the social sciences; volume III, number 4, whole number 12: special issue; Lesbian and gay issues in the social services . New York, Institute for Social Service Alternatives, 1981. 119p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Includes materials on gay blacks and Hispanics.         12.00

9.      Conditions: a magazine of writing by women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians. Brooklyn, Conditions, 1977-81. Various paginations, wraps. First ten issues of the journal.          95.00

10.   Crossroads; Contemporary political analysis & left dialogue. (No. 42) Stonewall 25: and behind the door?. Oakland, CA, Institute for Social and Economic Studies, 1994. 33p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches. .          15.00

Issue of Crossroads dedicated in part to the 25th anniversary of Stonewall, with six articles on the intersection of politics and the Gay movement by Harry Hay, Irene Elizabeth Stroud, Mariana Romo-Carmona, Marcy Rein, and Howard Wallace.

11.   Dick's cool new tool: martial law; in San Francisco Bay Times, vol. 13, no. 17, May 7, 1992. San Francisco, Coming Up!, 1992. 60p. tabloid with cover photo with the head of SF police chief Richard Hongisto on a police uniform, with his billy club in a most suggestive pose.            25.00

This cover led directly to Hongisto's firing as police chief: he ordered his men to pull copies of the Bay Times from its street boxes and destroy them. Hongisto always had a schizoid relationship with SF progressives and minority communities: his reputation as a liberal sheriff in the 1970s was shattered when he evicted aging Filipino americans from the International Hotel. He left the city for Cleveland and for the job of warden at Sing Sing, then returned to run for supervisor and assessor as a liberal. After conservative mayor Frank Jordan - a former police chief - tabbed him for the chief's job, he carried out a number of overkill actions against various demonstrations, leading to this famous cover ...

12.   End immigration abuse of lesbians and gays [pinback button]. n.p., [198-?]. 2.25 inch diameter pin, depiction of Stature of Liberty's head, crying, with pink triangle flags being waved by two people standing on the observation playform of her crown.  10.00

13.   Frontiers; a journal of women studies, volume IV, number 3, fall 1979. Boulder, Frontiers, 1979. 87p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Lesbian history issue.     15.00

14.   Future of the past: reviving the queer archives; organized by Ryan Conrad. Photos: Annette Dragon. Essays: Susie R. Bock, Erica Rand, Ryan Conrad. Portland, ME, Moth Press, 2009. 50p. exhibition catalog, profusely illus. with black/white photos, 9x7 inches, card for the exhibit laid in, very good in wraps. The exhibition accompanied the acquisition of the Annette Dragon papers by the University of Southern Maine.    30.00

15.   Gay comix #7. San Francisco, Bob Ross, 1986. 40p., very good 7x10 inches, b&w guts, color stapled wraps.     18.00

16.   Gay comix; Lesbians and gay men put it on paper! #1. Princeton, WI and San Francisco, Kitchen Sink Enterprises and Bob Ross, 1980. 32p.,very good 7x10 inches, b&w guts, color stapled wraps.          20.00

17.   Gay comix no. 13. San Francisco, Bob Ross, 1991. [40]p., very good 7x10 inches, b&w guts, color stapled wraps (half the comic is Gay Heartaches, bound back to back to change the appearance of the magazine).        18.00

18.   Gay pride/ an Francisco, Sunday, June 26th, 1977. Oakland, Diana Press, 1977. 5.5x6 inch postcard, with photo of San Francisco on one side and a list of Diana Press publications on the other.    15.00

19.   Gay sunshine; #4. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine, 1971. 20p., 'Genderfuck' foldout poster for centerforld, wraps.     22.00

20.   Gay sunshine; a newspaper of gay liberation, March-April 1973, no. 17. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine, 1973. 24p., wraps. Intervies with John Wieners an article on Ned Rorem, and a Samuel Reese portfolio.         18.00

21.   Gay sunshine; a paper of gay militancy, #8. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine, 1971. 16p., wraps. With the second part of an article on gays in prison, poetry by Barber, Peters, Mariah, Eigner and others.        20.00

22.   Gay voices from East Germany; interviews by Jürgen Lemke, English-language version edited and with an introduction by John Borneman, translations and introductions by Steven Stoltenberg et. al. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1991. vi, 197p., first printing.    17.00

23.   Hacia una nueva politica de salud contra el SIDA; una publicacion de la Coalicion para una Politica Global contra SIDA. Cambridge, MA, the Coalicion, 1993. 14p., 6x9 inches, preface, introduction, conclusion, text in Spanish, fine first edition booklet in stapled printed blue wraps.          12.00

24.   Homosexuality and social justice; reissue of the report of the task force on gay/lesbian issues, San Francisco, new, updated, expanded edition. San Francisco, The Consultation on Homosexuality, Social Justice, and Roman Catholic Theology, 1986. vi, 239p., wraps.           15.00

25.   How do I look? Queer film and video, edited by Bad Object-Choices. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. 294p., illus., first printing, wraps. 15.00

26.   I am; oracle of the gay emmaus. San Francisco, Emmaus Hous, 1971. Third issue of the San Francisco homophile paper, 16p. with 12p. supplement, illus. Utopian intentional community.   22.00

27.   International AIDS candlelight memorial and mobilization organized by Mobilization against AIDS. San Francisco, Mobilization against AIDS, 1991. 32p., 8.5x11 inches, illus., wraps. On the march in various locations internationally.     18.00

28.   International lesbian/gay freedom day parade and celebration, 30 June 1985, San Francisco; honor our past, secure our future. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1981. 91p., illus., 10.5x14 inches, wraps. The parade program.     15.00

29.   International Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration, Sunday, 27 June 1982, out of many ... one. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1982. 120p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. The parade program.     15.00

30.   Manroot; #9, Fall, 1973. 120p., wraps. Gay poetry.        17.00

31.   No ka 'oi (no comparison), a collaborative photo essay from Douglas Cloutier, Tom Kurthy and Philip Pirolo. W. Hollywood, Alluvial Publishing, 1996. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with the homoerotic black/white and color photography of the collaborators, 10.5x10.5 inches, first edition, dj.        50.00

32.   On parade '96; the OFFICIAL magazine for the 1996 San Francisco Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender pride parade and celebration. San Francisco, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Freedom Day Committee, 1996. 48p., 8x10.5, wraps.  12.00

33.   Other countries; black gay voices, a first volume. New York, Other Countries, 1988. 120p., wraps. Includes works by Assotto Saint, Donald Woods and others.          20.00

34.   Parade 87; San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Parade and Celebration, June 28, 1987, proud/strong/united. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Parade & Celebration Committee, 1987. 44p., 8x10.5 inches, illus., wraps.     15.00

35.   People's gay sunshine; a newspaper of gay males. Berkeley, People's Gay Sunshine, [197-?]. 20p. tabloid newspaper, a radical split from Gay Sunshine. This issue focuses on Edward Carpenter and various radical critiques of American society, heterosexism, etc; a femnist critique of May Day events as male-dominated, and a discussion on the question "Is socialism the answer?".         15.00

36.   Pervert; April 11 - May 6, 1995. Irvine, The Art Gallery, University of California, 1995. 19p. introduction + unpaginated black/white plates from the exhibit, with considerable homoerotic content, 7.5x11 inches, lightly rubbed wraps with small sticker scar.         25.00

37.   Prejudice and pride: lesbian and gay traditions in America, a special issue of New York Folklore, vol. xix, nos. 1-2, 1993. Seneca Falls, NY, The New York Folklore Society, 1993. ii, 244p. incl. illus., wraps. 18.00

38.   Public scandals: sexual orientation and criminal law in Romania, a report by Human Rights Watch and the International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission. New York, Human Rights Watch and the IGLHRC, 1998. 104p., extensive footnotes, very good first edition in wraps.       15.00

39.   The quilt; stories from the NAMES Project, written by Cindy Ruskin, photographs by Matt Herron, design by Deborah Zemke, with an introduction by Elizabeth Taylor. New York, Pocket Books, 1988. 160p., profusely illus. with color photos, first printing, dj.    22.00

40.   Radical America: Vol. 15, (1981), No. 1-6. . Somerville, MA, Radical America, 1981. Full year run, wraps, length ranges from 62 pages to 158 p. for #1-2 double issue. Wraps somewhat smudged or worn on some numbers. Topics include Poland, Ailcar Cabral, sexual harassment, "From homosexual to gay to ?" by Joe Interrante, "The continuing burden of race" by Manning Marable, Peter Biskind on the Hollywood blacklist, etc.         35.00

41.   Resumen no gubernamental de las directrices internacionales sobre VIH/SIDA y derechos humanos. N. pl., ICASO, [199-?]. 20p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Summary of the original text, in Spanish.      18.00

42.   Rightfully proud; June 26 1988, San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade & celebration. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1988. 48p., illus., 8x11 inches, wraps. The parade program.          15.00

43.   San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration; Stonewall 20: a generation of pride, June 25, 1989. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1989. 52p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. The parade program.           12.00

44.   San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration; Parade 90, June 24, 1990. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1990. 48p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. The parade program.       12.00

45.   San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration; San Francisco to Stonewall: pride and protest, Sunday, June 19, 1994. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1994. 17x24 inch parade program poster, printed two sides, folded.          12.00

45.

46.   STH, the Manhattan Review of Unnatural Acts. #46. New York, Straight to Hell, 1980. 36p., lightly worn wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, black and white photos. 15.00

47.   STH, the Manhattan Review of Unnatural Acts. #47. New York, Straight to Hell, 1980. 31p., wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, black and white photos. 18.00

48.   STH, the Manhattan Review of Unnatural Acts. #49. New York, Straight to Hell, [1981]. 31p., wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, black and white photos. 15.00

49.   STH, the Manhattan Review of Unnatural Acts. #50. New York, Straight to Hell, 1981. 31p., wraps, 5.5x8.5 inches, black and white photos. 15.00

50.   Stonewall presents; slideshow and discussion, by Women against Violence and Pornography in the Media and Men against Sexist Violence. San Francisco, n. pub., [1982?]. 1p. flyer, 8.5x11 inches, some browning . The event was called to protest the movie, Windows.    12.00

51.   The storm; a journal for free spirits, winter, 1978, #6. New York, The Mackay Society, 1978. 24p., illus., wraps. Gay liberation issue of the anarchist journal, including articles on Emma Goldman and John Henry Mackay.     18.00

52.   Studien zur männlichen homosexualität; [1] Prof. Dr. G. Th. Kempe, Die Homophilen und die Gesellschaft; [2] Zur gleichgeschlechtlichen männlichen Prostitution. Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1954. 72p., wraps. (Beiträge zur sexualforschung #5)      65.00

53.   Three dollar bill. No. 2 (Samhain 1991). San Francisco, CA, the zine, 1991. 41p., wraps, 7x8.5 inches, very good.     15.00

Includes Harold Beard's account of Stonewall.

54.   Towards a new health strategy for AIDS; a report of the Global AIDS Policy Coalition. Cambridge, MA, the Coalition, 1993. 14p., wraps.         12.00

55.   Towards a Quaker view of sex; an essay by a group of Friends. London, Friends Home Service Committee, 1966. 84p., later printing of the revised edition, slightly discolored wraps. The longest chapter is on homosexuality.     12.00

56.   Transvestia; volume XV, no. 89. Los Angeles, Chevalier, 1977. 96p., very good in wraps.           35.00

57.   Transvestia; volume XVI, no. 93. Los Angeles, Chevalier, 1978. 96p., very good in wraps.          35.00

58.   Transvestia; volume XVI, no. 95. 96p., verygood in wraps.        35.00

59.   Transvestia; volume XVII, no. 98. Los Angeles, Chevalier, 1979. 96p., very good in wraps.         35.00

60.  Abbott, Steve. Holy terror. Freedom, CA, The Crossing Press, 1989. 141p., very good first trade paper edition in original pictorial wraps.  12.00

61.  Abbott, Steve. The lizard club. Brooklyn, Autonomedia, 1993. 159p., wraps. Posthumous collection of the poet's prose pieces. (New autonomy series)     12.00

62.  Abbott, Steve. View askew; postmodern investigations. San Francisco, Androgyne Books, 1989. 177p., wraps. A collection of Abbott's periodical pieces from the early 1980s, with AIDS content. 15.00

63.  Abnorman, [pseud. of Norman Nichols]. Subway stops; collected poems of Abnorman. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 1998. 83p., first printing, wraps. Mostly written in San Francisco, with significant AIDS content.     12.00

64.  Adair, Margo & Lynn Johnson. Tapping deeper resources; visualization & A.I.D.S., instruction booklet, designed for The Worried Well / HIV+. San Francisco, Shanti Project and Tools for Change, 1985. 11p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good second printing pamphlet in stapled wraps. To be used with a set of tapes "designed specifically for gay men ...".     12.00

65.  Adelman, Marcy, ed. Long time passing; lives of older lesbians. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1986. 265p., introduction, appendix, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.            10.00

66.  Airey, Stephen, ed., stories by Peter Robins, David Rees, Tenebris Light, et al. Messer Rondo and other stories by gay men. London, Gay Men's Press, 1983. 159p., very good first edition, trade paper in pictorial wraps.   12.00

67.  Aldyne, Nathan [pseud. of authors Michael McDowell and Dennis Schuetz]. Cobalt. New York, Avon Books, 1982. 201p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.           18.00

McDowell was best-known as the author of the horror series "Blackwater." Both authors died of AIDS-related illnesses and lived near Boston. Gunn page 118-119. Dan Valentine & Clarisse Lovelace mysteries.

68.  Aldyne, Nathan [pseud. of authors Michael McDowell and Dennis Schuetz]. Slate. New York, Random House/Villard Books, 1982. 188p., very good first edition stated in blue cloth over boards and in lightly-worn unclipped dj.     15.00

69.  Altman, Dennis. AIDS in the mind of America. Garden City, Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1986. viii, 228p., very good first edition in cloth and boards, unclipped dj.    15.00

The social, political, and psychological impact of a new epidemic.

70.  Alwood, Edward. Straight news; gays, lesbians, and the news media. New York, Columbia University Press, 1996. xviii, 386p., first printing, dj. (Between men - Between women, Lesbian and Gay Studies)  15.00

71.  Alyson, Sasha, Enid Braun, Beth Ireland et. al. Young, gay & proud!. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1980. 95p., illus., first printing, wraps. Based on the Australian publication of the same name.        15.00

Resources and guidance for gay and lesbian teenagers.

72.  Another  copy. 96p., illus., very good second printing, wraps.     15.00

73.  Anderson, Chester. Fox & hare; the story of a Friday evening, illustrated by Charles Stevenson. Glen Ellen, CA, Entwhistle Books, 1980. [188]p., 7.75x12 inches, first paperback edition of this illustrated novel. Young 69.     22.00

74.  Andriote, John-Manuel. Victory deferred; how AIDS changed gay life in America. Chicago, The University of Chicago Press, 1999. xvi, 478p. + 8p. photos, very good first edition in buckram cloth and unclipped dj.   20.00

75.  Anonymous. Bail out! Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 86p., wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Black Knight Classics of the Homosexual Underground)        30.00

Air Force captain and corporal on a liferaft.

76.  Anonymous. Cruisin'. New York, Star Dist., 1991. 158p., very good first printing PBO in original explicit, camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Young Stallions Gay Romance YS-149)            15.00

In the Navy!

77.  Anonymous. The first job. Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 94p., very good first edition in plain white stapled wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Black Knight Classics of the Homosexual Underground)           25.00

78.  Anonymous. Forest boys. New York, Star Dist., 1989. 150p., very good first printing PBO in original explicit, camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (New Male NM-181)      12.00

79.  Anonymous. Leather whipper. New York, Star Dist., 1987. 150p.+photo ads, very good first printing PBO in original explicit, camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (New Male NM-152)         11.00

80.  Anonymous. Male bride. Manhasset, NY, Kozy Books, 1963. 153p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . (K 184)           45.00

81.  Anonymous. Men in chains. New York, Star Distributors, 1988. 150p.+ads, very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Finland Books FIN-150)  11.00

82.  Anonymous. Porthole buddies. Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 104p., 4x7 inches, very good in original stapled white wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Black Knight Classics of the Homosexual Underground)   20.00

In the Navy!

83.  Anonymous, cover by Craig Esposito. Boys in the band; a gay romance for adults. New York, Star Distributors, 1991. 150p.+ads, very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. . (Bad Boys BA-117)     11.00

84.  Antoniou, Laura, ed. Looking for Mr. Preston. New York, Richard Kasak, 1995. 298p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Memorial volume, with contributions from Sasha Alyson, Samuel R. Delany, Andrew Holleran, Michael Lassell, Felice Picano, Cecilia Tan, Larry Townsend, and many others.   12.00

85.  Arce, Hector. The secret life of Tyrone Power. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1979. 317p. incl. photos, edgeworn dj.     18.00

86.  Arenas, Reinaldo. The assault; translated by Andrew Hurley. New York, Viking, 1994. 145p., remainder mark bottom edge otherwise very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 17.00

The Cuban American author found an unsympathetic reception in the US. He developed AIDS before taking his own life in 1990.

87.  Arenas, Reinaldo. The doorman; translated from the Spanish by Dolores M. Koch. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. 191p., very good first US edition, in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.           12.00

88.  Arenas, Reinaldo. Farewell to the sea; a novel of Cuba, translated by Andrew Hurley. New York, Viking, 1986. 413p., first US edition, dj.        20.00

89.  Arenas, Reinaldo, translated by Andrew Hurley. Singing from the well; translated by Andrew Hurley. New York, Viking, 1987. 206p., very good first edition i unclipped dj.           18.00

Arenas’ first novel, meant to be the beginning of a semi-autobiographical series of 5 books of which "Farewell to the Sea" was the third book but the first to be published in English. The book was banned in Cuba and he has not published in Cuba since.

90.  Ashby, Irving. Primal threat; an introduction to homophobology. n. pl., Comstock Publication, 1989. 179p., very good first edition in cloth, gilt and dj.     35.00

"... employs bio-social programming theory in analyzing the social function of homophobism in human groups." - dj.

91.  Azpadu, Dodici. Goat song. Iowa City, Aunt Lute Book Company, 1984. ix, 110p, first edition, wraps. Poetry.     12.00

92.  Baker, Nikki. Long goodbyes. Tallahassee, The Naiad Press, 1993. 235p., first edition, wraps. African American lesbian mystery writer.   10.00

93.  Baker, Rob. The art of AIDS. New York, Continuum, 1994. 255p. + 8p. color plates, very good first edition in buckram and unclippeddj.           18.00

94.  Baker, Roger. Drag; a history of female impersonation on the stage, illustrated. London, Triton Books, 1968. 256p. + front., 92 photos., decorated endpapers bibliography, index, very good first edition in buckram, gilt, and edgeworn unclipped dj.     35.00

95.  Balliett, Bev and Patti Patton. Graphic details; lesbian erotica & humor, photography by Patti Patton. Phoenix, Star Publications, 1979. 44p., illustrated with nude photos, lightly-worn first edition in pictorial wraps.  15.00

96.  Baracks, Barbara and Kent Jarratt, editors. Sage writings from the lesbian and gay men's writing workshop at Senior Action in a Gay Environment. New York, Teachers & Writers Collaborative Publications, 1980. 115p.,photos, very good first edition in wraps.        15.00

97.  Barber, Sonny. Live one. Pasadena, F. S. Publishing, [1971?]. 188p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Gay Power Line GPL 102)        12.00

98.  Barnett, Allen. The body and its dangers and other stories. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. 181p., very good first edition in buckram and dj.          25.00

99.  Another copy, very good first edition, edgeworn dj.        18.00

100.      Barrington, Judith. Trying to be an honest woman; poems. Portland, OR, The Eighth Mountain Press, 1985. 77p., signed and inscribed by the lesbian poet, first edition, wraps.       12.00

101.      Barrus, Tim. Genocide; the anthology. Stamford, Knights Press, 1988. 211p., very good first edition trade paperback in wraps.      20.00

"Navajo" memoirist Nasdijj was outed as being Tim Barrus -- a middle-class white guy from Lansing, Michigan, who was also a failed writer of gay pornography. Barrus not only manufactured his native identity, but he rose to prominence by lifting elements of Native American writer Sherman Alexie's biography and prose style, as well as those of several other native writers. "Nasdijj" won himself a PEN Award and a myriad of other literary accolades in the process.

102.      Bartlett, Neil. Ready to catch him should should he fall. New York, Dutton, 1991. 313p., first edition, dj.     15.00

103.      Baskett, Edward Eugene. Entrapped; introduction by James A. Warren. Westport, Lawrence Hill & Company, 1976. 151p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. Dj subtitle: "An accused homosexual looks at American justice".            20.00

104.      Bauman, Robert E. The gentleman from Maryland; the conscience of a gay conservative. New York, Arbor House, 1986. xii, 276p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 15.00

105.      Bayer, Ronald. Homosexuality and American psychiatry; the politics of diagnosis. New York, Basic Books, 1981. viii, 216p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj.        20.00

106.      Beadle, Jeremy. Death scene; thirteen songs for Guy. London, GMP, 1988. 222p., very good first edition in pictorial wraps. .            12.00

London surrogate sleuths in a murder mystery. Gunn page 125.

