Gay and
Lesbian Overstock
Spring/Summer 2012
Take 50% off price listed below
TERMS:
We reserve titles ordered by phone, fax or email for 10 days. Individuals can remit by check, Visa,
MasterCard, American Express or Discover (Novus). Credit cards are accepted for phone orders;
please have your card number and expiration date available when ordering. Catalog prices do not include postage. Please add $11.35 for a Priority domestic
flat rate; UPS charges begin at $10.50/lb. If you prefer media mail, add $3.50
for the first book and $1.00 per book thereafter. Foreign first class
international and priority shipping will be billed at cost. California customers please add applicable
sales tax. Institutions can be billed.
Foreign customers may remit in US dollars with a check drawn upon a US-based
bank, or by credit card. All listings are subject to prior sale.
CONDITION:
Unless otherwise noted, all described titles are in very good or better
condition. Private owners’ signatures or
bookplates are not generally noted, but the presence of former library stamps,
card pockets, and/or call numbers are described as ‘ex libris’. Any additional
blemishes will be described. Books may
be returned for any reason.
OUR web site www.bolerium.com has a new, upgraded search engine, secure
ordering, and free email lists of our recent acquisitions. You can sign up for our email new arrival
notification at the web site, where you can choose your subject areas for updates, or contact us at
the store if you need assistance to register.
1.
1984
International Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade & celebration;
2.
4 from
the circle; short stories and poems reprinted from DER KREIS (THE CIRCLE),
3.
"An all star benefit show" for the AIDS Emergency Fund at the
Mint ... May 31, 1991, 8-11 PM. San Francisco, The Tavern guild, 1991. 8.5x11
inch yellow and black flyer for the event, hosted by Mr. Tavern Guild (Michael
Vaticano) and Ms. Tavern Guild (Hel'n Back). 15.00
4.
And God
bless Uncle Harry and his roommate Jack, who we're not supposed to talk
about; cartoons from Christopher Street.
5.
Becoming
visible: the legacy of Stonewall, an exhibition on the history of
6.
Beyond
sexuality.
7.
Castro
sweep police riot;
8.
Catalyst: a socialist journal of the social
sciences; volume III, number 4, whole number 12: special issue; Lesbian
and gay issues in the social services .
9.
Conditions: a magazine of writing by
women with an emphasis on writing by lesbians.
10. Crossroads; Contemporary political
analysis & left dialogue. (No. 42) Stonewall 25: and behind the door?.
Issue
of Crossroads dedicated in part to the 25th anniversary of Stonewall, with six
articles on the intersection of politics and the Gay movement by Harry Hay,
Irene Elizabeth Stroud, Mariana Romo-Carmona, Marcy Rein, and Howard Wallace.
11. Dick's
cool new tool: martial law; in San
Francisco Bay Times, vol. 13, no. 17,
This
cover led directly to Hongisto's firing as police chief: he ordered his men to
pull copies of the Bay Times from its street boxes and destroy them. Hongisto always
had a schizoid relationship with SF progressives and minority communities: his
reputation as a liberal sheriff in the 1970s was shattered when he evicted aging
Filipino americans from the International Hotel. He left the city for
12. End
immigration abuse of lesbians and gays [pinback button]. n.p., [198-?].
2.25 inch diameter pin, depiction of Stature of Liberty's head, crying, with
pink triangle flags being waved by two people standing on the observation
playform of her crown. 10.00
13. Frontiers; a journal of women studies, volume
IV, number 3, fall 1979.
14. Future
of the past: reviving the queer archives; organized by Ryan Conrad. Photos:
Annette Dragon. Essays: Susie R. Bock, Erica Rand, Ryan Conrad.
15. Gay comix #7.
16. Gay comix; Lesbians and gay men put
it on paper! #1.
17. Gay comix no. 13.
18. Gay
pride/ an Francisco,
19. Gay sunshine; #4.
20. Gay sunshine; a newspaper of gay
liberation, March-April 1973, no. 17.
21. Gay sunshine; a paper of gay
militancy, #8.
22. Gay
voices from
23. Hacia
una nueva politica de salud contra el SIDA; una publicacion de la Coalicion
para una Politica Global contra SIDA.
24. Homosexuality
and social justice; reissue of the report of the task force on gay/lesbian
issues, San Francisco, new, updated, expanded edition.
25. How do
I look? Queer film and video, edited by Bad Object-Choices. Seattle, Bay
Press, 1991. 294p., illus., first printing, wraps. 15.00
26. I am; oracle of the gay emmaus.
27. International
AIDS candlelight memorial and mobilization organized by Mobilization
against AIDS.
28. International
lesbian/gay freedom day parade and celebration,
29. International
Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration,
30. Manroot; #9, Fall, 1973. 120p.,
wraps. Gay poetry. 17.00
31. No ka
'oi (no comparison), a collaborative photo essay from Douglas Cloutier, Tom
Kurthy and Philip Pirolo. W. Hollywood, Alluvial Publishing, 1996. Unpaginated,
profusely illus. with the homoerotic black/white and color photography of the
collaborators, 10.5x10.5 inches, first edition, dj. 50.00
32. On parade '96; the OFFICIAL magazine
for the 1996 San Francisco Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender pride parade and
celebration. San Francisco, Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Freedom Day
Committee, 1996. 48p., 8x10.5, wraps. 12.00
33. Other
countries; black gay voices, a first volume. New York, Other Countries,
1988. 120p., wraps. Includes works by Assotto Saint, Donald Woods and others. 20.00
34. Parade
87; San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Parade and Celebration, June 28,
1987, proud/strong/united. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Parade &
Celebration Committee, 1987. 44p., 8x10.5 inches, illus., wraps. 15.00
35. People's gay sunshine; a newspaper
of gay males. Berkeley, People's Gay Sunshine, [197-?]. 20p. tabloid newspaper,
a radical split from Gay Sunshine. This issue focuses on Edward Carpenter and
various radical critiques of American society, heterosexism, etc; a femnist
critique of May Day events as male-dominated, and a discussion on the question
"Is socialism the answer?". 15.00
36. Pervert;
April 11 -
37. Prejudice
and pride: lesbian and gay traditions in America, a special issue of New York Folklore, vol. xix, nos. 1-2,
1993.
38. Public
scandals: sexual orientation and criminal law in Romania, a report by Human
Rights Watch and the International Gay and Lesbian Human Rights Commission. New
York, Human Rights Watch and the IGLHRC, 1998. 104p., extensive footnotes, very
good first edition in wraps. 15.00
39. The
quilt; stories from the NAMES Project, written by Cindy Ruskin, photographs
by Matt Herron, design by Deborah Zemke, with an introduction by Elizabeth
Taylor. New York, Pocket Books, 1988. 160p., profusely illus. with color
photos, first printing, dj. 22.00
40. Radical
41. Resumen
no gubernamental de las directrices internacionales sobre VIH/SIDA y derechos
humanos. N. pl., ICASO, [199-?]. 20p., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. Summary of the
original text, in Spanish. 18.00
42. Rightfully
proud; June 26 1988, San Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade &
celebration. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day Committee, 1988. 48p.,
illus., 8x11 inches, wraps. The parade program. 15.00
43. San
Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration; Stonewall 20: a
generation of pride, June 25, 1989. San Francisco, Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day
Committee, 1989. 52p., illus., 8.5x11 inches, wraps. The parade program. 12.00
44.
45. San
Francisco Lesbian/Gay Freedom Day parade and celebration; San Francisco to
Stonewall: pride and protest, Sunday, June 19, 1994.
45.
46. STH, the
47. STH, the
48. STH, the
49. STH, the
50. Stonewall
presents; slideshow and discussion, by Women against Violence and
Pornography in the Media and Men against Sexist Violence.
51. The storm; a journal for free
spirits, winter, 1978, #6. New York, The Mackay Society, 1978. 24p., illus.,
wraps. Gay liberation issue of the anarchist journal, including articles on
Emma Goldman and John Henry Mackay. 18.00
52. Studien
zur männlichen homosexualität; [1] Prof. Dr. G. Th. Kempe, Die Homophilen
und die Gesellschaft; [2] Zur gleichgeschlechtlichen männlichen Prostitution.
Stuttgart, Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1954. 72p., wraps. (Beiträge zur
sexualforschung #5) 65.00
53. Three
dollar bill. No. 2 (Samhain 1991).
Includes
Harold Beard's account of Stonewall.
54. Towards
a new health strategy for AIDS; a report of the Global AIDS Policy
Coalition. Cambridge, MA, the Coalition, 1993. 14p., wraps. 12.00
55. Towards
a Quaker view of sex; an essay by a group of Friends. London, Friends Home
Service Committee, 1966. 84p., later printing of the revised edition, slightly
discolored wraps. The longest chapter is on homosexuality. 12.00
56. Transvestia; volume XV, no. 89. Los
Angeles, Chevalier, 1977. 96p., very good in wraps. 35.00
57. Transvestia; volume XVI, no. 93. Los
Angeles, Chevalier, 1978. 96p., very good in wraps. 35.00
58. Transvestia; volume XVI, no. 95. 96p., verygood
in wraps. 35.00
59. Transvestia; volume XVII, no. 98.
Los Angeles, Chevalier, 1979. 96p., very good in wraps. 35.00
60. Abbott, Steve. Holy terror. Freedom, CA, The Crossing Press, 1989. 141p., very
good first trade paper edition in original pictorial wraps. 12.00
61. Abbott, Steve. The lizard club.
62. Abbott, Steve. View askew; postmodern investigations.
63. Abnorman, [pseud. of Norman Nichols]. Subway stops; collected poems of
Abnorman.
64. Adair, Margo & Lynn Johnson. Tapping deeper resources; visualization
& A.I.D.S., instruction booklet, designed for The Worried Well / HIV+.
65. Adelman, Marcy, ed. Long time passing; lives of older
lesbians.
66. Airey, Stephen, ed., stories by Peter
Robins, David Rees, Tenebris Light, et al. Messer
Rondo and other stories by gay men.
67. Aldyne, Nathan [pseud. of authors
Michael McDowell and Dennis Schuetz]. Cobalt.
McDowell
was best-known as the author of the horror series "Blackwater." Both
authors died of AIDS-related illnesses and lived near
68. Aldyne, Nathan [pseud. of authors
Michael McDowell and Dennis Schuetz]. Slate.
69. Altman, Dennis. AIDS in the mind of
The
social, political, and psychological impact of a new epidemic.
70. Alwood, Edward. Straight news; gays, lesbians, and the news media.
71. Alyson, Sasha, Enid Braun, Beth Ireland
et. al. Young, gay & proud!.
Resources
and guidance for gay and lesbian teenagers.
72. Another copy. 96p., illus., very good second
printing, wraps. 15.00
73.
74. Andriote, John-Manuel. Victory deferred; how AIDS changed gay
life in
75. Anonymous. Bail out! Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 86p., wraps. Gay pulp
fiction. (Black Knight Classics of the Homosexual Underground) 30.00
Air
Force captain and corporal on a liferaft.
76. Anonymous. Cruisin'.
In
the Navy!
77. Anonymous. The first job. Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 94p., very good first
edition in plain white stapled wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Black Knight Classics
of the Homosexual Underground) 25.00
78. Anonymous.
79. Anonymous. Leather whipper.
80. Anonymous. Male bride.
81. Anonymous. Men in chains.
82. Anonymous. Porthole buddies. Washington, Guild Press, 1969. 104p., 4x7 inches,
very good in original stapled white wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Black Knight
Classics of the Homosexual Underground) 20.00
In
the Navy!
83. Anonymous, cover by Craig Esposito. Boys in the band; a gay romance for
adults.
84. Antoniou, Laura, ed. Looking for Mr. Preston.
85. Arce, Hector. The secret life of Tyrone Power. New York, William Morrow and
Company, 1979. 317p. incl. photos, edgeworn dj. 18.00
86. Arenas, Reinaldo. The assault; translated by Andrew Hurley.
The
Cuban American author found an unsympathetic reception in the
87. Arenas, Reinaldo. The doorman; translated from the Spanish by Dolores M. Koch.
88. Arenas, Reinaldo. Farewell to the sea; a novel of
89. Arenas, Reinaldo, translated by Andrew
Hurley. Singing from the well;
translated by Andrew Hurley.
Arenas’
first novel, meant to be the beginning of a semi-autobiographical series of 5
books of which "Farewell to the Sea" was the third book but the first
to be published in English. The book was banned in
90. Ashby, Irving. Primal threat; an introduction to homophobology. n. pl., Comstock
Publication, 1989. 179p., very good first edition in cloth, gilt and dj. 35.00
"...
employs bio-social programming theory in analyzing the social function of
homophobism in human groups." - dj.