107.      Bean, Joseph W. Leathersex shadows; the erotic art of Joseph W. Bean. San Francisco, Brush Creek Media, 1998. 79p., profusely illus. with Bean' black/white drawings, 8.5x11 inches, very good in wraps. (Brush Creek Media Artists 5)           35.00

108.      Beaumont, Sebastian. Two: learning to drown and Addy, Laura and Old Jack Butler. Brighton, Millivres Books, 1994. 178p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.    12.00

Two novellas, set in northern England.

109.      Bell, Alan P. and Martin S. Weinberg. Homosexualities; a study of diversity among men and women. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. 505p., first printing, dj.         17.00

110.      Another copy, lacking dj.      12.00

111.      Bell, Arthur. Kings don't mean a thing; the John Knight murder case. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1978. 228p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.      15.00

Knight, heir to the Knight-Ridder publishing empire and a journalist in his own right, led a double life that took him into the world of gay male street hustlers.

112.      Benderson, Bruce. User. New York, Dutton, 1994. 227p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.     15.00

113.      Benkovitz, Miriam J. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo, a biography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1977. xiii, 332p. + 12p. plates, foreword, prologue, notes, index, remainder mark bottom edge otherwise very good first US edition in cloth, gilt and unclipped lightly-soiled white dj.   18.00

114.      Bentley, Robert. Here there be dragons. Chicago, Ontario Press, 1972. 256p., very good first edition in white boards and slightly rubbed, unclipped dj.           15.00

Literate espionage thriller set in Hawaii with a gay cast of characters. Short story author from LA, his only novel. Young 258* Gunn pages 125-126. From p.4: "We would like you to do a job for us," he began. "A sensitive job which requires a homosexual. Is it all right if I call you a homosexual? I mean, is there another term you prefer?"

115.      Berger, Raymond M. Gay and gray; the older homosexual man. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1982. 233p., preface, introduction, interviews, questionnaires, appendixes, references, index, very good first edition in boards and dj. 17.00

116.      Bergman, David, ed., The Violet Quill reader; the emergence of gay writing after Stonewall. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. xix, 410p., introduction, illlustrated with 8 pages of glossy plates from b&w photos, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.  15.00

Violet Quill was the vehicle for the post-Stonewall literary generation. This anthology includes works published for the first time by Edmund White, Andrew Holleran, Felice Picano and others, as well as excerpts from their published works.

117.      Berliner, Ross. The manhood ceremony. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1978. 288p.,very good first edition in buckram and slightly edgeworn dj. Young 265*.  20.00

Thriller about the abduction of a 12 year old boy.

118.      Bersani, Leo. Homos. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1995. 208p., notes, index, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Queer theory in the 90s.  12.00

119.      Bérubé, Allan. Coming out under fire; the history of gay men and women in World War Two. New York, The Free Press, 1990. xiii, 377p. + 16p. photos, preface, introduction, note on sources, notes, very good first edition in buckram cloth and dj.    15.00

120.      Bianchi, Tom. Bob & Rod. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. 96p., profusely illus. with Bianchi's homoerotic photographs (both in black and white and in color), 12x13 inches, first edition, very good in very good dj.     25.00

121.      Bianco, José. La pérdida del reino. Mexico City, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1990. 381p., text in Spanish, one of 2,000 copies,very good second edition in boards and unclipped dj.    15.00

First published in 1977. Bianco's only full-length novel, in which "he narrative turns on homosexual desire that is never acted upon ..." -Foster, Latin American Writers on Gay and Lesbian Themes, p. 64.

122.      Birkby, Phyllis, et. al., eds. Amazon expedition; a lesbian feminist anthology. New York, Times Change Press, 1973. 93p., later printing, wraps. 15.00

123.      Black, Jeff. Gardy and Erin. Stamford, Knight's Press, 1989. 185p., very good first edition in wraps. Novel.     12.00

124.      Blackman, Marci and Trebor Healey, editors. Beyond definition; new writing from gay and lesbian San Francisco, introduction by Susie Bright. San Francisco, manic d press, 1994. 165p., very good first edition in pictorial wraps.     12.00

125.      Blackwood, Evelyn, ed. Anthropology and homosexual behavior. New York, Haworth Press, 1985. xiii, 217p., wraps. Originally published in of the Journal of Homosexuality, vol. 11, #s 3-4. (Research on homosexuality)     15.00

126.      Blais, Marie-Claire. St. Lawrence Blues; translated from the French by Ralph Manheim. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1974. 229p., very good first US edition, in boards and unclipped dj. Young 309.  20.00

French Canadian novel.

127.      Blais, Marie-Claire. The wolf; translated by Sheila Fischman. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1974. 142p., very good first English language edition, black cloth, unclipped slightly worn dj. Young 310*.  20.00

128.      Blanco, Jose Joaquin. El castigador. Mexico City, Ediciones Era, 1995. 158p., one of 2,000 copies, first edition, wraps. Stories of gay life in Mexico City, by the journalist/author.            20.00

129.      Blechman, Burt. Stations. New York, Random House, 1964. xv, 138p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped, lightly-worn dj. Young 329*.   35.00

Set in the NYC subway system as envisioned by Dante, laid-out as the Stations of the Cross, this novel is filled with religious metaphore and violence. The author has been compared to Celine and Nathanael West.

130.      Blumenfeld, Warren J. & Diane Raymond. Looking at gay and lesbian life. New York, Philosophical Library/Beacon, 1988. 416p., introduction, index, very good first edition in wraps.            12.00

131.      Boggs, Ed. Queer free; a novel by Alabama Birdstone. New York, Calamus Books, 1981. 199p., first edition, wraps. Young 288*.       17.00

A novel of gay segragation set partly in LA and partly in SF.

132.      Bonicatti, Alan. Vulcano. New York, Amethyst Press, 1991. [64]p. incl. 62p. of the photographer's homoerotic black/white nature shots, 9.5x12.5 inches, wraps with minor discoloration.           30.00

133.      Boone, Bruce and Robert Glück, illustrations by Tom Thompson. La Fontaine. San Francisco, Black Star Series, 1981. 71p., illustrated with drawings, very good first edition in pictorial wraps.     22.00

"Boone and Glück re-invent La Fontaine for our time." - Fredric Jameson, quoted on the rear wrap. Poetry.

134.      Borer, Alain. Rimbaud en Abisinia. Mexico City, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1991. 288p., one of 2,000 copies, text in Spanish, first Mexican edition, wraps. Translation of Rimbaud en Abyssinie. (Lengua y Estudios Literarios)     12.00

135.      Borgman, C. F. River road. New York, New American Library, 1988. 373p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. First novel by the gay writer.    12.00

136.      Bosch, Art. Boys' town. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1988. 151p., very good first edition, trade paper original in pictorial wraps.  12.00

137.      Boswell, John. Same-sex unions in premodern Europe. New York, Villard Books, 1994. xxx, 412p. + 8p. photos, dj. 12.00

138.      Bouldrey, Brian. The genius of desire; a novel. New York, Ballantine Books, 1993. 274p., first printing, dj.     15.00

139.      Bowers, Bill; Jimmy Romer. TIN (This Is New). August 1987. San Francisco, the zine, 1987. Single issue of the gay leather zine, 20 pages; crudely photocopied with black and white photos.     15.00

Includes coverage of the Up Your Alley street fair, a "Dear Daddy" column, and commentary by various correspondents.

140.      Bowman, Karl. Sexual being versus governments that promote homosexuality. Rochester, WA, Sovereign Press, 1993. 61p., very good first edition in wraps. 30,000 years of attack on sexual beings.      12.00

141.      Boyd, Malcolm. Gay priest; an inner journey. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 163p. + 8p. photographs, very good first edition in boards in unclipped dj.        15.00

142.      Boyd, Malcolm. Take off the masks. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1978. 178p., photos, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Young 384*.     12.00

143.      Boyd, Robert N. Sex behind bars; a novella, short stories and true accounts. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1984. 127p., frontis photo, introduction, very good first trade paperback edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition) in pictorial wraps.         15.00

144.      Boyers, Robert and George Steiner, ed., Michel Foucault, Martin Duberman, et al. Salmagundi; a quarterly of the humanities and scoial sciences, no. 58-59, fall 1982 – winter 1983; homosecuality: sacrilege, vision, politics. Saratoga Springs, NY, Salmagundi, 1982. 426p., slightly worn wraps.        15.00

145.      Boyle, Kay. Gentlemen, I address you privately. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1991. 227p., very good first edition thus, buckram cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. A revised version of the author's third novel originally published in 1933 which is Young 387.       12.00

146.      Bram, Christopher. In memory of Angel Clare; a novel. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1989. 288p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.        18.00

147.      Bram, Christopher. Surprising myself; a novel. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1987. 424p., first edition, slightly worn dj. Bram's first novel.    18.00

148.      Brand, Dionne, et. al. Sight specific; lesbians and representation. Toronto, A Space, 1988. 56p., 8.5x5.5 inches, profusely illus. exhibition catalog, one of 1,000 copies, wraps. Includes work by Brand, Sue Golding, Jude Johnston and others.       30.00

149.      Braun, Richard Emil. Bad land. Penland, NC, Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated, 5x7.5 inches, very good first edition in stiff wraps in dj. Poetry. Young 433. (Jargon 70)          10.00

NEA supported project.

150.      Breaker, Dan. Midnight marine. New York, N.A.A., [1971?]. Unpaginated, 4.5x7 inches, very good in stapled camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Grand Prix Classics)      20.00

151.      Bright, Susie and Jill Posener, eds. Nothing but the girl; the blatant lesbian image, a portfolio and exploration of lesbian erotic photography, essays by Susie Bright. New York, Freedom Editions, 1996. 144p., 9x11 inches, dj. With photos by Tee Corinne, Honey Lee Cottrll, Della Grace, Morgan Gwenwald and Jill Posener, and a short bibliogrphy by Corinne.       20.00

152.      Brogan, Jim. Jack and Jim; a personal journal of the 70's. Bolinas, CA, Equanimity Press, 1982. 174p., inscribed by the author, first edition, wraps.           22.00

153.      Another copy of the first edition, not inscribed, very good in wraps.   12.00

Brogan's journal entries recalling his early days in San Francisco.

154.      Bronski, Michael, ed., foreword by Jewell Gomez, preface by Michael Bronski. Outstanding lives; profiles of lesbians and gay men. Detroit, Visible Ink, 1997. xxviii, 425p. illustrated throughout with b&w portrait photos, very good first edition in pictorial boards and unclipped dj.    15.00

155.      Broughton, James. A to Z; 26 sermonettes. Mill Valley, Syzygy Press, 1986. [20]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition chapbook in stapled pictorial wraps. Poetry.       20.00

156.      Broughton, James. The androgyne journal. Oakland, Scrimshaw Press, 1977. 77p., owner's inscription, wraps. Young 474.       22.00

157.      Another copy, creased pictorial wraps.          12.00

158.      Broughton, James. Ecstasies; poems 1975-1983, paintings by Galen Garwood. Mill Valley, Syzygy Press, 1983. 123p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Gay poetry.      12.00

159.      Broughton, James. Erogeny; a geographical expedition. South San Francisco, ManRoot Books, 1976. [12p.] 5.5x8.5 inches very good first edition chapbook in stapled pictorial wraps.          18.00

Written for the poet's film of the same name.

160.      Broughton, James. Graffiti for the johns of heaven, drawings by Galen Garwood. Mill Valley, CA, Syzygy Press, 1982. 75p. illustrations, limited to 1,500 copies, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.     12.00

161.      Brown, Howard, M.D. Familiar faces, hidden lives; the story of homosexual men in America today. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 246p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and clipped dj.   10.00

Pro-gay liberation.

162.      Browning, Frank. The culture of desire; paradox and perversity in gay lives today. New York, Crown Publishers, 1993. viii, 241p., later printing, dj.           12.00

163.      Bulliet, C. J. Venus Castina; famous female impersonators, celestial and human, with illustrations by Alexander King. New York, Bonanza Books, 1956. 308p., facsimile of 1928 edition, very good in boards and slightly edgeworn dj. 15.00

164.      Burroughs, William S. Queer. New York, Viking, 1985. xxiii, 134p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj.     18.00

165.      Busi, Aldo. Seminar on youth; translated by Stuart Hood. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. 292p., very good first US edition in boards and unclipped dj.        20.00

166.      Butts, June Dobbs. Is homosexuality a threat to the black family? In Ebony, April 1981, vol. xxxvi, no. 6. Chicago, Ebony, 1981. 6p. article in the 154p., 10x13 inch magazine.       15.00

167.      Caffey, John. The coming out party; a novel. New York, Pinnacle Books, 1982. 215p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction.   12.00

168.      Caldwell, Joseph. In such dark places. New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. 230p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Young 568.         12.00

A photographer wrestling with his faith and his sexuality becomes involved in a murder mystery which may be solved by a photo in his camera - which is missing. Not in Gunn. Debut novel.

169.      Calimach, Andrew. Lovers' legends; the gay Greek myths. New Rochelle, NY, Haiduk Press, 2002. iv, 179p., map endpapers, bibliography, indexed glossary, illustrations in text, very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj.     15.00

Includes two-page poem by Allen Ginsberg, "Old Love Story" written in 1981.

170.      Canan, Janine. Who buried the breast of dreams. Berkeley, Emily Dickinson Press, 1981. 45p., signed by the lesbian poet, wraps.       12.00

171.      Cantwell, Alan, Jr. Queer blood; the secret AIDS genocide plot. Los Angeles, Aries Rising Press, 1993. x, 157p., very good first edition trade paperback in wraps.            25.00

Cantwell argues that the AIDS virus was genetically engineered. using gays and Blacks as guinea pigs. See entries in Young, The AIDS Dissidents.

172.      Cappon, Daniel. Toward an understanding of homosexuality. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1965. xi, 302p., very good reprint in cloth-backed boards and price-clipped dj.    12.00

173.      Carson, Michael. Brothers in arms; a novel. New York, Pantheon Books, 1988. 220p.,very good first US edition in half-cloth and unclipped dj.        12.00

174.      Carter, Floyd. Big Joe. New York, 101 Enterprises, 1968. 92p., very good first edition in original stapled camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (101-21)           35.00

Young football players in a public steam bath house!

175.      Cassidy, Jules and Angela Stewart-Park. We're here; conversations with lesbian women, photographs by Angela Stewart-Park and J. P. Goodchild. London, Quartet Books, 1977. 152p., first printing, wraps.       12.00

176.      Castle, Charles, Noel Coward. Noël. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1973. 272p., profusely illus., very good first US edition in cloth and price-clipped clipped dj. Celebratory biography of Noël Coward.       15.00

177.      Cedar and Nelly, eds. A woman's touch; an anthology of lesbian eroticism and sensuality for women only. Eugene, Womanshare Books, 1979. 158p. + 8p. graphics, lightly creased wraps with cover designed by Tee Corrine.     12.00

178.      Challenge, Jack. St. Mick; a novel. Santa Barbara, Ross-Erikson, 1981. 305p., first wraps edition.       17.00

179.      Champagne, John. The blue lady's hands. Secaucus, Lyle Stuart, 1988. 162p., first edition, dj. Novel of gay love in the age of AIDS.        18.00

180.      Chauncey, George. Gay New York; gender, urban culture, and the making of the gay male world, 1980-1940. New York, Basic Books, 1994. xi, 478p., illustrated, introduction, epilogue, note on sources, notes, index, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.            20.00

181.      Cheever, John. The letters of John Cheever; edited by Benjamin Cheever. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1988. 397p. + 12p. photographs, first edition, dj.         15.00

182.      Chesley, Robert, illus. by Art Jagonosi and an introduction by Bert Herrman. Hard plays / stiff parts; the homoerotic plays. San Francisco, Alamo Square Press, 1990. 159p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Includes Night Sweat, Jerker and Dog Plays.      12.00

183.      Chesser, Eustace. Strange loves; the human aspects of sexual deviation. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1971. 256p., very good first U.S. edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.      15.00

184.      Chick, Jack T. (JTC). Sin City. Ontario, CA, Chick Publications, 2001. unpaginated, 5x2.75 inches oblong, cartoon panels, very good in original stapled pictorial wraps.      12.00

Fundamentalist Christian booklet about Reverend Ray, a gay minister brought in to brainwash an antigay protester arrested at a gay pride parade, who ends up realizing his sin and having the devil exorcized from his body. "Oh God, I'm in trouble... How many young people have I enticed into the gay lifestyle?"

185.      Christman, Henry M., comp. Gay tales and verses from the Arabian Nights. Autstin, Banned Books, 1989. 100p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.           15.00

186.      Clarke, Gerald. Capote; a biography. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1988. 632p., illustrated with b&w photos, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 20.00

187.      Clarke, Lige and Jack Nichols. Roommates can't always be lovers; an intimate guide to male-male relations. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1974. xiii, 194p., very good first edition in cloth boards and worn, unclipped dj.  18.00

188.      Clendinen, Dudley and Adam Nagourney. Out for good; the struggle to build a gay rights movement in America. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1999. 716p. + 16p. photos, introduction, cast of characters and interviewees, notes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.   15.00

189.      Clum, John M. Acting gay; male homosexuality in modern drama. New York, Columbia University Press, 1992. xviii, 317p., preface, notes, annotated list of resources, index, illustrated with photos, chapters on AIDS and pederasty, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. (Between men - between women, lesbian and gay studies series)   18.00

190.      Clunis, D. Merilee & G. Dorsey Green. Lesbian couples. Seattle, Seal Press, 1988. xv, 260p., later printing, wraps.     12.00

191.      Coe, Christopher. I look divine. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1987. 109p., first edition, dj. First novel by the gay author.  22.00

192.      Coe, Christopher. Such times. New York, Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 317p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.           12.00

AIDS novel.

193.      Coe, Richard N. The vision of Jean Genet. New York, Grove Press, 1968. viii, 343p., first printing, one-inch clip on f.e.p., dj.          20.00

194.      Coleman, Lonnie. Mark. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1981. 319p., first edition, dj. Young 725*.      22.00

195.      Coleman, Penny. Village elders. Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 2000. xiii, 141p., introduction, illustrated with b&w photos, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Photodocumentary on gay elders in Greenwich Village, produced with the cooperation of SAGE.           15.00

196.      Collard, Cyril. Savage nights. Woodstock, The Overlook Press, 1994. 223p., very good first US edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Semiautobiographical novel by the late French filmmaker, exploring bisexuality in the age of AIDS. Collard converted the book into his award-winning film. 11.00

197.      Colton, James [pseud. of Joseph Hansen]. Strange marriage. Los Angeles, Argyle Books, 1965. 176p., very good first edition in boards, slightly edgeworn and rubbed unclipped dj. Young 748*.      50.00

198.      Congdon, Kirby. Fantoccini: a little book of memories. Los Angeles, Little Caesar Press, 1981. 46p., 10x8 inches oblong, very good first edition paperback in pictorial wraps. Young 758*.            22.00

199.      Cooper, Dennis. Closer. New York, Grove Press, 1989. 131p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.     18.00

200.      Cooper, Dennis. Try. New York, Grove Press, 1994. 199p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.     12.00

201.      Cooper, Dennis. Wrong; stories. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1992. 165p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.           12.00

202.      Cooper, Dennis, introduction by Edmund White. The tenderness of the wolves. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1982. 76p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps Poetry.        25.00

203.      Cooper, Emmanuel. The sexual perspective; homosexuality and art in the last 100 years in the west. London, Routledge, 1986. xx, 324p., introduction, notes, index, profusely illustrated very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.  10.00

204.      Corbin, Steven. Fragments that remain; a novel. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1993. 315p., inscribed by the gay African American author, first printing, dj.            25.00

205.      Another copy, not inscribed, first edition, dj.  15.00

206.      Corbin, Steven. No easy place to be. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1989. 443p., first edition, dj. Corbin's first novel, set in the Harlem Renaissance, containing gay themes.     17.00

207.      Corington, William. Christy dancing; a novel by John Coriolan [pseud.]. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1980. 160p., slightly worn wraps with cover art by Ken Wood.  18.00

208.      William Corington. The smile of eros; a novel by John Coriolan [pseud.]. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1984. 191p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.    15.00

209.      Corinne, Tee, ed. Intricate passions. Austin, Banned Books, 1989. v, 154p. + 8p. photos of the contributors to this collection of erotic lesbian short fiction, first printing, wraps.            10.00

Issued concurrently with the limited hardback edition of 10 copies.

210.      Cornwell, Anita. Black lesbian in white America. Tallahassee, Naiad Press, 1983. 129p., first edition, wraps.     20.00

211.      Cory, Donald Webster, comp. 21 variations on a theme. New York, Greenberg: Publisher, 1953. 436p., first printing. Young 811*.     25.00

212.      Cory, Donald Webster, ed. . Homosexuality; a cross cultural approach. New York, The Julian Press, 1956. vii, 440p., first edition, lettering on spine faded.       18.00

213.      Council on Religion and the Homosexual. CRH: Council on Religion and the Homosexual. San Francisco, CRH, [1975?]. 8-panel folded brochure describing the organization and its work.           15.00

214.      Cowan, Thomas. Their way; gay men and women who enriched the world. London, Arlington Books, 1989. xii, 251p., illustrated with b&w plates from photos and portraits of subjects, very good first UK edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj.          12.00

39 short biographies.