91. Azpadu, Dodici. Goat song. Iowa City, Aunt Lute Book Company, 1984. ix, 110p, first
edition, wraps. Poetry. 12.00
92. Baker, Nikki. Long goodbyes.
93. Baker, Rob. The art of AIDS.
94. Baker, Roger. Drag; a history of female impersonation on the stage, illustrated.
95. Balliett, Bev and Patti Patton. Graphic details; lesbian erotica &
humor, photography by Patti Patton.
96. Baracks, Barbara and Kent Jarratt,
editors. Sage writings from the
lesbian and gay men's writing workshop at Senior Action in a Gay Environment.
97. Barber, Sonny. Live one.
98. Barnett, Allen. The body and its dangers and other stories.
99. Another copy, very good first edition,
edgeworn dj. 18.00
100.
Barrington,
Judith. Trying to be an honest woman;
poems.
101.
Barrus,
Tim. Genocide; the anthology.
"Navajo"
memoirist Nasdijj was outed as being Tim Barrus -- a middle-class white guy
from
102.
Bartlett,
Neil. Ready to catch him should should
he fall.
103.
Baskett,
Edward Eugene. Entrapped;
introduction by James A. Warren. Westport, Lawrence Hill & Company, 1976.
151p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. Dj subtitle: "An
accused homosexual looks at American justice". 20.00
104.
Bauman,
Robert E. The gentleman from
105.
Bayer,
Ronald. Homosexuality and American
psychiatry; the politics of diagnosis.
106.
Beadle,
Jeremy. Death scene; thirteen songs
for Guy.
107.
Bean,
Joseph W. Leathersex shadows; the
erotic art of Joseph W. Bean.
108.
Beaumont,
Sebastian. Two: learning to drown
and Addy, Laura and Old Jack Butler.
Two
novellas, set in northern
109.
110.
Another
copy, lacking dj. 12.00
111.
Bell,
Arthur. Kings don't mean a thing;
the John Knight murder case. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1978. 228p.,
very good first edition in cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 15.00
Knight,
heir to the Knight-Ridder publishing empire and a journalist in his own right,
led a double life that took him into the world of gay male street hustlers.
112.
Benderson,
Bruce. User.
113.
Benkovitz,
Miriam J. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo,
a biography.
114.
Bentley,
Robert. Here there be dragons.
Literate
espionage thriller set in
115.
Berger,
Raymond M. Gay and gray; the older
homosexual man.
116.
Bergman,
David, ed., The Violet Quill reader;
the emergence of gay writing after Stonewall.
Violet
Quill was the vehicle for the post-Stonewall literary generation. This
anthology includes works published for the first time by Edmund White, Andrew
Holleran, Felice Picano and others, as well as excerpts from their published
works.
117.
Berliner,
Ross. The manhood ceremony.
Thriller
about the abduction of a 12 year old boy.
118.
Bersani,
Leo. Homos.
119.
Bérubé,
Allan. Coming out under fire; the
history of gay men and women in World War Two.
120.
Bianchi,
Tom. Bob & Rod.
121.
Bianco,
José. La pérdida
First
published in 1977. Bianco's only full-length novel, in which "he narrative
turns on homosexual desire that is never acted upon ..." -Foster, Latin
American Writers on Gay and Lesbian Themes, p. 64.
122.
Birkby,
Phyllis, et. al., eds. Amazon
expedition; a lesbian feminist anthology.
123.
Black,
Jeff. Gardy and Erin.
124.
Blackman,
Marci and Trebor Healey, editors. Beyond
definition; new writing from gay and lesbian
125.
Blackwood,
Evelyn, ed. Anthropology and homosexual
behavior.
126.
Blais,
Marie-Claire. St. Lawrence Blues;
translated from the French by Ralph Manheim.
French
Canadian novel.
127.
Blais,
Marie-Claire. The wolf; translated
by Sheila Fischman.
128.
Blanco,
Jose Joaquin. El castigador.
129.
Blechman,
Burt. Stations.
Set
in the NYC subway system as envisioned by Dante, laid-out as the Stations of
the Cross, this novel is filled with religious metaphore and violence. The
author has been compared to Celine and Nathanael West.
130.
Blumenfeld,
Warren J. & Diane Raymond. Looking
at gay and lesbian life.
131.
Boggs,
Ed. Queer free; a novel by Alabama
Birdstone.
A
novel of gay segragation set partly in LA and partly in SF.
132.
Bonicatti,
Alan. Vulcano.
133.
Boone,
Bruce and Robert Glück, illustrations by Tom Thompson. La Fontaine.
"Boone
and Glück re-invent La Fontaine for our time." - Fredric Jameson, quoted
on the rear wrap. Poetry.
134.
Borer,
Alain. Rimbaud en Abisinia.
135.
Borgman,
C. F. River road. New York, New
American Library, 1988. 373p., very good first edition in cloth-backed boards
and unclipped dj. First novel by the gay writer. 12.00
136.
Bosch,
Art. Boys' town. Boston, Alyson
Publications, 1988. 151p., very good first edition, trade paper original in
pictorial wraps. 12.00
137.
Boswell,
John. Same-sex unions in premodern
Europe. New York, Villard Books, 1994. xxx, 412p. + 8p. photos, dj. 12.00
138.
Bouldrey,
Brian. The genius of desire; a
novel. New York, Ballantine Books, 1993. 274p., first printing, dj. 15.00
139.
Bowers,
Bill; Jimmy Romer. TIN (This Is New). August 1987. San Francisco, the zine, 1987.
Single issue of the gay leather zine, 20 pages; crudely photocopied with black
and white photos. 15.00
Includes
coverage of the Up Your Alley street fair, a "Dear Daddy" column, and
commentary by various correspondents.
140.
Bowman,
Karl. Sexual being versus
governments that promote homosexuality. Rochester, WA, Sovereign Press, 1993.
61p., very good first edition in wraps. 30,000 years of attack on sexual
beings. 12.00
141.
Boyd,
Malcolm. Gay priest; an inner
journey. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1986. 163p. + 8p. photographs, very good
first edition in boards in unclipped dj. 15.00
142.
Boyd,
Malcolm. Take off the masks. Garden
City, Doubleday & Company, 1978. 178p., photos, very good first edition in
cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Young 384*. 12.00
143.
Boyd,
Robert N. Sex behind bars; a
novella, short stories and true accounts. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press,
1984. 127p., frontis photo, introduction, very good first trade paperback
edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited hardback edition) in
pictorial wraps. 15.00
144.
Boyers,
Robert and George Steiner, ed., Michel Foucault, Martin Duberman, et al. Salmagundi;
a quarterly of the humanities and scoial sciences, no. 58-59, fall 1982 –
winter 1983; homosecuality: sacrilege, vision, politics. Saratoga Springs, NY,
Salmagundi, 1982. 426p., slightly worn wraps. 15.00
145.
Boyle,
Kay. Gentlemen, I address you privately.
Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1991. 227p., very good first edition thus, buckram
cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. A revised version of the author's third
novel originally published in 1933 which is Young 387. 12.00
146.
Bram,
Christopher. In memory of Angel Clare;
a novel. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1989. 288p., very good first edition in
boards and unclipped dj. 18.00
147.
Bram,
Christopher. Surprising myself; a
novel. New York, Donald I. Fine, 1987. 424p., first edition, slightly worn dj.
Bram's first novel. 18.00
148.
Brand,
Dionne, et. al. Sight specific;
lesbians and representation. Toronto, A Space, 1988. 56p., 8.5x5.5 inches,
profusely illus. exhibition catalog, one of 1,000 copies, wraps. Includes work
by Brand, Sue Golding, Jude Johnston and others. 30.00
149.
Braun,
Richard Emil. Bad land. Penland, NC,
Jargon Society, 1971. Unpaginated, 5x7.5 inches, very good first edition in
stiff wraps in dj. Poetry. Young 433. (Jargon 70) 10.00
NEA
supported project.
150.
Breaker,
Dan. Midnight marine. New York,
N.A.A., [1971?]. Unpaginated, 4.5x7 inches, very good in stapled camp pictorial
wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Grand Prix Classics) 20.00
151.
Bright,
Susie and Jill Posener, eds. Nothing but
the girl; the blatant lesbian image, a portfolio and exploration of lesbian
erotic photography, essays by Susie Bright. New York, Freedom Editions, 1996.
144p., 9x11 inches, dj. With photos by Tee Corinne, Honey Lee Cottrll, Della
Grace, Morgan Gwenwald and Jill Posener, and a short bibliogrphy by Corinne. 20.00
152.
Brogan,
Jim. Jack and Jim; a personal
journal of the 70's. Bolinas, CA, Equanimity Press, 1982. 174p., inscribed by the author, first edition,
wraps. 22.00
153.
Another
copy of the first edition, not inscribed, very good in wraps. 12.00
Brogan's
journal entries recalling his early days in
154.
Bronski,
Michael, ed., foreword by Jewell Gomez, preface by Michael Bronski. Outstanding lives; profiles of lesbians
and gay men. Detroit, Visible Ink, 1997. xxviii, 425p. illustrated throughout
with b&w portrait photos, very good first edition in pictorial boards and
unclipped dj. 15.00
155.
Broughton,
James. A to Z; 26 sermonettes. Mill
Valley, Syzygy Press, 1986. [20]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition
chapbook in stapled pictorial wraps. Poetry. 20.00
156.
Broughton,
James. The androgyne journal.
Oakland, Scrimshaw Press, 1977. 77p., owner's inscription, wraps. Young 474. 22.00
157.
Another
copy, creased pictorial wraps. 12.00
158.
Broughton,
James. Ecstasies; poems 1975-1983,
paintings by Galen Garwood. Mill Valley, Syzygy Press, 1983. 123p., very good
first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. Gay poetry. 12.00
159.
Broughton,
James. Erogeny; a geographical
expedition. South San Francisco, ManRoot Books, 1976. [12p.] 5.5x8.5 inches
very good first edition chapbook in stapled pictorial wraps. 18.00
Written
for the poet's film of the same name.
160.
Broughton,
James. Graffiti for the johns of
heaven, drawings by Galen Garwood. Mill Valley, CA, Syzygy Press, 1982. 75p.
illustrations, limited to 1,500 copies, very good first edition trade paperback
in pictorial wraps. 12.00
161.
Brown,
Howard, M.D. Familiar faces, hidden
lives; the story of homosexual men in
Pro-gay
liberation.
162.
Browning,
Frank. The culture of desire;
paradox and perversity in gay lives today. New York, Crown Publishers, 1993.
viii, 241p., later printing, dj. 12.00
163.
Bulliet,
C. J. Venus Castina; famous female
impersonators, celestial and human, with illustrations by Alexander King. New
York, Bonanza Books, 1956. 308p., facsimile of 1928 edition, very good in
boards and slightly edgeworn dj. 15.00
164.
Burroughs,
William S. Queer. New York, Viking,
1985. xxiii, 134p., very good first edition in cloth and unclipped dj. 18.00
165.
Busi,
Aldo. Seminar on youth; translated
by Stuart Hood. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. 292p., very good first US
edition in boards and unclipped dj. 20.00
166.
Butts,
June Dobbs. Is homosexuality a threat to
the black family? In Ebony, April
1981, vol. xxxvi, no. 6. Chicago, Ebony, 1981. 6p. article in the 154p., 10x13
inch magazine. 15.00
167.
Caffey,
John. The coming out party; a novel.
New York, Pinnacle Books, 1982. 215p., very good first printing PBO in original
camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. 12.00
168.
Caldwell,
Joseph. In such dark places. New
York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1978. 230p., very good first edition in
cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. Young 568. 12.00
A
photographer wrestling with his faith and his sexuality becomes involved in a
murder mystery which may be solved by a photo in his camera - which is missing.
Not in Gunn. Debut novel.
169.
Calimach,
Andrew. Lovers' legends; the gay
Greek myths. New Rochelle, NY, Haiduk Press, 2002. iv, 179p., map endpapers,
bibliography, indexed glossary, illustrations in text, very good first edition
in cloth and unclipped dj. 15.00
Includes
two-page poem by Allen Ginsberg, "Old Love Story" written in 1981.
170.
Canan,
Janine. Who buried the breast of dreams.
Berkeley, Emily Dickinson Press, 1981. 45p., signed by the lesbian poet, wraps. 12.00
171.