215.      Cox, Ed. Waking. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. 48p., one of 1000 copies, very good first edition trade paperback in lightly-worn and soiled pictorial wraps. Poetry. Young 837*.    12.00

216.      Crisp, Quentin. The naked civil servant; preface by Michael Holroyd. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. x, 212p., very good first US edition, in cloth-backed boards and unclipped slightly edgeworn dj. The first British edition is Young 853*.   35.00

217.      Croft-Cooke, Rupert. Bosie; the story of Lord Alfred Douglas, his friends and enemies. Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1963. 414p. + front., 16p. photos, first US edition, dj.     25.00

218.      Cruikshank, Margaret. The gay and lesbian liberation movement. New York, Routledge, 1992. xvii, 225p., wraps. (Revolutionary thought/radical movements)         12.00

219.      Cruse, Howard. Stuck rubber baby. New York, Paradox Press, 1995. iv, 210p., profusely illus. with Cruse's comic art. first printing. Introduction by Tony Kushner. Comics by the creator of Wendel and the founder of Gay Comix.     20.00

220.      Cruse, Howard, Tim Barela, Robert Triptow, Burton Clark et al. Gay comix no. 10. San Francisco, Bob Ross, 1987. [40]p., 7x10 inches, b&w guts, color stapled wraps.        15.00

221.      Culver, Ed. Gay three-way. San Diego, CA, Publisher's Export Co., 1966. 160p., very good first printing PBO in original pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (PEC N121)      20.00

222.      Cummings, Rich. S. U. C. K. No. Hollywood, American Art Ent., 1988. 188p. + ads, reprint, camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (GAY-131)       12.00

223.      Cunningham, Michael. Flesh and blood. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. 466p., signed by Cunningham on the title page, first edition, dj. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author's second novel.    45.00

224.      Cunningham, Michael. The hours. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1998. 229p., first edition, dj. Pulitzer Prize winning novel. Basis of film.      35.00

225.      Curry, Gerard. Fine lines; a short novel, with selected stories. Austin, Banned Books, 1989. 135p., first edition, wraps.  15.00

226.      Curzon, Daniel. Among the carnivores. Port Washington, NY, Ashley Books, 1978. 377p., first edition, dj. Young 883*.     20.00

227.      Curzon, Daniel. From violent men; a novel. San Francisco, IGNA, 1983. 248p., one-inch  closed tear on f.e.p., first edition, wraps.        15.00

228.      Curzon, Daniel. Human warmth and other stories. San Francisco, Grey Fox Press, 1981. 129p., first edition, wraps.  15.00

229.      Curzon, Daniel. The misadventures of Tim McPick. Los Angeles, Jon Parke Custis Press, 1975. 320p., first edition, wraps.  20.00

230.      Dalton, Anthony. Baby face; a novel. New York, 101 Enterprises, 1967. 96p., camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (An Original Home Library Edition 101-4) 25.00

231.      Damon, Buster. Mostly male. Gardena, CA, E. L. Publishing Company, 1970. 170p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (G 1)   20.00

232.      Dannecker, Martin. Theories of homosexuality. London, Gay Men's Press, 1981. 123p., wraps. Translated by David Fernbach.            17.00

233.      Davis, Christopher. Philadelphia; a novel, based on the screenplay written by Ron Nyswaner. New York, Bantam Books, 1994. 248p., first edition hardcover in dj.            12.00

234.      Davis, Christopher. Valley of the shadow. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1988. 211p., first edition, dj. Gay novel centering on two young men with AIDS.  15.00

235.      Davis, Lennard J. and M. Bella Mirabella, eds. Left politics and the literary profession. New York, Columbia University Press, 1990. xi, 316p., wraps. (The social foundations of aesthetic forms)        12.00

236.      de Becker, Raymond. The other face of love; translated by Margaret Crosland & Alan Daventry. New York, Bell Publishing Company, 1969. 209p., profusely illus., reprint of Grove Press edition, dj slightly shelf worn and price clipped.            12.00

237.      De Cecco, John P., ed. Gay personality and sexual labeling. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1985. x, 106p., wraps. Originally published in the Journal of Homosexuality, vol. 9, no. 4. 15.00

238.      de Maria, Gary. The closet; debut edition. San Francisco, Strawberry Hill Press, 1980. [156]p., wraps. Gay cartoons.          18.00

239.      Deford, Frank. Big Bill Tilden; the triumphs and the tragedy. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1976. 286p. + 16p. photos, remainder mark bottom edge, otherwise very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.         15.00

240.      Deitcher, David, ed. The question of equality; lesbian and gay politics in America since Stonewall, with a foreword by Armistead Maupin. New York, Scribner, 1995. 255p., profusely illus., 8.5x11 inches, first printing, dj.     25.00

241.      Delany, Samuel R. They fly at Çiron. New York, Tor, 1995. 222p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. 12.00

242.      Democratic Socialists of America. We are democratic socialists with a vision for the future. New York, DSA, [198-]. Single sheet folded to make 8-panel brochure, photographs of supporters with their testimonials (including Cornel West, Harry Britt, Irving Howe and others), very good.      10.00

243.      Denby, Ron. American lives. Stamford, Knights Press, 1985. 303p., wraps. Novel.    18.00

244.      Denneny, Michael, Charles Ortleb, and Thomas Steele, eds. First love, last love; new fiction from Christopher Street. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. 288p., first edition, dj. Despite material from a number of important gay writers such as Andrew Holleran and Perri Klass, this collection is most fondly regarded at Bolerium because the lead character in its best story is based on the bookstore's former partner ...       18.00

245.      Desing, Julius. King Ludwig II. his life - his end. Lechbruck, Verlag Kienberger, 1976. 48p., 4.5x6.5 inches, illustrations, very good booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.           20.00

246.      di Rienzo, Maria G. Favole per adultere. Milan, Babilonia Edizione, 1994. 120p., first edition, wraps. Lesbian stories. 22.00

247.      Diaman, N. A. Ed Dean is queer; a novel. San Francisco, Persona Press, 1978. 175p., first edition, wraps. Young 993*.     15.00

248.      Diaman, N. A. The fourth wall. San Francisco, Persona Press, 1980. 128p., first edition, wraps. Young 994*.     15.00

249.      Dillard, Gavin Geoffrey. Yellow snow and other poems. Beverly Hills, Bhakti Books, 1993. [108]p., 8.5x11 inches, photos, wraps. The gay poet adds tush to his usual repertoire.    15.00

250.      Disch, Thomas M. The M.D.; a horror story. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. 401p., first edition, dj.  20.00

251.      Dixon, Melvin. Vanishing rooms. New York, Dutton, 1991. 211p., first edition, dj. Gay African American author.     18.00

252.      Dowell, Coleman. Mrs. October was here. New York, New Directions, 1974. 244p., first edition, dj. Dowell's second book.   25.00

253.      Doyle, Patrick. The male stem. San Diego, Greenleaf Classics, 1969. 195p.,very good first printing PBO in red & white camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Greenleaf Classics GL 111)            40.00

I'm a lumberjack and I'm okay!!

254.      Dreuilhe, Emmanuel. Mortal embrace; living with AIDS, translated by Linda Coverdale. New York, Hill and Wang, 1988. 162p., dj. 17.00

255.      Duberman, Martin Bauml. About time; exploring the gay past. New York, Gay Presses of New York, 1986. xvi, 377p., very good trade paperback first edition, slightly worn pictorial wraps.        12.00

256.      Duplechan, Larry. Captain Swing; a love story. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1993. 184p., signed on the title page by the gay African American author, first printing, dj.       35.00

257.      Dyer, Kate, ed. Gays in uniform; the Pentagon's secret reports, with an introduction by Congressman Gerry Studds. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1990. xviii, 135p., first printing, wraps.       12.00

258.      Dyer, Richard, ed. Now you see it; studies on lesbian and gay film. London, Routledge, 1990. xi, 328p., wraps.     17.00

259.      Ebensten, Hanns. Volleyball with the Cuna Indians and other gay travel adventures. New York, Viking, 1993. vi, 335p., first printing, dj.  17.00

260.      Ebert, Alan. The homosexuals. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., 1977. xii, 332p., first edition, dj. 15.00

261.      Ecker, B. A. Independence day. New York, Avon, 1983. 205p., very good first mass-market paperback edition in camp pictorial wraps Young adult novel, pulp format, paperback original. (Flare Original 82990)   15.00

262.      Edge, Simon. With friends like these...; Marxism and gay politics. London, Cassell, 1995. 56p., wraps. (Listen up!)     15.00

263.      Eighner, Lars. Pawn to queen four; a novel. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 280p., first printing, dj. Drag novel.   17.00

264.      Ellenzweig, Allen. The homoerotic photograph; male images from Durieru/Delacroix to Mapplethorpe. New York, Columbia University Press, 1992. xxii, 230p., 2x11.5 inches, profusely illustrated with b&w plates from photos, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. (Between Men - Between Women)      45.00

265.      Elliot, Jeffrey M., ed. Kindred spirits; an anthology of gay and lesbian science fiction stories. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 262p., first printing, wraps.   20.00

266.      Ellis, Deb. Haley & Scotia. Saline, MI, Frog in the Well, 1995. 167p., wraps, very good.          12.00

A novel about the KKK in Canada, with lesbian main characters named in the title.

267.      Emerson, Doug, text and photographs. "A simple matter of justice"; the April 25, 1993, March on Washington for lesbian, gay & bi-sexual rights, a photographic narrative. San Francisco, Team San Francisco, 1993. 64p., profusely illus. with Emerson's photographs, 11x8.5 inches, oblong wraps. .          30.00

Issued to raise funds for Team San Francisco athletes participating in Gay Games IV.

268.      Erhart, Margaret. Unusual company. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1987. 225p., first edition, dj.     12.00

269.      Esbee, W. Prickly heat. Chatsworth, CA, XXX, [1973?]. 188p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Gay Way GW 130)       12.00

270.      Evans, Dan [cover name Danial Evans]. Glory hole. San Diego, Publishers Export Co., 1968. 150p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (French Line FL44)    15.00

A closeted vice squad cop defends a vice officer who resigns after accepting that he is gay. Gunn page 257.

271.      Another copy, 1969 reissue in camp pictorial wraps. (French Line FL 56)         12.00

272.      Everage, Dame Edna, aka Barry Humphries. My gorgeous life; the life, the loves, the legend. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1989. 284p., first printing, dj. Australian crossdresser.  25.00

273.      Everhard, Jim. Cute and other poems. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1982. 80p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition). Poetry.    18.00

274.      Exander, Max [pseud. of Paul Reed]. Leather sex. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 168p.+ads, very good first BadBoy edition in photo-illustrated wraps. Gay pulp fiction.  (Badboy (210-8))           25.00

275.      Faderman, Lillian. Odd girls and twilight lovers; a history of lesbian life in twentieth-century America. New York, Columbia University Press, 1991. ix, 373p., first printing, dj. (Between men and women/lesbian and gay studies)     15.00

276.      Farinella, Salvatore, ed. The orange telephone; the San Francisco experience, bound with Charley Shively's Nuestra Senora de los Dolores. Boston, The Good Gay Poets, 1975. 20p. + 20p., photo center-spread, bound dos-a-dos,very good in pictorial wraps.        20.00

277.      Farmer, Beverley. Alone; a novel. Fitzroy, Vic., McPhee Gribble/Penguin Books, 1984. 102p., first printing thus, wraps. Reissue of the 1980 Sisters edition of the Australian lesbian novel.           12.00

278.      Farr, Kelton. His secret life. Van Nuys, CA, Triumph News, 1968. 160p., very good first printing PBO in original illustrated wraps.Gay pulp fiction. Young 1216*. (Triumph TNC 316)         35.00

279.      Feinberg, David B. Spontaneous combustion. New York, Viking, 1989. 226p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.           12.00

"A black comedy about the AIDS crisis" Sequel to "Eighty-Sixed.".

280.      Fernbach, David. The spiral path; a gay contribution to human survival. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1981. 236p., first edition, wraps. Published simultaneously with the Gay Men's Press edition.  22.00

281.      Ferris, Haviland. Runes for faring forth. Champaign, IL, The Finial Press, 1975. 63p., drawings by Doyle Moore, one of 1,000 copies, signed by Ferris, wraps. Poetry. Young 1232*.         45.00

282.      Ferro, Robert. The blue star. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1985. 244p., first edition, dj.     15.00

283.      Ferro, Robert. Second son; a novel. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1985. 215p., signed by Ferro on the title page, first edition, dj.        Blurbed warmly by Cynthia Ozick. 45.00

284.      Another copy, unisgned, very good.  15.00

285.      Fierstein, Harvey. The torch song trilogy; three plays, with an introduction by James Leverett and a note by the author. New York, The Gay Presses of New York, 1979. 173p., first printing, wraps.         35.00

286.      Another copy, later printing, wraps.   15.00

287.      [Firbank, Ronald]. Firbankiana; being a collection of reminiscences of Ronald Fairbank. New York, Hanuman Books, 1989. 97p., 3x4 inches, stiff wraps in dj. 25.00

288.      Fisher, David. Requiem for huertebise: homage to Jean Cocteau. South San Francisco, ManRoot Books, 1974. [16]p. 6.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Poetry. Young 1259*.      25.00

289.      Fisher, Pete. Dreamlovers. New York, The Sea Horse Press, [1980]. 222p., wraps.      12.00

290.      Flynn, Elizabeth Gurley. The Alderson story; my life as a political prisoner. New York, International Publishers, 1963. 221p., wraps. First paperback edition.       10.00

 "'Alderson' is the Federal Women's Reformatory. Conceived as a model for rehabilitating its inmates, it is nestled in a picturesque valley of mountainous West Virginia. Here is the life behind the facade." Includes a chapter discussing the cruel horrors of prison lesbianism.

291.      Folisade. Quicksand! African American lesbian erotica; poetry. Palo Alto, CA, BAP, 1992. 64p., wraps.     12.00

292.      Fone, Byrne R. S. A road to Stonewall; male homosexuality in English and American literature, 1750-1969. New York, Twayne Publishers, 1995. xxv, 303p., second printing, dj.  12.00

293.      Forster, Wilfried. Body-shots; photographien. Berlin, Bruno Gmünder, 1987. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with black/white and color male photography, 9.5x10.5 inches, first printing, wraps .   35.00

294.      Foster, David William. Gay and lesbian themes in Latin American writing. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1991. ix, 178p., first wraps edition. (Pan American)         15.00

295.      Foster, David William. Gay and lesbian themes in Latin American writing. Austin, University of Texas Press, 1991. ix, 178p., preface, introduction, notes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. (Texas Pan American Series)      15.00

296.      Freedman, Mark. Homosexuality and psychological functioning. Belmont, CA, Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1971. [xvi], 124p., first printing, wraps.   18.00

297.      Freedman, Mark and Harvey Mayes. Loving man; a photographic guide to gay male lovemaking. Photographs by Edd Dundas, with special medical assistance from Charles Ihlenfeld and Paul Isakson. New York, Hark Publishing Company, 1976. 132p., 8.5x11 inches, hardcover. Pre-AIDS sex/health guide with black and white photos of various positions.         25.00

298.      Fricke, Aaron. Reflections of a rock lobster; a story about growing up gay. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1981. 116p., first printing, wraps.        18.00

299.      Friedel, Richard. The movie lover. New York, Coward, McCann & Geohagan, 1981. 304p., first edition mauve boards with black cloth spine titled in silver foil, in dust jacket; jacket is slightly worn. Young 1330.          12.00

300.      Fritscher, Jack. The geography of women; a romantic comedy, a novel. San Francisco, Palm Drive Publishing, 1998. 139p., signed by Fritscher, first printing, wraps.      18.00

301.      Fritscher, Jack. Some dance to remember. Stamford, Knights Press, 1990. 562p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.     12.00

302.      Galloway, David and Christian Sabisch, eds. Calamus; male homosexuality in twentieth-century literature, an international anthology. New York, Quill, 1982. 503p., first wraps printing.            15.00

303.      Garber, Linda. Lesbian sources; a bibliography of periodical articles, 1970-1990. New York, Garland Publishing , 1993. l, 680p. Not annotated. (Garland gay and lesbian studies)  20.00

304.      Garber, Marjorie. Vested interests; cross-dressing and cultural anxiety. New York, Routledge, 1992. xiii, 443p. + 24p. photos, introduction, conclusion, notes, index, very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj.     25.00

305.      Garber, Marjorie. Vice versa; bisexuality and the eroticism of everyday life. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1995. 606p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj.    20.00

306.      Gay, A. Nolder [pseud. of William A. Koelsch]. The view from the closet; essays on gay life and liberation, 1973-1977. Boston, Union Park Press, 1978. vii, 108p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial yellow wraps.     15.00

307.      Gay Athletic Games. Gay Athletic Games I. San Francisco, Arts & Athletics, 1982. 64p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps.  18.00

308.      Gay Freedom Day Committee. San Francisco Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration, Sunday, June 24, 1979, our time has come. San Francisco, the Committee, 1979. 88p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps.          20.00

309.      Gearhart, Sally Miller. The wanderground; stories of the hill women, with illustrations by Elizabeth Ross. Watertown, MA, Persephone Press, 1978. 196p., first edition, wraps. Grier A***.   10.00

310.      Geis, Gilbert. Not the law's business? An examination of homosexuality, abortion, prostitution, narcotics and gambling in the United States. Rockville, MD, National Institute of Mental Health. Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1972. viii, 262p., wraps slightly shelf worn. (Crime and Delinquency)            12.00

311.      Genega, Paul. Kings and beggars. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 1993. 62p., wraps. Poetry.           15.00

312.      Gettings, John. Couples; a photographic documentary of gay and lesbian relationships, with an afterword by Quentin Crisp. Hanover, University Press of New Englnad, 1996. vii, 127p. profusely illus. with Gettings' black/white photography shot at NY's Sontewall 25 and Gay Pride celebration in 1994, 9x8.5 inches, first printing, dj. 20.00

313.      Gidlow, Elsa. Elsa; I come with my songs, the autobiography of Elsa Gidlow. San Francisco, Booklegger Press, 1985. 422p., very good first trade paperback edition in pictorial wraps.    12.00

Gidlow published the first openly lesbian volume of poetry in the US. She lived at the Druid Heights Artists Retreat in Mill Valley in her final years.

314.      Gidlow, Elsa. Makings for meditation; a collection of parapoems, reverant and irreverant. Mill Valley, CA, Druid Heights Books, 1973. [42]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, illustrations, one of 2000 copies, signed by the lesbian poet, first edition in stapled pictorial wraps. Grier A**.       50.00

315.      Gidlow, Elsa. Sapphic songs; eighteen to eighty, revised edition. Mill Valley, CA, Druid Heights Books, 1982. xv, 93p., illustrations, very good first revised edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Poetry.        15.00

316.      Gifford, Barry. Francis goes to the seashore; the pillow book of Francis Reeves. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1982. 134p., first printing, dj.     18.00

317.      Gilgun, John. From the inside out; poems. Mulvane, KS, Three Phase Publishing, 1991. 46p., wraps. 18.00

318.      Gill, John. Between worlds; new & selected poems. Brooklyn, Hanging Loose Press, 1993. 108p., first edition, wraps. Contains homoerotic poetry.       12.00

319.      Ginsberg, Allen. Gay Sunshine interview with Allen Young. Bolinas, Grey Fox Press, 1974. [iv], 42p., wraps. Young 1452*.    22.00

320.      Ginsberg, Allen. Howl and other poems. San Francisco, City Lights Books, 1966. 44p., later printing, wraps. (Pocket Poets Series Number Four)       12.00

321.      Gluckman, Amy and Betsy Reed, eds. Homo economics; capitalism, community, and lesbian and gay life. New York, Routledge, 1997. xxxi, 283p., wraps.         12.00

322.      Godwin, Nicola. Belinda Hollows and Sheridan Nye, eds. Assaults on convention; essays on lesbian transgressors. London, Cassell, 1996. vi, 218p., wraps.  15.00

323.      Goff, Michael, ed. Out in America; a portrait of gay and lesbian life. New York, Viking Studio Books, 1994. 224p., profusely illus., 9x12 inch cloth boards, first printing, dj. 22.00

324.      Goodman, Gerre, George Lakey, Judy Lashof and Erika Thorne. No turning back: lesbian and gay liberation for the '80s; foreword by Malcolm Boyd. Philadelphia, New Society Publishers, 1983. 152p., wraps.  15.00

325.      Goodman, Paul. Five years. Preface by Harold Rosenberg. New York, Brussel & Brussel, 1966. xvii, 257p., second edition, dj browned from the sun along the spine.           10.00

326.      Goodman, Paul. Like a conquered province; the moral ambiguity of America. New York, Random House, 1967. ix, 142p., first American edition, slightly shelfworn dj. (The Massey lectures, 6th series)        15.00

327.      Goodman, Paul. Making do. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1963. viii, 276p., first edition, worn dj. *Nicely 441. Young 1527*.         10.00

328.      Goss, Robert. Jesus acted up; a gay and lesbian manifesto. San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. xxi, 240p., first printing, dj. Gay theologian.            15.00

329.      Goytisolo, Juan. Forbidden territory [and] Realms of strife; the memoirs of Juan Goytisolo, translated by Peter Busch [pair, complete set]. San Francisco, North Point Press, 1989 and 1990. Two volumes, cloth boards in paired-design djs. Vol. I, 1931-1956, 235p., dj. Vol. II, 1957-1982, 261p., casebindings and jackets and near fine.     25.00

330.      Grahn, Judy. The queen of swords. Boston, Beacon Press, 1987. x. 178p.,first printing, dj.    10.00

331.      Green, Michelle. The dream at the end of the world; Paul Bowles and the literary renegades in Tangier. New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 1991. xvi, 381p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj.           22.00

332.      Greene, Harlan. What the dead remember. New York, A Dutton Book, 1991. 180p., first edition clothbacked boards in dj, a very good copy. Lambda literary awards winner.  15.00

333.      Greene, Harlan. Why we never danced the Charleston. New York, St. Martin's/Marek, 1984. 151p., first edition, dj.     25.00

334.      Grey, Dorien. The bottle ghosts; a Dick Hardesty mystery. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 2003. 233p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.      12.00

Sixth Dick Hardesty mystery, this one concerning the disappearance of five gay alcoholics. Gunn page 150.