Cantwell,
Alan, Jr. Queer blood; the secret
AIDS genocide plot. Los Angeles, Aries Rising Press, 1993. x, 157p., very good
first edition trade paperback in wraps. 25.00
Cantwell
argues that the AIDS virus was genetically engineered. using gays and Blacks as
guinea pigs. See entries in Young, The AIDS Dissidents.
172.
Cappon,
Daniel. Toward an understanding of
homosexuality.
173.
Carson,
Michael. Brothers in arms; a novel.
174.
Carter,
Floyd. Big Joe.
Young
football players in a public steam bath house!
175.
Cassidy,
Jules and Angela Stewart-Park. We're
here; conversations with lesbian women, photographs by Angela Stewart-Park
and J. P. Goodchild.
176.
Castle,
Charles, Noel Coward. Noël. Garden
City, Doubleday & Company, 1973. 272p., profusely illus., very good first
177.
Cedar
and Nelly, eds. A woman's touch; an
anthology of lesbian eroticism and sensuality for women only.
178.
Challenge,
Jack. St. Mick; a novel.
179.
Champagne,
John. The blue lady's hands.
Secaucus, Lyle Stuart, 1988. 162p., first edition, dj. Novel of gay love in the
age of AIDS. 18.00
180.
Chauncey,
George. Gay
181.
Cheever,
John. The letters of John Cheever;
edited by Benjamin Cheever.
182.
Chesley,
Robert, illus. by Art Jagonosi and an introduction by Bert Herrman. Hard plays / stiff parts; the
homoerotic plays.
183.
Chesser,
Eustace. Strange loves; the human
aspects of sexual deviation. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1971. 256p.,
very good first
184.
Chick,
Jack T. (JTC).
Fundamentalist
Christian booklet about Reverend Ray, a gay minister brought in to brainwash an
antigay protester arrested at a gay pride parade, who ends up realizing his sin
and having the devil exorcized from his body. "Oh God, I'm in trouble...
How many young people have I enticed into the gay lifestyle?"
185.
Christman,
Henry M., comp. Gay tales and verses
from the Arabian Nights. Autstin, Banned Books, 1989. 100p., very good
first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps. 15.00
186.
Clarke,
Gerald. Capote; a biography.
187.
Clarke,
Lige and Jack Nichols. Roommates can't
always be lovers; an intimate guide to male-male relations.
188.
Clendinen,
Dudley and Adam Nagourney. Out for good;
the struggle to build a gay rights movement in
189.
Clum,
John M. Acting gay; male
homosexuality in modern drama.
190.
Clunis,
D. Merilee & G. Dorsey Green. Lesbian
couples. Seattle, Seal Press, 1988. xv, 260p., later printing, wraps. 12.00
191.
Coe,
Christopher. I look divine.
192.
Coe,
Christopher. Such times. New York,
Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. 317p., very good first edition in
cloth-backed boards and unclipped dj. 12.00
AIDS
novel.
193.
Coe,
Richard N. The vision of Jean Genet.
194.
Coleman,
Lonnie. Mark.
195.
Coleman,
Penny. Village elders.
196.
Collard,
Cyril. Savage nights.
197.
198.
Congdon,
Kirby. Fantoccini: a little book of
memories.
199.
Cooper,
Dennis. Closer.
200.
Cooper,
Dennis. Try.
201.
Cooper,
Dennis. Wrong; stories.
202.
Cooper,
Dennis, introduction by Edmund White. The
tenderness of the wolves.
203.
Cooper,
Emmanuel. The sexual perspective;
homosexuality and art in the last 100 years in the west.
204.
Corbin,
Steven. Fragments that remain; a
novel.
205.
Another
copy, not inscribed, first edition, dj. 15.00
206.
Corbin,
Steven. No easy place to be.
207.
Corington,
William. Christy dancing; a novel by
John Coriolan [pseud.].
208.
William
Corington. The smile of eros; a
novel by John Coriolan [pseud.].
209.
Corinne,
Tee, ed. Intricate passions.
Issued
concurrently with the limited hardback edition of 10 copies.
210.
Cornwell,
Anita. Black lesbian in white
211.
Cory,
Donald Webster, comp. 21 variations on a
theme.
212.
Cory,
Donald Webster, ed. . Homosexuality;
a cross cultural approach.
213.
Council
on Religion and the Homosexual. CRH:
Council on Religion and the Homosexual.
214.
Cowan,
Thomas. Their way; gay men and women
who enriched the world.
39
short biographies.
215.
Cox,
Ed. Waking.
216.
Crisp,
Quentin. The naked civil servant;
preface by Michael Holroyd.
217.
Croft-Cooke,
Rupert. Bosie; the story of Lord
Alfred Douglas, his friends and enemies.
218.
Cruikshank,
Margaret. The gay and lesbian liberation
movement.
219.
Cruse,
Howard. Stuck rubber baby.
220.
Cruse,
Howard, Tim Barela, Robert Triptow, Burton Clark et al. Gay comix no. 10.
221.
Culver,
Ed. Gay three-way.
222.
Cummings,
Rich. S. U. C. K. No.
223.
Cunningham,
Michael. Flesh and blood.
224.
Cunningham,
Michael. The hours.
225.
Curry,
Gerard. Fine lines; a short novel,
with selected stories.
226.
Curzon,
Daniel. Among the carnivores.
227.
Curzon,
Daniel. From violent men; a novel.
228.
Curzon,
Daniel. Human warmth and other stories.
229.
Curzon,
Daniel. The misadventures of Tim McPick.
230.
Dalton,
Anthony. Baby face; a novel.
231.
Damon,
Buster. Mostly male. Gardena, CA, E.
L. Publishing Company, 1970. 170p., very good first printing PBO in original
camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (G 1) 20.00
232.
Dannecker,
Martin. Theories of homosexuality.
233.
Davis,
Christopher.
234.
Davis,
Christopher. Valley of the shadow.
235.
Davis,
Lennard J. and M. Bella Mirabella, eds. Left
politics and the literary profession.
236.
de
Becker, Raymond. The other face of love;
translated by Margaret Crosland & Alan Daventry. New York, Bell Publishing
Company, 1969. 209p., profusely illus., reprint of Grove Press edition, dj
slightly shelf worn and price clipped. 12.00
237.
De
Cecco, John P., ed. Gay personality and
sexual labeling.
238.
de
Maria,
239.
Deford,
Frank. Big Bill Tilden; the triumphs
and the tragedy.
240.
Deitcher,
David, ed. The question of equality;
lesbian and gay politics in
241.
Delany,
Samuel R. They fly at Çiron.
242.
Democratic
Socialists of
243.
Denby,
Ron. American lives.
244.
Denneny,
Michael, Charles Ortleb, and Thomas Steele, eds. First love, last love; new fiction from
245.
Desing,
Julius. King Ludwig II. his life -
his end. Lechbruck, Verlag Kienberger, 1976. 48p., 4.5x6.5 inches,
illustrations, very good booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. 20.00
246.
di
Rienzo, Maria G. Favole per adultere.
247.
Diaman,
N. A. Ed Dean is queer; a novel.
248.
Diaman,
N. A. The fourth wall.
249.
Dillard,
Gavin Geoffrey. Yellow snow and
other poems.
250.
Disch,
Thomas M. The M.D.; a horror story.
251.
Dixon,
Melvin. Vanishing rooms.
252.
Dowell,
Coleman. Mrs. October was here.
253.
Doyle,
Patrick. The male stem.
I'm
a lumberjack and I'm okay!!
254.
Dreuilhe,
Emmanuel. Mortal embrace; living
with AIDS, translated by Linda Coverdale.
255.
Duberman,
Martin Bauml. About time; exploring
the gay past.
256.
Duplechan,
Larry. Captain Swing; a love story.
257.
Dyer,
Kate, ed. Gays in uniform; the
Pentagon's secret reports, with an introduction by Congressman Gerry Studds.
258.
Dyer,
Richard, ed. Now you see it; studies
on lesbian and gay film.
259.
Ebensten,
Hanns. Volleyball with the Cuna Indians
and other gay travel adventures.
260.
Ebert,
Alan. The homosexuals. New York,
Macmillan Publishing Co., 1977. xii, 332p., first edition, dj. 15.00
261.
Ecker,
B. A. Independence day.
262.
Edge,
Simon. With friends like these...;
Marxism and gay politics.
263.
Eighner,
Lars. Pawn to queen four; a novel.
264.
Ellenzweig,
Allen. The homoerotic photograph;
male images from Durieru/Delacroix to Mapplethorpe.
265.
Elliot,
Jeffrey M., ed. Kindred spirits; an
anthology of gay and lesbian science fiction stories.
266.
Ellis,
Deb. Haley &
A
novel about the KKK in
267.
Emerson,
Doug, text and photographs. "A
simple matter of justice"; the
Issued
to raise funds for Team
268.
Erhart,
Margaret. Unusual company.
269.
Esbee,
W. Prickly heat.
270.
Evans,
Dan [cover name Danial Evans]. Glory
hole. San Diego, Publishers Export Co., 1968. 150p., very good first
printing PBO in original camp pictorial wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (French Line
FL44) 15.00
A
closeted vice squad cop defends a vice officer who resigns after accepting that
he is gay. Gunn page 257.
271.
Another
copy, 1969 reissue in camp pictorial wraps. (French
272.
Everage,
Dame Edna, aka Barry Humphries. My
gorgeous life; the life, the loves, the legend.
273.
Everhard,
Jim. Cute and other poems.
274.
Exander,
Max [pseud. of Paul Reed]. Leather sex.
275.
Faderman,
Lillian. Odd girls and twilight lovers;
a history of lesbian life in twentieth-century
276.
Farinella,
Salvatore, ed. The orange telephone;
the
277.
Farmer,
Beverley. Alone; a novel. Fitzroy,
Vic., McPhee Gribble/Penguin Books, 1984. 102p., first printing thus, wraps.
Reissue of the 1980 Sisters edition of the Australian lesbian novel. 12.00
278.
Farr,
Kelton. His secret life.
279.
Feinberg,
David B. Spontaneous combustion.
"A
black comedy about the AIDS crisis" Sequel to "Eighty-Sixed.".
280.
Fernbach,
David. The spiral path; a gay
contribution to human survival.
281.
Ferris,
Haviland. Runes for faring forth.
282.
Ferro,
Robert. The blue star.
283.
Ferro,
Robert. Second son; a novel.
284.
Another
copy, unisgned, very good. 15.00
285.
Fierstein,
Harvey. The torch song trilogy;
three plays, with an introduction by James Leverett and a note by the author.
286.
Another
copy, later printing, wraps. 15.00
287.
[Firbank,
Ronald]. Firbankiana; being a
collection of reminiscences of Ronald Fairbank.
288.
Fisher,
David. Requiem for huertebise: homage to
Jean Cocteau.
289.
Fisher,
Pete. Dreamlovers.
290.
Flynn,
Elizabeth Gurley. The Alderson story;
my life as a political prisoner.
"'Alderson' is the Federal Women's
Reformatory. Conceived as a model for rehabilitating its inmates, it is nestled
in a picturesque valley of mountainous
291.
Folisade.
Quicksand! African American lesbian
erotica; poetry.
292.
Fone,
Byrne R. S. A road to Stonewall;
male homosexuality in English and American literature, 1750-1969.
293.
Forster,
Wilfried. Body-shots; photographien.
294.
Foster,
David William. Gay and lesbian themes in
Latin American writing. Austin,
295.
Foster,
David William. Gay and lesbian themes in
Latin American writing. Austin,
296.
Freedman,
Mark. Homosexuality and psychological
functioning. Belmont, CA, Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, 1971. [xvi],
124p., first printing, wraps. 18.00
297.
Freedman,
Mark and Harvey Mayes. Loving man; a
photographic guide to gay male lovemaking. Photographs by Edd Dundas, with
special medical assistance from Charles Ihlenfeld and Paul Isakson.
298.
Fricke,
Aaron. Reflections of a rock lobster;
a story about growing up gay.
299.
Friedel,
Richard. The movie lover.
300.
Fritscher,
Jack. The geography of women; a
romantic comedy, a novel.
301.
Fritscher,
Jack. Some dance to remember.
302.
Galloway,
David and Christian Sabisch, eds. Calamus;
male homosexuality in twentieth-century literature, an international anthology.
303.
Garber,
Linda. Lesbian sources; a
bibliography of periodical articles, 1970-1990.
304.
Garber,
Marjorie. Vested interests;
cross-dressing and cultural anxiety.