335.      Grey, Dorien. The role players; a Dick Hardesty mystery novel. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 2004. 245p., first printing, wraps. 12.00

Set in 1980s NYC, theatre background.

336.      Grier, Barbara. Lesbiana; book reviews from the Ladder, 1966-1972, introduction by Ann Leeson. Reno, The Naiad Press, 1976. iv, 309p., wraps. Cover design by Tee Corrine.        20.00

337.      Grier, Barbara and Coletta Reid, eds. The lesbians home journal; illustrated by Ellen Vogel. Baltimore, Diana Press, 1976. 326p., slightly creased wraps. Grier A***.    22.00

338.      Griffin, C. F. [pseud. of Eunice Fikso]. Haakon; a novel. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1978. 296p., very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Young 1619*.    12.00

339.      Griffin, Gwyn. A last lamp burning; a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 512p,, first edition, dj worn at head of spine. Young 1621.       30.00

340.      Griffin, Gwyn. A significant experience. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. 91p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped, worn dj Young 1624*.      20.00

set in a British regimental training school in India.

341.      Griffin, Susan. Let them be said. Oakland, Mama's Press, 1973. 57p., 5.5x8.5 inches, signed by Griffin, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Poetry, not in Grier.          35.00

342.      Another copy, not signed. Oakland, Shameless Hussy Press printed by Mama's Press, 1973. 57p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good in stapled pictorial wraps.      25.00

343.      Gronowski, Paul. Big blow comin'. Santee, CA, Surree Ltd., 1978. 186p.+ads, very good first printing PBO in original camp photo-illustrated wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Surree Stud Series SS034)         12.00

Mount Pelee in the Caribbean erupts with passion!

344.      Grosskurth, Phyllis. Havelock Ellis; a biography. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. xvi, 492p. + 16p. photos, first edition, dj.        22.00

345.      Grumbach, Doris. The ladies. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1979. 210p., first edition, dj. Novel of Eleanor Butler and Sarah Ponsonby, and their open lesbian relationship in Victorian England.           20.00

346.      Grumley, Michael. Hard corps; studies in leather & sadomasochism, photographs by Ed Gallucci. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1979. [92]p., 8.5x11 inches, first edition, wraps.  50.00

347.      Grumley, Michael. Life drawing; a novel. Foreword by Edmund White, afterword by George Stambolian. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1991. xii, 156p., first printing, dj.       20.00

348.      Gunn, Rufus. Something for Sergio. London, GMP Publishers, 1985. 223p., first edition, wraps.        18.00

349.      Gurganus, Allan. White people. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 252p., first edition, dj. Nine stories. 17.00

350.      Gute, Charles, Minnette Lehman, Laura Brun, Michelle Rollman and Zoey Kroll, curators, Nancy Braver and Leslie Ernst, Shu Lea Cheang with Robbie McCauley, Stephanie Cress et al. Addressing herself; February 2 - March 5, 1994. San Francisco, The Lab, 1994. [36]p., illustrated with the work of the exhibiting artists, fine in pictorial wraps. Catalogue of an exhibition with significant lesbian content.          12.00

351.      Hadleigh, Boze. The vinyl closet; gays in the music industry. San Diego, Los Hombres Press, 1991. iv, 237p., first printing, wraps.       18.00

352.      Hall, Richard. The butterscotch prince. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1983. 167p., first printing of the second (revised) edition, creased wraps. Young 1664*.   15.00

353.      Hall, Richard. Letter from a great-uncle & other stories. San Francisco, Grey Fox Press, 1985. ix, 163p., wraps.     18.00

354.      Hall Carpenter Archives. Gay Men's Oral History Group. Walking after midnight; gay men's life stories. London, Routledge, 1989. xiii, 238p., illus. with photos, first edition, wraps.          20.00

355.      Hallasy, Paul. New York trilogy; New York underground, Trapped, and Love and sex. New York, Downtown Press, 1990. 150p., wraps slightly shelf worn. Reissue of Hallasy's work.           12.00

356.      Halperin, David M. Saint Foucault; towards a gay hagiography. New York, Oxford University Press, 1995. viii, 246p., first printing, dj. A defense of Foucault as the wellspring for modern gay intellectuals.       18.00

357.      Hamilton, Wallace. Christopher and gay; a partisan's view of the Greenwich Village homosexual scene. New York, Saturday Review Press, 1973. 216p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.      25.00

358.      Hansen, Joseph. Bohannon's country; mystery stories. New York, Viking, 1993. xiv, 174p., first edition, dj.     15.00

359.      Hansen, Joseph. A country of old men; the last Dave Brandstetter mystery. New York, Viking, 1991. 177p., remainder mark on bottom edge itherwise very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Gay mystery fiction. 15.00

Dave's old rival is dying of AIDS. Gunn, page 157.

360.      Hansen, Joseph. Living upstairs. New York, Dutton, 1993. 218p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj.          15.00

361.      Hansen, Joseph. Pretty boy dead [revised version of Known homosexual]. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1984. 203p., very good first trade paper edition, first printing of the revised format with the original title (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition) in pictorial wraps. 15.00

Revised version of Hansen's 1968 "Known Homosexual" written under the pseudonym James Colton. Also published in 1977 as "Stranger to Himself." LA accidental sleuth Steve Archer, African-American student and aspiring dramatist in a murder mystery. Gunn page 132.

362.      Hansen, Joseph. Trouble maker. London, Harrap, 1975. 164p., first British edition, dj. Young 1705*.   30.00

363.      Hanson, William and Wes Muchmore. Coming out right; a guide for the gay male. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1982. 200p., first edition, wraps.            18.00

364.      Hardy, James Earl. 2nd time around. Los Angeles, Alyson Publications, 1996. Unpaginated acknowledgements, 229p., first printing trade-size glossy wraps. Very good copy. Gay African American author.        15.00

365.      Harper, Philip Brian. Are we not men? Masculine anxiety and the problem of African-American identity. New York, Oxford University Press, 1996. xv, 254p., first printing, dj. With considerable material on homosexuality, and on AIDS.     12.00

366.      Harris, Daniel. The rise and fall of gay culture. New York, Hyperion, 1997. x, 278p., first printing, dj.  15.00

367.      Harris, E. Lynn. If this world were mine. New York, Doubleday, 1997. 318p., first edition, dj. Gay African American author.           10.00

368.      Harris, E. Lynn. Not a day goes by; a novel. New York, Doubleday, 2000. xi, 271p., first printing, dj.   10.00

369.      Harvey, Andrew. Burning houses. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 214p., first edition, dj.   17.00

370.      Hatterer, Lawrence J., M.D. Changing homosexuality in the male; treatment for men troubled by homosexuality. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. ix, 492p., preface, appendixes including clinical experiments and treatability, bibliography, index, very good first edition in gilt-decorated black cloth boards and unclipped dj.     25.00

371.      Hauser, Richard. The homosexual society. London, The Bodley Head, 1962. 167p., preface, suggestions, postscript, appendices, tables, very good UK first edition in boards and unclipped dj.     30.00

372.      Hay, Harry. Radically gay; gay liberation in the words of its founder, edited by Will Roscoe. Boston, Beacon Press, 1996. 366p., introduction, afterword, chronology, very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 22.00

373.      Hazeldine, Peter. Raptures of the deep. London, Brilliance Books, 1983. 182p., first wraps printing.    15.00

374.      Helbing, Terry, ed. Gay Theatre Alliance directory of gay plays. New York, JH Press, 1980. 122p., first printing, wraps.  22.00

375.      Helfand, Glen, organizer, Sherry Lee Thomas, Renny Pritikin, David Levi Strauss, Rebecca Solnit. What's wrong with this picture? Artists respond to censorship. Essays by Sherry Lee Thomas, Renny Pritikin, David Levi Strauss, Rebecca Solnit. Artists: ACT-UP, Greg Adair, et. al., September 22 - October 28, 1989. San Francisco, San Francisco Arts Commisstion Gallery, 1989. 28p., 6x9 inches, introduction, illustrations, very good first edition in stapled pictorial wraps.  22.00

Photographic cover displays a succinct surrealist collage; vignette exhibit photos in the text.

376.      Helms, Alan. Young man from the provinces; a gay life before Stonewall. Boston, Faber and Faber, 1995. x, 206p., first printing, dj. Autobiography rooted in gay New York and post-Stonewall Boston.         20.00

377.      Hemphill, Essex. ed. Brother to brother; new writings by black gay men, conceived by Joseph Fairchild Beam, projected managed by Dorothy Beam. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1991. xxxi, 274p., first printing, wraps. Contributors include Alan Miller, Adrian Stanford, Assoto Saint and others.          15.00

378.      Highberger, Craig B. Superstar on a housedress; the life and legend of Jackie Curtis. New York, ChamberlainBros., 2005. xii, 241p., cd present, first printing, very good in a very good dj. This autobiography of the Warhol circle drag queen includes numerous interviews with a number of drag performers.           20.00

379.      Hinckle, Warren. Dan White's final solution; in Inquiry magazine, October 29, 1979. San Francisco, Cato Institute, 1979. 13p. article in the 32p., 8.5x11 inches magazine.    25.00

380.      Hippler, Mike. Matlovich; the good soldier. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1989. 176p. + 8p. photos, first printing, dj. Decorated Air Force vet Matlovich was, in his words, given "a medal for killing two men and a discharge for loving one".    25.00

381.      Another copy, first wraps printing.     12.00

382.      Hobby, Elaine and Chris White, eds. What lesbians do in books. London, The Women's Press, 1991. ix, 283p., first printing, wraps. An anthology of writings about lesbian "writers, readers and as characters in literature".     15.00

383.      Hocquenghem, Guy. Homosexual desire; translated by Daniella Danghoor. London, Allison & Busby, 1978. 144p., wraps.  25.00

384.      Hodges, Andrew and David Hutter. With downcast gays; aspects of homosexual self-oppression. Toronto, Pink Triangle Press, 1979. 44p., 5.25x8.25 inches, very good, second Canadian edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.     12.00

385.      Hollinghurst, Alan. The folding star. New York, Pantheon, 1994. 422p., first US edition, dj.     18.00

386.      Hollinghurst, Alan. The swimming-pool library. New York, Random House, 1988. 288p., first US edition, dj.     35.00

387.      Hollingsworthy, Llewellyn [pseud. of Lyal H. Stevens]. Coq le grand. San Diego, Greenleaf Classics, 1970. 195p., very good first edition PBO in red & white camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (GL 151)          25.00

388.      Hopcke, Robert H. Jung, Jungians, and homosexuality. Boston & Shaftesbury, Shambhala, 1989. x, 208p., first edition, dj.        25.00

389.      Horner, Tom. Eros in Greece; a sexual inquiry. New York, Aegean Books, 1978. 126p., wraps. Pulp format.     22.00

390.      Horner, Tom. Jonathan loved David; homosexuality in biblical times. Philadelphia, The Westminster Press, 1978. 163p., first edition, wraps.         25.00

391.      Horowitz, Gene. Privates. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 243p., first edition, dj.  18.00

392.      Housman, A. E. More poems. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1936. 73p., front., first US edition. The British first edition is Young 1899*.  10.00

393.      Hoyt, Edwin P. Horatio's boys; the life and works of Horatio Alger, Jr. Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company, 1974. v, 263p. incl. illus., first edition, dj.         25.00

'The only tells-it-all biography of America's all-time best-selling author' - dj.

394.      Huber, Jeffrey T., ed. How to find information about AIDS. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1992. x, 290p., second edition, wraps.  15.00

395.      Hudson, Rock and Sara Davidson. Rock Hudson; his story. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1986. 311p. incl. photos, first edition, dj.      15.00

396.      Hufford, Charlie. Page thirty-two. Oakland, Carter Press, 1992. 132p., first printing, wraps.     15.00

397.      Hughes, Peter Tuesday, cover illustration by Adam. Three got away. Santee, CA, The Blueboy Library, 1976. 184p., very good first edition PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Gunn page 170. (Blueboy Library 80016)     45.00

Sequel to The Bright Young Men featuring agent Bruce Doe in a drug smuggling saga featuring a cornucopia of villains led by Krishna Rau, leader of an international Communist conspiracy!!!

398.      Humphrey, Mary Ann. My country, my right to serve; experiences of gay men and women in the military, World War II to the present. New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 1990. xxxiii, 285p., first printing, dj.      18.00

399.      Humphreys, Laud. Out of the closets; the sociology of homosexual liberation. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1972. xiv, 176p., later printing, wraps.     18.00

400.      Hurtado, Joaquín. Guerros y otros marginales. Mexico City, Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, 1993. 75p., one of 1,000 copies, first edition, wraps.   25.00

401.      Hutchins, Maude. A diary of love. New York, New Directions, 1950. 184p., first edition in edgeworn dj from a later printing. Young 1929, Grier B**.  25.00

402.      Indiana, Gary. Gone tomorrow. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. 244p., first edition, dj.       18.00

403.      Indiana, Gary. Rent boy. New York and London, Serpent's Tail/High Risk, 1994. 121p., first printing, wraps.     15.00

404.      Inman, Will. Voice of the beech oracle: a shaman song. South San Francisco, Manroot, 1977. [8]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Poetry.            15.00

405.      Islas, Arturo. The rain god; a desert tale. Palo Alto, Alexandrian Press, 1984. 180p., first wraps edition. Contains a major gay character.      12.00

406.      Itiel, Joseph. The Franz document. San Francisco, Orchid House, 1989. iv, 295p., signed by Itiel, wraps. Odd novel of a gay Jewish anarchist who survives the camps.            30.00

407.      Jackson, Ed and Stan Persky. Flaunting it! A decade of gay journalism from The Body Politic, an anthology. Vancouver, New Star Books, 1982. 312p., first printing, wraps.    22.00

408.      Jaffe, Sy. The rod squad. Sun Valley & San Diego, American Art Enterprises & Surrey, 1990. 185p., very good reprint PBO in original camp photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (MOA-106)   12.00

Military gays.

409.      James, Allan. Summer of the studs. New York, 101 Enterprises, 1968. 91p., very good first edition in camp photo-pictorial stapled wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (101-27) 25.00

Bikers and Surfer-dudes at Muscle Beach! Not really. Motorcycles and surfing are briefly mentioned in between hot steaming something or other!.

410.      Jarman, Derek. Modern nature. Woodstock, The Overlook Press, 1994. 314p. + 32p. photos, first US edition, dj. Jarman's journals from 1989-90, detailing the filmmaker's battle with AIDS.          17.00

411.      Jarman, Derek. Queer Edward II. London, British Film Institute, 1991. 169p., illus., first printing, wraps.     20.00

Jarman's comments: "How to make a film of a gay love affair and get it commissioned. Find a dusty old play and violate it." (Introduction). Dedicated to the repeal of England's anti-gay laws.

412.      Jay, Karla and Allen Young, eds. Lavender culture. New York, Jove/HBJ , 1978. 493p., front., first Jove/HBJ mass-market edition, wraps.      12.00

413.      Jay, Karla and Allen Young, eds. Out of the closets; voices of gay liberation. New York, Douglas Books, 1975. 403p., signed by Jay, first printing, dj.    35.00

414.      Another copy. New York, Links Books, 1975. 403p., wraps.    15.00

415.      Jay, Michael. Gay love signs; the new astrology guide for men who love men, revised edition. New York, Plume Books, 1990. xvii, 445p., first printing, wraps.     15.00

416.      Jeffers, H. Paul. A portrait in murder and gay colors. Stamford, Knights Press, 1985. 273p., first printing, wraps. Gay mystery.    17.00

417.      Jeffreys, Sheila. The lesbian heresy; a feminist perspective on the lesbian sexual revolution. North Melbourne, Spinifex Press, 1993. xvi, 208p., first printing, wraps.     12.00

418.      Johnson, Connie, cover by Adam. Close encounters. New York, Star Dist./Surey Books, 1989. 152p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Adam's Gay Readers AGR-203 Variety Studs Book)   12.00

Short stories.

419.      Johnson, Fenton. Geography of the heart; a memoir. New York, Scribner, 1996. 237p., first printing, dj. The author's memoir of his lover, Larry Rose, who died of AIDS.       17.00

420.      Johnson, Toby. Secret matter. South Norwalk, CT, Lavender Press, 1990. 200p., first US edition, wraps. Gay science fiction novel.     18.00

421.      Jonas, Stephen. Two for Jack Spicer. South San Francisco, Manroot Books, 1974. [24]p., 8.5x11 inch sheets folded in half and fastened into 8.5x6.5 printed wraps. Gay African American poet. Young 2038.  25.00

422.      Jones, Anderson, essays. Men together; portraits of love, commitment, and life, photographs by David Fields. Philadelphia, Running Press, 1997. 128p. profusely illus. with Fields' black/white photos, 11x9 inches, first printing, dj.     25.00

423.      Jones, Carolyn, photographs. Living proof; courage in the face of AIDS. Concept by George DeSipio, Jr., foreword by Ian McKellen, introduction by Michael Liberatore. New York, Abbeville Press Publishers, 1994. 85p., profusely illus. with Jones' photos, first edition, dj.         17.00

424.      Jorgensen, Christine. A personal autobiography; with an introduction by Harry Benjamin. New York, Paul S. Eriksson, 1967. xvii, 332p. + 16p. photos, first edition, cloth-backed boards, edgeworn dj. Young 2045.  35.00

425.      Kaiser, Jon D. Immune power; combine holistic and standard medical therapies into the optimal treatment program for HIV, the comprehensive healing program for HIV. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. xiii, 240p., first printing, dj.       15.00

426.      Kaminski, Margaret, ed. Moving to Antarctica; an anthology of women's writing. Paradise, CA, Dustbooks, 1975. x, 166p., wraps. Anthology of writings, primarily poetry, from Moving Out, with contributions from Audre Lorde, Adrienne Rich, Joan Larkin, Alta, Robin Morgan, Marge Piercy, Lyn Lifshin, and many others.       22.00

427.      Kane, Daniel. Power & magic. London, GMP, 1987. 212p., first printing, wraps. Novel.           18.00

428.      Kanemoto, Lisa. We are; introduction by Morrie Camhi. San Francisco, Outreach Press, 1984. [84]p., profusely illus. with the author's photographs, 8.5x11 inches, wraps slightly worn .  35.00

A photographic look at gay life in the early 1980s, illustrated every other page with full-page photographs by Kanemoto.

429.      Katz, Jonathan, Harry Hay, Nell Painter and Hosea Hudson et al. Radical America: vol. 11, no. 4, July-August 1971; Founding of the Mattachine Society: an interview with Henry Hay. Somerville, MA, Radical America, 1977. 63p., 7x8.5 inches, photos, drawings, very good magazine/journal in stapled pictorial wraps. With other articles, including Nell Painter and Hosea Hudson, "Hosea Hudson: a Negro Communist in the Deep South.".     12.00

430.      Katz, Jonathan Ned. Gay/Lesbian almanac; a new documentary in which is contained, in chronological order, evidence of the true and fantastical history of those persons now called lesbians and gay men, and of the changing social forms of and responses to those acts, feeling, and relationships now called homosexual, in th early American colonies, 1607 to 1740, and the modern United States, 1880 to 1950. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983. xxviii, 764p., first paperback printing, wraps.      15.00

431.      Kellogg, Stuart, ed. Literary visions of homosexuality. New York, Haworth Press, 1983. x, 174p. Published also as Journal of Homosexuality, vol. 8, #3-4. Includes essays by Edmund White, Louis Crompton, Roger Austen, Richard Hall, and others. (Research on homosexuality #6)           25.00

432.      Kellogg, Stuart, editor, Edmund White, Seymour Kleinberget al. Essays on gay literature. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1985. x, 174p., foreword, introduction, index, very good first edition thus trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Originally published as Literary Visions of Homosexuality by Haworth Press in 1983.         12.00

433.      Kelly, Dennis. Size queen and other poems. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1981. 111p., signed by Kelly on the title page, first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the hardback limited edition).    30.00

434.      Kelly, Kevin. One singular sensation; the Michael Bennett story. New York, Doubleday, 1990. xx, 327p. + 16p. photos, first printing, slightly won dj. Biography of the creator of A Chorus Line. 17.00

435.      Kennedy, Hubert. Anarchist of love; the secret life of John Henry Mackay. New York, Mackay Society, 1983. 24p. 5.5x8.5 inches, very good reprint booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.        22.00

436.      Kennedy, Hubert. Ulrichs: the life and works of Karl Heinrich Ulrichs, pioneer of the modern gay movement. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1988. 252p., first wraps edition.     15.00

437.      Kent, Girard. The boy harlequin and other stories. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1983. 190p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardcover edition).    18.00

438.      Kikel, Rudy. Lasting relations; poems. New York, The Sea Horse Press, 1984. 61p., first edition, wraps.     22.00

439.      Kilgore, Steve. The erotic 'peek-freaks'. Los Angeles, Classic Publications, 1969. 190p., very good first edition in plain lavender wraps. Pseudoscientific "case-studies" of peeping-toms with some gay and lesbian content.     25.00

440.      Kirkwood, James. Hit me with a rainbow; a novel. New York, Delacorte Press, 1980. 372p., first edition, edgeworn dj.     15.00

441.      Kirkwood, James. Some kind of hero; a novel. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975. 399p., first printing, dj. Young 2152. 25.00

442.      [Kirstein, Lincoln]. By with to & from; a Lincoln Kirstein reader, edited Nicholas Jenkins. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1991. xxi, 423p. incl. illus., first edition, dj .     18.00

443.      Klassen, Albert D., Colin J. Williams and Eugene E. Levitt. Sex and morality in the U.S.; an empirical enquiry under the auspices of The Kinsey Institute; edited and with an introduction by Hubert J. O'Gorman. Middletown, Wesleyan University Press, 1989. xxxii, 462p., first edition, dj.    25.00

444.      Klein, Michael, ed. Poets for life; seventy-six poets respond to AIDS essays by the Rt. Rev. Paul Moore, Jr., Joseph Papp, and Carol Muske. New York, Crown Publishers, 1989. xii, 244p., first edition, dj. Anthologized poets include Melvin Dixon, Allen Ginsberg, Brad Gooch, Thom Gunn, Joseph Hansen and Paul Mariah.            15.00

445.      Kleinberg, Seymour. Alienated affections; being gay in America. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1980. xiii, 256p., first edition, dj.  15.00

446.      Koertge, Noretta, ed.  . Philosophy and homosexuality. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1985. 98p., wraps. Also published as Journal of Homosexuality, Vol. 6, #4, and under the title, The nature and causes of Homosexuality. (Research on homosexuality, #3)            15.00

447.      Koestenbaum, Wayne. The queen's throat; opera, homosexuality, and the mystery of desire. New York, Poseidon Press, 1993. 271p., first printing, dj.       17.00

448.      Kramer, Larry. Reports from the holocaust: the making of an AIDS activist. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1989. xviii, 284p., first edition, dj.        15.00

449.      Krich, A. M., ed. The homosexuals as seen by themselves and thirty authorities. New York, The Citadel Press, 1961. xiv, 342p., later wraps printing, wraps soiled.         15.00

450.      Kübler-Ross, Elisabeth. AIDS; the ultimate challenge. New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987. xii, 329p., first printing, dj. 15.00

451.      Lahr, John. Dame Edna Everage and the rise of western civilization;* backstage with Barry Humphries. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. 242p. + 8p. photos, first US printing, dj. Australian crossdresser.       22.00

452.      Lake, Bambi, with Alvin Orloff. The unsinkable Bambi Lake; a fairy tale containing the dish on Cockettes, punks, and Angels, introduction by Exene Cervenka. San Francisco, Manic D. Press, 1996. 157p., first printing, wraps.     12.00

453.      Lallo. Into a Pegasus dream. San Francisco, Prosciutto Press, 1977. 69p., wraps. Woman-identified poetry. Grier A.  12.00

454.      Lambert, Gavin. Norman's letter; postscript by Lady D. New York, Coward-McCann, 1966. 232p., small ownership stamp otherwise very good first US edition in cloth-backed boards and slightly edgeworn, unclipped dj with Bachardy drawing of Lambert on rear panel. Young 2216*. 15.00

Winner of the Thomas R. Coward Memorial Award in Fiction. Author of "Inside Daisy Clover."

455.      Lange, Monique. The kissing fish; translated by Richard Howard. New York, Criterion Books, 1960. 90p., first US edition, dj with small stain at base not affecting book. Young 2232*.       35.00

456.      Lardo, Vincent. China house. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1983. 204p., first edition trade-size wraps, good copy.     17.00

457.      Lardo, Vincent. The prince and the pretender. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 204p., first edition trade-size wraps, very good copy. 17.00

458.      Larkin, Clay. A different love; a gay romance. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1983. 131p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Paperback original, set in San Francisco.       10.00

459.      Larson, Ann E. and Carole A. Carr, eds. Silverleaf's choice; an anthology of lesbian humor. Seattle, Silverleaf Press, 1990. 143p., first edition, wraps. Short pieces and cartoons.         12.00

460.      Lauritsen, John and David Thorstad. The early homosexual rights movement (1864-1935). New York, Times Change Press, 1974. 91p., first wraps printing.   15.00

461.      Lavender & Red Union. The political perspective of the Lavender & Red Union. Los Angeles, the Union, 1975. 13p., 8.5x11 inches stapled yellow pictorial wraps with ownership signature.        35.00

"Gay liberation is impossible without socialist revolution; socialist revolution is incomplete without gay liberation" - cover slogan.

462.      Laws, Jay B. Steam. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1991. 398p., first edition, wraps.    15.00

463.      Lawton, Jeff. Screw 22. San Diego, Greenleaf Classics, 1969. 195p., very good first printing PBO in red & white camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . (GL 145)            25.00

464.      Lawton, Jeff . Truck stop. San Diego, Greenleaf Classics, 1969. 195p., illustrations, Burroughs-style typography, very good first printing PBO in original camp red & white wraps. Gay pulp fiction. Young 2265*. (GL 141) 35.00

"Very early postmodern novel and used the same techniques William Burroughs used, a cut-up style, and they printed the pages at a 45-degree angle so that the words ran off the page." Susan Stryker.

465.      Leavitt, David. Arkansas; three novellas. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. 198p., first printing, dj.     18.00

466.      Leavitt, David. Equal affections; a novel. New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 268p., first printing, dj.     20.00

467.      Another copy, advance reading copy, slightly worn wraps.     20.00

468.      Leavitt, David. Family dancing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 206p., later printing of Leavitt's first book, dj.     30.00

469.      Leavitt, David. The lost language of cranes. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 319p., first edition, edgeworn dj. First novel.        17.00

470.      Lebeaupin, RV. Photographies; joue-le moi plaisir. Berlin, Bruno Gmünder, 1994. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with Lebeaupin's black/white homoerotic photography, 9.5x12.5 inches, wraps.          25.00

471.      Leddick, David. Men in the sun. New York, Universe Publishing, 1999. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with black/white male nude photography by Salvatore Baiano, Dianora Niccolini, Andy Devine, Dick Sweet and others, first printing, wraps. Taken on Miami beaches.           25.00

472.      Lee, Ronald D., with Frank Melleno and Robert Mullis. Gay men speak; the yes book of sex. San Francisco, Multi Media Resource Center, 1973. [40]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Done by the National Sex Forum, a project (not noted in the book) of Glide Church.     22.00

473.      Lehman, J. Lee. Changes in gay student rights. I. Lobbying. II. Judicial issues. Washington, National Student Association. National Gay Student Center, [1977]. 8p., 8.5x11 inches, staples wraps. Lehmann, who directed the National Gay Student Center, edited Gai Saber.  15.00

474.      Lesbian and Gay Media Advocates. Talk back! The gay person's guide to media action. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1982. 119p., first printing, wraps.   15.00

475.      Lesley, Cole, Graham Payn & Sheridan Morley. Noel Coward and his friends, designed by Craig Dodd. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1979. 216p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illustrated in both color and b&w, very good first US edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj.       18.00

Coffee-table biography and collection of Cowardy illustrations!

476.      Leventhal, Stan. Mountain climbing in Sheridan Square a novel. Austin, Banned Books, 1988. iii, 175p., first edition, wraps.  22.00

477.      Leyland, Winston, ed. Angels of the lyre; a gay poetry anthology. San Francisco, Pajandrum Press/Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. 248p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the library binding edition).           15.00

478.      Leyland, Winston, ed. Manplay; true gay encounters, volume 3. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1987. 187p., first printing, wraps.       17.00

479.      Leyland, Winston, ed. My deep dark pain is love; a collection of Latin American gay fiction, translated from the Spanish and Portuguese by E. A. Lacey. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1983. 383p., first edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited edition).       65.00

480.      Another copy, first wraps edition.      15.00

481.      Liberace, Wladziu Valentino. Liberace; an autobiography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 316p. + 32p. photos, first edition, worn dj.     18.00

482.      Licata, Salvatore J. and Robert P. Petersen, eds. The gay past; a collection of historical essays. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1985. 224p., wraps. Originally appeared in the Journal of Homosexuality, Vol. 6, #s 1/2.     17.00

483.      Light, Tenebris. Three rainbows. London, Brilliance Books, 1982. 93p., wraps.           20.00

484.      Lonidier, Lynn. Clitoris lost; a woman's version of the creation myth, a takeoff on John Milton's ordering of a heaven, earth and hell. Boyes Hot Springs, CA, ManRoot Press, 1989. 160p., rainbow-spectrum paperstocks, one of 1,100 copies, wraps. Poetry and rants. Wraparound cover image, in colors, by Robert Berner, is a "computer generated" (mid 80s technology) recreation of a public baths scene in ancient Minos, two ladies in Minoan interior. Berner has ad space on p.85 for work on demand, this leaf also bears computer distortions of Lonidier photographic portraits and a three-quarter standing portrait of her "holding her two pet garter snakes".  22.00

485.      Lonidier, Lynn. Po tree & illustrations; with drawings by Betty & Shirley Wong. Boyes Hot Springs, CA, ManRoot Press, 1989. viii, 42p., wraps. 15.00

486.      Los Angeles Research Group. Toward a scientific analysis of the gay question. Cudahy, CA, the Research Group, [1976?]. ii, [3], 41p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps.          30.00

This document, written by a group of lesbian marxist-leninists, criticized the 'new communist movement' groups of the period for their anti-gay positions, particulalry the October League and Revolutionary Union, but wound up critiquing homosexuality as a petty-bourgeois ideology, an individual response to the decay of imperialism.

487.      Louganis, Greg, with Eric Marcus. Breaking the surface. New York, Random House, 1995. xiv, 290p. + 32p. photos, signed by Louganis, first printing, dj.      25.00

488.      Loughery, John. The other side of silence; men's lives and gay identities: a twentieth-century history. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1998. xviii, 507p. + 16p. photos., first printing, very good condition, dj.           12.00

489.      Loulan, JoAnn. Lesbian passion; loving ourselves and each other, with Mariah Burton Nelson. Minneapolis, Spinsters Ink, 1987. [xii], 223p., first edition, wraps.        8.00

490.      Loulan, JoAnn. Lesbian sex; drawings by Barbara Johnson, technical drawings by Marcia Quackenbush. Minneapolis, Spinsters Ink, 1984. xiv, 309p., wraps.        18.00

491.      Lounge, Milton C., Jr. Cream of the crop. New York, 101 Enterprises, 1968. 91p., very good first edition in camp photographic wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (101-34)   22.00

492.      Lubin, Yves. Stations; poems by Assotto Saint [pseud.] New York, Galiens Press, 1989. 46p., printed obituary for Lubin/Saint laid in, first printing, wraps.  25.00

493.      Lubin, Yves François, ed. Here to dare; 10 gay Black poets, edited by Assotto Saint [pseud.] New York, Galiens Press, 1992. 159p., first edition, wraps. Anthologized are Arthur T. Wilson, Djola Bernard Branner, Don Charles and Craig A. Reynolds, among others.          18.00

494.      Lubin, Yves François, ed. The road before us; 100 gay Black poets, edited by Assoto Saint [pseud.] New York, Galiens Press, 1991. xxvi, 191p., first edition, wraps. Paperback original. The Haitian-born editor/dramatist/performance artist played a major cultural role in New York's gay community.      18.00

495.      Lucie-Smith, Edward. Flesh & stone. New York, Ipso Facto, 2000. 189p., 10x7.5 inches, profusely illus. with gay erotic photography,very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.    25.00

496.      Lundon, Ace. The closets are empty...the dining room's full; an autobiographical legacy. Reno, Ponderosa Publishing House, 1993. x, 339p., first printing, dj .         18.00

497.      Magee, Bryan. One in twenty; a study of homosexuality in men and women. New York, Stein and Day, 1966. 192p., imtroduction, slightly-worn first edition in cloth-backed boards and lightly-worn dj. 12.00

Covers both male homosexuals and lesbians.

498.      Maitland, Richard. Dicky dandies. Boyes Hot Springs, ManRoot Press, 1989. 96p., illus., one of 1,100 copies, 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Paul Mariah has autographed his prefatory essay in ballpoint pen, a recipient's name blacked out at top (in inkpen, which has bled to next leaf). Collages of phallicized vintage engravings.      20.00

499.      Manley, Joey. The death of Donna-May Dean. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 191p., first printing, dj. Alabama-based gay novel.        17.00

500.      Mann, Klaus. The pious dance; the adventure story of a young man, translated by Laurence Senelick. New York, Paj Publications, 1987. ix, 181p., first US edition, dj.      25.00

501.      Mantegazza, Paolo. The sexual relations of mankind; translated from the latest Italian edition, as approved by the author, by Samuel Putnam, edited with an introduction by Victor Robinson. New York, Eugenics Publishing Company, 1935. xvi, 335p., later edition, shelfworn dj. With material on homosexuality scattered throughout.     25.00

502.      March, Sue and Walter C. Alvarez. Gay liberation and homosexuality and other forms of sexual deviance. A bonus: The Gay Activists Alliance's 20 questions about homosexuality, a political primer. New York, Pyramid Books, 1974. 105p. + 259p., wraps. The classic 'two sides of the issue' approach, with Alvarez taking the disease position. Mass market format. (Confrontation doublebooks M3412)           22.00

503.      Marchessault, Jovette. Lesbian triptych; translated by Yvonne M. Klein. Toronto, Women's Press, 1985. 100p., first English language edition, wraps. Canadian writer.     10.00

504.      Mariah, Paul. Six imaginary letters of young Caesar on the Bythenian tour, 81 B. C. South San Francisco, Manroot Books, 1974. [22]p., bound broadsides folded to 6.5x8.5 inches, very good in stapled pictorial wraps. Young 2507.     25.00

505.      [Mariah, Paul]. SRJC Gay Students Union presents a Paul Mariah poetry recital; Newman Auditorium, Nov. 23, 1981, 7:00-10:00pm. San Ramon, SRJC Gay Students Union, 1981. 11x17 inch stiff cardboard poster, with announcement in center surrounded by a review of Mariah's This light will spread by Robert Peters.          12.00

506.      Marlowe, Kenneth. The male homosexual. Los Angele, Sherbourne Press, 1965. 158p., wraps with closed tear on spine.   35.00

507.      Marlowe, Kenneth. Mr. Madam; confessions of a male madam. New York, Paperback Library, 1965. 254p., very good first mass-market paperback edition in pictorial wraps. Reprint of the hardcover edition. (Paperback Library 55-857)      12.00

508.      Marotta, Toby. Sons of Harvard; gay men from the class of 1967. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1982. 288p., first edition, dj.   18.00

509.      Mars-Jones, Adam. Monopolies of loss: stories. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 250p., first US edition, dj. Fiction about AIDS.       17.00

510.      Mars-Jones, Adam, Jon Ward, david Rees, Alan Wakeman et al. Cracks in the image; stories by gay men. London, Gay Men's Press, 1981. 134p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.           12.00

511.      Martell, Dan. Queer love poems. Port Carling, ONT, the author, [1994]. 32p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.           10.00

512.      Martial. The dead slave and other poems; some versions from Book XV of Marcus Valerius Martialis made and introduced by Kenneth Hopkins. Scarborough, ON, Catalyst, 1977. [16]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, one of 300 copies, very good first edition booklet in stapled purple printed wraps.          15.00

513.      Martin, Andrew. Techies do too. New York, Star Dist. Surey, 1988. 152p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (HIS 69-581)        11.00

514.      Martin, Del and Phyllis Lyon. Lesbian love and liberation; the yes book of sex. San Francisco, Multi Media Resource Center, 1973. [48]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, illustrated with chaste romantic photos, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps.          15.00

35 years later, the authors were the first couple to be married when same-sex weddings were legalized in San Francisco.

515.      Massengill, Reed, Lon of New York [Alonzo James Hanagan] . The male ideal; Lon of New York and the masculine physique, foreword by Vince Aletti. New York, Universe, 2003. 160p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illustrated with Lon's photos, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.       22.00

516.      Masters, William H. and Virginia E. Johnson. Human sexual inadequacy. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1979. x, 467p., first edition, dj.   25.00

517.      Mastoon, Adam, photographs. The shared heart; portraits and stories celebrating lesbian, gay, and bisexual young people. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1997. 87p., profusely illus. with Mastoon's black/white photos, 8.5x11 inches, first printing, dj.  18.00

518.      Maugham, Robin. The boy from Beirut and other stories, edited by Peter Burton. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 198 2. 160p., first wraps edition of this posthumous collection (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition).         18.00

519.      Maugham, Robin. Escape from the shadows; an autobiography. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. xii, 273p. + 16p. photos, very good first US edition in lihtly worn cloth boards and unclipped dj. The British first edition is Young 2565*.    15.00

520.      Maugham, Robin. The link; a victorian mysters, a novel. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. 262p., first edition, dj. Young 2571*.           30.00

521.      Maupin, Armistead. Maybe the moon. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1992. 307p., signed by Maupin on the half-title page, first edition, dj.    22.00

522.      Another copy, not signed, first edition, dj.     15.00

523.      Maupin, Armistead. Michael Tolliver lives. New York, HarperCollins, 2007. 277p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.          12.00

524.      Maupin, Armistead. Sure of you. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1989. 262p., first edition, dj.    18.00

525.      Mayes, James Russell. Small favors; short stories. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1994. 303p., first printing, dj. Author's first book.       15.00

526.      McAlmon, Robert. There was a rustle of black silk stockings. New York, Belmont Books, 1963. 128p., very good second issue (50 cent cover price) in leggy wraps. Young 2600*. Grier A* and B* (two stories) Reissue of Distinguished air, privately printed in Paris in 1925.         18.00

McAlmon, an American expatriot in France, was the publisher of Contact Editions which published early Hemingway works.

527.      McCaffrey, Joseph A., ed. The homosexual dialectic, with the special assistance of Suzanne M. Hartung. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1972. vi, 218p. + 4p. photos, first printing, slightly edgeworn dj with private library sticker on spine.            22.00

528.      McCauley, Stephen. The easy way out. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. 298p., first edition, dj.     15.00

529.      McCauley, Stephen. True enough. New York, Simon & Schuster, 2001. 314p., first edition, dj.            15.00

530.      McCombs, Judith. Sisters and other selves; poems. Detroit, The Glass Bell Press, 1976. 48p., first edition, wraps. Grier A C**.       25.00

531.      McDermott, Kate, ed. Places, please! The first anthology of lesbian plays. Iowa City, Aunt Lute Book Company, 1985. xx, 209p., wraps.  12.00

532.      McGehee, Peter. Boys like us. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 167p., first printing, dj. McGehee's first novel.     18.00

533.      McNeill, John J. The church and the homosexual. Kansas City, Sheed Andrews and McMeel, 1976. xiii, 211p., dj.     17.00

534.      McNeill, Wayne. Lola; excerpts from the notebooks of an Angelophile. Scarborough, ON, Catalyst, 1977. [8]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Young 2628.     30.00

535.      McVay, Daniel. The baggy-kneed camel blues. Stamford, Knights Press, 1984. 209p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. McVay's first novel.  12.00

536.      McVay, Daniel. Fête. Stamford, Knights Press, 1985. 282p., wraps.    15.00

537.      Meeker, Richard [pseudonym of Forman Brown] introduction by Hubert Kennedy. Better angel. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1987. 284p. + new introduction by Hubert Kennedy, very good in pictorial wraps. First Alyson edition, reprinting the 1933 edition, which is Young 2639.            15.00

Possibly the first novel published in America to show homosexuals in a positive light.