305.
Garber,
Marjorie. Vice versa; bisexuality
and the eroticism of everyday life.
306.
Gay,
A. Nolder [pseud. of William A. Koelsch]. The
view from the closet; essays on gay life and liberation, 1973-1977.
307.
Gay
Athletic Games. Gay Athletic
308.
Gay
Freedom Day Committee. San Francisco Gay
Freedom Day parade and celebration, Sunday,
309.
Gearhart,
Sally Miller. The wanderground;
stories of the hill women, with illustrations by Elizabeth Ross.
310.
Geis,
Gilbert. Not the law's business? An
examination of homosexuality, abortion, prostitution, narcotics and gambling in
the
311.
Genega,
Paul. Kings and beggars.
312.
Gettings,
John. Couples; a photographic
documentary of gay and lesbian relationships, with an afterword by Quentin
Crisp. Hanover, University Press of New Englnad, 1996. vii, 127p. profusely
illus. with Gettings' black/white photography shot at NY's Sontewall 25 and Gay
Pride celebration in 1994, 9x8.5 inches, first printing, dj. 20.00
313.
Gidlow,
Elsa. Elsa; I come with my songs,
the autobiography of Elsa Gidlow.
Gidlow
published the first openly lesbian volume of poetry in the
314.
Gidlow,
Elsa. Makings for meditation; a
collection of parapoems, reverant and irreverant.
315.
Gidlow,
Elsa. Sapphic songs; eighteen to
eighty, revised edition.
316.
Gifford,
Barry. Francis goes to the seashore;
the pillow book of Francis Reeves.
317.
Gilgun,
John. From the inside out; poems.
318.
Gill,
John. Between worlds; new &
selected poems.
319.
Ginsberg,
Allen. Gay Sunshine interview with
Allen Young. Bolinas, Grey Fox Press, 1974. [iv], 42p., wraps. Young 1452*. 22.00
320.
Ginsberg,
Allen. Howl and other poems.
321.
Gluckman,
Amy and Betsy Reed, eds. Homo economics;
capitalism, community, and lesbian and gay life.
322.
Godwin,
Nicola. Belinda Hollows and Sheridan Nye, eds. Assaults on convention; essays on lesbian transgressors.
323.
Goff,
Michael, ed. Out in
324.
Goodman,
Gerre, George Lakey, Judy Lashof and Erika Thorne. No turning back: lesbian and gay liberation for the '80s; foreword
by Malcolm Boyd.
325.
Goodman,
Paul. Five years. Preface by Harold
Rosenberg.
326.
Goodman,
Paul. Like a conquered province; the
moral ambiguity of
327.
Goodman,
Paul. Making do.
328.
Goss,
Robert. Jesus acted up; a gay and
lesbian manifesto.
329.
Goytisolo,
Juan. Forbidden territory [and] Realms of strife; the memoirs of Juan
Goytisolo, translated by Peter Busch [pair, complete set]. San Francisco, North
Point Press, 1989 and 1990. Two volumes, cloth boards in paired-design djs.
Vol. I, 1931-1956, 235p., dj. Vol. II, 1957-1982, 261p., casebindings and
jackets and near fine. 25.00
330.
Grahn,
Judy. The queen of swords.
331.
Green,
Michelle. The dream at the end of the
world; Paul Bowles and the literary renegades in Tangier.
332.
Greene,
Harlan. What the dead remember.
333.
Greene,
Harlan. Why we never danced the
334.
Grey,
Dorien. The bottle ghosts; a Dick
Hardesty mystery.
Sixth
Dick Hardesty mystery, this one concerning the disappearance of five gay
alcoholics. Gunn page 150.
335.
Grey,
Dorien. The role players; a Dick
Hardesty mystery novel.
Set
in 1980s NYC, theatre background.
336.
Grier,
Barbara. Lesbiana; book reviews from
the Ladder, 1966-1972, introduction
by Ann Leeson.
337.
Grier,
Barbara and Coletta Reid, eds. The
lesbians home journal; illustrated by Ellen Vogel. Baltimore, Diana Press,
1976. 326p., slightly creased wraps. Grier A***. 22.00
338.
339.
Griffin,
Gwyn. A last lamp burning; a novel.
340.
Griffin,
Gwyn. A significant experience.
set
in a British regimental training school in
341.
Griffin,
Susan. Let them be said.
342.
Another
copy, not signed. Oakland, Shameless Hussy Press printed by Mama's Press, 1973.
57p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good in stapled pictorial wraps. 25.00
343.
Gronowski,
Paul. Big blow comin'. Santee, CA,
Surree Ltd., 1978. 186p.+ads, very good first printing PBO in original camp
photo-illustrated wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (Surree Stud Series SS034) 12.00
Mount
Pelee in the Caribbean erupts with passion!
344.
Grosskurth,
Phyllis.
345.
Grumbach,
Doris. The ladies.
346.
Grumley,
Michael. Hard corps; studies in
leather & sadomasochism, photographs by Ed Gallucci.
347.
Grumley,
Michael. Life drawing; a novel.
Foreword by Edmund White, afterword by George Stambolian.
348.
Gunn,
Rufus. Something for Sergio.
349.
Gurganus,
Allan. White people.
350.
Gute,
Charles, Minnette Lehman, Laura Brun, Michelle Rollman and Zoey Kroll,
curators, Nancy Braver and Leslie Ernst, Shu Lea Cheang with Robbie McCauley,
Stephanie Cress et al. Addressing
herself; February 2 - March 5, 1994.
351.
Hadleigh,
Boze. The vinyl closet; gays in the
music industry.
352.
353.
354.
Hall
Carpenter Archives. Gay Men's Oral History Group. Walking after
355.
Hallasy,
Paul.
356.
Halperin,
David M. Saint Foucault; towards a
gay hagiography.
357.
Hamilton,
Wallace. Christopher and gay; a
partisan's view of the
358.
Hansen,
Joseph. Bohannon's country; mystery
stories.
359.
Hansen,
Joseph. A country of old men; the
last Dave Brandstetter mystery.
Dave's
old rival is dying of AIDS. Gunn, page 157.
360.
Hansen,
Joseph. Living upstairs.
361.
Hansen,
Joseph. Pretty boy dead [revised
version of Known homosexual].
Revised
version of Hansen's 1968 "Known Homosexual" written under the
pseudonym James Colton. Also published in 1977 as "Stranger to
Himself." LA accidental sleuth Steve Archer, African-American student and
aspiring dramatist in a murder mystery. Gunn page 132.
362.
Hansen,
Joseph. Trouble maker.
363.
Hanson,
William and Wes Muchmore. Coming out
right; a guide for the gay male.
364.
Hardy,
James Earl. 2nd time around.
365.
Harper,
Philip Brian. Are we not men?
Masculine anxiety and the problem of African-American identity.
366.
Harris,
Daniel. The rise and fall of gay
culture.
367.
Harris,
368.
Harris,
369.
Harvey,
Andrew. Burning houses. Boston,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986. 214p., first edition, dj. 17.00
370.
Hatterer,
Lawrence J., M.D. Changing homosexuality
in the male; treatment for men troubled by homosexuality. New York,
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1970. ix, 492p., preface, appendixes including
clinical experiments and treatability, bibliography, index, very good first
edition in gilt-decorated black cloth boards and unclipped dj. 25.00
371.
Hauser,
Richard. The homosexual society.
372.
Hay,
Harry. Radically gay; gay liberation
in the words of its founder, edited by Will Roscoe.
373.
Hazeldine,
Peter. Raptures of the deep.
374.
Helbing,
Terry, ed.
375.
Helfand,
Glen, organizer, Sherry Lee Thomas, Renny Pritikin, David Levi Strauss, Rebecca
Solnit. What's wrong with this picture?
Artists respond to censorship. Essays by Sherry Lee Thomas, Renny Pritikin, David
Levi Strauss, Rebecca Solnit. Artists: ACT-UP, Greg Adair, et. al., September
22 -
Photographic
cover displays a succinct surrealist collage; vignette exhibit photos in the
text.
376.
Helms,
Alan. Young man from the provinces;
a gay life before Stonewall.
377.
Hemphill,
Essex. ed. Brother to brother; new
writings by black gay men, conceived by Joseph Fairchild Beam, projected
managed by Dorothy Beam.
378.
Highberger,
Craig B. Superstar on a housedress; the
life and legend of Jackie Curtis.
379.
Hinckle,
Warren. Dan White's final solution;
in Inquiry magazine,
380.
Hippler,
Mike. Matlovich; the good soldier.
381.
Another
copy, first wraps printing. 12.00
382.
Hobby,
Elaine and Chris White, eds. What
lesbians do in books.
383.
Hocquenghem,
Guy. Homosexual desire; translated
by Daniella Danghoor.
384.
Hodges,
Andrew and David Hutter. With downcast
gays; aspects of homosexual self-oppression.
385.
Hollinghurst,
Alan. The folding star.
386.
Hollinghurst,
Alan. The swimming-pool library.
387.
Hollingsworthy,
Llewellyn [pseud. of Lyal H. Stevens]. Coq
le grand.
388.
Hopcke,
Robert H. Jung, Jungians, and
homosexuality. Boston & Shaftesbury, Shambhala, 1989. x, 208p., first
edition, dj. 25.00
389.
Horner,
Tom. Eros in
390.
Horner,
Tom. Jonathan loved David;
homosexuality in biblical times.
391.
Horowitz,
Gene. Privates.
392.
Housman,
A. E. More poems.
393.
Hoyt,
Edwin P. Horatio's boys; the life
and works of Horatio Alger, Jr. Radnor, PA, Chilton Book Company, 1974. v,
263p. incl. illus., first edition, dj. 25.00
'The
only tells-it-all biography of
394.
Huber,
Jeffrey T., ed. How to find information
about AIDS.
395.
396.
Hufford,
Charlie. Page thirty-two.
397.
Hughes,
Peter Tuesday, cover illustration by Adam. Three
got away.
Sequel
to The Bright Young Men featuring agent Bruce Doe in a drug smuggling saga
featuring a cornucopia of villains led by Krishna Rau, leader of an
international Communist conspiracy!!!
398.
Humphrey,
Mary Ann. My country, my right to serve;
experiences of gay men and women in the military, World War II to the present.
399.
Humphreys,
Laud. Out of the closets; the
sociology of homosexual liberation.
400.
Hurtado,
Joaquín. Guerros y otros marginales.
401.
Hutchins,
Maude. A diary of love.
402.
Indiana,
403.
Indiana,
404.
Inman,
Will. Voice of the beech oracle: a
shaman song.
405.
Islas,
Arturo. The rain god; a desert tale.
406.
Itiel,
Joseph. The Franz document.
407.
Jackson,
Ed and Stan Persky. Flaunting it! A
decade of gay journalism from The Body
Politic, an anthology.
408.
Jaffe,
Sy. The rod squad. Sun Valley &
San Diego, American Art Enterprises &
Military
gays.
409.
James,
Allan. Summer of the studs.
Bikers
and Surfer-dudes at
410.
Jarman,
Derek. Modern nature.
411.
Jarman,
Derek. Queer Edward II. London,
British Film Institute, 1991. 169p., illus., first printing, wraps. 20.00
Jarman's
comments: "How to make a film of a gay love affair and get it
commissioned. Find a dusty old play and violate it." (Introduction).
Dedicated to the repeal of
412.
Jay,
Karla and Allen Young, eds. Lavender
culture.
413.
Jay,
Karla and Allen Young, eds. Out of the
closets; voices of gay liberation.
414.
Another
copy.
415.
Jay,
Michael. Gay love signs; the new
astrology guide for men who love men, revised edition.
416.
Jeffers,
H. Paul. A portrait in murder and gay
colors.
417.
Jeffreys,
Sheila. The lesbian heresy; a
feminist perspective on the lesbian sexual revolution.
418.
Johnson,
Connie, cover by Adam. Close encounters.
Short
stories.
419.
Johnson,
Fenton. Geography of the heart; a
memoir.
420.
Johnson,
Toby. Secret matter.
421.
Jonas,
Stephen. Two for Jack Spicer.
422.
Jones,
Anderson, essays. Men together;
portraits of love, commitment, and life, photographs by David Fields.
423.
Jones,
Carolyn, photographs. Living proof;
courage in the face of AIDS. Concept by George DeSipio, Jr., foreword by Ian
McKellen, introduction by Michael Liberatore.
424.
Jorgensen,
Christine. A personal autobiography;
with an introduction by Harry Benjamin.