538.      Merlis, Mark. American studies. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 275p., first edition, dj. Author's first novel.   18.00

539.      Merrick, Gordon. The strumpet wind. New York, William Morrow & Company, 1947. 248p., shelfworn dj. Book club edition. Young 2673.          17.00

540.      Meyer, Tom. Autumnal. Scarborough, ON, Catalyst, 1975. 4p. broadside folded to 4x6 inches, printed on marigold heavy stock with author photo on cover, containing a single poem, 'Autumnal'. The poem later appeared in 'Uranian Roses'.            20.00

541.      Michaels, Grant. Dead on your feet. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1993. 246p., first edition, dj. Mystery.     10.00

542.      Miles, Barry. Ginsberg; a biography. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1989. 588p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj.     18.00

543.      Miller, Merle. What happened; a novel. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. 342p., very good first edition in cloth boards and unclipped dj. Young 2710*.  12.00

544.      Miller, Neil. In search of gay America; women and men in a time of change. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1989. x, 309p., review copy with sheets laid in, first printing, dj.   17.00

545.      Miller, Terry. Standing by; a novel. New York, Gay Presses of New York, 1984. 300p. wraps. Novel of the NY theater. 18.00

546.      Mitchell, Larry. The Terminal Bar; a novel. New York, Calamus Books, 1982. 186p., first printing, wraps.     22.00

547.      Mitzel. The Boston sex scandal. Boston, Glad Day Books, 1980. 148p., wraps. "... Mitzel reveals the hypocrisy and cynicism that underlie the current crusade against intergenerational love." - Edmund White, quoted on the book's f.e.p.    25.00

548.      Mitzel, John. Some short stories about nasty people I don't like. Boston, Manifest Destiny, 1977. 136p., first wraps edition, some wear to wraps. Young 2748*.           25.00

549.      Mitzel, John and Steven Abbott. Myra & Gore; a new view of Myra Breckenridge and a candid interview with Gore Vidal, a book for Vidalophiles. Dorchester, MA, Manifest Destiny Books, 1974. 90p., first printing, wraps.     25.00

550.      Mixner, David. Stranger among friends. New York, Bantam Books, 1996. xiv, 369p., first printing, dj. Memoir by the gay political operative.         15.00

551.      Mohr, Richard D. Gay ideas; outing and other controversies. Boston, Beacon Press, 1992. xii, 311p., first printing, dj slightly creased.        18.00

552.      Monette, Paul. Afterlife. New York, Crown Publishers, 1990. 278p., first edition, dj. Novel.       12.00

553.      Monette, Paul. The carpenter at the asylum; poems. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1975. 63p., first edition, very good in a very good dj. Monette's first book. Young 2753*. 75.00

554.      Monette, Paul. The gold diggers. New York, Avon, 1979. 373p., first edition, wraps slightly worn. Young 2750.     15.00

555.      Another copy. Boston, Alyson, 1988. 373p., very good first Alyson edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.     12.00

556.      Monette, Paul. Halfway home. New York, Crown Publishers, 1991. 262p., first edition, dj.       22.00

557.      Monette, Paul. Last watch of the night; essays too personal and otherwise. New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994. 309p., first edition boards in dj, a very good copy.        12.00

558.      Monette, Paul. The long shot. New York, Avon, 1981. 324p., first edition, wraps. Young 2751.            25.00

559.      Monette, Paul. Sanctuary; a tale of life in the woods, illustrations by Vivienne Flesher. New York, Scribner, 1997. 95p., first edition, dj.     15.00

560.      Monette, Paul. Taking care of Mrs. Carroll; a novel. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1978. 277p., first edition, slightly edgeworn dj. Monette's first novel. Young 2753*.            75.00

561.      Moore, Oscar. A matter of life and sex. New York, Dutton, 1992. 323p., first printing, dj. Moore's first novel explores gay life in the 1990s.    17.00

562.      Moore, Patrick. This every night. New York, Amethyst Press, 1990. 120p., first edition, wraps. Novel by the AIDS activist. 17.00

563.      Moore, Robin. Aloha. New York, Manor Books, 1976. 313p., first printing, wraps. Pulp format. Young 2777.     20.00

From the cover: "There are no gay rights in the military!" Same author that pumped out "The Green Berets."

564.      Morella, Joseph and George Mazzei. Genius and lust; the creativity and sexuality of Cole Porter and Noel Coward. New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers, 1995. vii, 276p. + 8p. photos, first printing, dj.         18.00

565.      Morris, Jan. Conundrum. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. xi, 174p., first edition, edgeworn dj. Young 2793.    20.00

566.      Morse, Carl & Joan Larkin. Gay & lesbian poetry in our time; an anthology. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1988. xxviii, 401p., first printing, dj. The major compilation of gay poetry in the 1980s.  25.00

567.      Moss, Kevin, ed. Out of the blue; Russia's hidden gay literature, an anthology, introduction by Simon Karlinsky. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1997. 415p., first edition, wraps, very good condition.         12.00

568.      Motley, Willard. Let noon be fair a novel. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1966. 416p., first edition, edgeworn dj. African American author. *Rideout author. Young 2802.   35.00

569.      Murdoch, Royal. The disrobing; sex and satire, edited by Winston Leyland. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1982. 112p., first printing (concurrent with the limited edition of 26 copies), wraps.           15.00

570.      Murphy, John. Homosexual liberation; a personal view. New York, Praeger Publishers, 1971. 182p., edgeworn dj.     22.00

571.      Murray, Raymond. Images in the dark; an encyclopedia of gay and lesbian film and video. Philadelphia, TLA Publications, 1995. xiii, 573p., first printing, wraps.         18.00

572.      Murray, Stephen O., ed. Male homosexuality in Central and South America. San Francisco and New York, Instituto Obregón and GAY-NY, 1987. 199p., wraps. (Gai saber monograph #5)    25.00

573.      Myers, John L. Holy family; a mystery. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1992. 231p., first printing, trade-size wraps.     12.00

574.      Nachman, Elana. They will know me by my teeth; stories and poems of lesbian struggle, celebration, and survival, by Elana Dykewoman [pseud.]. Northampton, MA, Megaera Press, 1976. 117p., graphics by Laura k Vera, first edition, wraps.        25.00

575.      NAMES Project. You are cordially invited to hear and meet guitarists Sharon Isbin and Carlos Barbosa-Lima, Tuesday evening, April 19, 7:30 pm ... Oakland. Oakland, the Project, [1988?]. 8.5x11 inch flyer silkscreened in purple and black on substantial paperstock, recto only, for the benefit for the Project.   15.00

576.      Natalie, Andrea. Rubyfruit mountain; a Stonewall riots collection. Pittsburgh, Cleis Press, 1993. 99p., first printing, wraps. Cartoons.           12.00

577.      National Academy of Sciences. Institute of Medicine. Confronting AIDS; update 1988. Washington, National Academy Press, 1988. x, 239p., wraps.  15.00

578.      Nava, Michael. The burning plain. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. 305p., signed by Nava, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.        30.00

Seventh Henry Rios mystery. Gunn page 202.

579.      Nava, Michael. The death of friends. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. 232p., first printing, dj. The fifth Henry Rios mystery.      15.00

580.      Nava, Michael. How town; a novel of suspense. New York, Harper and Row, 1990. 244p., first printing, dj. Mystery set in Sacramento featuring Los Angeles gay Hispanic lawyer Henry Rios.           20.00

581.      Nava, Michael. Die lange nacht; Deutsch von Stafan Haussman. Hamburg, Pink Plot/Argument Verlag, 2001. 297p., signed by Nava, first German Edition of Rag and Bone, very good in wraps. Last of the mystery series featuring Los Angeles gay Hispanic lawyer Henry Rios.   22.00

582.      Nava, Michael. La mort à Frisco; traduit de l'anglais (États-Unis) par Pascal Loubet. Paris, Éditions du Masque, 2002. 286p., signed by Nava, first French edition of The Little Death, very good in wraps. First mystery featuring Los Angeles gay Hispanic lawyer Henry Rios.           22.00

583.      Another copy, signed by Nava, later French edition.   18.00

584.      Nava, Michael. Rag and bone. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. 289p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. The final Henry Rios novel, leaving this cataloguer bereft.   18.00

585.      Nava, Michael. Sous une pluie de flammes; traduit de l'anglais (États-Unis) par Pascal Loubet. Paris, Éditions du Masque, 2006. 430p., signed by Nava, first French edition of The Burning Plain, very good in wraps. Sacramento-based mystery featuring Los Angeles gay Hispanic lawyer Henry Rios.    22.00

586.      Navarre, Yves. Cronus' children; translated by Howard Given. London, John Calder, 1986. 319p., first edition in English, dj.       18.00

587.      Navarre, Yves. Sweet tooth; translated by Donald Watson. Dallas, Riverrun Press, 1976. 220p., first US edition, slightly edgeworn dj. The first British edition is Young 2843*.       18.00

588.      Near, Holly, with Derk Richardson. Fire in the rain ... singer in the storm; an autobiography. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1990. 290p. incl. photos, signed by the antiimperialist lesbian activist, first printing, edgeworn dj. 15.00

589.      Niem, Freddie. Sons of the moon. San Francisco, the author, 1991. 121p., profusely illus. with the Asian American photographer's homoerotic works, 9x12 inches, first edition.       25.00

590.      Nolder Gay, A. [pseud. of William A. Koelsch]. Some of my best friends; essays in gay history and biography. Boston, Union Park Press, 1990. xii, 167p., signed 'A. Nolder Gay' on the title page, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.     30.00

591.      Nomadic Sisters, illustrated by Ann Miya, photographs by Petria MacDonnell. Loving women; second edition, revised. Sonora, CA, The Nomadic Sisters, 1976. 56p., 8.5x11 inches oblong, sketches and photographic illusustrations, second edition, revised, pictorial wraps. Grier A***.           15.00

 Sketch artist in this second edition differs from the first, selection of photos differs also.

592.      Noonan, Bode. Red beans & rice; recipies for lesbian health & wisdom, illustration & design by Diana Souza. Trumansburg, NY, The Vrossin Press, 1986. 67p., wraps. (Feminist)         10.00

593.      Norse, Harold. Memoirs of a bastard angel. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1989. 447p. incl. photos, first printing, dj slightly worn at spine ends.        22.00

594.      Nussbaum, Bruce. Good intentions; how big business and the medical establishment are corrupting the fight against AIDS. New York, The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. xvi, 352p. + 16p. photographs, first printing, very good condition, dj.     17.00

595.      O'Brien, Justin. Portrait of André Gide; a critical biography. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. xii, 390p., xiv index + 6p. photographs, first edition. 22.00

596.      O'Connor, Philip. Memoirs of a public baby; with an introduction by Stephen Spender. New York, British Book Centre, 1958. 232p., second impression, edgeworn dj. Young 2900.        25.00

597.      O'Donnell, Mary, Val Leoffler, Kater Pollock, and Ziesel Saunders. Lesbian health matters! Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz Women's Health Collective, 1980. 101p., first printing, slightly worn wraps.   12.00

598.      O'Sullivan, Sue and Pratibha Parmar. Lesbians talk (safer) sex. London, Scarlet Press, 1992. 63p., preface, bibliography, filmography, contacts and sources, very good first printing, wraps.            12.00

599.      Olshan, Joseph. Nightswimmer; a novel. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994. 252p., first printing, dj. 17.00

600.      Oppenheimer, Jerry and Jack Vitek. Idol; Rock Hudson, the true story of an American film hero. New York, Villard Books, 1986. xiii, 273p. + 16p. photos, first edition, dj.   20.00

601.      Orner, Eric. The seven deadly sins of love ... New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. Unpaginated, first printing, wraps. Gay cartoons.    15.00

602.      Ortleb, Charles and Richard Fiala. Relax! This book is only a phase you're going through. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1978. [108]p. Gay cartoons.        18.00

603.      Orton, Joe. Head to toe. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 187p., very good first US edition, boards, edgeworn dj. The British first edition of this posthumous novel is Young 2929.        12.00

604.      Osborn, Torie. Coming home to America; a roadmap to gay & lesbian empowerment. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1996. 260p., signed by Osborn, first priting, dj.     18.00

605.      Otis, Harry. Camel's farewell. San Francisco, Pan-Graphic Press, 1961. 124p., illus. with photos and drawings by Andrew Spencer, stiff wraps in dj with Rolf photo on rear. (Dorian vignette, #2)    75.00

"[A] collection of fourteen connected 'gay' episodes which shed new light on social customs of 'Darkest Africa'..." - dj.

606.      Ovesey, Lionel. Homosexuality and pseudohomosexuality. New York, Science House, 1969. 160p., dj. A collection of Ovesey's "pioneering papers on the psychodynamics of male homosexuality..." - dj.            25.00

607.      Another copy, edgeworn dj.  20.00

608.      Parker, Pat. Child of myself; drawings by Brenda Crider, Wendy Sjîholm, Wendy Cadden, Jerri Robertson, Karen Garrison, and Helle. Oakland, women's press collective, 1974. [36p.], second printing (first by Women's Press Collective), wraps. The black lesbian poet's first book.   30.00

609.      Parker, Pat. Womanslaughter; graphics by Irmagean, Karen Sjîholm, Wendy Cadden. Oakland, Diana Press, 1978. 63p., wraps.      25.00

610.      Peck, Dale. Martin and John; a novel. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 228p., first US edition, dj. Powerful first novel of love in the age of AIDS.    25.00

611.      Peters, Fritz [Arthur Anderson Peters]. Finistére; a novel. New York, Lancer Books, 1966. 254p., very good first printing mass-market paperback in camp pictorial wraps The hardcover was Young 3019*. (73-456)           15.00

612.      Peters, Robert. Ludwig of Bavaria; a verse biography and a play for single performer. Cherry Valley, NY, Cherry Valley Editions, 1986. 142p., wraps.       22.00

613.      Peters, Robert. Snapshots for a serial killer: a fiction and a play. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 1992. vi, 130p. + vi, first printing, wraps.           15.00

614.      Peters, Robert. Zapped; two novellas. How to make love to a foot, and Asbestos: a book for lepers. San Francisco, GLB Publishers, 1993. 70p. + 59p. + vi, first printing, wraps.   15.00

615.      Picano, Felice. Ambidextrous; the secret lives of children. New York, Gay Presses of New York, 1985. 195p., first Gay Presses edition, dj.            30.00

616.      Picano, Felice. The deformity lover and other poems. New York, The Sea Horse Press, 1978. 85p., wraps.     25.00

617.      Picano, Felice. Late in the season. New York, Gay Presses of New York, 1981. 250p., first Gay Presses of New York edition, wraps. Young 3049*.         15.00

618.      Picano, Felice. The lure. New York, Delacorte Press, 1979. 409p., first printing, dj. Young 3050*.        30.00

619.      Picano, Felice. Men who loved me; a memoir in the form of a novel. New York, New American Library, 1989. 325p., first printing, dj.  17.00

620.      Pickles. Queens. London, Quartet Books, 1984. 289p., first edition, dj. On London's gay scene.         25.00

621.      [Pierce, Charles]. Les Natali presents Charles Pierce! Special return engagement, Bimbo's 365 Club, San Francisco, performing Tuesdays through Sundays, opening July 21, 1971. 4p. program, creased wraps. Pierce, of course, was the premiere female impersonator of his day.           20.00

622.      Pitchford, Kenneth. Color photos of the atrocities; poems. Boston, Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, 1973. 83p., first edition, dj. Young 3061*.       35.00

623.      Plante, David. The foreigner. New York, Atheneum, 1984. 237p., first edition, dj. Novel with both Spanish Civil War and gay themes.     15.00

624.      Plummer, Ken, ed. Modern homosexualities; fragments of lesbian and gay experience. London, Routledge, 1992. xix, 281p., first wraps printing.   15.00

625.      Plummer, Kenneth. Sexual stigma; an interactionist account. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. viii, 258p. + 11p. ads, dj.     30.00

626.      Pomeroy, Wardell B. Dr. Kinsey and the Institute for Sex Research. New York, Harper & Row, Publishers, 1972. xii, 479p. + 16p. photos, first edition, dj.     25.00

627.      Pope, Lisa. One million strong; the 1993 March on Washington for lesbian, gay and bi equal rights, photographs by Cece Cox & Lisa Means. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1993. 160p., 8.5x11 inches, first printing, wraps.     17.00

628.      Powell, Brad. Shadow on the sand. Chatsworth, CA, XXX, [1972?]. 188p. + ads, very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Gay Way GW 115)          18.00

"Amnesia victim Xenophon (Fon) Dmitri aka William P. (Skip) Saunders, 22, bisexual, searches for his identity in San Francisco and for the murderer who tried to kill him..." Gunn page 250.

629.      Powell, Ryan, cover by Adam. Studsucker. San Diego, Surrey House, 1974. 186p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (HIS 69107)         15.00

630.      Pratt, Minnie Bruce. Rebellion; essays 1980-1991. Ithaca, Firebrand Books, 1991. 246p., first printing, wraps.     12.00

631.      Preston, John. Deadly lies. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 126p., first edition, wraps. 'Destroyer'-type novel with a gay hero. (Mission of Alex Kane, #3)        17.00

632.      Preston, John. Franny; the queen of Provincetown. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1983. 89p., first edition, wraps. Novel.   18.00

633.      Another copy. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 102p., a very good first printing of the St. Martin's edition (additional material), boards in unclipped dj. Novel, as nearly complete as Preston left it on his demise.   15.00

634.      Preston, John. Golden years. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 123p., first edition, wraps. (Mission of Alex Kane, #2)          20.00

635.      Preston, John. The heir: with the king: two novels. New York, Masquerade Books, 1992. 226p., very good first BadBoy edition thus in original photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Badboy (048-2))  30.00

636.      Preston, John. Mr. Benson. New York, Masquerade Books, 1992. 219p., fine first BadBoy edition in original photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (BadBoy (041-5))            25.00

637.      Preston, John. Sweet dreams. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 122p., first edition, wraps. (Mission of Alex Kane, #1)          20.00

638.      Preston, John. Tales from the Dark Lord. New York, Masquerade Books, 1992. 218p., very good first printing PBO in original camp photographic wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Badboy (053-9))      25.00

639.      Preston, John. Winter's light; reflections of a Yankee queer, edited and with an introduction by Michael Lowenthal, foreword by Andrew Holleran. Hanover, University Press of New England, 1995. xi, 175p., first printing clothbacked boards in photoportrait dj, a very good copy.     15.00

640.      Preston, John, ed. Hot living; erotic stories about safer sex. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1983. 194p., first edition wraps. Contributions by Max Evander, Phil Andros, Eric Rofes, and others.          12.00

641.      Preston, John, editor, Larry Eighner, Robert patrick, Aaron Travis, Ann Rice et al. Flesh and the word 2; an anthology of erotic writing. New York, Plume, 1993. xiii, 415p., first printing, very good in wraps. 15.00

642.      Pride at work, AFL-CIO. Pride at work, AFL-CIO Out and organizing. Washington, Pride at Work, [199-?]. 8-panel brochure illustrated with color photos.    15.00

Introduction to the organization.

643.      Prince, Virginia Charles. The transvestite and his wife. Los Angeles, Argyle Books, 1967. 143p., first printing, ETVC library pocket and stickers, wraps .           25.00

644.      Quennell, Peter. The wanton chase; an autobiography from 1939. New York, Atheneum, 1980. 190p., first edition, very good in dj. 15.00

645.      Quinterley, Esmond. The star brooch; by Aubrey Fowkes [pseud.]. London, The Fortune Press, 1969. 100p., first edition. Smith 213, Young 1310. 45.00

646.      Rader, Dotson. Tennessee: cry of the heart. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1985. 347p., first printing, cloth-backed boards, dj. Rader's memoir of Tennessee Williams.        12.00

647.      Ramos, Juanita. Compañeras: Latina lesbians (an anthology). New York, Latina Lesbian History Project, 1987. xxix, 265p., first printing, wraps.            18.00

648.      Ramstetter, Victoria. The marquise and the novice [a lesbian gothic novel]; illustrated by Deborah Powers. Tallahassee, The Naiad Press, 1981. 101p., first edition, wraps. Subtitle is from cover text.          10.00

649.      Raphael, Lev. Dancing on Tisha B'av. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. 231p., first printing, dj.      17.00

650.      Ray, C., editor. AIDS; stories of living longer. Santa Cruz, Robin Rose Publishing, 1991. 32p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled blue and yellow printed wraps.         12.00

651.      Reade, Brian, ed. Sexual heretics; male homosexuality in English literature from 1850 to 1900, an anthology. New York, Coward-McCann, 1971. xii, 459p. + 8p. plates, first US edition, edgeworn dj.          45.00

652.      Rebow, Milton. Oh dear! New York, Key Publishing, 1957. 181p., first edition, dj. Novel. Young 3230*.     45.00

653.      Rechy, John. The miraculous day of Amalia Gómez; a novel. New York, Arcade Publishing/Little, Brown and Company, 1993. 206p., first edition, dj. Novel set in Los Angeles' Mexican American community. 17.00

654.      Rechy, John. Rushes; a novel. New York, Grove Press, 1979. 222p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Young 3234*.  12.00

655.      Rechy, John. The sexual outlaw; a documentary, a non-fiction account, with commentaries, of three days and nights in the sexual underground. New York, Grove Press, 1967. 307p., first printing, dj. Young 3235*.     22.00

656.      Redon, Joel. Bloodstream. Stamford, Knights Press, 1988. 165p., wraps. AIDS novel.           17.00

657.      Reed, Paul. Facing it; a novel of AIDS. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1984. 217p., first wraps edition (issued concurrently with the limited hardback edition), wraps. One of the first pieces of AIDS fiction.      15.00

658.      Reed, Rita. Growing up gay; the sorrows and joys of gay and lesbian adolescence. New York, W. W. Norton, 1997. 144p., numerous black/white photos, 8.5x10 inches, first printing, dj.          22.00

659.      Rees, David. A better class of blond; a California diary. London, Olive Press, 1985. 146p., wraps.      18.00

660.      Rees, David . 'The milkman's on his way. London, Gay Men's Press, 1982. 118p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.     17.00

661.      Rees, Geoffrey. Sex with strangers. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 245p., first edition, dj. Author's first novel.   18.00

662.      Reinhart, Robert C. Beldon's crimes; a novel about notoriety. Boston, Alyson Publishers, 1986. 256p., first printing, wraps. 18.00

663.      Reinhart, Robert C. A history of shadows. New York, Avon Books, 1982. xi, 303p., very good first printing in pictorial wraps. Paperback original.        12.00

664.      Renault, Mary. Funeral games. New York, Pantheon Books, 1981. xi, 335p., first edition clothbacked boards in dj, a very good copy.         15.00

665.      Renault, Mary. The mask of Apollo. New York, Pantheon Books, 1966. 371p., first edition, dj. Young 3263*.     25.00

666.      [Revolutionary Communist Party, USA]. On November 4th, voters in California passed Proposition 8, a vicious change in the California state constitution that takes away the right of gay couples to marry... [poster]. Berkeley, CA, Revolution Books, [2008]. 11x17 inch poster, illustrated with B&W photo of gay prisoners in Nazi concentration camp.   15.00

Text refers to Black and Latino support for Proposition 8 as an example of the capitalist system turning the oppressed against each other.