425.
Kaiser,
Jon D. Immune power; combine
holistic and standard medical therapies into the optimal treatment program for
HIV, the comprehensive healing program for HIV.
426.
Kaminski,
Margaret, ed. Moving to
427.
Kane,
Daniel. Power & magic.
428.
Kanemoto,
Lisa. We are; introduction by Morrie
Camhi.
A
photographic look at gay life in the early 1980s, illustrated every other page
with full-page photographs by Kanemoto.
429.
Katz,
Jonathan, Harry Hay, Nell Painter and Hosea Hudson et al. Radical America: vol. 11,
no. 4, July-August 1971; Founding of the Mattachine Society: an interview with
Henry Hay.
430.
Katz,
Jonathan Ned. Gay/Lesbian almanac; a
new documentary in which is contained, in chronological order, evidence of the
true and fantastical history of those persons now called lesbians and gay men,
and of the changing social forms of and responses to those acts, feeling, and
relationships now called homosexual, in th early American colonies, 1607 to
1740, and the modern United States, 1880 to 1950.
431.
Kellogg,
Stuart, ed. Literary visions of
homosexuality.
432.
Kellogg,
Stuart, editor, Edmund White, Seymour Kleinberget al. Essays on gay literature.
433.
Kelly,
Dennis. Size queen and other poems.
434.
Kelly,
Kevin. One singular sensation; the
Michael Bennett story.
435.
Kennedy,
Hubert. Anarchist of love; the
secret life of John Henry Mackay.
436.
Kennedy,
Hubert. Ulrichs: the life and works
of Karl Heinrich Ulrichs, pioneer of the modern gay movement.
437.
Kent,
Girard. The boy harlequin and other
stories.
438.
Kikel,
Rudy. Lasting relations; poems.
439.
Kilgore,
Steve. The erotic 'peek-freaks'.
440.
Kirkwood,
James. Hit me with a rainbow; a
novel.
441.
Kirkwood,
James. Some kind of hero; a novel.
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1975. 399p., first printing, dj. Young
2152. 25.00
442.
[Kirstein,
Lincoln]. By with to & from; a
Lincoln Kirstein reader, edited Nicholas Jenkins.
443.
Klassen,
Albert D., Colin J. Williams and Eugene E. Levitt. Sex and morality in the
444.
Klein,
Michael, ed. Poets for life;
seventy-six poets respond to AIDS essays by the Rt. Rev. Paul Moore, Jr.,
Joseph Papp, and Carol Muske.
445.
Kleinberg,
Seymour. Alienated affections; being
gay in
446.
Koertge,
Noretta, ed. . Philosophy and homosexuality.
447.
Koestenbaum,
Wayne. The queen's throat; opera,
homosexuality, and the mystery of desire.
448.
Kramer,
Larry. Reports from the holocaust:
the making of an AIDS activist.
449.
Krich,
A. M., ed. The homosexuals as seen
by themselves and thirty authorities.
450.
Kübler-Ross,
Elisabeth. AIDS; the ultimate
challenge. New York, Macmillan Publishing Company, 1987. xii, 329p., first
printing, dj. 15.00
451.
Lahr,
John. Dame Edna Everage and the rise
of western civilization;* backstage with Barry Humphries.
452.
453.
Lallo.
Into a Pegasus dream.
454.
Lambert,
Gavin.
Winner
of the Thomas R. Coward Memorial Award in Fiction. Author of "Inside Daisy
Clover."
455.
Lange,
Monique. The kissing fish;
translated by Richard Howard.
456.
Lardo,
Vincent.
457.
Lardo,
Vincent. The prince and the pretender.
458.
Larkin,
Clay. A different love; a gay
romance.
459.
Larson,
Ann E. and Carole A. Carr, eds. Silverleaf's
choice; an anthology of lesbian humor. Seattle, Silverleaf Press, 1990.
143p., first edition, wraps. Short pieces and cartoons. 12.00
460.
Lauritsen,
John and David Thorstad. The early
homosexual rights movement (1864-1935).
461.
Lavender
& Red
"Gay
liberation is impossible without socialist revolution; socialist revolution is
incomplete without gay liberation" - cover slogan.
462.
Laws,
Jay B. Steam.
463.
Lawton,
Jeff. Screw 22.
464.
Lawton,
Jeff . Truck stop.
"Very
early postmodern novel and used the same techniques William Burroughs used, a
cut-up style, and they printed the pages at a 45-degree angle so that the words
ran off the page." Susan Stryker.
465.
Leavitt,
David. Arkansas; three novellas.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. 198p., first printing, dj. 18.00
466.
Leavitt,
David. Equal affections; a novel.
New York, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 268p., first printing, dj. 20.00
467.
Another
copy, advance reading copy, slightly worn wraps. 20.00
468.
Leavitt,
David. Family dancing. New York,
Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 206p., later printing of Leavitt's first book, dj. 30.00
469.
Leavitt,
David. The lost language of cranes.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 319p., first edition, edgeworn dj. First
novel. 17.00
470.
Lebeaupin,
RV. Photographies; joue-le moi
plaisir. Berlin, Bruno Gmünder, 1994. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with
Lebeaupin's black/white homoerotic photography, 9.5x12.5 inches, wraps. 25.00
471.
Leddick,
David. Men in the sun. New York,
Universe Publishing, 1999. Unpaginated, profusely illus. with black/white male
nude photography by Salvatore Baiano, Dianora Niccolini, Andy Devine, Dick
Sweet and others, first printing, wraps. Taken on Miami beaches. 25.00
472.
Lee,
Ronald D., with Frank Melleno and Robert Mullis. Gay men speak; the yes book of sex. San Francisco, Multi Media
Resource Center, 1973. [40]p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet
in stapled pictorial wraps. Done by the National Sex Forum, a project (not
noted in the book) of Glide Church. 22.00
473.
Lehman,
J. Lee. Changes in gay student rights.
I. Lobbying. II. Judicial issues. Washington, National Student Association.
National Gay Student Center, [1977]. 8p., 8.5x11 inches, staples wraps.
Lehmann, who directed the
474.
Lesbian
and Gay Media Advocates. Talk back! The
gay person's guide to media action. Boston, Alyson Publications, 1982.
119p., first printing, wraps. 15.00
475.
Lesley,
Cole, Graham Payn & Sheridan Morley. Noel
Coward and his friends, designed by Craig Dodd. New York, William Morrow
and Company, 1979. 216p., 8.5x11 inches, profusely illustrated in both color
and b&w, very good first
Coffee-table
biography and collection of Cowardy illustrations!
476.
Leventhal,
Stan. Mountain climbing in Sheridan
Square a novel.
477.
Leyland,
Winston, ed. Angels of the lyre; a
gay poetry anthology. San Francisco, Pajandrum Press/Gay Sunshine Press, 1977.
248p., first wraps edition (issued contemporaneously with the library binding
edition). 15.00
478.
Leyland,
Winston, ed. Manplay; true gay
encounters, volume 3. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1987. 187p., first
printing, wraps. 17.00
479.
Leyland,
Winston, ed. My deep dark pain is love;
a collection of Latin American gay fiction, translated from the Spanish and
Portuguese by E. A. Lacey. San Francisco, Gay Sunshine Press, 1983. 383p.,
first edition (issued contemporaneously with the limited edition). 65.00
480.
Another
copy, first wraps edition. 15.00
481.
Liberace,
Wladziu Valentino. Liberace; an
autobiography. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 316p. + 32p. photos, first
edition, worn dj. 18.00
482.
Licata,
Salvatore J. and Robert P. Petersen, eds. The
gay past; a collection of historical essays. New York, Harrington Park
Press, 1985. 224p., wraps. Originally appeared in the Journal of Homosexuality, Vol. 6, #s 1/2. 17.00
483.
Light,
Tenebris. Three rainbows. London,
Brilliance Books, 1982. 93p., wraps. 20.00
484.
Lonidier,
Lynn. Clitoris lost; a woman's
version of the creation myth, a takeoff on John Milton's ordering of a heaven,
earth and hell. Boyes Hot Springs, CA, ManRoot Press, 1989. 160p.,
rainbow-spectrum paperstocks, one of 1,100 copies, wraps. Poetry and rants.
Wraparound cover image, in colors, by Robert Berner, is a "computer
generated" (mid 80s technology) recreation of a public baths scene in
ancient Minos, two ladies in Minoan interior. Berner has ad space on p.85 for
work on demand, this leaf also bears computer distortions of Lonidier
photographic portraits and a three-quarter standing portrait of her "holding
her two pet garter snakes". 22.00
485.
Lonidier,
Lynn. Po tree & illustrations;
with drawings by Betty & Shirley Wong. Boyes Hot Springs, CA, ManRoot
Press, 1989. viii, 42p., wraps. 15.00
486.
Los
Angeles Research Group. Toward a
scientific analysis of the gay question. Cudahy, CA, the Research Group,
[1976?]. ii, [3], 41p., 8.5x11 inches, stapled wraps. 30.00
This
document, written by a group of lesbian marxist-leninists, criticized the 'new
communist movement' groups of the period for their anti-gay positions, particulalry
the October League and Revolutionary Union, but wound up critiquing
homosexuality as a petty-bourgeois ideology, an individual response to the
decay of imperialism.
487.
Louganis,
Greg, with Eric Marcus. Breaking the
surface. New York, Random House, 1995. xiv, 290p. + 32p. photos, signed by Louganis, first printing, dj. 25.00
488.
Loughery,
John. The other side of silence;
men's lives and gay identities: a twentieth-century history. New York, Henry
Holt and Company, 1998. xviii, 507p. + 16p. photos., first printing, very good
condition, dj. 12.00
489.
Loulan,
JoAnn. Lesbian passion; loving
ourselves and each other, with Mariah Burton Nelson. Minneapolis, Spinsters
Ink, 1987. [xii], 223p., first edition, wraps. 8.00
490.
Loulan,
JoAnn. Lesbian sex; drawings by
Barbara Johnson, technical drawings by Marcia Quackenbush. Minneapolis,
Spinsters Ink, 1984. xiv, 309p., wraps. 18.00
491.
Lounge,
Milton C., Jr. Cream of the crop.
New York, 101 Enterprises, 1968. 91p., very good first edition in camp
photographic wraps. Gay pulp fiction. (101-34) 22.00
492.
Lubin,
Yves. Stations; poems by Assotto
Saint [pseud.]
493.
Lubin,
Yves François, ed. Here to dare; 10
gay Black poets, edited by Assotto Saint [pseud.]
494.
Lubin,
Yves François, ed. The road before us;
100 gay Black poets, edited by Assoto Saint [pseud.]
495.
Lucie-Smith,
Edward. Flesh & stone. New York,
Ipso Facto, 2000. 189p., 10x7.5 inches, profusely illus. with gay erotic
photography,very good first edition in boards and unclipped dj. 25.00
496.
Lundon,
Ace. The closets are empty...the dining
room's full; an autobiographical legacy. Reno, Ponderosa Publishing House,
1993. x, 339p., first printing, dj . 18.00
497.
Magee,
Bryan. One in twenty; a study of
homosexuality in men and women. New York, Stein and Day, 1966. 192p.,
imtroduction, slightly-worn first edition in cloth-backed boards and lightly-worn
dj. 12.00
Covers
both male homosexuals and lesbians.
498.
Maitland,
Richard. Dicky dandies. Boyes Hot
Springs, ManRoot Press, 1989. 96p., illus., one of 1,100 copies, 8.5x11 inches,
wraps. Paul Mariah has autographed his prefatory essay in ballpoint pen, a
recipient's name blacked out at top (in inkpen, which has bled to next leaf).
Collages of phallicized vintage engravings. 20.00
499.
Manley,
Joey. The death of Donna-May Dean.
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. 191p., first printing, dj. Alabama-based
gay novel. 17.00
500.
Mann,
Klaus. The pious dance; the
adventure story of a young man, translated by Laurence Senelick. New York, Paj
Publications, 1987. ix, 181p., first
501.
Mantegazza,
Paolo. The sexual relations of mankind;
translated from the latest Italian edition, as approved by the author, by
Samuel Putnam, edited with an introduction by Victor Robinson. New York,
Eugenics Publishing Company, 1935. xvi, 335p., later edition, shelfworn dj.
With material on homosexuality scattered throughout. 25.00
502.
March,
Sue and Walter C. Alvarez. Gay
liberation and homosexuality and other forms of sexual deviance. A bonus:
The Gay Activists Alliance's 20 questions about homosexuality, a political
primer. New York, Pyramid Books, 1974. 105p. + 259p., wraps. The classic 'two
sides of the issue' approach, with Alvarez taking the disease position. Mass
market format. (Confrontation doublebooks M3412) 22.00
503.
Marchessault,
Jovette. Lesbian triptych;
translated by Yvonne M. Klein. Toronto, Women's Press, 1985. 100p., first
English language edition, wraps. Canadian writer. 10.00
504.
Mariah,
Paul. Six imaginary letters of young
Caesar on the Bythenian tour, 81 B. C. South San Francisco, Manroot Books,
1974. [22]p., bound broadsides folded to 6.5x8.5 inches, very good in stapled
pictorial wraps. Young 2507. 25.00
505.
[Mariah,
Paul]. SRJC Gay Students Union presents
a Paul Mariah poetry recital; Newman Auditorium, Nov. 23, 1981,
7:00-10:00pm. San Ramon, SRJC Gay Students Union, 1981. 11x17 inch stiff
cardboard poster, with announcement in center surrounded by a review of
Mariah's This light will spread by Robert Peters. 12.00
506.
Marlowe,
Kenneth. The male homosexual. Los
Angele, Sherbourne Press, 1965. 158p., wraps with closed tear on spine. 35.00
507.
Marlowe,
Kenneth. Mr. Madam; confessions of a
male madam. New York, Paperback Library, 1965. 254p., very good first
mass-market paperback edition in pictorial wraps. Reprint of the hardcover
edition. (Paperback Library 55-857) 12.00
508.
Marotta,
Toby. Sons of Harvard; gay men from
the class of 1967. New York, William Morrow and Company, 1982. 288p., first
edition, dj. 18.00
509.
Mars-Jones,
Adam. Monopolies of loss: stories.
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. 250p., first
510.
Mars-Jones,
Adam, Jon Ward, david Rees, Alan Wakeman et al. Cracks in the image; stories by gay men.
511.
Martell,
Dan. Queer love poems. Port Carling,
ONT, the author, [1994]. 32p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good first edition booklet
in stapled pictorial wraps. 10.00
512.
Martial.
The dead slave and other poems; some
versions from Book XV of Marcus Valerius Martialis made and introduced by
Kenneth Hopkins.
513.
Martin,
Andrew. Techies do too.
514.
35
years later, the authors were the first couple to be married when same-sex
weddings were legalized in
515.
Massengill,
Reed, Lon of
516.
Masters,
William H. and Virginia E. Johnson. Human
sexual inadequacy.
517.
Mastoon,
Adam, photographs. The shared heart;
portraits and stories celebrating lesbian, gay, and bisexual young people. New
York, William Morrow and Company, 1997. 87p., profusely illus. with Mastoon's
black/white photos, 8.5x11 inches, first printing, dj. 18.00
518.
Maugham,
Robin. The boy from Beirut and other
stories, edited by Peter Burton.
519.
Maugham,
Robin. Escape from the shadows; an
autobiography. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1973. xii, 273p. + 16p.
photos, very good first
520.
Maugham,
Robin. The link; a victorian
mysters, a novel. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969. 262p., first
edition, dj. Young 2571*. 30.00
521.
Maupin,
Armistead. Maybe the moon.
522.
Another
copy, not signed, first edition, dj. 15.00
523.
Maupin,
Armistead. Michael Tolliver lives.
524.
Maupin,
Armistead. Sure of you.
525.
Mayes,
James Russell. Small favors; short
stories.
526.
McAlmon,
Robert. There was a rustle of black silk
stockings.
McAlmon,
an American expatriot in France, was the publisher of Contact Editions which
published early Hemingway works.
527.
McCaffrey,
Joseph A., ed. The homosexual dialectic,
with the special assistance of Suzanne M. Hartung.
528.
McCauley,
Stephen. The easy way out.
529.
McCauley,
Stephen. True enough.
530.
McCombs,
Judith. Sisters and other selves;
poems.
531.
McDermott,
Kate, ed. Places, please! The first
anthology of lesbian plays. Iowa City, Aunt Lute Book Company, 1985. xx, 209p.,
wraps. 12.00
532.
McGehee,
Peter. Boys like us.
533.
McNeill,
John J. The church and the homosexual.
534.
McNeill,
Wayne. Lola; excerpts from the
notebooks of an Angelophile.
535.
McVay,
Daniel. The baggy-kneed camel blues.
536.
McVay,
Daniel. Fête.
537.
Meeker,
Richard [pseudonym of Forman Brown] introduction by Hubert Kennedy. Better angel.
Possibly
the first novel published in
538.
Merlis,
Mark. American studies. Boston,
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. 275p., first edition, dj. Author's first novel. 18.00
539.
Merrick,
Gordon. The strumpet wind. New York,
William Morrow & Company, 1947. 248p., shelfworn dj. Book club edition.
Young 2673. 17.00
540.
Meyer,
Tom. Autumnal.
541.
Michaels,
Grant. Dead on your feet.
542.
Miles,
Barry. Ginsberg; a biography.
543.
Miller,
Merle. What happened; a novel.
544.
Miller,
Neil. In search of gay
545.
Miller,
Terry. Standing by; a novel.
546.
Mitchell,
Larry. The Terminal Bar; a novel.
547.
Mitzel.
The
548.
Mitzel,
John. Some short stories about nasty
people I don't like.
549.
Mitzel,
John and Steven Abbott. Myra & Gore;
a new view of Myra Breckenridge and a candid interview with Gore Vidal, a book
for Vidalophiles.
550.
Mixner,
David. Stranger among friends.
551.
Mohr,
Richard D. Gay ideas; outing and
other controversies.
552.
Monette,
Paul. Afterlife.
553.
Monette,
Paul. The carpenter at the asylum;
poems.
554.
Monette,
Paul. The gold diggers.
555.
Another
copy. Boston, Alyson, 1988. 373p., very good first Alyson edition trade
paperback in pictorial wraps. 12.00
556.
Monette,
Paul. Halfway home.
557.
Monette,
Paul. Last watch of the night;
essays too personal and otherwise. New York, Harcourt Brace and Company, 1994.
309p., first edition boards in dj, a very good copy. 12.00
558.
Monette,
Paul. The long shot.
559.
Monette,
Paul. Sanctuary; a tale of life in
the woods, illustrations by Vivienne Flesher.
560.
Monette,
Paul. Taking care of Mrs. Carroll; a
novel.
561.
Moore,
Oscar. A matter of life and sex.
562.
Moore,
Patrick. This every night.
563.
Moore,
Robin. Aloha.
From
the cover: "There are no gay rights in the military!" Same author
that pumped out "The Green Berets."
564.
Morella,
Joseph and George Mazzei. Genius and
lust; the creativity and sexuality of Cole Porter and Noel Coward.
565.
Morris,
Jan. Conundrum.
566.
Morse,
Carl & Joan Larkin. Gay &
lesbian poetry in our time; an anthology.
567.
Moss,
Kevin, ed. Out of the blue;
568.
Motley,
Willard. Let
569.
Murdoch,
Royal. The disrobing; sex and
satire, edited by Winston Leyland.
570.
Murphy,
John. Homosexual liberation; a
personal view.
571.
Murray,
Raymond. Images in the dark; an
encyclopedia of gay and lesbian film and video.
572.
Murray,
Stephen O., ed. Male homosexuality in
Central and
573.
Myers,
John L. Holy family; a mystery.
574.
Nachman,
Elana. They will know me by my teeth;
stories and poems of lesbian struggle, celebration, and survival, by Elana
Dykewoman [pseud.].
575.
NAMES
Project. You are cordially invited to
hear and meet guitarists Sharon Isbin and Carlos Barbosa-Lima, Tuesday
evening, April 19,
576.
Natalie,
Andrea. Rubyfruit mountain; a
Stonewall riots collection.
577.
578.
Nava,
Michael. The burning plain.
Seventh
Henry Rios mystery. Gunn page 202.
579.
Nava,
Michael. The death of friends.
580.
Nava,
Michael. How town; a novel of
suspense.
581.
Nava,
Michael. Die lange nacht; Deutsch
von Stafan Haussman. Hamburg, Pink Plot/Argument Verlag, 2001. 297p., signed by Nava, first German Edition of Rag
and Bone, very good in wraps. Last of the mystery series featuring
582.
Nava,
Michael. La mort à Frisco; traduit
de l'anglais (États-Unis) par Pascal Loubet. Paris, Éditions du Masque, 2002.
286p., signed by Nava, first French
edition of The Little Death, very good in wraps. First mystery featuring
583.
Another
copy, signed by Nava, later French edition. 18.00
584.
Nava,
Michael. Rag and bone.
585.
Nava,
Michael. Sous une pluie de flammes;
traduit de l'anglais (États-Unis) par Pascal Loubet. Paris, Éditions du Masque,
2006. 430p., signed by Nava, first
French edition of The Burning Plain, very good in wraps. Sacramento-based
mystery featuring
586.
587.
588.
Near,
Holly, with Derk Richardson. Fire in the
rain ... singer in the storm; an autobiography. New York, William Morrow
and Company, 1990. 290p. incl. photos, signed
by the antiimperialist lesbian activist, first printing, edgeworn dj. 15.00
589.
Niem,
Freddie. Sons of the moon.
590.
Nolder
Gay, A. [pseud. of William A. Koelsch]. Some
of my best friends; essays in gay history and biography.
591.
Nomadic
Sisters, illustrated by Ann Miya, photographs by Petria MacDonnell. Loving women; second edition, revised.
Sketch artist in this second edition differs
from the first, selection of photos differs also.
592.
Noonan,
Bode. Red beans & rice; recipies
for lesbian health & wisdom, illustration & design by Diana Souza.
593.
Norse,
Harold. Memoirs of a bastard angel.
New York, William Morrow and Company, 1989. 447p. incl. photos, first printing,
dj slightly worn at spine ends. 22.00
594.
Nussbaum,
Bruce. Good intentions; how big
business and the medical establishment are corrupting the fight against AIDS.
595.
O'Brien,
Justin. Portrait of André Gide; a
critical biography.
596.
O'Connor,
Philip. Memoirs of a public baby;
with an introduction by Stephen Spender.
597.
O'Donnell,
Mary, Val Leoffler, Kater Pollock, and Ziesel Saunders. Lesbian health matters!
598.
O'Sullivan,
Sue and Pratibha Parmar. Lesbians talk
(safer) sex.
599.
Olshan,
Joseph. Nightswimmer; a novel.
600.
Oppenheimer,
Jerry and Jack Vitek. Idol; Rock
601.
Orner,
Eric. The seven deadly sins of love ...
602.
Ortleb,
Charles and Richard Fiala. Relax!
This book is only a phase you're going through.
603.
Orton,
Joe. Head to toe.
604.
Osborn,
Torie. Coming home to
605.
Otis,
Harry. Camel's farewell.
"[A]
collection of fourteen connected 'gay' episodes which shed new light on social
customs of 'Darkest
606.
Ovesey,
Lionel. Homosexuality and
pseudohomosexuality.
607.
Another
copy, edgeworn dj. 20.00
608.
Parker,
Pat. Child of myself; drawings by
Brenda Crider, Wendy Sjîholm, Wendy Cadden, Jerri Robertson, Karen Garrison,
and Helle.
609.
Parker,
Pat. Womanslaughter; graphics by
Irmagean, Karen Sjîholm, Wendy Cadden.
610.
Peck,
Dale. Martin and John; a novel.
611.
Peters,
Fritz [Arthur Anderson Peters]. Finistére;
a novel.
612.
Peters,
Robert. Ludwig of
613.
Peters,
Robert. Snapshots for a serial killer:
a fiction and a play.
614.
Peters,
Robert. Zapped; two novellas. How to
make love to a foot, and Asbestos: a book for lepers.
615.
Picano,
Felice. Ambidextrous; the secret
lives of children.
616.
Picano,
Felice. The deformity lover and
other poems.
617.
Picano,
Felice. Late in the season.
618.
Picano,
Felice. The lure.
619.
Picano,
Felice. Men who loved me; a memoir
in the form of a novel.
620.
Pickles.
621.
[Pierce,
Charles]. Les Natali presents Charles
Pierce! Special return engagement, Bimbo's 365 Club,
622.
Pitchford,
Kenneth. Color photos of the atrocities;
poems.
623.
Plante,
David. The foreigner.
624.
Plummer,
Ken, ed. Modern homosexualities;
fragments of lesbian and gay experience.
625.
Plummer,
Kenneth. Sexual stigma; an
interactionist account.