667.      Rich, Adrienne. What is found there; notebooks on poetry and politics. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1993. xv, 304p., first printing, dj.            17.00

668.      Richards, Renée, with John Ames. Second serve; the Renée Richards story. New York, Stein and Day Publishers, 1983. 373p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj.       25.00

669.      Richardson, Major-General Frank M. Mars without Venus; a study of some homosexual generals. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1981. vii, 188p. + 8p. illus., first edition, dj.   45.00

670.      Richmond, Len, with Gary Noguera, eds. The new gay liberation book; writings and photographs about gay (men's) liberation, foreword by Bruce Voeller. Palo Alto, Ramparts Press, 1979. 223p., first wraps edition.     18.00

670.

671.      Ricksen, Owen. Carney boy - volume I. New York, Monkey Publication, 1969. 121p. + ads, wraps. Gay pulp fiction.     25.00

672.      Rieder, Ines and Patricia Ruppelt, editors. AIDS; the women. San Francisco, Cleis Press, 1988. 251p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.   12.00

673.      Rist, Darrell Yates. Heartlands; a gay man's odyssey across America. New York, Dutton, 1992. x, 485p., first printing, dj.       15.00

674.      Roberts, Aymer. Forbidden freedom. London, Linden Press, 1960. 112p., foreword, introduction, very good first edition in yellow boards and unclipped dj. Commentary on the Woldfenden Report. Young 3312*.            15.00

675.      Roberts, Frank León & Marvin K. White, eds. If we have to take tomorrow; HIV, black men & same sex desire, a collaboration between: AIDS Project Los Angeles, Black AIDS Institute, Gay Men's Health Crisis, National Black Justice Coalition and the New York State Black Gay Network. N. pl., The Institute for Gay Men's Health, 2006. vii, 84p., black/white photos by Gerard H. Gaskin and Luna Luis Ortiz, wraps.        22.00

676.      Robins, Peter. The gay touch; short stories. Trumansburg, The Crossing Press, 1982. 95p., wraps.     18.00

677.      Robins, Peter. Our hero has bad breath. London, Brilliance Books, 1982. 118p., first printing, wraps. 22.00

678.      Robinson, Christopher. Scandal in the ink; male and female homosexuality in twentieth-century French literature. London, Cassell, 1995. xi, 272p., wraps. 12.00

679.      Rodi, Robert. What they did to Princess Paragon. New York, Dutton, 1994. 281p., first printing, dj. Novel featuring a gay cartoonist.         20.00

680.      Rofes, Eric E. "I thought people like that killed themselves"; lesbians, gay men and suicide. San Francisco, Grey Fox Press, 1983. ix, 162p., slightly worn wraps.      17.00

681.      Ronan, Richard. Buddha's kisses and other poems; drawings by Bill Rancitelli. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1980. 96p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition). Young 3346*.     17.00

682.      Rorem, Ned. Knowing when to stop; a memoir. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994. 607p. + 12p. photos, first printing, dj.       25.00

683.      Roscoe, Will. Queer spirits; a gay men's myth book. Boston, Beacon Press, 1995. xxi, 346p., first printing, dj.     18.00

684.      Ross, Frazer. The altar of eros. New York, Abelard-Schuman, 1973. 252p., first edition, slightly worn dj. Young 3362*.   25.00

685.      Rowan, Robert L. and Paul J. Gillette. The gay health guide; a modern medicine book. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1978. 239p., first edition, edgeworn dj. Pre-AIDS guide for both men and women.       20.00

686.      Rowse, A. L. Homosexuals in history; a study of ambivalence in society, literature and the arts. n. pl., Dorset Press, 1983. xiii, 346p. + 16p. photographs, dj. Reprint edition.   12.00

687.      Rowse, A. L. Homosexuals in history; a study of ambivalence in society, literature and the arts. New York, Macmillan Publishing Co., 1977. xiii, 346p. + 16p. photographs, first US edition, dj with small piece of tape at head of spine.   22.00

688.      Rubin, Marty. The boiled frog syndrome; a novel of love, sex and politics. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1987. 231p., first US edition, wraps.    17.00

689.      Rumaker, Michael. The bar. San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation distributed by City Lights, 1965. [18]p., 6x8.75 inches, second edition, very good booklet in olive stapled printed wraps. Novelette. Young 3386. (Writing 2)     15.00

690.      RuPaul. Lettin it all hang out; an autobiography. New York, Hyperion, 1995. xi, 228p., first printing, dj. The African American crossdresser is the world's top drag performer.           18.00

691.      Ruse, Michael. Homosexuality; a philosohical inquiry. Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1988. xi, 299p., first printing, dj.     18.00

692.      Russ, Joanna. Kittatinny; a tale of magic, illustrated by Loretta Li. New York, Daughters Publishing Co., 1978. 92p., 8.5x11 inches, first edition, shelfworn wraps. Not in Grier.   12.00

693.      Russell, Paul. The coming storm. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999. 371p., first edition, dj. Author's fourth novel.     18.00

694.      Russell, Paul. The salt point. New York, Dutton, 1990. 210p., first edition, dj. Author's first novel.       25.00

695.      Sadownick, Douglas. Sacred lips of the Bronx. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994. xi, 307p., first printing, dj. First novel by the gay writer.      17.00

696.      Saenz, Jaime. Los papeles de Narisco Lima-Acha. La Paz, Ediciones Altiplano, 1985. 511p., first edition, wraps.     35.00

697.      Saghir, Marcel T. and Eli Robins. Male and female homosexuality; a comprehensive investigation. Baltimore, The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1973. ix, 341p.      25.00

698.      Saint Phalle, Niki de. AIDS; you can't catch it holding hands. San Francisco, The Lapis Press, 1987. 52p., profusely illus. with the author's drawings.          15.00

699.      Sajben, Carl. "Gay, inc."; Gay San Francisco business directory past & present. San Francisco, the author, 2004. 85p., 8.5x11 inches, signed by Sajben on the title page, second edition (revised, expanded and limited), wraps. A work-in-progress, listing businesses by type, location and dates of existece.       65.00

700.      Salvatore, Diane. Love, Zena Beth. Tallahassee, Naiad, 1992. 209p., dj. The author won a Lambda Award nomination for Benediction.       17.00

701.      Sampson, David, cover by Adam. Hunky jock. No. Hollywood, American Art Enterprises, 1987. 186p., very good reprint, camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (GAY-106)           15.00

702.      San Francisco Arts & Athletics. Gay Games II; official program, August, 1986. San Francisco, Arts & Athletics, 1986. 78p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps.  15.00

703.      San Francisco Lesbian & Gay History Project. Lesbian masquerade; some lesbians in early San Francisco who passed as men, a talk with slides. San Francisco, the Project, 1981. 1p. illustrated flyer, 4x12 inches, advertising the event.   10.00

704.      Sands, Regine. Travels with Diana Hunter. Denver, Lace Publications, 1986. 174p., later printing, wraps.     12.00

705.      Sang, Barbara, Joyce Warshow and Adrienne J. Smith, eds. Lesbians at midlife: the creative transition, an anthology. San Francisco, Spinsters Book Company, 1991. 268p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.  12.00

706.      Saphira, Miriam, comp. Lavender annual. Ponsonby, NZ, Papers Inc., 1989. iv, 139p., illus., 9.5x7 inch wraps.     17.00

707.      Saphira, Miriam, comp. The power and the glory and other lesbian stories. Auckland, NZ, Papers Inc., 1987. 96p., wraps.  18.00

708.      Sausser, Gail. Lesbian etiquette; humorous essays, cartoons by Alice Muhlback. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1986. 94p., wraps.          10.00

709.      Sawyers, Rod. Jock. San Diego, Greenleaf Classics, 1969. 195p., very good first printing PBO in red & white camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . (GL 108)            25.00

710.      Scharnhorst, Gary, with Jack Bales. The lost life of Horatio Alger, Jr. Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1985. xxii, 199p., first wraps printing. Lost life, found boys ...  12.00

711.      Schecter, Marty. Two halves of New Haven. New York, Crown Publishers, 1992. 289p., first printing, dj. Schecter's first novel.        12.00

712.      Schmidt, Joel. Hadrian; a novel. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1984. 190p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardcover edition of 10 copies).       17.00

713.      Schreiber, Ron. Moving to a new place. Cambridge, Alice James Press, 1974. 71p., wraps. Poetry. Young 3464*.     15.00

714.      Scott, Kesho, Cherry Muhanji and Egyirba High. Tight spaces. San Francisco, Spinsters/aunt lute, 1987. 182p., first edition, wraps. 36 short prose pieces, American Book Award winner 1988.    15.00

715.      Scott, Robert. The finding of David; a novel. New York, The Gay Presses of New York, 1984. 193p., first printing, wraps.  18.00

716.      Selby, Dennis. Sanctity: or there's no such thing as a naked sailor. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1969. 190p., first edition, edgeworn dj. Young 3480*. 25.00

717.      Sennett, Richard. The frog who dared to croak. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1982. 182p., first edition, dj. The social critic turns to fiction to describe the homosexuality of a leading Marxist thinker.           17.00

718.      Sergios, Paul A. One boy at war; my life in the AIDS underground. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. xxiii, 388p., first edition, dj.  15.00

719.      Shabazz, Jamel, photographs. last Sunday in June; essays by Kelefa Sanneh and Emil Wilbekin. New York, Powerhouse Books, 2003. 123p., profusely illus. with Shabazz's color photos of NYC's pride parade, first edition.     15.00

720.      Shange, Ntozake. Nappy edges. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1978. 148p., first edition, errata slip laid in, edgeworn dj. African American author. Grier C.   20.00

721.      Another copy of the first edition, lacking errata slip, edgeworn dj.       18.00

722.      Shepherd, Simon. Because we're queers; the life and crimes of Kenneth Halliwell and Joe Orton. London, The Gay Men's Press, 1989. 167p., first printing.  25.00

723.      Sher, Anthony. The indoor boy. New York, Viking, 1991. 277p., first US edition, dj. Gender-bending novel by the South African actor/exile.           17.00

724.      Shockley, Ann Allen. Loving her; a novel. New York, Avon, 1978. 205p., first Avon printing, wraps. The African American writer's powerful first novel, first published in 1974, intersecting race and gender. Grier A***.      15.00

725.      Shurin, Aaron. A's dream. Oakland, O Books, 1989. 94p., wraps. Poetry.       18.00

726.      Shurin, Aaron. The graces. San Francisco, Four Seasons Foundation, 1983. 72p., wraps.       18.00

727.      Shurin, Aaron. Into distances. Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1993. 98p., first edition, wraps. Poetry. (New American poetry)           15.00

728.      Shurin, Aaron. Unbound; a book of AIDS. Los Angeles, Sun & Moon Press, 1997. 89p., very good first edition, dj. Short prose pieces by the poet. 18.00

729.      Signorile, Michelangelo. Queer in America; sex, the media, and the closets of power. New York, Random House, 1993. xix, 378p., signed by the author, first edition, dj.     20.00

730.      An unsigned copy of the first edition, dj.       15.00

731.      Silver, Erica. Love death and other myths; poems 1974-1977. N. pl., the author, 1977. 64p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Womanist poetry with strong lesbian content.           25.00

732.      Silverstein, Charles, ed. Gays, lesbians and their therapists; studies in psychotherapy. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1991. xiii, 274p., first printing, edgeworn dj.            15.00

733.      Simm, Geoffrey Robert. The symposium: an entertainment. Stamford, Knights Press, 1984. 226p., wraps.     15.00

734.      Simmons, Steven. Body blows. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1986. 246p., first edition, dj.            20.00

735.      Simpson, Colin, Lewis Chester and David Leitch. The Cleveland Street affair. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1976. 236p., first edition, dj taped along edges. On the 19th century London male brothel, with records released 75 years after the scandal came to light.     20.00

736.      Skir, Leo. Boychick; a novel. New York, Winter House, 1971. 157p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. Young 3540*.        20.00

Story of Leo, a grad student and his attempts to win the love of a teenage Boychick.

737.      [Smith], Heather. Heat lightning. Oakland, Black Widow Publications, 1980. vi, 114p., wraps. Poetry. Grier A C**.     12.00

738.      Smith, Lillian. One hour. New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. 440p., first edition, shelfworn dj. Grier A**.      15.00

739.      Smith, Michael J. Colorful people and places; a resource guide for Third World lesbians and gay men ... and for white people who share their interests. San Francisco, Quarterly Press, 1983. 133p., wraps. A state-by-state guide, with sections covering Canada and the rest of the world. African American author.           10.00

740.      Smith, Michael J., ed. Black men/white men; a gay anthology. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1983. 238p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited harback edition) as well as drawings by Michael Grumley and photos by Sierra Domino, among others.   15.00

741.      Smith, Winthrop, illustrated by Patrick Angus. Ghetto: from the first five; sixty-four poems, six drawings by Patrick Angus. Liberty, TN, RFD Press, 1990. 90p., illustrated with drawings, first edition, very good in original pictorial wraps.  15.00

First publication of the RFD Press, a new venture for RFD Quarterly, the "country journal for gay men everywhere.".

742.      Snider, Clifton. Jesse and his son. Long Beach, Maelstrom Press, 1982. 35p., drawing of Snider by Don Bachardy on the rear cover, wraps.        22.00

743.      Socialist Workers Party. SWP discussion bulletin, vol. 35 no. 1, May, 1977 to no. 16, July, 1977. New York, Socialist Workers Party, 1977. 16 volumes, all wraps, 8.5x11 inches, paper slightly browned, some with pen marks from various comrades. Complete run for the pre-convention discussion period.  35.00

This year includes discussion around the general political situation, women's movement, gay rights and more.

744.      Soldatow, Sasha. Rock-n-roll Sally. Sydney, BlackWattle Press, 1990. 32p., wraps. Gay Australian poet.     15.00

745.      Soule, Janet S., ed. Tracking our way through time: a lesbian herstory calendar/journal. Chicago, the author, 1984. Unpaginated, illus. desk-calendar format, spiral-bound wraps.        18.00

746.      Sox, David. Bachelors of art; Edward Perry Warren and the Lewes House brotherhood. London, Fourth Estate, 1991. xi, 289p., introduction, epilogue, notes and references, index, illustrations, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.     25.00

Warren 'collected art and young men,' begins the dj narrative.

747.      Spender, Stephen. The temple. New York, Grove Press, 1988. xiii, 210p., first US edition, dj. 17.00

748.      Stadler, Matthew. Landscape: memory. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. 301p., first printing, dj. Stadler's first novel.      30.00

749.      Stadler, Matthew. The sex offender; a novel. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1993. 206p., signed by Stadler on the title page, first printing, dj.    30.00

750.      Stafford, Jan. Bizarro in love. San Francisco, Cheap Shots, 1986. 53p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. "A comic lesbian sex fantasy." - cover.           15.00

751.      Staszek. Three-hand jax & other spells. San Francisco, Permeable Press, 1995. 176p., first edition, wraps.     10.00

752.      Stearn, Jess. The grapevine. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1964. 372p., first edition, dj. Grier A*B*C*.     15.00

753.      Stearn, Jess. The sixth man. New York, Doubleday and Company, 1961. 286p., first edition, dj.         25.00

754.      Steinberg, David. An annotated bibliography of quality erotica. Santa Cruz, Red Adler Books, 1990. [16]p., wraps. Includes numerous books with significant gay or lesbian content. 15.00

755.      Steinberg, S. A fairy tale; a novel. New York, Delacorte Press, 1980. 184p., first edition clothbacked boards in dj, a very good copy. Young 3626*.            25.00

756.      Stevens, Robin, ed. Girlfriend number one; lesbian life in the 90s. Pittsburgh, Cleis Press, 1994. 158p., first printing, wraps. 12.00

757.      Steward, Samuel M. Murder is murder is murder. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1985. 189p., first printing, wraps. Mystery featuring Gerturde Stein and Alice B. Toklas.     22.00

Steward knew them, of course, and manages to convey and parody their respective verbal styles.

758.      Stewart, Stephen. Positive image; a portrait of gay America, text edited by Thomas J. Watson. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1985. 191p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illus. with the author's photographs, first printing, dj.     25.00

759.      Stoddard, Charles Warren. Cruising the South Seas; stories, edited by Winston Leyland. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1987. 190p., first wraps edition thus (reissue of 1870s stories).   18.00

760.      Stonewall Contingent. Join the fight against the right/Stonewall means fight back. March with the Stonewall Contingent, Sunday, June 28, 1981. San Francisco, Stonewall Contingent, 1981. 1p. flyer, 8.5x11 inches, organizing for the Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Parade.         15.00

761.      Strachey, Lytton. The really interesting question an other papers, edited and with an introduction and commentaries by Paul Levy. New York, Capricorn Books, 1974. xiv, 177p., wraps. The British first edition is Young 3672.    12.00

762.      'Student John' [pseud.] A boy's story. Scarborough, ON, AZ Chapbooks, 2001. 38p., one of 26 lettered copies, wraps. Boy's gay spanking fantasy.       50.00

763.      Summers, Claude J. Gay fictions; Wilde to Stonewall, studies in a male homosexual literary tradition. New York, Continuum, 1990. 245p., first edition, dj. 22.00

764.      Summers, Claude J., ed. The gay and lesbian literary heritage; a reader's companion to the writers and their works, from antiquity to the present. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1995. xiv, 786p., first printing, dj.     35.00

765.      Summerscale, Kate. The queen of Whale Cay. New York, Viking, 1998. 241p. + 24p. photos, first US printing, dj. Biography of Marion Carstairs, the world's fastest female speedboat racer in the 1920s, who was a lesbian crossdresser who settled in the Bahamas with her lovers.            12.00

766.      Sutherland, Alistair and Patrick Anderson, eds. Eros; an anthology of male friendship. New York, The Citadel Press, 1963. 433p., first US edition, dj worn at base of spine. The British edition is Young 3705.  25.00

767.      Another copy of the first US edition, lacking dj.         20.00

768.      Symonds, John Addington. The memoirs of John Addington Symonds; edited and introduced by Phyllis Grosskurth. New York, Random House, [1984]. 319p., first edition, dj. First US release of his 1892 manuscript, which details his secret homosexual life.          22.00

769.      Takahashi, Mutsuo. A bunch of keys; selected poems, translated by Hiroaki Sato, with an introduction by Robert Peters. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1984. 106p., wraps.         22.00

770.      Taylor, Rick. Deep load. No. Hollywood, Arena Pub., 1982. 152p., very good first printing PBO in original camp color- photo-illustrated wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Driveshaft Library DS 120)         15.00

A white South African's sadistic domination of Black South African men.