626.
Pomeroy,
Wardell B. Dr. Kinsey and the
Institute for Sex Research.
627.
Pope,
Lisa. One million strong; the 1993
March on Washington for lesbian, gay and bi equal rights, photographs by Cece
Cox & Lisa Means.
628.
Powell,
Brad. Shadow on the sand.
"Amnesia
victim Xenophon (Fon) Dmitri aka William P. (Skip) Saunders, 22, bisexual,
searches for his identity in
629.
Powell,
Ryan, cover by Adam. Studsucker.
630.
Pratt,
Minnie Bruce. Rebellion; essays
1980-1991.
631.
Preston,
John. Deadly lies.
632.
Preston,
John. Franny; the queen of
633.
Another
copy. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1995. 102p., a very good first printing of
the
634.
Preston,
John. Golden years.
635.
Preston,
John. The heir: with the king: two
novels.
636.
Preston,
John. Mr. Benson.
637.
Preston,
John. Sweet dreams.
638.
Preston,
John. Tales from the Dark Lord.
639.
Preston,
John. Winter's light; reflections of
a Yankee queer, edited and with an introduction by Michael Lowenthal, foreword
by Andrew Holleran. Hanover, University Press of
640.
641.
Preston,
John, editor, Larry Eighner, Robert patrick, Aaron Travis, Ann Rice et al. Flesh and the word 2; an anthology of
erotic writing.
642.
Pride
at work, AFL-CIO. Pride at work, AFL-CIO
Out and organizing. Washington, Pride at Work, [199-?]. 8-panel brochure
illustrated with color photos. 15.00
Introduction
to the organization.
643.
Prince,
Virginia Charles. The transvestite and
his wife.
644.
Quennell,
Peter. The wanton chase; an
autobiography from 1939.
645.
Quinterley,
Esmond. The star brooch; by Aubrey
Fowkes [pseud.].
646.
Rader,
Dotson.
647.
Ramos,
Juanita. Compañeras:
648.
649.
Raphael,
Lev. Dancing on Tisha B'av.
650.
Ray,
C., editor. AIDS; stories of living
longer.
651.
Reade,
Brian, ed. Sexual heretics; male
homosexuality in English literature from 1850 to 1900, an anthology.
652.
Rebow,
653.
Rechy,
John. The miraculous day of Amalia
Gómez; a novel.
654.
Rechy,
John. Rushes; a novel.
655.
Rechy,
John. The sexual outlaw; a
documentary, a non-fiction account, with commentaries, of three days and nights
in the sexual underground.
656.
Redon,
Joel. Bloodstream.
657.
Reed,
Paul. Facing it; a novel of AIDS.
658.
Reed,
Rita. Growing up gay; the sorrows
and joys of gay and lesbian adolescence.
659.
Rees,
David. A better class of blond; a
660.
Rees,
David . 'The milkman's on his way.
661.
Rees,
Geoffrey. Sex with strangers.
662.
Reinhart,
Robert C. Beldon's crimes; a novel
about notoriety.
663.
Reinhart,
Robert C. A history of shadows.
664.
Renault,
Mary. Funeral games.
665.
Renault,
Mary. The mask of Apollo.
666.
[Revolutionary
Communist
Text
refers to Black and Latino support for Proposition 8 as an example of the
capitalist system turning the oppressed against each other.
667.
Rich,
Adrienne. What is found there;
notebooks on poetry and politics. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1993.
xv, 304p., first printing, dj. 17.00
668.
Richards,
Renée, with John Ames. Second serve;
the Renée Richards story.
669.
Richardson,
Major-General Frank M. Mars without
Venus; a study of some homosexual generals. Edinburgh, William Blackwood,
1981. vii, 188p. + 8p. illus., first edition, dj. 45.00
670.
670.
671.
Ricksen,
Owen. Carney boy - volume I.
672.
Rieder,
Ines and Patricia Ruppelt, editors. AIDS;
the women.
673.
Rist,
Darrell Yates. Heartlands; a gay
man's odyssey across
674.
Roberts,
Aymer. Forbidden freedom.
675.
Roberts,
Frank León & Marvin K. White, eds. If
we have to take tomorrow; HIV, black men & same sex desire, a
collaboration between: AIDS Project Los Angeles, Black AIDS Institute, Gay
Men's Health Crisis, National Black Justice Coalition and the New York State
Black Gay Network. N. pl., The Institute for Gay Men's Health, 2006. vii, 84p.,
black/white photos by Gerard H. Gaskin and Luna Luis Ortiz, wraps. 22.00
676.
Robins,
Peter. The gay touch; short stories.
Trumansburg, The Crossing Press, 1982. 95p., wraps. 18.00
677.
Robins,
Peter. Our hero has bad breath.
678.
Robinson,
Christopher. Scandal in the ink;
male and female homosexuality in twentieth-century French literature.
679.
Rodi,
Robert. What they did to Princess
Paragon.
680.
Rofes,
Eric E. "I thought people like that
killed themselves"; lesbians, gay men and suicide.
681.
Ronan,
Richard. Buddha's kisses and other
poems; drawings by Bill Rancitelli.
682.
Rorem,
Ned. Knowing when to stop; a memoir.
683.
Roscoe,
Will. Queer spirits; a gay men's
myth book.
684.
Ross,
Frazer. The altar of eros.
685.
Rowan,
Robert L. and Paul J. Gillette. The gay
health guide; a modern medicine book.
686.
Rowse,
A. L. Homosexuals in history; a
study of ambivalence in society, literature and the arts. n. pl.,
687.
Rowse,
A. L. Homosexuals in history; a
study of ambivalence in society, literature and the arts. New York, Macmillan
Publishing Co., 1977. xiii, 346p. + 16p. photographs, first
688.
Rubin,
Marty. The boiled frog syndrome; a
novel of love, sex and politics.
689.
Rumaker,
Michael. The bar.
690.
RuPaul.
Lettin it all hang out; an
autobiography.
691.
Ruse,
Michael. Homosexuality; a
philosohical inquiry.
692.
Russ,
Joanna. Kittatinny; a tale of magic,
illustrated by Loretta Li. New York, Daughters Publishing Co., 1978. 92p.,
8.5x11 inches, first edition, shelfworn wraps. Not in Grier. 12.00
693.
Russell,
Paul. The coming storm.
694.
Russell,
Paul. The salt point.
695.
Sadownick,
Douglas. Sacred lips of the
696.
Saenz,
Jaime. Los papeles de Narisco
697.
Saghir,
Marcel T. and Eli Robins. Male and
female homosexuality; a comprehensive investigation. Baltimore, The
Williams & Wilkins Company, 1973. ix, 341p. 25.00
698.
Saint
Phalle, Niki de. AIDS; you can't
catch it holding hands.
699.
Sajben,
Carl. "Gay, inc."; Gay San
Francisco business directory past & present.
700.
Salvatore,
Diane. Love, Zena Beth.
701.
Sampson,
David, cover by Adam. Hunky jock.
No.
702.
703.
San
Francisco Lesbian & Gay History Project. Lesbian masquerade; some lesbians in early
704.
Sands,
Regine. Travels with Diana Hunter.
705.
Sang,
Barbara, Joyce Warshow and Adrienne J. Smith, eds. Lesbians at midlife: the creative transition, an anthology. San
Francisco, Spinsters Book Company, 1991. 268p., very good first edition trade
paperback in pictorial wraps. 12.00
706.
Saphira,
Miriam, comp. Lavender annual.
Ponsonby, NZ, Papers Inc., 1989. iv, 139p., illus., 9.5x7 inch wraps. 17.00
707.
Saphira,
Miriam, comp. The power and the glory
and other lesbian stories. Auckland, NZ, Papers Inc., 1987. 96p., wraps. 18.00
708.
Sausser,
Gail. Lesbian etiquette; humorous
essays, cartoons by Alice Muhlback.
709.
Sawyers,
Rod. Jock.
710.
Scharnhorst,
711.
Schecter,
Marty. Two halves of
712.
Schmidt,
Joel. Hadrian; a novel.
713.
Schreiber,
Ron. Moving to a new place.
714.
Scott,
Kesho, Cherry Muhanji and Egyirba High. Tight
spaces.
715.
Scott,
Robert. The finding of David; a
novel.
716.
Selby,
Dennis. Sanctity: or there's no such
thing as a naked sailor.
717.
Sennett,
Richard. The frog who dared to croak.
718.
Sergios,
Paul A. One boy at war; my life in
the AIDS underground.
719.
Shabazz,
Jamel, photographs. last Sunday in June;
essays by Kelefa Sanneh and Emil Wilbekin.
720.
Shange,
Ntozake. Nappy edges.
721.
Another
copy of the first edition, lacking errata slip, edgeworn dj. 18.00
722.
Shepherd,
Simon. Because we're queers; the
life and crimes of Kenneth Halliwell and Joe Orton.
723.
Sher,
Anthony. The indoor boy.
724.
Shockley,
Ann Allen. Loving her; a novel.
725.
Shurin,
Aaron. A's dream.
726.
Shurin,
Aaron. The graces.
727.
Shurin,
Aaron. Into distances.
728.
Shurin,
Aaron. Unbound; a book of AIDS.
729.
Signorile,
Michelangelo. Queer in
730.
An
unsigned copy of the first edition, dj. 15.00
731.
Silver,
Erica. Love death and other myths;
poems 1974-1977. N. pl., the author, 1977. 64p., 5.5x8.5 inches, very good
first edition booklet in stapled pictorial wraps. Womanist poetry with strong
lesbian content. 25.00
732.
Silverstein,
Charles, ed. Gays, lesbians and their
therapists; studies in psychotherapy. New York, W. W. Norton & Company,
1991. xiii, 274p., first printing, edgeworn dj. 15.00
733.
Simm,
Geoffrey Robert. The symposium: an
entertainment.
734.
Simmons,
Steven. Body blows.
735.
Simpson,
Colin, Lewis Chester and David Leitch. The
736.
Skir,
Leo. Boychick; a novel.
Story
of Leo, a grad student and his attempts to win the love of a teenage Boychick.
737.
[Smith],
Heather. Heat lightning.
738.
Smith,
Lillian. One hour. New York,
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1959. 440p., first edition, shelfworn dj. Grier
A**. 15.00
739.
Smith,
Michael J. Colorful people and places;
a resource guide for
740.
Smith,
Michael J., ed. Black men/white men;
a gay anthology.
741.
Smith,
Winthrop, illustrated by Patrick Angus. Ghetto:
from the first five; sixty-four poems, six drawings by Patrick Angus.
First
publication of the RFD Press, a new venture for RFD Quarterly, the
"country journal for gay men everywhere.".
742.
Snider,
743.
Socialist
Workers Party. SWP discussion bulletin, vol. 35 no. 1, May, 1977 to no. 16,
July, 1977.
This
year includes discussion around the general political situation, women's
movement, gay rights and more.
744.
Soldatow,
Sasha. Rock-n-roll Sally. Sydney,
BlackWattle Press, 1990. 32p., wraps. Gay Australian poet. 15.00
745.
Soule,
Janet S., ed. Tracking our way through
time: a lesbian herstory calendar/journal. Chicago, the author, 1984.
Unpaginated, illus. desk-calendar format, spiral-bound wraps. 18.00
746.
Sox,
David. Bachelors of art; Edward
Perry Warren and the Lewes House brotherhood.
747.
Spender,
Stephen. The temple.
748.
Stadler,
Matthew. Landscape: memory.
749.
Stadler,
Matthew. The sex offender; a novel.
750.
751.
Staszek.
Three-hand jax & other spells.
752.
Stearn,
Jess. The grapevine. Garden City,
Doubleday & Company, 1964. 372p., first edition, dj. Grier A*B*C*. 15.00
753.
Stearn,
Jess. The sixth man. New York,
Doubleday and Company, 1961. 286p., first edition, dj. 25.00
754.
Steinberg,
David. An annotated bibliography of
quality erotica.
755.
Steinberg,
S. A fairy tale; a novel.
756.
Stevens,
Robin, ed. Girlfriend number one;
lesbian life in the 90s.
757.
Steward,
Samuel M. Murder is murder is murder.
Steward
knew them, of course, and manages to convey and parody their respective verbal
styles.
758.
Stewart,
Stephen. Positive image; a portrait
of gay
759.
Stoddard,
Charles Warren. Cruising the
760.
Stonewall
Contingent. Join the fight against the
right/Stonewall means fight back. March with the Stonewall Contingent,
761.