771.      Taylor, Robert E. Journey through the tunnel; one man's story of incest and survival. New York, Vantage Press, 1993. 100p., first edition, dj.      22.00

772.      Taylor, Valerie [pseudonym of Velma Nacella Young]. Return to Lesbos. Tallahassee, Volute/Naiad, 1982. 189p., wraps. Reprint of the 1963 edition. Grier A**.      15.00

773.      Taylor, Valerie. Journey to fulfillment. Tallahassee, Volute/Naiad, 1982. 156p., wraps. Reprint of the 1964 edition. Grier A**.          15.00

774.      Teal, Donn. The gay militants. New York, Stein and Day, 1971. 355p., first printing, edgeworn dj.       25.00

775.      The 25 to 6 Baking & Trucking Society. Great gay in the morning! One group's approach to communal living and sexual politics. Washington, NJ, Times Change Press, 1972. 95p., first wraps printing.     20.00

776.      Thompson, Mark. Gay spirit: myth and meaning. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1987. xviii, 310p., preface, introduction, selected readings, photos, very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.         15.00

777.      Thompson, Mark, interviews and photographs. Gay soul; finding the heart of gay spirit and nature with sixteen writers, healers, teachers, and visionaries. San Francisco, HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. 266p., first printing, dj. Interviewees include Paul Monette, James Broughton, Malcom Boyd, Ram Dass and a dozen others.       15.00

778.      Timmons, Stuart. The trouble with Harry Hay; founder of the modern gay movement. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1990. xvii, 317p. + 16p. photos, first edition, dj. Hay's radical life went from Hollywood (and the Communist Party) radicalism through founding the Mattachine Society and the Radical Faeries.       18.00

779.      Tingley, Elizabeth and Donald F. Tingley. Women and feminism in American history; a guide to information sources. Detroit, Gale Research Company, 1981. xi, 289p. Fully annotated bibliography. (American government and history information guide series, vol. 12)            12.00

780.      Torchia, Joseph. As if after sex; a novel. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. 190p., signed by Torchia on the f.e.p., first edition, dj.           25.00

781.      An unsigned copy of the first edition, dj.       17.00

782.      Townsend, Larry. Beware the god who smiles. New York, Masquerade Books, 1995. 199p., + ads, fine first printing, first Badboy edition in original photo-pictorial wraps. (Badboy)  15.00

Time travel.

783.      Townsend, Larry. A binding passion; an anthology of sm stories. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 2001. 223p., fine first edition, first printing, Trade PBO, pictorial wraps. Fourth anthology of Townsend's short fiction.        20.00

784.      Another copy, fine 2007 second edition, pictorial wraps.        15.00

785.      Townsend, Larry. The case of the severed head. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 1994. 239p., very good first edition, pictorial wraps.  15.00

Set during and after the Rodney King Verdict riots, a homophobic detective must depend on the men he despises to solve a series of gruesome crimes.

786.      Townsend, Larry. Chains. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 228p.+ads, very good first BadBoy edition in original photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (BadBoy (158-6))            25.00

787.      Townsend, Larry. Construction worker. New York, Masquerade Books, 1995. 189p., + ads, fine first printing, first Badboy edition in original photo-pictorial wraps. (Badboy)          15.00

788.      Townsend, Larry. Czar! A novel of Ivan the Terrible. Los Angeles, LT Publications, 1998. 646p., fine first edition, in black cloth, gilt and unclipped dj.           15.00

A novel of Ivan the Terrible filled with Byzantine accounts of torture, punishments and plots.

789.      Townsend, Larry. Dream master; and other SM stories. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 2004. 167p., ads, very good second printing stated in original pictorial wraps. Signed by the author.   25.00

790.      Another copy. 243p., ads, very good 1992 first edition, first printing Trade PBO stated in original pictorial wraps.      20.00

791.      Townsend, Larry. The gay adventures of Captain Goose. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 228p., fine first Badboy edition and printing in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction.     25.00

Hey Sailor! The captain and crew of the H.M.S. Faerigold! Yo ho ho and a bottle of AstroGlide! Originally published as 'The Gooser'. by Greenleaf Classics in 1969 [ Greenleaf 142 - Young's no 3818*, Norman # 4123].

792.      Townsend, Larry. Hounds of Hell; and other SM stories. Los Angeles, LT Publications, 2004. 167p., ads, very good second printing stated in original pictorial wraps.   12.00

793.      Townsend, Larry. Kiss of leather. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 201p.+ ads, photo-illustrated cover, very good first Badboy reissue in wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Badboy (161-6))   15.00

794.      Townsend, Larry. Leather ad: M. New York, Masquerade Books, 1996. 201p.+ads, very good first BadBoy edition in original photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. The Greenleaf edition was Young 3822*. (BadBoy (380-5))     15.00

795.      Townsend, Larry. The long leather cord. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 191p., photo-pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. First BadBoy edition originally published by Phenix in 1971 which was Young 3825*. (BadBoy (201-9))     15.00

796.      Townsend, Larry. Man sword. New York, Masquerade Books, 1994. 241p. + ads,fine first printing in photo-illustrated wraps. First printing, gay pulp fiction. (Badboy)           12.00

King Henri III.

797.      Townsend, Larry. One for the master, two for the fool; a Bruce MacLeod mystery. Boston, Alyson PUblications, 1992. 214p., very good first printing Trade PBO in original camp pictorial wraps with art by Douglas Simonson.     12.00

Gunn page 226.

798.      Townsend, Larry. Run, little leather boy. New York, Masquerade Books, 1993. 228p. + ads, photo-illustrated wraps. First Badboy printing, gay pulp fiction. The Other Traveller edition was Young 3828*. (Badboy )     25.00

799.      Townsend, Larry. A slave's gambit; a novel. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 1999. 134p., fine reprint in original pictorial wraps.  12.00

800.      Townsend, Larry. Stalked; an anatomy of sexual obsession. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 1999. 237p., ads, fine first edition and printing stated in original pictorial wraps.            15.00

801.      Townsend, Larry. Time masters. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 2008. 290p., fine first edition in pictorial wraps.     15.00

Gay SM SciFi.

802.      Townsend, Larry, cover by Jamé. A contagious evil; the mind of a serial killer. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 1998. 245p., ads, very good first edition, first printing stated in original pictorial wraps. 25.00

A novel of horror and suspense. Gunn page 225.

803.      Townsend, Larry, illustrations by Sean [pseud. of John Klamik aka Shawn]. Master of masters; a science fiction novel. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 1997. 185p., illustrations by Sean, very good first printing PBO in wraps. Adventure on an S&M spaceship manned by persons taking flight from a colonial outpost where their sexual proclivities are about to be proscribed.  15.00

804.      Townsend, Larry, special introduction by John Preston, Victor Terry, Jack Fritscher. Leatherman's handbook; Silver Jubilee Edition Second Printing commemorating the 25th year. Beverly Hills, LT Publications, 2004. 284p., introductions, illustrations, fact sheets, ads, very good reprint in original pictorial wraps.  15.00

Revised version of the original 1972 edition with new special introductions. In spite of Second Printing being part of the title, this is actually a seventh.

805.      Trainer, Russ, cover illustration by Gene Bilbrew. His brother love. Detroit, Foremost Publishers, 1965. 158p., very good first edition PBO in bright, very campy pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Satan Press 108)  75.00

806.      Tremblay, Michel. Making room; translated by Shiela Fischman. London, Serpent's Tail, 1990. 249p., first British edition, wraps.  15.00

807.      Trevisan, Joao S. Perverts in paradise; translated by Martin Foreman. London, GMP Publishers, 1986. 204p., first UK edition, wraps. Trevisan is one of Brazil's leading gay writers.            25.00

808.      Trillin, Calvin. Remembering Denny. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. 210p., first edition, dj.       15.00

809.      Tripp, C. A. The homosexual matrix. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. ix, 314p., preface, miscellanea, reference notes, index, very good first edition in boards and worn dj.           20.00

810.      Another copy, very good later printing, worn dj.         12.00

811.      Tuller, David. Cracks in the iron closet; travels in gay & lesbian Russia. Boston, Faber & Faber, 1996. 313p., first printing, dj.       20.00

812.      Turk, Ruth. More than friends. New York, Bantam, 1980. 247p., very good first edition mass-market paperback in pictorial wraps Young 3856*.      12.00

813.      Tyler, Parker. The will of eros; selected poems, 1930-1970. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1972. 152p., front., wraps slightly faded.     12.00

814.      Ullerstam, Lars. The erotic minorities; introduction by Yves de Saint-Agnäs, translated by Anselm Hollo. New York, Grove Press, 1966. xix, 172p., introduction, preface, glossary, laws of the USA, very good first edition in green cloth and slightly edgeworn dj.   17.00

Chapters on homosexuality, incest, pedophilia, scopophilia etc.

815.      Another copy, second printing, dj.     12.00

816.      Underwood, Peter. Life's a drag! Danny La Rue & the drag scene. London, Leslie Frewin, 1974. 192p., first wraps printing, very good condition.    12.00

817.      Vacha, Keith. Quiet fire; memoirs of older gay men, edited by Cassie Damewood. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1985. 219p., very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.   12.00

818.      Vaid, Urvashi. Virtual equality; the mainstreaming of gay and lesbian liberation. New York, Anchor Books/Doubleday, 1995. xvii, 440p., first printing, dj. Vaid was Executive Director of the National Gay and Lesbian Task Force from 1989 to 1992.   15.00

819.      Valenzuela, Luisa. Clara; thirteen short stories and a novel; translated by Hortense Carpentier and J. Jorge Castello. Nw York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 233p., first edition in English, dj. The Hispanic writer's first book in English contains a number of gay and lesbian scenes.    45.00

820.      Van Gelder, Lindsy and Pamela Robin Brandt. The girls next door; into the heart of lesbian America. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1996. 314p., first printing, dj. 12.00

821.      Van Gelder, Lindsy & Pamela Robin Brandt. Are you two ... together? A gay and lesbian travel guide to Europe. New York, Random House, 1991. xvi, 345p., first wraps edition.  12.00

822.      Vanggaard, Thorkil. Phallós; a symbol and its history in the male world, translated from the Danish by the author. New York, International Universities Press, 1972. 208p. + 24p. plates, previous owner's stamp, first US edition, dj with closed chip.      45.00

823.      Vida, Ginny, ed. Our right to love; a lesbian resource book. produced in cooperation with women of the National Gay Task Force. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1978. 318p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illustrated, very good first edition in boards and unclipped worn and sunned dj.      12.00

824.      Vidal, Gore. Kalki; a novel. New York, Random House, 1978. 255p., first trade edition, dj.       22.00

825.      Vitacolonna, Giovanni. A sweet and sour romance; (a twinkie's defense). London, Gay Men's Press, 1982. 156p., wraps.  18.00

826.      Voelcker, Hunce. Joy rock statue ship. New York, Cowstone Press, 1969. [16]p., wraps. Poetry. Young 3955.     25.00

827.      Voelcker, Hunce. Logan. New York, Cowstone Press, 1969. 63p., one of 1,000 copies, wraps. Novelette. Young 3956*.   20.00

828.      Voelcker, Hunce. Songs for the revolution. New York, Cowstone Press, 1969. [32p.] 5.5x8.5 inches, illustrated with photos, very good first edition booklet, one of 2,000 copies in stapled pictorial wraps. Young 3959. 25.00

829.      Voelker, Hunce. Sillycomb's; photo graphs: john love, art work: bob berner. San Francisco, Pajandrum Press, 1973. 127p., one of 1000 copies, first edition, wraps. Spine lettering is quite faded. Young 3958*.            25.00

830.      Waddell, Tom and Dick Schaap. Gay olympian; the life and death of Dr. Tom Waddell. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. xi, 240p., first edition, dj.  15.00

831.      Walker, Mitch. Men loving men; a gay sex guide and consciousness book. Photos by David Greene, drawings by Bill Warrick. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1977. 160p., later printing, wraps.         15.00

832.      Ward, Michael, and Mark Freeman. Defending Gay rights: the campaign against the Briggs Initiative in California; in Radical America, vol. 13, no. 4. Somerville, MA, Radical America, 1979. With other articles, including Pam David and Lois Helmbold, "San Francisco: courts and cops vs. gays." Entire issue is 79 p., in fairly worn original wraps.  12.00

833.      Warren, Patricia Nell. Harlan's race. Beverly Hills, Wildcat Press, 1994. 327p., signed by Warren, first edition in dj. Sequel to The Front Runner.       25.00

834.      An unisgned copy of the first edition, dj.       20.00

835.      Waters, John. Shock value. New York, Delta, 1981. 243p., profusely illus., first printing, wraps. Paperback original.     22.00

836.      Watmough, David. The Connecticut countess; chronicles of Davey Bryant. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1984. 189p., wraps.       18.00

837.      Watmough, David. No more into the garden; the chronicles of Davey Bryant. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1978. 207p., very good first US edition in cloth-backed boards and price-clipped dj. The Canadian edition was the true "follow the flag" first. Also noted in Young 4008*.    20.00

838.      Watney, Simon. Policing desire; pornography, AIDS and the media. Minneapolis, University of Minnesota Press, 1987. v, 159p., wraps.   15.00

839.      Weathers, Carolyn. Crazy. Los Angeles, Clothespin Fever Press, 1989. 110p., first edition, wraps.       15.00

840.      Webb, Richard C., with Suzanne A. Webb. Jean Genet and his critics: an annotated bibliography, 1943-1980. Metuchen, The Scarecrow Press, 1982. xii, 600p. (Author bibliographies, #58)      18.00

841.      Webster, Alison R. Found wanting; women, Christianity and sexuality, foreword by Sara Maitland. London, Cassell, 1995. xvi, 208p., wraps.            15.00

842.      Weeks, Donald. Corvo; saint or madman. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. xxvii, 450p., first US edition, dj.        25.00

843.      Weeks, Jeffrey. Invented moralities; sexual values in an age of uncertainty. New York, Columbia University Press, 1995. xiii, 209p., bibliography, very good first edition in boards and dj.   18.00

844.      Weeks, Jeffrey. Sexuality and its discontents; meanings, myths & modern sexualities. London, Routledge, 1985. xii, 324p., later printing, wraps.   15.00

845.      Weinberg, Martin S. and Alan P. Bell, eds. Homosexuality; an annotated bibliography. New York, Oxford University Press, 1974. xiii, 550p., ownership signature, first edition, slightly edgeworn dj.            20.00

846.      Weinberg, Martin S. and Colin J. Williams. Male homosexuals; their problems and adaptations. New York, Oxford University Press, 1974. x, 316p., edgeworn dj.    20.00

847.      Weinberg, Martin S., Colin J. Williams and Doublas W. Pryor. Dual attraction; understanding bisexuality. New York, Oxford University Press, 1994. x, 427p., first printing, dj.            18.00

848.      Weiss, Mike. Double play; the San Francisco city hall killings. Reading, Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1984. 422p. + 16p. photos, first printing, dj slightly worn at top of spine. 50.00

849.      Weltge, Ralph W., editor. The same sex; an appraisal of homosexuality. Philadelphia, Pilgrim Press, 1969. ix, 164p., very good fuirst edition trade paperback in white printed wraps. Topics include sex research, sex ethics, sex laws and the homophile movement.        25.00

850.      Wening, Gerald. Firestorm. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1984. 177p., first printing, wraps.     17.00

851.      West, D. J. Homosexuality. Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company, 1968. 302p., first US edition, edgeworn dj.     25.00

852.      Another copy of the first US edition, lacking dj.         20.00

853.      West, Samuel. Straight sucker. San Diego, Surrey House, 1975. 186p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Surrey Stud Series SS 002)        12.00

854.      White, Edmund. The burning library; writings on art, politics and sexuality, 1969-1993, edited by David Bergman. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. xxviii, 386p., first edition, dj.   22.00

855.      White, Edmund. Caracole. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1985. 342p., signed by White, first edition, dj.       45.00

856.      An unsigned copy of the first edition, dj.       18.00

857.      White, Edmund. The farewell symphony; a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. 413p., first US edition clothbacked boards in dj, a very good copy. The final volume of White's fictitious autobiographical trilogy.     15.00

858.      White, Edmund. Genet; a biography, with a chronology by Albert Dichy. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1980. xlii, 728p., first US edition, dj.        22.00

859.      White, Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of Naples. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1978. 148p., first edition, dj with minor edgewear. Young 4078*.   50.00

860.      White, Mel. Stranger at the gate; to be gay and christian in America. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1994. 333p., first edition, dj.  12.00

861.      Whitmore, George. Nebraska; a novel. New York, Grove Press, 1987. 153p., first printing, dj. Whitmore's second novel.   15.00

862.      Whitmore, George. Someone was here; profiles in the AIDS epidemic. New York, New American Library, 1988. 211p., first printing, dj.  22.00

863.      Wieners, John. Conjugal contraries & quart. Madras & New York, Hanuman Books, 1987. 61p., 3x4 inches, stiff wraps in dj. Some of the material appeared in Fag Rag in 1974.  25.00

864.      Wilde, Mason, cover by Joe Janson. A stud for Tug Tyler. Chatsworth, CA, GX, Inc., 1973. 153p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Spartan Classic SP 112) 20.00

865.      Willhoite, Michael. Members of the tribe; caricatures of gay men and lesbians. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1993. 137p., profusely illus., 8.5x11 inches, first printing, dj.    18.00

866.      Williams, N. David. We're glad you asked! 52 quizzes for the whole gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, and heterosexual family, Mike Trowbridge, illustrator. [Lousiville], the author, 2002. iv, 206p., illustrations, very good in original wraps.   12.00

867.      Williams, Walter L. The spirit and the flesh; sexual diversity in American Indian culture. Boston, Beacon Press, 1986. xi, 344p., very good first printing in cloth-backed boards and dj.    15.00

868.      Wilson, Angus. A bit off the map and other stories. New York, The Viking Press, 1957. 193p., first US editon, cloth, edgeworn dj. The British first edition is Young 4171.          15.00

869.      Wilson, Angus. Hemlock and after; a novel. New York, The Viking Press, 1952. 248p., first US edition, worn dj. The British first edition is Young 4173*.  20.00

870.      Wilson, Carter. Treasures on earth; a novel. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. 244p., first edition, dj. 10.00

871.      Wilson, Doric. Two plays A perfect relationship and The West Street gang, with an introduction by Felice Picano. New York, The Seahorse Press, 1979. 260p., first printing, wraps. Young 4188* Furtado & Hellner.            15.00

872.      Wilson, Ron. Leather lover. San Diego, Phenix Publishers, 1969. 173p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Pleasure Reader PR 226)            20.00

873.      Winant, Fran. Dyke jacket; poems and songs. New York, Violet Press, 1976. 64p., wraps. Grier A*.     10.00

874.      Winant, Fran. Looking at women; poems. New York, Violet Press, 1971. 34p., 5.5x8.5 inches, minor wear, first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Grier A***.       30.00

875.      Winter, Rusty. Surfer sex; gay encounters from Australia. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1985. 96p., first wraps edition (following the 10-copy limited hardback).   12.00

876.      Witomski, T. R. Kvetch; introducton by John Preston. Berkeley, Celestial Arts, 1989. vii, 114p., review copy with slip laid in, wraps.         18.00

877.      Another copy, first edition, lacking review materials, original wraps.    12.00

878.      Wolff, Larry. The boys and their baby. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. 260p., first edition clothbacked boards, dj, very good copy.       12.00

879.      Wolverton, Terry, ed., with Robert Drake. Indivisible; new short fiction by gay and lesbian west coast writers. New York, Plume, 1991. xv, 317p., first printing, wraps.          10.00

880.      Wood, Edward D., Jr. death of a transvestite; also titled Hollywood Drag and Let Me Die in Drag. N. pl., Angora Press, n.d. 112p., wraps. Reissue of Hollywood Drag.    10.00

881.      Young, Ian. Common-or-garden gods. Scarborough, Ontario, Catalyst, 1976. 79p., stiff wraps in a slightly edgeworn dj. Poetry. Young 4257*.        18.00

882.      Young, Ian, ed. On the line; new gay fiction. Trumansburg, NY, The Crossing Press, 1981. 208p., wraps. Anthology with various contributors including Felice Picano, Edmond White, William S. Burroughs etc. Young 42648.     12.00

883.      Young, Karl. Where eagles pair. Pasadena, F. S. Publishing, [1971?]. 188p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Gay Power Line GPL 104)           15.00

A different kind of drag. Dragsters on the dragstrip.

884.      Young, Seth. A choice of passions. New York, Paperback Library, 1968. 191p., very good first printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction . (54-647) 25.00

885.      Young, Val. The equality complex; lesbians in therapy: a guide to anti-oppressive practice. London, Cassell, 1995. viii, 244p., wraps.          15.00

886.      Yourcenar, Marguerite. Memoirs of Hadrian; translated from the French by Grace Frick in collaboration with the author. New York, Farrar, Straus and Young, 1955. 313p., later printing, edgeworn dj. Young 4275.           10.00

887.      Zeeland, Steven. Sailors and sexual identity; crossing the line between "straight" and "gay" in the U.S. Navy. New York, Harrington Park Press, 1995. xxi, 296p., photos, foreword, introduction, reference notes, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. (Haworth gay and lesbian studies)      12.00

888.      Zimmerman, R. D. Innuendo, a Todd mills mystery. New York, Delacorte Press, 1999. 307p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj.        15.00

Fifth book of the series. Gunn page 233.

889.      Zimmerman, R. D. Outburst; a Todd Mills mystery. New York, Delacorte Press, 1998. 287p., very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. Gay mystery.            12.00

Fourth Todd Mills mystery. Gunn page 233.