Strachey,
Lytton. The really interesting question
an other papers, edited and with an introduction and commentaries by Paul Levy.
762.
'Student
John' [pseud.] A boy's story.
763.
Summers,
Claude J. Gay fictions; Wilde to
Stonewall, studies in a male homosexual literary tradition.
764.
Summers,
Claude J., ed. The gay and lesbian
literary heritage; a reader's companion to the writers and their works,
from antiquity to the present. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1995. xiv,
786p., first printing, dj. 35.00
765.
Summerscale,
Kate. The queen of Whale Cay.
766.
Sutherland,
Alistair and Patrick Anderson, eds. Eros;
an anthology of male friendship.
767.
Another
copy of the first
768.
Symonds,
John Addington. The memoirs of John
Addington Symonds; edited and introduced by Phyllis Grosskurth.
769.
Takahashi,
Mutsuo. A bunch of keys; selected
poems, translated by Hiroaki Sato, with an introduction by Robert Peters.
770.
Taylor,
Rick. Deep load. No.
A
white South African's sadistic domination of Black South African men.
771.
Taylor,
Robert E. Journey through the tunnel;
one man's story of incest and survival.
772.
Taylor,
Valerie [pseudonym of Velma Nacella Young]. Return to
773.
Taylor,
Valerie. Journey to fulfillment.
774.
Teal,
Donn. The gay militants.
775.
The
25 to 6 Baking & Trucking Society. Great
gay in the morning! One group's approach to communal living and sexual
politics.
776.
Thompson,
Mark. Gay spirit: myth and meaning.
777.
Thompson,
Mark, interviews and photographs. Gay
soul; finding the heart of gay spirit and nature with sixteen writers,
healers, teachers, and visionaries.
778.
Timmons,
Stuart. The trouble with Harry Hay;
founder of the modern gay movement.
779.
Tingley,
Elizabeth and Donald F. Tingley. Women
and feminism in American history; a guide to information sources. Detroit,
Gale Research Company, 1981. xi, 289p. Fully annotated bibliography. (American
government and history information guide series, vol. 12) 12.00
780.
Torchia,
Joseph. As if after sex; a novel.
781.
An
unsigned copy of the first edition, dj. 17.00
782.
Townsend,
Larry. Beware the god who smiles.
Time
travel.
783.
Townsend,
Larry. A binding passion; an
anthology of sm stories.
784.
Another
copy, fine 2007 second edition, pictorial wraps. 15.00
785.
Townsend,
Larry. The case of the severed head.
Set
during and after the Rodney King Verdict riots, a homophobic detective must
depend on the men he despises to solve a series of gruesome crimes.
786.
Townsend,
Larry. Chains.
787.
Townsend,
Larry. Construction worker.
788.
Townsend,
Larry. Czar! A novel of Ivan the
Terrible.
A
novel of Ivan the Terrible filled with Byzantine accounts of torture,
punishments and plots.
789.
Townsend,
Larry. Dream master; and other SM
stories.
790.
Another
copy. 243p., ads, very good 1992 first edition, first printing Trade PBO stated
in original pictorial wraps. 20.00
791.
Townsend,
Larry. The gay adventures of Captain
Goose.
Hey
Sailor! The captain and crew of the H.M.S. Faerigold! Yo ho ho and a bottle of
AstroGlide! Originally published as 'The Gooser'. by Greenleaf Classics in 1969
[ Greenleaf 142 - Young's no 3818*, Norman # 4123].
792.
Townsend,
Larry. Hounds of Hell; and other SM
stories.
793.
Townsend,
Larry. Kiss of leather.
794.
Townsend,
Larry. Leather ad: M.
795.
Townsend,
Larry. The long leather cord.
796.
Townsend,
Larry. Man sword.
King
Henri III.
797.
Townsend,
Larry. One for the master, two for the
fool; a Bruce MacLeod mystery.
Gunn
page 226.
798.
Townsend,
Larry. Run, little leather boy.
799.
Townsend,
Larry. A slave's gambit; a novel.
800.
Townsend,
Larry. Stalked; an anatomy of sexual
obsession.
801.
Townsend,
Larry. Time masters.
Gay
SM SciFi.
802.
Townsend,
Larry, cover by Jamé. A contagious evil;
the mind of a serial killer.
A
novel of horror and suspense. Gunn page 225.
803.
Townsend,
Larry, illustrations by Sean [pseud. of John Klamik aka Shawn]. Master of masters; a science fiction
novel.
804.
Townsend,
Larry, special introduction by John Preston, Victor Terry, Jack Fritscher. Leatherman's handbook; Silver Jubilee
Edition Second Printing commemorating the 25th year.
Revised
version of the original 1972 edition with new special introductions. In spite
of Second Printing being part of the title, this is actually a seventh.
805.
Trainer,
Russ, cover illustration by Gene Bilbrew. His
brother love.
806.
Tremblay,
Michel. Making room; translated by
Shiela Fischman.
807.
Trevisan,
Joao S. Perverts in paradise;
translated by Martin Foreman.
808.
Trillin,
Calvin. Remembering Denny.
809.
Tripp,
C. A. The homosexual matrix. New
York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1975. ix, 314p., preface, miscellanea,
reference notes, index, very good first edition in boards and worn dj. 20.00
810.
Another
copy, very good later printing, worn dj. 12.00
811.
Tuller,
David. Cracks in the iron closet;
travels in gay & lesbian
812.
Turk,
Ruth. More than friends.
813.
Tyler,
Parker. The will of eros; selected
poems, 1930-1970.
814.
Ullerstam,
Lars. The erotic minorities;
introduction by Yves de Saint-Agnäs, translated by Anselm Hollo.
Chapters
on homosexuality, incest, pedophilia, scopophilia etc.
815.
Another
copy, second printing, dj. 12.00
816.
Underwood,
Peter. Life's a drag! Danny La Rue
& the drag scene.
817.
Vacha,
Keith. Quiet fire; memoirs of older
gay men, edited by Cassie Damewood.
818.
Vaid,
Urvashi. Virtual equality; the
mainstreaming of gay and lesbian liberation.
819.
Valenzuela,
Luisa. Clara; thirteen short stories
and a novel; translated by Hortense Carpentier and J. Jorge Castello. Nw York,
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. 233p., first edition in English, dj. The
Hispanic writer's first book in English contains a number of gay and lesbian
scenes. 45.00
820.
Van
Gelder, Lindsy and Pamela Robin Brandt. The
girls next door; into the heart of lesbian
821.
Van
Gelder, Lindsy & Pamela Robin Brandt. Are
you two ... together? A gay and lesbian travel guide to
822.
Vanggaard,
Thorkil. Phallós; a symbol and its
history in the male world, translated from the Danish by the author.
823.
Vida,
Ginny, ed. Our right to love; a
lesbian resource book. produced in cooperation with women of the National Gay
Task Force.
824.
Vidal,
Gore. Kalki; a novel.
825.
Vitacolonna,
Giovanni. A sweet and sour romance;
(a twinkie's defense).
826.
Voelcker,
Hunce. Joy rock statue ship.
827.
Voelcker,
Hunce.
828.
Voelcker,
Hunce. Songs for the revolution.
829.
Voelker,
Hunce. Sillycomb's; photo graphs:
john love, art work: bob berner.
830.
Waddell,
Tom and Dick Schaap. Gay olympian;
the life and death of Dr. Tom Waddell.
831.
Walker,
Mitch. Men loving men; a gay sex
guide and consciousness book. Photos by David Greene, drawings by Bill Warrick.
832.
Ward,
Michael, and Mark Freeman. Defending Gay
rights: the campaign against the Briggs Initiative in
833.
Warren,
Patricia Nell. Harlan's race.
834.
An
unisgned copy of the first edition, dj. 20.00
835.
Waters,
John. Shock value.
836.
Watmough,
David. The
837.
Watmough,
David. No more into the garden; the
chronicles of Davey Bryant. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1978. 207p.,
very good first
838.
Watney,
Simon. Policing desire; pornography,
AIDS and the media.
839.
Weathers,
Carolyn. Crazy.
840.
Webb,
Richard C., with Suzanne A. Webb. Jean
Genet and his critics: an annotated bibliography, 1943-1980. Metuchen, The
Scarecrow Press, 1982. xii, 600p. (Author bibliographies, #58) 18.00
841.
Webster,
Alison R. Found wanting; women,
Christianity and sexuality, foreword by Sara Maitland.
842.
Weeks,
Donald. Corvo; saint or madman. New
York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971. xxvii, 450p., first
843.
Weeks,
Jeffrey. Invented moralities; sexual
values in an age of uncertainty.
844.
Weeks,
Jeffrey. Sexuality and its discontents;
meanings, myths & modern sexualities.
845.
Weinberg,
Martin S. and Alan P. Bell, eds. Homosexuality;
an annotated bibliography.
846.
Weinberg,
Martin S. and Colin J. Williams. Male
homosexuals; their problems and adaptations.
847.
Weinberg,
Martin S., Colin J. Williams and Doublas W. Pryor. Dual attraction; understanding bisexuality.
848.
Weiss,
Mike. Double play; the
849.
Weltge,
Ralph W., editor. The same sex; an
appraisal of homosexuality.
850.
Wening,
Gerald. Firestorm.
851.
West,
D. J. Homosexuality. Chicago, Aldine
Publishing Company, 1968. 302p., first
852.
Another
copy of the first
853.
West,
Samuel. Straight sucker.
854.
White,
Edmund. The burning library;
writings on art, politics and sexuality, 1969-1993, edited by David Bergman.
855.
White,
Edmund. Caracole.
856.
An
unsigned copy of the first edition, dj. 18.00
857.
White,
Edmund. The farewell symphony; a
novel.
858.
White,
Edmund. Genet; a biography, with a
chronology by Albert Dichy.
859.
White,
Edmund. Nocturnes for the King of
860.
White,
Mel. Stranger at the gate; to be gay
and christian in
861.
Whitmore,
George.
862.
Whitmore,
George. Someone was here; profiles
in the AIDS epidemic.
863.
Wieners,
John. Conjugal contraries & quart.
864.
Wilde,
Mason, cover by Joe Janson. A stud for
Tug
865.
Willhoite,
Michael. Members of the tribe;
caricatures of gay men and lesbians.
866.
Williams,
N. David. We're glad you asked! 52
quizzes for the whole gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender, and heterosexual
family, Mike Trowbridge, illustrator. [Lousiville], the author, 2002. iv,
206p., illustrations, very good in original wraps. 12.00
867.
Williams,
Walter L. The spirit and the flesh;
sexual diversity in American Indian culture.
868.
Wilson,
Angus. A bit off the map and other
stories.
869.
Wilson,
Angus. Hemlock and after; a novel.
870.
Wilson,
Carter. Treasures on earth; a novel.
871.
Wilson,
Doric. Two plays A perfect
relationship and The West Street gang, with an introduction by Felice Picano.
872.
Wilson,
Ron. Leather lover.
873.
Winant,
Fran. Dyke jacket; poems and songs.
874.
Winant,
Fran. Looking at women; poems.
875.
Winter,
Rusty. Surfer sex; gay encounters
from
876.
Witomski,
T. R. Kvetch; introducton by John Preston.
877.
Another
copy, first edition, lacking review materials, original wraps. 12.00
878.
Wolff,
Larry. The boys and their baby.
879.
Wolverton,
Terry, ed., with Robert Drake. Indivisible;
new short fiction by gay and lesbian west coast writers.
880.
Wood,
Edward D., Jr. death of a transvestite;
also titled Hollywood Drag and Let Me Die in Drag. N. pl., Angora Press, n.d.
112p., wraps. Reissue of
881.
Young,
Ian. Common-or-garden gods.
882.
Young,
Ian, ed. On the line; new gay
fiction.
883.
Young,
Karl. Where eagles pair.
A
different kind of drag. Dragsters on the dragstrip.
884.
Young,
Seth. A choice of passions.
885.
Young,
Val. The equality complex; lesbians
in therapy: a guide to anti-oppressive practice.
886.
Yourcenar,
Marguerite. Memoirs of Hadrian;
translated from the French by Grace Frick in collaboration with the author.
887.
Zeeland,
Steven. Sailors and sexual identity;
crossing the line between "straight" and "gay" in the U.S.
Navy.
888.
Zimmerman,
R. D. Innuendo, a Todd mills
mystery.
Fifth
book of the series. Gunn page 233.
889.
Zimmerman,
R. D. Outburst; a Todd Mills mystery.
Fourth
Todd Mills mystery. Gunn page 233.